01/04/88 01/11/88 01/18/88 01/25/88 02/01/88 02/08/88 02/15/88 02/22/88
02/29/88 03/07/88 03/14/88 03/21/88 03/28/88 04/04/88 04/11/88 04/18/88
04/25/88 05/02/88 05/09/88 05/16/88 05/23/88 05/29/88 06/06/88 06/13/88
06/20/88 06/27/88 07/03/88 07/11/88 07/18/88 07/25/88 08/01/88 08/08/88
08/15/88 08/22/88 08/29/88 09/05/88 09/12/88 09/19/88 09/30/88 10/03/88
10/10/88 10/17/88 10/23/88 11/01/88 11/07/88 11/14/88 11/20/88 11/28/88
12/05/88 12/12/88 12/19/88 12/26/88 _ _ _ _





January 4, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Teijo Kahn beat Brian Knobbs.

  2. Jimmy Jack Funk beat Jerry Sags.

  3. Ron & Don Harris beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs.

  4. Debbie Combs beat Candi Divine.

  5. Manny Fernandez beat Billy Joe Travis.

  6. AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty beat Ken Wayne & Scott Hall via DQ.

  7. Hector Guerrero beat Jeff Jarrett via DQ in a "lumberjack strap" match.

  8. Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee via DQ in a "ring vs. $5,000" match.
Return to top of page









January 11, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Ron & Don Harris beat The Power Twins.

  2. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Lou Winston & King Cobra.

  3. Manny Fernandez beat Todd Morton.

  4. Terry Taylor beat Billy Joe Travis.

  5. Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero.

  6. Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez DCO Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Khan.

  7. Scott Hall & Ken Wayne beat AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty via DQ in a match with two referees.

  8. Bill Dundee NC Jerry Lawler in a "$5,000 vs. ring" match.
Return to top of page









January 18, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Max Payne beat Don Harris.

  2. Gary Young beat Ron Harris.

  3. Candi Divine beat Bambi.

  4. Billy Joe Travis & Rikki Nelson beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs in a "loser leaves town" match.

  5. Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor via countout.

  6. Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Teijo Kahn & Jimmy Jack Funk via DQ.

  7. AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty beat Ken Wayne & Scott Hall in a "no DQ" match.

  8. AWA World Champ Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler in a "title vs. ring" match.
Return to top of page









January 25, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Ricky Nelson beat Doctor of Rock #2.

  2. Ron Harris beat Doctor of Rock #1.

  3. Gary Young beat Don Harris.

  4. Max Pain beat Billy Joe Travis.

  5. Ken Wayne beat Teijo Khan via DQ.

  6. Shawn Michaels drew Bill Dundee.

  7. Scott Hall beat Jimmy Jack Funk.

  8. Candi Divine beat Olympia.

  9. Manny Fernandez & Jeff Jarrett beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Kahn.

  10. Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty beat Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler.
Return to top of page









February 1, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Max Pain & Gary Young beat Jerry Bryant & Lou Winston.

  2. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Koko Ware & King Cobra.

  3. Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Kahn.

  4. Carl Fergie & Don Bass beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee via DQ.

  5. Ron & Don Harris beat Ken Wayne & Scott Hall forfeit.

  6. Max Pain & Gary Young beat Ron & Don Harris.

  7. Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs.

  8. Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat Don Bass & Carl Fergie.

  9. Max Pain & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez to become the first CWA Tag Champs.

  10. Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez beat AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty via DQ.
CWA Tag Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









February 8, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Jack Funk beat Rikki Nelson.

  2. Ken Wayne beat Paul Diamond.

  3. Gary Young beat Pat Tanaka.

  4. Manny Fernandez & Billy Joe Travis beat The Zebra Warriors.

  5. The Cuban Assassins beat Ron & Don Harris.

  6. Jeff Jarrett beat Bill Dundee via DQ.

  7. Max Pain beat Jerry Lawler to win the CWA Title.
Return to top of page









February 15, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Ken Wayne beat Gary Young via DQ.

  2. Max Pain beat Ron Harris.

  3. Rick Nelson beat Jimmy Jack Funk via DQ.

  4. Giant Kokina beat Zebra Warrior #1.

  5. Prince Samu beat Billy Joe Travis.

  6. Don Harris drew Zebra Warrior #2.

  7. Bill Dundee NC Jeff Jarrett.

  8. Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich via DQ.

  9. AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty NC The Rock-n-Roll Express. As a result, the title was held-up.
Return to top of page









February 22, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Ron & Don Harris beat Scotty the Body & Terry Adonis.

  2. Doug Gilbert beat Rikki Nelson.

  3. Ken Wayne beat Jimmy Jack Funk via DQ.

  4. Samu & Kokina beat The Zebra Warriors.

  5. CWA Champ Max Pain beat Manny Fernandez via forfeit.

  6. Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis beat Gary Young & Bill Dundee.

  7. Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty beat The Rock-n-Roll Express to win the held-up AWA Tag Title when Michaels pinned Morton.

  8. Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich via DQ.
Return to top of page









February 29, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Ron & Don Harris drew Jimmy Jack Funk & Doug Gilbert.

  2. Gary Young beat Rikki Nelson.

  3. The Great Kokina & Prince Samu beat The Zebra Warriors in two straight falls.

  4. Robert Gibson beat Max Pain via DQ.

  5. Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert via DQ.

  6. Steve Keirn DCO Eddie Gilbert.

  7. AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty beat Billy Joe Travis & Jeff Jarrett when Michaels pinned Travis.

  8. Ricky Morton beat Manny Fernandez.
Return to top of page









March 7, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Billy Wicks beat Sputnik Monroe.

  2. Lou Winston beat Don Bass.

  3. Terry Adonis beat Giant Hillbilly via forfeit.

  4. Don Harris beat Doug Gilbert.

  5. Jimmy Jack Funk beat Ron Harris.

  6. Big Bad Jim beat Zebra Warrior #2.

  7. Brickhouse Brown beat Scotty the Body.

  8. Gary Young beat Zebra Warrior #1.

  9. Max Pain beat Rikki Nelson.

  10. Billy Joe Travis beat Marty Jannetty.

  11. Jeff Jarrett beat Sean Michaels.

  12. Eddie Gilbert beat Ken Wayne.

  13. Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert in a "lumberjack strap" match.

  14. Max Pain & Gary Young beat Ron & Don Harris to win the CWA Tag Title in a "$1,000 vs. title" match.

  15. AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis.
Return to top of page









March 14, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Rikki Nelson beat Scotty the Body.

  2. Doug Gilbert & Big Bad Jim beat The Zebra Warriors.

  3. Ron & Don Harris beat Don Bass & Terry Adonis.

  4. Ken Wayne beat Brickhouse Brown.

  5. Tommy Gilbert pinned Eddie Marlin in a "loser gets ten lashes" match.

  6. CWA Tag Champs Max Pain & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis.

  7. Billy Joe Travis won a "steel cage battle royal."

  8. Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Big Bad Jim beat Scotty the Body.

  2. Tom Brandi beat Terry Adonis.

  3. Brickhouse Brown beat Rikki Nelson.

  4. Billy Joe Travis beat Gary Young via DQ.

  5. Jonathon Boyd & Moondog Spike beat Ron Harris & Billy Joe Travis.

  6. CWA Champ Max Pain beat Ken Wayne.

  7. Eddie Marlin & Jeff Jarrett beat Tommy & Doug Gilbert via DQ.

  8. Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler.
Return to top of page









March 28, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Steiner beat Scotty the Body.

  2. Rikki Nelson beat Terry Adonis.

  3. Ken Wayne beat Don Bass.

  4. Jeff Jarrett beat Doug Gilbert via DQ.

  5. Tom Brandi DCO Brickhouse Brown.

  6. Florida Tag Champs Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat Jonathon Boyd & The Moondog.

  7. Ron & Don Harris beat Max Pain & Gary Young to win the CWA Tag Title.

  8. Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert in a "street fight" match.

  9. Jerry Lawler beat Eddie Gilbert.
Return to top of page









April 4, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Brickhouse Brown beat Tom Brandi.

  2. Don Harris beat Scotty the Body.

  3. CWA Champ Max Pain beat Scott Steiner.

  4. Eddie Marlin beat Tommy Gilbert.

  5. AWA Tag Champs Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat The Mighty Yankees.

  6. Doug Gilbert & Gary Young beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis.

  7. Curt Hennig beat Jerry Lawler in a "stretcher" match.
Return to top of page









April 11, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Steiner beat Scotty the Body.

  2. Tom Brandi beat Brickhouse Brown via DQ.

  3. U.S. Junior Heavyweight Champ Ken Wayne beat Jonathon Boyd.

  4. Mike Graham beat Moondog Spike.

  5. Southern Tag Champs Ron & Don Harris beat The Cuban Assassins.

  6. Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis beat Gary Young & Doug Gilbert in a "hospital elimination" match.

  7. Steve Keirn beat Max Pain via DQ.

  8. Tommy Gilbert beat Eddie Marlin in a "stretcher" match.

  9. Jerry Lawler beat Dory Funk, Jr. via countout.
Return to top of page









April 18, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gary Young beat Rikki Nelson.

  2. Tom Brandi & Scott Steiner beat The Cuban Assassins.

  3. Brickhouse Brown drew Billy Joe Travis.

  4. U.S. Junior Heavyweight Champ Ken Wayne DCO Jeff Jarrett.

  5. Southern Tag Champs Ron & Don Harris beat Tommy & Doug Gilbert via DQ.

  6. Ernest Angel beat Jerry Lawler via DQ. Max Pain was the referee.

  7. CWA Champ Max Pain beat Jerry Lawler.
Return to top of page









April 25, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. The Cuban Assassins beat Scotty the Body & Rikki Nelson.

  2. Scott Steiner & Billy Joe Travis beat Brickhouse Brown & Gary Young.

  3. Southern Tag Champs Ron & Don Harris beat Tommy & Doug Gilbert.

  4. Giant Hillbilly beat Max Pain via DQ.

  5. Jeff Jarrett beat Ken Wayne via DQ.

  6. Jerry Lawler beat Robert Fuller.

  7. Ron & Don Harris won a "tag team battle royal." As a result of being the first team eliminated, Scotty the Body & Rikki Nelson had to leave town.
Return to top of page









May 2, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gary Young, Tommy & Doug Gilbert beat Mark Starr, Tom Brandi, & Scott Steiner.

  2. CWA Champ Max Pain beat Billy Joe Travis.

  3. Michael Hayes beat Buddy Roberts.

  4. Jeff Jarrett beat Brickhouse Brown.

  5. WCCW Texas Champ Terry Taylor beat Chris Adams via countout.

  6. Eddie Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler.

  7. WCCW Champ Iceman King Parsons beat Kerry Von Erich via DQ.

  8. The Cuban Assassins beat Ron & Don Harris to win the CWA Tag Title.
Return to top of page









May 9, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 8,000 ($52,000)
  1. Brickhouse Brown beat Ken Wayne.

  2. Scott Steiner & Mark Starr beat Doug & Tommy Gilbert.

  3. Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Billy Joe Travis & Tom Brandi.

  4. The Cuban Assassins beat Ron & Don Harris.

  5. Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Max Pain & Gary Young.

  6. Jerry Jarrett DDQ Robert Fuller.

  7. Bill Dundee beat Eddie Gilbert.

  8. Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig to win the AWA World Title.
Return to top of page









May 16, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,000
  1. Billy Joe Travis beat Doug Gilbert via DQ.

  2. Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi.

  3. Gary Young drew Scott Steiner.

  4. CWA Tag Champs The Cuban Assassins DDQ Ron & Don Harris.

  5. CWA Champ Max Pain beat Curt Hennig via DQ.

  6. Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett.

  7. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee.
Return to top of page









May 23, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bob Holly beat Alan Reynolds.

  2. Cuban Assassin #2 beat Don Harris.

  3. Ron Harris beat Cuban Assassin #1.

  4. Gary Young beat Tom Brandi.

  5. Brickhouse Brown beat Pat Tanaka.

  6. Scott Steiner DDQ Max Pain.

  7. Robert Fuller beat Billy Joe Travis.

  8. Jeff Jarrett beat Doug Gilbert.

  9. Tommy Gilbert beat Paul Diamond.

  10. Tommy & Doug Gilbert beat Ron & Don Harris.

  11. CWA Tag Champs The Cuban Assassins NC Billy Joe Travis & Scott Steiner. As a result, the title was held-up.

  12. Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain via forfeit to win the CWA Title.

  13. AWA Tag Champs Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond bet Bob Holly & Pat Rose.

  14. Robert Fuller beat Jeff Jarrett via countout.

  15. Robert Fuller, Jeff Jarrett, and Scott Steiner were winners of a "three-ring battle royal."
Return to top of page









May 29, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Tommy Gilbert beat Tom Brandi.

  2. AWA Tag Champs Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Gary Young & Don Bass.

  3. The Cuban Assassins beat Scott Steiner & Billy Joe Travis to win the held-up CWA Tag Title.

  4. CWA Champ Brickhouse Brown beat Bill Dundee via DQ.

  5. Jeff Jarrett & The Great Senshi DCO Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden.

  6. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler pinned Dutch Mantell (15:20).
Note: This was a Sunday show.

Return to top of page









June 6, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Don Bass & Gary Young beat Billy Joe Travis & Scott Steiner to win the CWA Tag Title.

  2. Shawn Baxter beat Tommy Gilbert.

  3. Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown.

  4. The Great Senshi & Jeff Jarrett beat Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller.

  5. Robert Fuller pinned Jeff Jarrett.

  6. Scott Steiner pinned Gary Young.

  7. Scott Steiner pinned Robert Fuller to win the Renegade Rampage Tournament.

  8. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig via DQ.
Renegade Rampage Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









June 13, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Tommy Gilbert beat Alan Reynolds.

  2. Davey Haskins beat Cuban Assassin #1.

  3. Bob Holly & Pat Rose drew Shawn Baxter & Tom Brandi.

  4. Doug Furnas beat Cuban Assassin #2.

  5. Billy Joe Travis & Scott Steiner beat Don Bass & Gary Young via DQ.

  6. The Great Senshi & Dutch Mantell beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ.

  7. Brickhouse Brown NC Max Pain.

  8. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Curt Hennig.
Return to top of page









June 20, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Pat Rose drew Tom Brandi.

  2. Shawn Baxter beat Bob Holly.

  3. CWA Tag Champs Gary Young & Don Bass NC Scott Steiner & Billy Joe Travis.

  4. Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain.

  5. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Dutch Mantell & The Great Senshi.

  6. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Iceman King Parsons.
Return to top of page









June 27, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bob Holly & Pat Rose beat Shawn Baxter & Tom Brandi.

  2. Tommy Gilbert beat Dutch Mantell.

  3. Tojo Yamamoto & Emily Arthur beat Downtown Bruno & Sylvia via DQ.

  4. Jeff Jarrett & The Great Senshi beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ.

  5. Scott Steiner & Billy Joe Travis beat Don Bass & Gary Young to win the CWA Tag Title.

  6. Max Pain beat Brickhouse Brown to win the CWA Title.

  7. Jerry Lawler DCO Kerry Von Erich.
Return to top of page









July 3, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Brickhouse Brown beat Alan Reynolds.

  2. Shawn Baxter beat Don Bass via DQ.

  3. Gary Young beat Tommy Gilbert.

  4. Billy Joe Travis & Scott Steiner beat David Price & Van Van Horne.

  5. Jimmy Valiant beat The Great Senshi via DQ.

  6. Phil Hickerson beat Max Pain to win the CWA Title.

  7. Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ.
Note: This was a Sunday show.

Return to top of page









July 11, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Cat Garrett beat The Beast.

  2. Brickhouse Brown beat Shawn Baxter.

  3. Gary Young beat Tommy Gilbert.

  4. Cat Garrett & Shawn Baxter beat Sid Striker & Sonny Street.

  5. Karate Kid & Little Coco beat Downtown Bruno & Sylvia.

  6. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Max Pain.

  7. Jeff Jarrett, Jerry Lawler, & Jimmy Valiant beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & The Great Senshi via DQ.
Return to top of page









July 18, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Shawn Baxter beat Sid Striker.

  2. Brickhouse Brown beat Scott Steiner.

  3. Billy Joe Travis beat The Great Senshi via DQ.

  4. Jimmy Valiant & Jeff Jarrett NC Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden.

  5. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Max Pain.

  6. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat WCCW Champ Kerry Von Erich.
Return to top of page









July 25, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Max Pain & Shawn Baxter beat Brickhouse Brown & The Cuban Assassin.

  2. Gary Young beat Alan Reynolds.

  3. Billy Joe Travis beat The Great Senshi.

  4. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner.

  5. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Valiant.

  6. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler drew WCCW Champ Kerry Von Erich (60:00) in a "no DQ" match.
Return to top of page









August 1, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Shawn Baxter beat The Great Senshi.

  2. Nature's Best beat Sid Striker & Sonny Street.

  3. Gary Young beat Cat Garrett.

  4. Brickhouse Brown beat Max Pain.

  5. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner.

  6. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden NC Jeff Jarrett & Bam Bam Bigelow.

  7. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Buddy Landel.
Return to top of page









August 8, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Little Coco beat Sonny Boy Cattrell.

  2. Gary Young beat Max Pain.

  3. Brickhouse Brown beat Shawn Baxter.

  4. Downtown Bruno & Sylvia beat Candi Divine & Little Coco.

  5. Phil Hickerson beat Cat Garrett.

  6. CWA Tag Champs Billy Joe Travis & Scott Steiner beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs.

  7. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Jeff Jarrett.

  8. Austin Idol beat AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 15, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Eric Embry beat Shawn Baxter.

  2. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Ray Odyssey.

  3. Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young via DQ.

  4. Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Jimmy Golden & The Mongolian Stomper.

  5. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Billy Joe Travis to win the CWA Tag Title.

  6. Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich.
Return to top of page









August 22, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Cactus Jack beat Ray Odyssey.

  2. CWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Shawn Baxter.

  3. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Davey Haskins.

  4. Brickhouse Brown beat Gary Young in a "lumberjack" match.

  5. Jamie Dundee beat Downtown Bruno.

  6. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden DCO Bill Dundee & Jeff Jarrett.

  7. Tommy Rich beat AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 29, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gary Young beat Ray Odyssey.

  2. Cactus Jack beat Shawn Baxter.

  3. Jeff Jarrett & Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden.

  4. Brickhouse Brown beat Phil Hickerson via DQ.

  5. CWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Billy Joe Travis & Scott Steiner.

  6. Jerry Lawler & Kerry Von Erich beat Tommy Rich & Buddy Landel via DQ.
Return to top of page









September 5, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gary Young beat Ray Odyssey.

  2. Cactus Jack beat Scott Steiner.

  3. CWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Billy Joe Travis & Shawn Baxter.

  4. Brickhouse Brown beat Jimmy Golden.

  5. Robert Fuller beat Bill Dundee.

  6. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Jeff Jarrett.

  7. Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich & Buddy Landel.
Return to top of page









September 12, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gary Young drew Billy Joe Travis.

  2. CWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Shawn Baxter & Ray Odyssey.

  3. Brickhouse Brown beat Cactus Jack.

  4. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Jeff Jarrett via DQ.

  5. Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ.

  6. Kerry Von Erich & Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich & Buddy Landel via countout.
Return to top of page









September 19, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. The Rock-n-Roll Express & Sgt. Slaughter beat Soldat Ustinov, Teijo Kahn, & Col. DeBeers.

  2. AWA Women's Champ Madusa Micelli beat Magnificent Mimi via DQ.

  3. Tommy Rich NC Jimmy Valiant.

  4. Wahoo McDaniel beat The Beast.

  5. Ronnie Garvin drew Robert Gibson.

  6. The Samoan Swat Team beat Billy Joe Travis & Shawn Baxter.

  7. Greg Gagne beat Terry Adonis.

  8. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Nature's Best.

  9. AWA Tag Champs Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs.

  10. Mando, Hector, & Chavo Guerrero beat Gary Young, Cactus Jack, & Mike Enos.

  11. Manny Fernandez beat Ray Odyssey.

  12. Sgt. Slaughter beat Terry Adonis.

  13. Iceman King Parsons beat Keith Erich.

  14. Ricky Rice & John Paul beat The Hangman & The Beast.

  15. Brickhouse Brown, Bill Dundee, & Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Phil Hickerson via DQ.

  16. The Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox to win the WCCW Tag Title.

  17. Wendi Richter beat Madusa Micelli via DQ.

  18. Jerry Lawler DDQ Kerry Von Erich.
Return to top of page









September 30, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Todd Morton beat Terrance Garvin.

  2. Lou Winston beat Terry Adonis.

  3. The Hangman & Don Bass beat Nature's Best.

  4. AWA Tag Champs Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ.

  5. Jimmy Valiant beat Jimmy Golden.

  6. Robert Fuller DCO Brickhouse Brown.

  7. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Ronnie Garvin via DQ.
Note: This was a Friday show.

Return to top of page









October 3, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gary Young beat Ray Odyssey.

  2. Cactus Jack beat Shawn Baxter.

  3. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner.

  4. Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs.

  5. Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich via DQ.

  6. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Brickhouse Brown & Jeff Jarrett.

  7. Bill Dundee NC Buddy Landel.

  8. Ronnie Garvin beat AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 10, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Steiner pinned Terry Adonis (3:40).

  2. Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Alan Reynolds & Cat Garrett (4:40) when Cactus pinned Reynolds.

  3. Phil Hickerson pinned Darryl Justin (6:28).

  4. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton (11:54) when Lane pinned Morton.

  5. Jeff Jarrett & Brickhouse Brown beat Cactus Jack & Jimmy Golden (11:04) via DQ.

  6. WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Eric Embry pinned Bill Justin (5:02).

  7. Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich (6:48) via countout in a "New York City street fight" match.

  8. Steve Cox, Frank Dusek, Kerry & Kevin Von Erich beat Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, Jeff Jarrett, & Eddie Marlin (14:45) when Dusek pinned Marlin.
Return to top of page









October 17, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Steiner beat Terrance Garvin.

  2. Nature's Best beat Gary Young & Cactus Jack.

  3. AJW All-Pacific Champ Chigusa Nagayo beat Candi Divine.

  4. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton.

  5. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson beat Dutch Mantell.

  6. Eddie Marlin beat Frank Dusek.

  7. Jimmy Golden beat Brickhouse Brown via DQ.

  8. Jeff Jarrett beat Robert Fuller.

  9. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Tatsumi Fujinami via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry.

  2. Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Scott Steiner & Brian Lee.

  3. Nature’s Best beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ.

  4. Phil Hickerson & Don Bass beat Brickhouse Brown & Cat Garrett.

  5. Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs.

  6. Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Nature’s Best.

  7. Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat Phil Hickerson & Don Bass via DQ.

  8. Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton to win the vacant CWA Tag Title.

  9. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Kerry Von Erich (13:19) in a "steel cage" match to win the WCCW Title when he escaped the cage.
Note: This was a Sunday show.

CWA Tag Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









November 1, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Mike Miller beat Scott Steiner.

  2. Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs.

  3. Sid Vicious beat Cat Garrett.

  4. Phil Hickerson beat Brickhouse Brown via DQ.

  5. Cactus Jack & Gary Young beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden via DQ.

  6. Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett DCO Michael Hayes & Kerry Von Erich.
Note: This was a Tuesday show.

Return to top of page









November 7, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Steiner beat The Grim Reaper.

  2. Mike Miller beat Brickhouse Brown.

  3. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Bill Dundee & Todd Morton via DQ.

  4. Buddy Landel beat Brian Lee.

  5. Sid Vicious beat Alan Reynolds.

  6. Dutch Mantell beat Phil Hickerson via DQ.

  7. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Cactus Jack & Gary Young to win the CWA Tag Title.

  8. Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett NC Kerry Von Erich & Michael Hayes.
Return to top of page









November 14, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Mike Davis beat Brickhouse Brown.

  2. Scott Steiner beat Tommy Lane.

  3. Mike Miller beat Todd Morton.

  4. Brian Adams beat The Executioner.

  5. Sid Vicious beat Bill Dundee.

  6. Sylvia beat Downtown Bruno.

  7. Gary Young & Cactus Jack beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a "football" match.

  8. Jeff Jarrett beat WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Eric Embry via DQ.

  9. CWA Champ Phil Hickerson NC Brian Lee. As a result, the title was held-up.

  10. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat The Botswana Beast.
Return to top of page









November 20, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Brian Adams beat The Doctor of Death.

  2. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Brickhouse Brown.

  3. CWA Champ Brian Lee beat Mike Miller.

  4. Jeff Jarrett beat Buddy Landel.

  5. Sid Vicious beat Bill Dundee via DQ.

  6. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat The Pit Viper.

  7. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Gary Young & Cactus Jack in a "loser leaves town" match.
Note: This was a Sunday show.

Return to top of page









November 28, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Mike Davis beat Todd Morton.

  2. Tommy Lane beat Brickhouse Brown.

  3. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Scott Steiner & Jeff Jarrett.

  4. WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Jeff Jarrett beat The Stormtrooper.

  5. CWA Champ Brian Lee beat Don Bass.

  6. Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, & Rick Casey beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Sid Vicious.
Return to top of page









December 5, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. The Rock-n-Roll RPMs beat Ken Raper & Todd Morton.

  2. The Beast beat Alan Reynolds.

  3. Sid Vicious beat Scott Steiner.

  4. WCCW Light Heavyweight Champ Jeff Jarrett beat Eric Embry.

  5. Steve Cox beat WCCW Texas Champ Iceman King Parsons via DQ.

  6. CWA Champ Brian Lee beat Don Bass.

  7. WCCW Tag Champs The Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Ricky Morton.

  8. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley.

  9. AWA World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Garvin via DQ.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Tracy Smothers beat Mike Davis.

  2. IWGP Champ Tatsumi Fujinami beat Tommy Lane (10:52) via submission.

  3. Brian Lee beat Sid Vicious via DQ.

  4. Terrance Garvin & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Scott Steiner.

  5. Bill Dundee & Wendell Cooley beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden.

  6. Jerry Lawler beat Kamala.
Return to top of page









December 19, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Mike Davis beat Todd Morton.

  2. Eric Embry beat Davey Haskins.

  3. Wendell Cooley beat Jimmy Golden.

  4. Terrance Garvin & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett & Tracy Smothers.

  5. Bill Dundee beat Robert Fuller.

  6. CWA Champ Sid Vicious beat Brian Lee.

  7. Dutch Mantell beat Jerry Lawler.
Return to top of page









December 26, 1988 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Steiner & Brian Lee beat Mike Davis & Burt Timmons.

  2. The Masked Midget beat Butch Cassidy.

  3. Ricky Morton beat Phil Hickerson.

  4. Bill Dundee beat CWA Champ Sid Vicious via DQ.

  5. Robert Fuller beat Wendell Cooley.

  6. Terrance Garvin & The Beast beat Jeff Jarrett &Tracy Smothers.

  7. Candi Divine beat Sylvia in a "back alley street brawl" match.

  8. Del Wilkes drew Scott Steiner.

  9. Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler DCO Dutch Mantell.

  10. Jerry Lawler won a "battle royal."
Return to top of page