01/02/95 01/09/95 01/16/95 01/23/95 01/30/95 02/06/95 02/13/95 02/20/95
02/27/95 03/06/95 03/13/95 03/20/95 03/27/95 04/03/95 04/10/95 04/17/95
04/24/95 05/01/95 05/08/95 05/15/95 05/22/95 05/29/95 06/05/95 06/10/95
06/19/95 06/26/95 07/03/95 07/10/95 07/17/95 07/24/95 07/31/95 08/07/95
08/14/95 08/21/95 08/28/95 09/04/95 09/11/95 09/18/95 10/02/95 10/09/95
10/16/95 10/23/95 10/30/95 11/06/95 11/13/95 11/22/95 11/27/95 12/04/95
12/11/95 12/27/95 _ _ _ _ _ _





January 2, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,400 ($8,200)
  1. Doug Gilbert beat Tony Williams.

  2. Tommy Rich beat King Cobra.

  3. Bill Dundee beat Scott Bowden.

  4. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Don Bass & Reggie B. Fine.

  5. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Ron & Jim Harris in a "losers never team again" match.

  6. Jerry Lawler beat Spellbinder.

  7. PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert.

  8. Brian Christopher beat USWA Unified World Champ Sid Vicious via DQ.
Return to top of page









January 9, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,000
  1. Tony Williams beat Doug Basham.

  2. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat The War Machines.

  3. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Reggie B. Fine & Don Bass.

  4. Moondogs Spot & Rex NC The Rock-n-Roll Express.

  5. Sweet Georgia Brown beat Miss Texas.

  6. Bill Dundee beat Jim Harris.

  7. Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat PG-13 to win the USWA Tag Title.

  8. PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert to win the USWA Tag Title.

  9. USWA Unified World Champ Sid Vicious beat Brian Christopher via DQ.
Return to top of page









January 16, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,400 ($14,000)
  1. Scott Studd beat Jim Harris.

  2. Jack Hammer beat Doug Basham.

  3. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Reggie B. Fine & Don Bass (8:24).

  4. The Rock-n-Roll Express NC PG-13.

  5. Brian Christopher beat Spellbinder (10:01) via DQ.

  6. Jerry Lawler pinned Bill Dundee (12:25).

  7. USWA Tag Champs Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat PG-13.

  8. Brian Christopher beat Jerry Lawler via DQ.

  9. USWA Unified World Champ Sid Vicious pinned Brian Christopher (7:07).
Return to top of page









January 23, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Studd beat Sgt. Victor.

  2. Spellbinder beat Doug Basham.

  3. Miss Texas beat Sweet Georgia Brown.

  4. Moondog Spot beat Reggie B. Fine.

  5. PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert in a "hospital elimination" match.

  6. Bill Dundee beat Ricky Morton.

  7. USWA Unified World Champ Sid Vicious beat Brian Christopher in three falls.
    • Vicious pinned Christopher.
    • Christopher pinned Vicious.
    • Vicious pinned Christopher.
Return to top of page









January 30, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,100
  1. Moondog Spot beat Jim Harris.

  2. King Cobra beat Spellbinder via DQ.

  3. Miss Texas & Moondog Rex beat Sweet Georgia Brown & Reggie B. Fine.

  4. Gorgeous George III beat Scott Studd.

  5. PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert in a "street fight" match.

  6. Jerry Lawler beat Brian Christopher and Bill Dundee (60:00) in a "triangle marathon" match.
Return to top of page









February 6, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,100 ($7,000)
  1. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Sgt. Victor & Reggie B. Fine.

  2. Spellbinder beat Tony Williams.

  3. Scott Studd beat Gorgeous George III via DQ.

  4. Crusher Bones & Big Daddy Cyrus beat Doug Basham & King Cobra.

  5. Miss Texas beat Sweet Georgia Brown in a "street fight" match.

  6. Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat PG-13 (11:53) when Rich pinned Wolfie.

  7. USWA Champ Brian Christopher beat Big Daddy Cyrus (7:27) via DQ.

  8. Jerry Lawler pinned Sid Vicious (15:48) in a "no DQ" match to win the USWA Unified World Title.
Return to top of page









February 13, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,500 ($9,000)
  1. Moondog Spot beat Jim Harris.

  2. Crusher Bones beat Moondog Rex.

  3. Gorgeous George III beat Chad Carlson.

  4. Scott Studd & Miss Texas beat Reggie B. Fine & Sweet Georgia Brown in a "street fight" match.

  5. Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat PG-13.

  6. Bill Dundee beat Brian Christopher via DQ.

  7. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee.

  8. Jerry Lawler & Sid Vicious beat Big Daddy Cyrus & Crusher Bones.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,500 ($9,000)
  1. Scott Studd beat Reggie B. Fine.

  2. Gorgeous George III beat Doug Basham.

  3. Spellbinder beat Chad Carlson.

  4. Moondog Rex beat Crusher Bones via DQ.

  5. Miss Texas beat Sweet Georgia Brown via DQ in a "street fight" match.

  6. Cory Macklin beat Big Business Brown.

  7. PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Gorgeous George III when JC Ice pinned George.

  8. Bill Dundee beat Brian Christopher in a "bullwhip on a pole" match.

  9. Bill Dundee won a "bunkhouse battle royal."
Return to top of page









February 27, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,100
  1. Chad Carlson beat Doug Basham.

  2. Spellbinder beat Scott Studd.

  3. Big Daddy Cyrus & Crusher Bones beat Moondogs Spot & Rex.

  4. Miss Texas beat Sweet Georgia Brown & Susan Sapphire in a "handicap" match.

  5. Cory Macklin pinned Reggie B. Fine (who was blindfolded).

  6. Brian Christopher beat Bill Dundee in a "chain on a pole" match.

  7. PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Gorgeous George III.

  8. Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler beat Crusher Bones & Big Daddy Cyrus via DQ.
Return to top of page









March 6, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,650 ($10,000)
  1. Tony Williams beat Sgt. Victor.

  2. Scott Studd beat Chad Carlson.

  3. Spellbinder pinned Reggie B. Fine (0:05).

  4. Reggie B. Fine, Chad Carlson, & Sgt. Victor beat Scott Studd, Spellbinder, & Tony Williams in an "elimination" match. Fine was the sole survivor.

  5. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Big Daddy Cyrus & Crusher Bones in a "street fight" match when Rex pinned Bones.

  6. Miss Texas beat Susan Sapphire & Sweet Georgia Brown in a "handicap loser leaves town" match when she pinned Sapphire.

  7. Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler and Brian Christopher in a "double elimination" match. Christopher pinned Lawler. Lawler pinned Dundee. Dundee pinned Christopher. Christopher beat Lawler via DQ. Dundee pinned Christopher.

  8. Tommy Rich & Gorgeous George III beat PG-13 in a "hair vs. hair" match when Rich pinned Wolfie.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Jack Hammer drew Scott Studd.

  2. Gorgeous George III beat Chris Canyon.

  3. Spellbinder beat Reggie B. Fine.

  4. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Big Daddy Cyrus & Crusher Bones via DQ.

  5. Miss Texas beat Sweet Georgia Brown in an "I quit" match.

  6. Bill Dundee beat Brian Christopher in a "bullrope" match.

  7. PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert in a "steel cage loser leaves town vs. title" match to win the USWA Tag Title.
Return to top of page









March 20, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Jack Hammer beat Chris Canyon.

  2. Pete Diamotto beat Reggie B. Fine.

  3. Scott Studd beat Spellbinder.

  4. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Jack Hammer & Crusher Bones.

  5. Sweet Georgia Brown beat Miss Texas.

  6. Davey Haskins beat Crusher Bones via DQ.

  7. Brian Christopher beat Bill Dundee in a "Russian roulette pole" match.

  8. Wolfie D, Papa D, & Men on a Mission Mabel beat Tommy Rich, Doug Gilbert, & Gorgeous George III.

  9. USWA Unified World Champ Bill Dundee beat Gorgeous George III.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,150
  1. Scott Studd beat Ken Raper.

  2. Spellbinder beat Moondog Rex.

  3. Moondog Spot beat Chris Canyon.

  4. Doug Gilbert beat Wolfie D.

  5. Miss Texas beat Sweet Georgia Brown.

  6. Marcus Dupree & Davey Haskins beat Crusher Bones & Jack Hammer.

  7. USWA Champ Brian Christopher beat Gorgeous George III.

  8. USWA Unified World Champ Bill Dundee beat Tommy Rich via DQ.

  9. Wolfie D, Bill Dundee, Jerry Lawler, & Men on a Mission Mabel beat Doug Gilbert, Gorgeous George, Spellbinder, & Tommy Rich in an "elimination piledriver" match.
Return to top of page









April 3, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,100
  1. Chris Canyon beat Ted Allen.

  2. Gorgeous George III beat Scott Studd.

  3. Davey Haskins beat Spellbinder.

  4. Reggie B. Fine & Miss Texas beat Jack Hammer & Sweet Georgia Brown.

  5. Marcus Dupree beat Crusher Bones.

  6. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert.

  7. Brian Lee beat Brian Christopher to win the USWA Title.

  8. Razor Ramon pinned Bill Dundee to win the USWA Unified World Title.
Return to top of page









April 10, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,100
  1. Scott Studd drew Davey Haskins.

  2. Spellbinder beat Reggie B. Fine.

  3. Moondogs Spot & Rex beat Crusher Bones & Chris Canyon.

  4. Marcus Dupree pinned Jack Hammer.

  5. Men on a Mission Mabel & Gorgeous George beat USWA Tag Champs PG-13 via DQ.

  6. USWA Champ Brian Lee NC Brian Christopher. The title was held-up after the match.

  7. Jerry Lawler pinned Bill Dundee (12:48).
Return to top of page









April 17, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Kenny Kendall beat Ken Raper.

  2. The Gambler pinned Scott Studd.

  3. Moondog Spot pinned Jack Hammer.

  4. Davey Haskins beat Gorgeous George III.

  5. Uptown Karen pinned Miss Texas.

  6. PG-13 beat USWA Tag Champs The Gambler & Brickhouse Brown via DQ.

  7. Brian Lee beat Brian Christopher to win the held-up USWA Title.

  8. Tommy Rich beat Bill Dundee in a "first blood" match.

  9. Men on a Mission Mabel beat Jerry Lawler via DQ.

  10. Bill Dundee & Brian Christopher won a "two ring battle royal."
Return to top of page









April 24, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Studd beat Crusher Bones.

  2. Kenny Kendall beat Chris Canyon (6:10).

  3. Miss Texas beat Uptown Karen in a "back alley street fight" match.

  4. Erik Watts & Chad Fortune beat Kenny Kendall & Davey Haskins (10:27) when Fortune pinned Kendall.

  5. USWA Tag Champs The Gambler & Brickhouse Brown beat PG-13 (15:38) when Brown pinned JC Ice.

  6. Scott Studd won an "elimination" match. The order of elimination was: Chris Canyon, Davey Haskins, The gambler, Crusher Bones, Chad Fortune, Erik Watts, Kenny Kendall, Brickhouse Brown, Wolfie D, Gorgeous George III, and JC Ice.

  7. USWA Champ Brian Lee pinned Scott Studd (3:37).

  8. Brian Christopher & Bill Dundee beat Tommy Rich & Bob Backlund when Christopher pinned Rich (24:37).
Return to top of page









May 1, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,000 ($12,000)
  1. Davey Haskins drew Johnny Rotten (10:00).

  2. Scott Studd beat Gorgeous George III (8:49).

  3. Miss Texas beat Uptown Karen (3:39) in a "street fight" match.

  4. PG-13 beat Brickhouse Brown & The Gambler (14:46) to win the USWA Tag Title when JC Ice pinned The Gambler.

  5. Brian Christopher pinned Doug Gilbert (9:37).

  6. Bill Dundee beat USWA Champ Brian Lee (4:37) via DQ.

  7. Jerry Lawler pinned Razor Ramon (7:45) to win the USWA Unified World Title.

  8. Jerry Lawler & Sid Vicious beat Razor Ramon & Brian Lee (10:54) when Vicious pinned Ramon.
Return to top of page









May 8, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,500
  1. Johnny Rotten beat Davey Haskins.

  2. Scott Studd beat Johnny Rotten via DQ.

  3. Wolfie D beat The Gambler.

  4. Brickhouse Brown beat JC Ice.

  5. Bill Dundee beat Gorgeous George III.

  6. Doug Gilbert beat Brian Christopher.

  7. Doug Gilbert beat Bill Dundee via DQ.

  8. Miss Texas & Koko Ware beat Downtown Bruno & Uptown Karen via DQ.

  9. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Brickhouse Brown & The Gambler in a "battle royal rules" match.

  10. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Brian Christopher & Bill Dundee when Dundee was pinned.

  11. Jerry Lawler & Sid Vicious beat Brian Lee & Ron Harris.
Return to top of page









May 15, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,100 ($6,800)
  1. Gorgeous George III beat Tony Williams.

  2. Davey Haskins beat Johnny Rotten via DQ.

  3. The Gambler beat Jeff Gaylord via DQ.

  4. USWA Champ Doug Gilbert NC Wolfie D.

  5. JC Ice, Miss Texas, & Sweet Georgia Brown beat Brickhouse Brown, Uptown Karen, & Susan Sapphire in a "back alley street fight" match.

  6. Bill Dundee beat Brian Christopher via DQ.

  7. Bill Dundee & JC Ice beat Brian Christopher & Wolfie D.

  8. Doug Gilbert & Tommy Rich DDQ Brian Lee & Jim Harris.
Return to top of page









May 22, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gorgeous George III beat King Cobra.

  2. Scott Studd beat The Gambler.

  3. Davey Haskins beat Johnny Rotten.

  4. Uptown Karen beat Susan Sapphire.

  5. Miss Texas beat Downtown Bruno in a "loser eats dog food" match.

  6. Brian Christopher & Wolfie D beat Bill Dundee & JC Ice.

  7. Brian Lee & Jim Harris beat Doug Gilbert & Jerry Lawler when Lee pinned Lawler.
Return to top of page









May 29, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Gorgeous George III beat Reggie B. Fine.

  2. Scott Studd beat Mr. World Class via DQ.

  3. Downtown Bruno & Uptown Karen beat Miss Texas in a "handicap" match.

  4. Brian Lee beat Davey Haskins.

  5. Bill Dundee beat Brickhouse Brown.

  6. Miss Texas won a "5-woman elimination street fight" match.

  7. Brian Christopher beat Doug Gilbert to win the USWA Title.

  8. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Tommy Rich via DQ.

  9. Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, Brian Christopher, & PG-13 beat Doug Gilbert, Brian Lee, Tommy Rich, Jim Harris, & Max Muscle in a "coward waves the flag" match.
Return to top of page









June 5, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,050
  1. Mr. World Class beat Cory Williams.

  2. Billy Jack Haynes beat Brickhouse Brown.

  3. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Gorgeous George III & The Gambler.

  4. USWA Champ Brian Christopher DCO Tommy Rich.

  5. Miss Texas beat Uptown Karen in a "hair vs. hair" match.

  6. Tommy Rich, Brian Lee, Max Muscle, & Doug Gilbert beat PG-13, Brian Christopher, & Bill Dundee.
Return to top of page










Memphis Memories II


June 10, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 3,850 ($24,000)
  1. Legends Introduction: Corsica Joe, Eddie & Tommy Gilbert, Gypsy Joe, Jerry Jarrett, Sara Lee, Eddie Marlin, Frank Morell, Buddy Wayne, and Jim White.

  2. Memphis Hall of Fame Induction: Jackie Fargo, Eddie Gilbert (posthumously), Phil Hickerson, Jos LeDuc, and Billy Wicks.

  3. Mr. World Class, Max Muscle, The Gambler, & Gorgeous George III beat Davey Haskins, Super Mario, Scott Studd, & King Cobra when World Class pinned Mario.

  4. Bob Armstrong pinned Gypsy Joe (2:30).

  5. Billy Jack Haynes pinned Brickhouse Brown (3:41).

  6. Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat Bill Dundee & Brian Christopher when Rich pinned Dundee.

  7. Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant beat Phil Hickerson & Jos LeDuc (11:00) when Lawler pinned LeDuc.

  8. Moondogs Spot & Rex & Spot beat PG-13 when JC Ice was pinned.

  9. Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat Jerry Lawler & Jimmy Valiant when Gilbert pinned Valiant.

  10. The Fabulous Ones beat Moondogs Spot & Rex & Spot (5:08) when Lane pinned Rex and Keirn pinned Spot.

  11. The Fabulous Ones beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert (20:00) via double pinfall to win the Best of Memphis Tag Team Tournament.
Note: This was a Saturday show.

Best of Memphis Tag Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









June 19, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,150 ($7,000)
  1. Scott Studd beat The Gambler.

  2. Max Muscle beat Cory Williams.

  3. Brickhouse Brown beat Mr. World Class.

  4. Tracy Smothers beat Gorgeous George III.

  5. Miss Texas beat Uptown Karen in a "chain" match.

  6. USWA Champ Brian Christopher DCO Billy Jack Haynes.

  7. NWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat PG-13 when Morton pinned Wolfie.

  8. Doug Gilbert & Brian Lee beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee in a "loser gets tarred & feathered" match when Dundee was pinned.
Return to top of page









June 26, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,800 ($11,000)
  1. Scott Studd drew Max Muscle.

  2. Tracy Smothers beat The Gambler.

  3. Tracy Smothers & Miss Texas beat Gorgeous George III & Uptown Karen.

  4. Mr. World Class NC TD Steele when WCW contracted wrestler Big Van Vader interfered.

  5. Billy Jack Haynes beat Brian Christopher to win the USWA Title.

  6. NWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express NC USWA Tag Champs PG-13. As a result of this match, both titles were held-up.

  7. Bill Dundee & The Undertaker beat Doug Gilbert & Jim Harris in a "body bag" match.
Return to top of page









July 3, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,400
  1. Max Muscle & Johnny Rotten beat Scott Studd & King Cobra.

  2. Brickhouse Brown beat The Gambler.

  3. Uptown Karen beat Susan Sapphire.

  4. Steven Dunn beat Mr. World Class.

  5. Tracy Smothers beat Gorgeous George III via DQ in an "amateur rules" match.

  6. Bill Dundee beat Doug Gilbert in a "loser gets ten lashes" match.

  7. Billy Jack Haynes beat Brian Christopher via DQ.

  8. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat PG-13 (17:34) to win the held-up NWA & USWA Tag Titles when Wolfie D was pinned.

  9. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Brian Lee (11:43).

  10. Jerry Lawler, Brian Christopher, Bill Dundee, & Sid Vicious beat Doug Gilbert, Billy Jack Haynes, Brian Lee, Jim Harris, & Brandon Baxter (11:34) in a "handicap stretcher" match when Lawler pinned Baxter.
Return to top of page









July 10, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Scott Studd drew Brickhouse Brown.

  2. Tracy Smothers beat Gorgeous George III in an "amateur rules" match.

  3. Jimmy Valiant beat Brandon Baxter.

  4. SMW Champ Buddy Landel beat Steven Dunn.

  5. USWA Champ Billy Jack Haynes beat Brian Christopher.

  6. PG-13 beat The Rock-n-Roll Express to win the USWA Tag Title.

  7. Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, & Sid Vicious beat Brandon Baxter, Brian Lee, & Jim Harris in a "handcuff elimination" match.
Return to top of page









July 17, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,550 ($9,400)
  1. Brickhouse Brown beat Gorgeous George III.

  2. Johnny Rotten beat Scott Studd.

  3. Tracy Smothers beat Pat Tanaka via DQ.

  4. Jimmy Valiant beat Brandon Baxter in a "lumberjack" match.

  5. USWA Champ Billy Jack Haynes beat Steven Dunn.

  6. Brian Lee won a "battle royal."

  7. Sid Vicious beat Brian Lee.

  8. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Buddy Landel via DQ.

  9. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat PG-13 in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









July 24, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,400 ($14,000)
  1. Axl Rotten beat Gorgeous George III.

  2. Brandon Baxter beat Miss Texas.

  3. Pat Tanaka drew Steven Dunn.

  4. Mark Curtis beat Bill Rush.

  5. Doug Gilbert pinned Buddy Landel.

  6. Lex Luger & Davey Boy Smith beat Billy Jack Haynes & Brian Lee via DQ.

  7. Buddy Landel, Robert Gibson, & Tracy Smothers beat PG-13 & Tommy Rich (19:33) in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









July 31, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,400 ($14,000)
  1. Steven Dunn beat Gorgeous George III.

  2. Brian Lee beat Axl Rotten.

  3. Brandon Baxter & Uptown Karen beat Miss Texas in a "handicap" match.

  4. Bill Dundee beat Pat Tanaka via DQ.

  5. Bill Dundee, Miss Texas, Johnny Rotten, & Steven Dunn beat Brian Lee, Gorgeous George III, Brandon Baxter, & Uptown Karen.

  6. Randy Hales pinned Mark Curtis.

  7. USWA Champ Billy Jack Haynes beat USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler via DQ.

  8. PG-13, Tommy Rich, & Doug Gilbert beat Tracy Smothers, Robert Gibson, Buddy Landel, & Terry Gordy in a "street fight" match.
Return to top of page









August 7, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 3,000
  1. Steven Dunn beat Gorgeous George III.

  2. Brian Lee beat Axl Rotten.

  3. Bill Dundee beat Pat Tanaka.

  4. Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat Tracy Smothers & Robert Gibson.

  5. Billy Jack Haynes beat Brad Armstrong to win the USWA Title.

  6. Frank Morrell & Randy Hales beat Jim Cornette & Mark Curtis.

  7. The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat PG-13 to win the USWA Tag Title.

  8. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Buddy Landel.

  9. Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, PG-13, Tommy Rich, Doug Gilbert, & Billy Jack Haynes beat Tracy Smothers, Robert Gibson, Gorgeous George III, Buddy Landel, Pat Tanaka, & The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) in a "rage in a cage" match.
Return to top of page









August 14, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,400 ($8,600)
  1. Axl Rotten beat Gorgeous George III.

  2. Miss Texas beat Uptown Karen.

  3. Steven Dunn drew Pat Tanaka.

  4. Brandon Baxter beat Randy Hales in a "lumberjack" match.

  5. Bill Dundee, Frank Morrell, & Phil Hickerson beat Tracy Smothers, Buddy Landel, & Robert Gibson in an "elimination" match.

  6. Doug Gilbert beat Brian Lee in a "first blood" match.

  7. PG-13 beat USWA Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) via DQ.

  8. Tommy Rich beat USWA Champ Billy Jack Haynes via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 21, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,400 ($8,600)
  1. Steven Dunn beat Gorgeous George III.

  2. Randy Hales beat Brandon Baxter in an "I quit" match.

  3. Brian Lee & Axl Rotten beat Doug Gilbert & Tommy Rich in a "hospital elimination" match.

  4. Bill Dundee beat Buddy Landel in a "loser leaves town" match.

  5. Robert Gibson & Tracy Smothers beat Frank Morrell & Phil Hickerson in a "street fight" match.

  6. Brian Christopher beat Pat Tanaka.

  7. USWA Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) NC PG-13. As a result of the match, the title was held-up.

  8. Tracy Smothers won a "battle royal."

  9. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Tracy Smothers.
Return to top of page









August 28, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 900
  1. King Cobra & Spellbinder beat The Yellow Jacket & Gorgeous George III.

  2. Tracy Smothers & Terry Gordy beat Brian Christopher & Bill Dundee via DQ.

  3. Axl Rotten & Brian Lee beat Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert.

  4. PG-13 beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey).

  5. Brandon Baxter beat Miss Texas.

  6. Tracy Smothers & Terry Gordy beat Spellbinder & King Cobra.

  7. PG-13 beat Brian Lee & Axl Rotten.

  8. Bill Dundee beat Brian Jesse James via DQ.

  9. Brian Christopher beat Billy Jack Haynes.

  10. PG-13 beat Terry Gordy & Tracy Smothers to win the vacant USWA Tag Title.
USWA Tag Title Tournament Bracketing

Return to top of page









September 4, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Steven Dunn pinned The Gambler (6:08).

  2. Brandon Baxter & Uptown Karen beat Miss Texas (6:14) in a "handicap" match when Karen pinned Texas.

  3. Brian Lee pinned Doug Gilbert (8:07).

  4. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Pat Tanaka & Axl Rotten when Wolfie pinned Rotten.

  5. Jesse James Armstrong pinned Bill Dundee (8:26).

  6. USWA Champ Billy Jack Haynes NC Brian Christopher.

  7. Brian Lee & Jesse James Armstrong beat Jerry Lawler & Sid Vicious (13:08) via DQ.
Return to top of page









September 11, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,080
  1. Steve Dunn pinned Pat Tanaka.

  2. Axl Rotten drew Spellbinder.

  3. Miss Texas beat Uptown Karen & Downtown Bruno in a "handicap" match.

  4. Doug Gilbert beat Tracy Smothers.

  5. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey). Doug Gilbert was the special referee.

  6. Brian Christopher pinned Billy Jack Haynes to win the USWA Title.

  7. USWA Unified World Champ Jerry Lawler beat Jesse James Armstrong.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 950
  1. Axl Rotten drew Steven Dunn (10:00).

  2. Miss Texas beat Uptown Karen in a "chain" match.

  3. Tekno Team 2000 beat PG-13 (13:12) via DQ.

  4. PG-13 won a "tag team battle royal." Also in the match were: Brian Christopher & Sid Vicious, Billy Jack Haynes & Jesse James Armstrong, Doug Gilbert & Steve Doll, Tracy Smothers & Axl Rotten, and Tekno Team 2000.

  5. Cory Macklin pinned Brandon Baxter.

  6. Doug Gilbert pinned Tracy Smothers (16:35) in a "loser leaves town" match.

  7. Sid Vicious & Brian Christopher beat Billy Jack Haynes & Jesse James Armstrong (16:30) in a "loser leaves town" match when Christopher pinned Haynes.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: September 25, 1995
Due to the Mid-South Fair being held at the coliseum.










October 2, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 900
  1. Pat Tanaka beat Tony Williams.

  2. Spellbinder beat Axl Rotten.

  3. Miss Texas beat Brandon Baxter via DQ.

  4. The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Tekno Team 2000.

  5. Doug Gilbert beat Steven Dunn.

  6. USWA Champ Brian Christopher beat Jesse James Armstrong.

  7. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat WWF Tag Champs The Smoking Gunns via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 9, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 600 ($4,400)
  1. Pat Tanaka beat Kip Morris.

  2. Axl Rotten beat Spellbinder.

  3. Steven Dunn beat Doug Gilbert.

  4. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Tekno Team 2000.

  5. Marty Jannetty beat Steven Dunn.

  6. Brian Christopher & Miss Texas beat Jesse James Armstrong & Brandon Baxter in a "hospital elimination" match.

  7. Brian Christopher won a "battle royal."
Return to top of page









October 16, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 425
  1. Johnny Rotten beat Ken Raper.

  2. Spellbinder beat Axl Rotten.

  3. Doug Gilbert beat Steven Dunn in a "taped fist" match.

  4. The Bushwhackers beat Tekno Team 2000.

  5. Brandon Baxter beat Miss Texas.

  6. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) via DQ.

  7. Brian Christopher, Billy Jack Haynes, & Doug Gilbert beat Bob, Steve, & Jesse James Armstrong.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 625
  1. Steve Dunn pinned Kip Morris.

  2. Doug Gilbert beat Brandon Baxter in a "piledriver" match.

  3. USWA Tag Champs PG-13 beat Bob & Steve Armstrong via DQ.

  4. Billy Jack Haynes beat Tracy Smothers.

  5. Brian Christopher beat Jesse James Armstrong to win the USWA Title.

  6. Jesse James Armstrong, Steve Armstrong, & Tracy Smothers beat Doug Gilbert, Brian Christopher, & Billy Jack Haynes in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









October 30, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 700 ($5,000)
  1. Tekno Team 2000 drew King Cobra & Spellbinder (10:00).

  2. Steven Dunn pinned Pat Tanaka (5:44).

  3. USWA Women’s Champ Tasha Simone beat Miss Texas (6:10) via countout.

  4. Freddie pinned Downtown Bruno (2:28).

  5. Doug Gilbert beat SMW Champ Brad Armstrong (12:12) via DQ.

  6. USWA Tag Champs Jesse James Armstrong & Tracy Smothers beat PG-13 (16:14) via countout.

  7. Brian Christopher beat WWF I-C Champ Razor Ramon (12:05) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 6, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 550 ($4,300)
  1. Steven Dunn beat Tekno Team Troy.

  2. Pat Tanaka beat Tekno Team Travis.

  3. Moondog Cujo beat Doug Gilbert.

  4. PG-13 beat Jesse James Armstrong & The Smoky Mountain Massacre via DQ.

  5. USWA Champ Brian Christopher beat Bob Armstrong in a "coward waves the flag" match.

  6. Ahmed Johnson pinned Jerry Lawler (25:00) to win the USWA Unified World Title.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 950 ($6,500)
  1. Steven Dunn beat Tony Williams.

  2. Tasha Simone beat Miss Texas.

  3. Doug Gilbert beat Moondog Cujo in a "Moondog rules" match.

  4. Jesse James Armstrong & The Smoky Mountain Massacre beat PG-13 in two straight falls.

  5. Tex Slazenger beat USWA Champ Brian Christopher via DQ. As a result of this match, the title was held-up.

  6. Jeff Jarrett pinned Jesse James Armstrong (20:11).

  7. USWA Unified World Champ Ahmed Johnson pinned Tracy Smothers (11:50).
Return to top of page









November 22, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,150 ($7,800)
  1. Wolfie D beat Reggie B. Fine.

  2. Steven Dunn beat Tony Williams.

  3. Miss Texas beat Tasha Simone to win the USWA Women’s Title.

  4. SMW Champ Brad Armstrong beat King Cobra.

  5. Doug Gilbert NC Moondog Cujo.

  6. PG-13 beat Tracy Smothers & The Smoky Mountain Massacre.

  7. USWA Champ Brian Christopher beat Tex Slazenger via DQ.

  8. Brian Christopher won a "battle royal."

  9. Jerry Lawler beat USWA Unified World Champ Ahmed Johnson via DQ.

  10. Jesse James Armstrong beat Jeff Jarrett.
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









November 27, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 520 ($4,100)
  1. Pat Tanaka beat Steven Dunn.

  2. Tasha Simone beat Miss Texas via DQ.

  3. Moondog Cujo beat Cory Williams.

  4. PG-13 beat Tracy Smothers & The Smoky Mountain Massacre in a "loser leaves town" match when JC Ice pinned Massacre.

  5. Brian Christopher beat Tex Slazenger to win the USWA Title.

  6. Jerry Lawler beat SMW Champ Brad Armstrong via DQ.

  7. Jeff Jarrett beat Jesse James Armstrong.
Return to top of page









December 4, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 420
  1. Miss Texas beat Regina B. Fine (Reggie B. Fine).

  2. Moondog Cujo pinned Brian Christopher.

  3. The Smokey Mountain Massacre pinned Randy Hales.

  4. USWA Champ Tex Slazenger beat Koko B. Ware via DQ.

  5. Bob Armstrong beat Jerry Jarrett via DQ.

  6. USWA Tag Champs Jesse James Armstrong & Tracy Smothers beat PG-13 via DQ.
Return to top of page









December 11, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 450
  1. The Smoky Mountain Massacre beat Randy Hales in a "stretcher" match.

  2. Moondog Cujo DCO Doug Gilbert.

  3. Brian Christopher beat Tex Slazenger in a "bullrope" match.

  4. Jerry Jarrett & Frank Morrell beat Gene Johnson & Bob Armstrong when Morrell pinned Johnson.

  5. USWA Tag Champs Tracy Smothers & Jesse James Armstrong beat PG-13 when Smothers pinned JC Ice.

  6. Jesse James Armstrong won a "battle royal."

  7. USWA Unified World Champ Ahmed Johnson beat Jesse James Armstrong via DQ.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 18, 1995










December 27, 1995 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,300 ($9,100)
  1. Miss Texas beat Downtown Bruno.

  2. USWA Champ Tex Slazenger beat King Cobra.

  3. Koko Ware beat The Smoky Mountain Massacre (0:13) in a "hair vs. hair" match.

  4. Tommy Rich & Doug Gilbert beat USWA Tag Champs Tracy Smothers & Jesse James Armstrong.

  5. PG-13 beat The Rock-n-Roll Express via DQ.

  6. Jeff Jarrett beat Bob Armstrong in a "lumberjack strap" match.

  7. Jerry Lawler beat Brad Armstrong (9:24) to win the SMW Title.

  8. USWA Unified World Champ Jeff Jarrett beat Brian Christopher (16:09).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page