07/15/85 08/08/85 10/07/85 11/20/85 01/09/86 02/06/86 03/03/86 04/01/86
11/05/86 03/27/90 08/12/90 09/12/90 10/18/90 01/17/93 01/29/96 10/01/96





July 15, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey) beat Pez Whatley & The Italian Stallion.
Return to top of page









August 8, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey) beat Buzz & Brett Sawyer.
Return to top of page









October 7, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 3,000
  1. NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champ Denny Brown drew Pat Tanaka (15:00).

  2. Black Bart pinned American Starship Eagle (Spivey) (11:40).

  3. National Champ Terry Taylor pinned Mike Davis (15:44).

  4. Billy Graham beat Denny Brown (1:48) via submission.

  5. NWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Abdullah the Butcher & Thunderfoot (12:00) via DQ.

  6. Arn Anderson pinned Sam Houston (11:07).

  7. NWA U.S. Champ Tully Blanchard NC Magnum TA (12:00).

  8. NWA World Champ Ric Flair pinned Ronnie Garvin (32:30).
Return to top of page









November 20, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Pat Tanaka drew Tommy Lane.

  2. Don Kernodle beat Mike Davis.

  3. Krusher Khruschev beat Sam Houston.

  4. Manny Fernandez beat Buddy Landel.

  5. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff.

  6. Terry Taylor beat Tully Blanchard via DQ.
Return to top of page









January 9, 1986 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ??? ($21,900)
  1. Sam Houston beat Jim Lancaster.

  2. Arn Anderson beat Ron Garvin.

  3. Ron Bass drew The Barbarian.

  4. Magnum TA NC Tully Blanchard.

  5. NWA Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey) via DQ.

  6. NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes via DQ.
Return to top of page









February 6, 1986 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Don Kernodle beat Jim Lancaster .

  2. Pez Whatley beat Thunderfoot.

  3. Denny Brown beat Pat Tanaka.

  4. Misty Blue Simmes beat Linda Dallas.

  5. Ronnie Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke via DQ.

  6. The Road Warriors beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff.

  7. Tully Blanchard beat Jimmy Valiant.
Return to top of page









March 3, 1986 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Teijo Kahn beat Jim Lancaster.

  2. Denny Brown drew Nelson Royal.

  3. The Barbarian & Black Bart beat Ron Bass & Don Kernodle.

  4. Manny Fernandez beat Baron Von Raschke.

  5. The Road Warriors beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff in a "double chain" match.
Return to top of page









April 1, 1986 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ??? ($11,200)
  1. Don Kernodle drew Leo Burke.

  2. Thunderfoot beat Rocky Kernodle.

  3. Don Kernodle beat Teijo Kahn.

  4. Black Bart beat Sam Houston.

  5. Jim Valiant beat The Barbarian in a "bunkhouse" match.

  6. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat NWA Tag Champs The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey) in three falls.
    • The Midnights were DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 5, 1986 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ??? ($12,400)
  1. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Midnight Express (Eaton & Condrey).
Return to top of page









TV Taping


March 27, 1990 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Tommy Rich beat Joel Deaton.

  2. Tom Zenk beat Stan Lane via DQ.

  3. NWA U.S. Tag Champs Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk beat The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 12, 1990 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Buddy Landel beat Wendell Cooley.

  2. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned David Sierra.

  3. El Gigante pinned Dr. X.

  4. The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) beat Brad Armstrong & Brad Anderson.

  5. Robert Gibson & Brian Pillman beat Ivan Koloff & Ron Simmons.

  6. Rick & Scott Steiner beat The Samoan Swat Team.

  7. NWA U.S. Champ Lex Luger beat Mark Callous via DQ.
Return to top of page









September 12, 1990 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 1,000
  1. Tommy Rich pinned The Blade Hunter.

  2. The Master Blasters beat Mike Rotunda & Tim Horner.

  3. Jackie Fulton pinned Dutch Mantel.

  4. NWA U.S. Tag Champs Rick & Scott Steiner beat The Samoan Swat Team via DQ.

  5. The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) beat Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk.

  6. Arn Anderson & Sid Vicious beat Junkyard Dog & Brad Armstrong.

  7. NWA World Champ Sting pinned Ric Flair (25:00).
Return to top of page









October 18, 1990 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. NWA US Tag Champs Rick & Scott Steiner beat The Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane).
Return to top of page









January 17, 1993 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Johnny B. Badd pinned Scotty Flamingo.

  2. Erik Watts pinned The Barbarian.

  3. Chris Benoit drew Too Cold Scorpio.

  4. Barry Windham pinned Dustin Rhodes.

  5. Sting pinned Cactus Jack.

  6. WCW World Champ Big Van Vader pinned Ron Simmons.

  7. WCW/NWA Tag Champs Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas beat Steve Austin & Brian Pillman when Douglas pinned Pillman.
Return to top of page









Monday Nitro & The Main Event


January 29, 1996 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Brian Pillman beat The Renegade.

    The Main Event airing February 4, 1996 on TBS

  2. WCW TV Champ Johnny B. Badd beat Diamond Dallas Page.

    Monday Nitro airing live on TNT

  3. Konnan pinned The One Man Gang (3:59) to win the WCW U.S. Title.

  4. Ric Flair pinned Hulk Hogan (13:00).

  5. The Road Warriors beat Meng & The Barbarian (9:06) when Hawk pinned Barbarian.

  6. Sherri Martel pinned Madusa (1:48).

  7. The Giant beat WCW World Champ Randy Savage (0:28) via DQ.
Return to top of page









Monday Nitro, WCW Saturdany Night, & The Main Event


October 1, 1996 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 2,000
  1. Bobby Eaton beat Dave Taylor.

    WCW Saturday Night airing October 5, 1996 on TBS

  2. Rey Mysterio, Jr. beat Juventud Guerrera.

  3. The Barbarian & Meng beat John Tenta & Ron Studd.

  4. Eddie Guerrero beat Joe Gomez.

  5. Arn Anderson beat Vic Steamboat.

  6. Chris Benoit & Steve McMichael beat The Rock-n-Roll Express.

  7. Dean Malenko beat Mr. JL.

  8. Lex Luger beat The Renegade.

  9. Brad Armstrong beat Mark Starr.

  10. Harlem Heat beat The Public Enemy (5:51) to win the WCW Tag Title when Booker pinned Grunge.

    The Main Event airing October 12, 1996 on TBS

  11. The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Dave Taylor & Mr. JL.

  12. Jim Powers beat Disco Inferno.

    The Main Event airing October 19, 1996 on TBS

  13. Konnan beat Pat Tanaka.

    The Main Event airing October 26, 1996 on TBS

  14. Juventud Guerrera beat Mark Starr.
Return to top of page