03/05/87 04/20/89 07/14/89 09/09/89 12/01/89 02/01/90 05/24/90 06/21/90 11/08/90
10/14/96 02/03/97 07/07/97 11/10/97 01/29/98 05/26/98 07/26/99 05/02/00 12/22/00





March 5, 1987 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,500
  1. The Barbarian drew Bob Armstrong.

  2. Brad Armstrong beat Bubba Rogers.

  3. Jimmy Valiant beat Arn Anderson.

  4. Ron & Jimmy Garvin beat The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey).

  5. Barry Windham beat Lex Luger via DQ.

  6. NWA U.S. Champ Nikita Koloff beat Tully Blanchard.

  7. NWA Tag Champs Rick Rude & Manny Fernandez beat The Rock-n-Roll Express.

  8. Bill Dundee beat Dusty Rhodes.
Return to top of page









April 20, 1989 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,300 ($20,000)
  1. Shane Douglas drew Butch Reed.

  2. Rick Steiner pinned Manuel Villalobos.

  3. The Great Muta pinned George South.

  4. The Samoan Swat Team beat The Junkyard Dog & Steve Casey.

  5. Bob Orton, Jr. pinned Dick Murdoch.

  6. NWA TV Champ Sting pinned Dan Spivey.

  7. Eddie Gilbert beat Ken Wayne.

  8. NWA Tag Team Champs Steve Williams & Mike Rotunda DCO The Road Warriors.

  9. NWA U.S. Champ Lex Luger beat Michael Hayes via DQ.

  10. NWA World Champ Ricky Steamboat pinned Ric Flair (25:00).
Return to top of page









Great American Bash


July 14, 1989 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing ??? ($25,000)
  1. Scott Hall beat Bill Irwin.

  2. Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace beat Jack Victory & Rip Morgan

  3. Mike Rotunda beat Dick Murdoch.

  4. Norman the Lunatic beat Steve Casey.

  5. Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey beat Davey & Johnny Rich.

  6. The Great Muta beat Randy Rose.

  7. Rick Steiner beat Kevin Sullivan.

  8. Kevin Sullivan won a "battle royal."

  9. The Freebirds (Gordy, Hayes, & Garvin) beat Steve Williams & The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane).

  10. NWA US Champ Lex Luger beat Ricky Steamboat.

  11. Terry Funk beat Eddie Gilbert.
Return to top of page









September 9, 1989 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 6,000
  1. Rip Morgan & Jack Victory beat Scott Hall & Ranger Ross.

  2. Eddie Gilbert pinned Ron Simmons.

  3. Steve Williams drew Mike Rotunda.

  4. Rick & Scot Steiner DCO Sid Vicious & Danny Spivey.

  5. Sting beat NWA TV Champ The Great Muta via DQ.

  6. NWA U.S. Champ Lex Luger pinned Eddie Gilbert.

  7. NWA World Champ Ric Flair submitted Dick Slater in a "Texas death" match.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1989 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,000
  1. Kevin Sullivan pinned Brad Anderson.

  2. Mike Rotunda pinned Norman.

  3. The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) beat Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace.

  4. The Samoan Swat Team & Samoan Savage beat Hector Guerrero, Ranger Ross, & Eddie Gilbert.

  5. Tom Zenk pinned Jimmy Garvin.

  6. Road Warrior Hawk beat Dan Spivey via DQ.

  7. NWA Tag Champs Rick & Scott Steiner beat Butch Reed & Ron Simmons.

  8. NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat The Great Muta via DQ.
Return to top of page









February 1, 1990 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 5,500
  1. Mike Rotunda pinned Ranger Ross.

  2. Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace beat Jack Victory & Rip Morgan.

  3. Norman pinned Kevin Sullivan.

  4. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane).

  5. The Road Warriors, Rick & Scott Steiner beat Butch Reed, Ron Simmons, Mark Callous, & Dan Spivey.

  6. NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Lex Luger.
Return to top of page









May 24, 1990 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,000
  1. Norman beat Cactus Jack.

  2. Tommy Rich beat Dutch Mantel.

  3. Johnny Ace beat Galaxian #1.

  4. NWA US Tag Champs The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) beat The Road Warriors when Lane pinned Animal.

  5. The Junkyard Dog pinned The Samoan Savage (1:00).

  6. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Ron Simmons & Butch Reed (30:00).
Return to top of page









Great American Bash


June 21, 1990 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,500 ($11,000)
  1. The Samoan Swat Team beat Danny Davis & The Starblazer.

  2. Brian Pillman pinned Dutch Mantel.

  3. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Johnny Rich.

  4. Mark Callous pinned Norman.

  5. El Gigante beat El Diablo (David Sierra) (1:30).

  6. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin when Morton pinned Garvin.

  7. Barry Windham pinned Tracy Smothers.

  8. The Junkyard Dog pinned Ric Flair.
Return to top of page









November 8, 1990 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 1,200 ($10,000)
  1. Terry Taylor pinned Dutch Mantel.

  2. JW Storm pinned Allen Iron Eagle.

  3. El Gigante beat Dr. X (Moondog Rex).

  4. Big Van Vader pinned The Iron Sheik.

  5. Terry Taylor & Rick Steiner DDQ The Nasty Boys.

  6. The Junkyard Dog pinned Moondog Rex.

  7. Sid Vicious & Stan Hansen beat Sting & Lex Luger when Vicious pinned Luger.
Return to top of page









Monday Nitro


October 14, 1996 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 6,930 ($67,815)
Shown live on TNT (3.2)
  1. Dean Malenko pinned Brad Armstrong (5:28).

  2. Jim Duggan pinned Michael Wallstreet (4:38).

  3. Hugh Morrus pinned Jim Powers (6:32).

  4. Lex Luger beat Greg Valentine (6:35) via submission.

  5. Eddie Guerrero pinned Cheetah Kid (2:41).

  6. Jeff Jarrett pinned Big Bubba (6:41).

  7. Harlem Heat NC Meng & The Barbarian.
Return to top of page









Monday Nitro


February 3, 1997 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 8,173 ($77,128)
Shown live on TNT (3.04)
  1. Ultimo Dragon pinned Rey Mendoza, Jr. (3:12).

  2. Glacier pinned Billy Kidman (2:05).

  3. Ice Train pinned La Parka (5:16).

  4. Rick & Scott Steiner NC Harlem Heat (4:56).

  5. Dean Malenko pinned Mike Enos (7:40).

  6. Diamond Dallas Page pinned The Renegade (2:05).

  7. Alex Wright pinned Super Calo (6:34).

  8. Konnan beat Chris Benoit (4:24) via DQ.

  9. Jeff Jarrett beat Steve McMichael (2:18) via countout.
Return to top of page









Monday Nitro


July 7, 1997 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 7,799 ($114,705)
Shown live on TNT (3.44)
  1. Ultimo Dragon beat Psicosis.

  2. The Public Enemy beat Harlem Heat (4:55) when Grunge pinned Ray.

  3. Konnan beat Joe Gomez (3:11) via submission.

  4. Juventud Guerrera & Hector Garza beat Villanos IV & V (6:16) when Guerrera pinned Villano V.

  5. Buff Bagwell & Scott Norton beat Eddie & Chavo Guerrero, Jr. (8:01) when Bagwell pinned Chavo.

  6. Diamond Dallas Page pinned Randy Savage (3:10).

  7. Psicosis & Silver King NC Glacier & Ernest Miller (2:17).

  8. Rick & Scott Steiner beat Steve McMichael & Chris Benoit (9:16) when Rick pinned Benoit.
Return to top of page









Monday Nitro


November 10, 1997 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 8,879 ($141,795)
Shown live on TNT (4.30)
  1. Steve Regal & David Taylor beat Harlem Heat (2:54) when Taylor pinned Booker.

  2. Chris Jericho beat Disco Inferno (2:06) via submission..

  3. Glacier pinned The Barbarian (3:43).

  4. Yuji Nagata beat Alex Wright (3:40) via submission.

  5. WCW TV Champ Perry Saturn pinned Chris Benoit (1:50).

  6. Eddie Guerrero pinned Rey Misterio, Jr. (5:58) to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title.

  7. Ray Traylor beat Randy Savage (3:42) via DQ.

  8. Diamond Dallas Page beat WCW U.S. Champ Curt Hennig (7:20) via DQ.

  9. Lex Luger beat Ric Flair (7:20) via DQ.
Return to top of page









Thunder


January 29, 1998 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 7,064 ($122,385)
Shown live on TBS (4.2)
  1. WCW U.S. Champ Diamond Dallas Page pinned Sick Boy (4:44).

  2. Meng beat Jim Duggan (4:15).

  3. Raven pinned Marty Jannetty (3:59).

  4. Bill Goldberg pinned Yuji Nagata (1:33).

  5. Scott Hall pinned Disco Inferno (2:59).

  6. WCW TV Champ Booker T pinned Perry Saturn (6:46).

  7. Chris Benoit & Dean Malenko beat Eddie Guerrero & Chris Jericho (6:38) when Benoit forced Jericho to submit.

  8. WCW Tag Champs Rick & Scott Steiner beat Kevin Nash & Konnan (4:52) via DQ.
Return to top of page









May 26, 1998 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 7,087
  1. Ernest Miller pinned Yuji Nagata.

  2. Barbarian pinned Kenny Kaos.

  3. Konnan beat Hugh Morrus via submission.

  4. Davey Boy Smith pinned Robbie Rage.

  5. Lex Luger pinned The Giant.

  6. WCW U.S. Champ Bill Goldberg pinned Perry Saturn.

  7. Sting pinned Bret Hart.
Return to top of page









Monday Nitro


July 26, 1999 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 7,021 ($128,675)
Shown live on TNT (3.43)
  1. John Tenta beat Lash Laroux.

  2. Bobby Duncum, Jr. & Kendall Windham beat Psicosis & Juventud Guerrera (5:24) when Windham pinned Psicosis.

  3. Rey Misterio, Jr. beat Vampiro (4:52) via DQ.

  4. Stevie Ray pinned Vincent (3:58).

  5. Lash Laroux NC Prince Iaukea (0:50).

  6. Evan Karagias pinned Ernest Miller (3:32).

  7. Steve Regal beat Mikey Whipwreck (7:55) via submission.

  8. Bill Goldberg beat Curt Hennig (2:14) via DQ.

  9. Madusa pinned Patty Stonegrinder (Leilani Kai) (3:22).

  10. Shane Douglas pinned Scott Putski (3:41).

  11. WCW U.S. Champ David Flair pinned Chris Benoit (4:53).

  12. WCW TV Champ Rick Steiner pinned Chase Tatum (2:26).

  13. Kevin Nash & Sid Vicious beat Hulk Hogan & Sting (9:32) when Nash pinned Hogan.
Return to top of page









Thunder


May 2, 2000 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 3,929 ($34,955)
Shown May 3, 2000 on TBS (2.23)
  1. Ron & Don Harris beat Korey Williams & Ashley Hudson.

  2. Disco Inferno pinned Mike Rapada.

  3. Madusa pinned Mona.

  4. Chris Kanyon pinned Jeff Jarrett.

  5. Lex Luger beat The Wall in a "tables" match.

  6. Ric Flair NC Billy Kidman.

  7. Diamond Dallas Page pinned Vampiro.

  8. Sting beat Mike Awesome via submission.

  9. Hulk Hogan beat Scott Steiner via countout.

  10. Bryan Adams & Bryan Clark beat Buff Bagwell & Shane Douglas when Clark pinned Douglas.

  11. Ric Flair won a "battle royal."
Return to top of page









World Wide & International Nitro


December 22, 2000 in Memphis, TN
Mid-South Coliseum drawing 2,547
  1. Davey Boy Smith pinned Jimmy Hart.

  2. Alex Wright pinned Danny Faquir.

  3. Shane Douglas beat Norman Smiley.

  4. Ron & Don Harris beat The Jung Dragons.

  5. Shannon Moore pinned Chris Harris.

  6. WCW Cruiserweight Champ Chavo Guerrero, Jr. pinned Evan Karagias.

  7. Bam Bam Bigelow beat Big Vito.

  8. Bryan Adams & Bryan Clark beat Kwee Wee & Meng when Kwee Wee was pinned.

  9. Shane Helms beat Jamie Knoble.

  10. Chuck Palumbo & Sean O'Haire beat Cpl. Cajun & Sgt. Awol.

  11. Meng beat Crowbar in a "chair on a pole" match.

  12. Bill Goldberg pinned Mark Jindrak.

  13. Ernest Miller pinned Reno.

  14. Mike Awesome beat Jim Duggan.

  15. DeWayne Bruce beat Buff Bagwell via DQ.

  16. Jeff Jarrett NC Sid Vicious.
Return to top of page