10/09/84 11/06/84 12/13/84 01/26/85 06/24/85 07/11/85 09/18/85 09/05/87 09/02/88 01/15/90
06/16/93 12/28/93 05/24/94 08/28/95 11/30/95 08/25/06 03/24/07 01/05/08 08/24/08 08/31/09
01/25/14 02/08/15 01/17/16 01/22/17 10/07/17 _ _ _ _ _





October 9, 1984 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Pat Patterson beat Steve Lombardi.

  2. Brutus Beefcake beat Rick McGraw.

  3. Moondog Spot beat Tony Garea.

  4. David Schultz beat SD Jones.

  5. Ivan Putski beat Moondog Rex.

  6. Sgt. Slaughter & Junkyard Dog beat The Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff via countout.
Return to top of page









November 6, 1984 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Brutus Beefcake beat Salvatore Bellomo.

  2. The Spoiler beat Samu.

  3. The Tonga Kid beat Paul Orndorff via DQ.

  4. David Samamrtino beat Jerry Valiant.

  5. Nikolai Volkoff beat S.D. Jones.

  6. Greg Valentine beat Ivan Putski.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1984 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Mr. Wrestling II beat Rene Goulet.

  2. Blackjack Mulligan beat Mr. Fuji.

  3. Barry Windham beat Moondog Rex.

  4. Tony Atlas beat Terry Gibbs.

  5. Roddy Piper & Paul Orndorff beat Jimmy Snuka & The Tonga Kid
Return to top of page









January 26, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. SD Jones beat Jerry Valiant.

  2. David Schultz beat Tony Garea.

  3. Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin.

  4. Moondog Rex beat Bobby Colt.

  5. Tito Santana beat WWF I-C Champ Greg Valentine via countout.
Return to top of page









June 24, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. The Spoiler beat Tony Garea.

  2. Desiree Peterson beat Judy Martin.

  3. Ivan Putski beat Les Thornton.

  4. Tony Garea beat George Wells.

  5. Junkyard Dog & Tito Santana beat Greg Valentine & Brutus Beefcake.
Return to top of page









July 11, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Rick McGraw beat Jimmy Jackson.

  2. Lanny Poffo beat Barry O.

  3. Big John Studd beat Swede Hanson.

  4. Randy Savage beat SD Jones.

  5. Tony Atlas beat Nikolai Volkoff via DQ.

  6. George Steele beat The Iron Sheik.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1985 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Hillbilly Jim beat Jerry Valiant.

  2. King Tonga beat Tiger Chung Lee.

  3. Cousin Junior beat Rene Goulet.

  4. B. Brian Blair beat Iron Mike Sharpe.

  5. King Kong Bundy beat Tony Garea.

  6. Greg Valentine beat Jim Brunzell.

  7. Bob Orton, Jr. beat Lanny Poffo.

  8. Uncle Elmer beat Brutus Beefcake.

  9. WWF I-C Champ Tito Santana beat Roddy Piper.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1987: Wrestlemania III aired live on CCTV at the Palace Theater










September 5, 1987 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 2,500
  1. Sika pinned Jerry Allen (8:00).

  2. Killer Khan pinned beat SD Jones (5:00).

  3. Haku pinned Lanny Poffo (7:00).

  4. Tito Santana pinned Ron Bass (8:00).

  5. Tama pinned Rick Martel (12:00).

  6. King Kong Bundy pinned Junkyard Dog (7:00).

  7. Brutus Beefcake beat One Man Gang (10:00) via DQ.

  8. Paul Orndorff pinned Hercules (5:00).
Return to top of page









September 2, 1988 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 500
  1. Scott Casey pinned Sandy Beach.

  2. Jim Powers pinned Mike Sharpe.

  3. Brutus Beefcake beat Ron Bass via DQ.

  4. Dino Bravo pinned Ken Patera.

  5. The Rockers beat The Conquistadors.
Return to top of page









January 15, 1990 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 4,000
  1. Conquistador #1 beat Brian Costello.

  2. Sapphire pinned Slick.

  3. Randy Savage pinned Jim Duggan.

  4. Hercules beat The Brooklyn Brawler via submission.

  5. Tugboat beat Frenchy Martin.

  6. The Bushwhackers beat Nikolai Volkoff & Boris Zhukov.
Return to top of page









June 16, 1993 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 1,600
  1. Blake Beverly beat Virgil.

  2. Kamala beat Damien Demento.

  3. Razor Ramon beat Tito Santana.

  4. Yokozuna beat Jim Duggan.

  5. The Headshrinkers beat The Smoking Gunns.

  6. Crush beat Doink the Clown via DQ.

  7. Lex Luger pinned Bret Hart.
Return to top of page









December 28, 1993 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 3,400
  1. Men on a Mission beat The Red & Black Knights.

  2. Jeff Jarrett beat The 1-2-3 Kid.

  3. Bob Backlund beat Mike Sharpe.

  4. Marty Jannetty beat The Brooklyn Brawler.

  5. Tatanka beat Adam Bomb.

  6. The Undertaker beat WWF World Champ Yokozuna via DQ.
Return to top of page









Wrestling Challenge


May 24, 1994 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 1,800
  1. Vladimir Koloff beat John Paul.

  2. Reno Riggins beat Bruiser Mastino.

  3. Undertaker II (Brian Lee) beat Bill Koby.

    Wresting Challenge airing June 12, 1994 in syndication

  4. Jerry Lawler pinned John Paul.

  5. Tatanka pinned George South.

  6. Nikolai Volkoff beat Tyrone Knox.

  7. Owen Hart beat Chris Hamrick via submission.

  8. Sparky Plugg pinned Tim McNeany.

  9. Lex Luger beat Dave Cryner via submission.

    Wresting Challenge airing June 19, 1994 in syndication

  10. Jeff Jarrett beat Gary Sabough.

  11. Yokozuna & Crush beat Matt Gardener & Kenny Hendrix.

  12. Duke Drose beat Joey Maggs.

  13. The 1-2-3 Kid pinned Austin Steele.

  14. Irwin R. Schyster beat Chris Duffy.

    Wresting Challenge airing June 26, 1994 in syndication

  15. Razor Ramon pinned Matt Hardy.

  16. Virgil beat Reno Riggins.

  17. Well Dunn beat Matt Gardener & Kenny Hendrix.

  18. Doink the Clown defeated Tracy Padell.

  19. Adam Bomb pinned Phil Apollo.

  20. Mabel pinned Curtis Harrison.

  21. Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Ryan Scott.

    Dark Matches

  22. Doink the Clown beat Jeff Jarrett.

  23. Razor Ramon beat Yokozuna (9:13) via DQ.

  24. Bret Hart & Lex Luger beat Owen Hart & Crush.
Return to top of page









Monday Night Raw, Superstars, & Action Zone


August 28, 1995 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 1,600
    Action Zone airing September 10, 1995 on USA

  1. Bret Hart pinned Waylon Mercy (7:30). This match only aired on the international version of the show. The U.S. version was shortened to the U.S. Open.

  2. The Undertaker, Shawn Michaels, & Lex Luger beat Psycho Sid & Men on a Mission.

    Superstars airing September 9, 1995 in syndication

  3. Jean Pierre Lafitte pinned Man Mountain Rock.

  4. Dean Douglas beat The 1-2-3 Kid via DQ.

  5. Owen Hart & Yokozuna beat AC Conner (D-Lo Brown) & Tony Williams when Owen scored the pin.

  6. WWF I-C Champ Shawn Michaels pinned Tatanka.

    Monday Night Raw airing September 11, 1995 on USA

  7. Davey Boy Smith beat Razor Ramon (7:10) via DQ.

  8. The Smoking Gunns beat Rad Radford & The Brooklyn Brawler (2:46) when Billy pinned Brawler.

  9. Isaac Yankem pinned Scott Taylor (2:14).

  10. WWF I-C Champ Shawn Michaels pinned Psycho Sid (8:00).

    Monday Night Raw airing September 18, 1995 on USA

  11. The 1-2-3 Kid pinned Razor Ramon (7:08).

  12. Tatanka & Kama beat Savio Vega & Bob Holly (5:47) when Kama pinned Holly.

  13. Jean Pierre Lafitte pinned Brian Walsh (3:18).

  14. Owen Hart & Yokozuna beat Men on a Mission (9:30) when Owen pinned Mo.
Return to top of page









November 30, 1995 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This was the last WWF show in Canton until 2006.

Return to top of page









August 25, 2006 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 4,500
  1. Jim Duggan pinned Rob Conway.

  2. Trish Stratus & Torrie Wilson beat Lita & Melina when Stratus pinned Melina.

  3. Oleg Prudius (Vladimir Kozlov) pinned Eugene.

  4. WWE I-C Champ Johnny Nitro beat Carlito and Jeff Hardy in a "triple threat" match when he pinned Carlito.

  5. Robbie & Rory McAllister beat The Spirit Squad.

  6. Shawn Michaels & Triple H beat Charlie Haas & Viscera, Trevor Murdoch & Garrison Cade, and Umaga in a "gauntlet" match.
    • Michaels & Triple H beat Viscera & Haas via pinfall.
    • Michaels pinned Murdoch.
    • Michaels NC Umaga. For some reason Michaels & Triple H were declared the winners.

  7. WWE Champ Edge beat John Cena in a "last man standing" match.
Return to top of page









March 24, 2007 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 4,420
  1. Jeff Hardy beat Kenny Dykstra.

  2. Viscera beat Jim Duggan via DQ.

  3. Brett & Brian Majors beat Shelton Benjamin & Charlie Haas.

  4. Daniel Rodimer pinned Eugene.

  5. Ric Flair & Carlito beat Johnny Nitro & Joey Mercury when Carlito pinned Mercury.

  6. Ashley pinned Melina.

  7. Kane DCO The Great Khali.

  8. WWE Champ John Cena pinned Randy Orton.
Return to top of page









January 5, 2008 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Wang Yang & Shannon Moore beat John Morrison & The Miz.

  2. Kenny Dykstra pinned Charles Evans.

  3. Kofi Kingston pinned Kevin Thorne.

  4. Elijah Burke & Shelton Benjamin beat Tommy Dreamer & Nunzio.

  5. Jamie Noble beat Deuce.

  6. Kelly Kelly beat Victoria and Nattie Niedhart in a "bikini contest."

  7. Fit Finlay beat WWE U.S. Champ MVP via DQ.

  8. ECW Champ CM Punk pinned Chavo Guerrero, Jr.

  9. World Champ Edge pinned Batista.
Return to top of page









August 24, 2008 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Evan Bourne beat Chavo Guerrero, Jr.

  2. John Morrison beat Tommy Dreamer.

  3. R-Truth beat Carlito.

  4. WWE Divas Champ Michelle McCool beat Maryse.

  5. WWE U.S. Champ Shelton Benjamin pinned Jeff Hardy.

  6. World Tag Champs Curt Hawkins & Zach Ryder beat Jesse & Festus in a "lumberjack" match.

  7. Matt Hardy beat ECW Champ Mark Henry via DQ.

  8. Triple H & The Undertaker beat The Great Khali & MVP when Triple H pinned Khali and Taker pinned MVP.
Return to top of page









August 31, 2009 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing ???
  1. Cryme Tyme beat David Hart Smith & Tyson Kid.

  2. Mike Knox beat Jimmy Wang Yang.

  3. William Regal, Vladimir Kozlov, & Ezekiel Jackson beat Tommy Dreamer, Tyler Reks, & Yoshi Tatsu when Regal pinned Tatsu.

  4. Melina pinned Layla El.

  5. Sheamus beat The Hurricane.

  6. John Morrison pinned Dolph Ziggler.

  7. The Great Khali beat Kane via DQ.

  8. World Champ CM Punk beat Rey Mysterio.
Return to top of page









January 25, 2014 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 3,592
  1. WWE U.S. Champ Dean Ambrose pinned R-Truth.

  2. The Great Khali pinned Curtis Axel.

  3. Natalya beat AJ Lee.

  4. WWE I-C Champ Big E. Langston pinned Damien Sandow.

  5. Bad News Barrett pinned Tyson Kidd.

  6. WWE Tag Champs Goldust & Cody Rhodes beat Jack Swagger & Antonio Cesaro and Seth Rollins & Roman Reigns in a "triple threat" match when Rhodes made the pin.

  7. Bray Wyatt pinned Daniel Bryan in a "steel cage" match.
Return to top of page









February 8, 2105 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 3,000
  1. Jack Swagger beat Titus O'Neil via submission.

  2. Los Matadores & Torito beat Heath Slater, Curtis Axel, & Hornswoggle when Torito pinned Hornswoggle.

  3. R-Truth beat Fandango.

  4. Chris Jericho pinned Luke Harper.

  5. Dean Ambrose pinned Bray Wyatt.

  6. Natalya & Paige beat Alicia Fox & Sasha Banks when Natalya forced Banks to submit.

  7. WWE Tag Champs Jimmy & Jey Usos beat The Miz & Damien Mizdow when Miz was pinned.

  8. WWE U.S. Champ Rusev beat Erick Rowan via submission.

  9. Roman Reigns pinned The Big Show in a "street fight" match.
Return to top of page









January 17, 2016 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 2,900
  1. Luke Harper, Erick Rowan, & Braun Strowman beat Tommy Dreamer, Bubba & D-Von Dudley in a "tables" match.

  2. Neville beat The Miz.

  3. Becky Lynch beat Tamina Snuka.

  4. R-Truth beat Stardust.

  5. WWE U.S. Champ Alberto Del Rio beat Kalisto.

  6. Curtis Axel, Bo Dallas, Heath Slater, & Adam Rose beat Los Matadores & The Ascension.

  7. Sheamus beat Jack Swagger.

  8. WWE I-C Champ Dean Ambrose beat Kevin Owens.
Return to top of page









January 22, 2017 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 2,500
  1. WWE Raw Tag Champs Cesaro & Sheamus beat Kofi Kingston & Xavier Woods, Karl Anderson & Doc Gallows, and Enzo Amore & Big Cass in a "fatal four way" match when Sheamus pinned Anderson.

  2. WWE Cruiserweight Champ Rich Swann beat Neville and TJ Perkins in a "triple threat" match when he pinned Perkins.

  3. Seth Rollins pinned Rusev.

  4. Braun Strowman pinned Sami Zayn.

  5. Sasha Banks, Alicia Fox, & Bayley beat Charlotte, Dana Brooke, & Nia Jax when Banks submitted Brooke.

  6. The Big Show, Goldust, R-Truth, & Sin Cara II beat Epico, Primo, Curtis Axel, & Titus O'Neil when Show pinned O'Neil.

  7. Roman Reigns pinned Kevin Owens in a "street fight" match.
Return to top of page









October 7, 2017 in Canton, OH
Civic Center drawing 2,800
  1. WWE Smackdown Tag Champs Big E & Kofi Kingston beat Jimmy & Jey Uso.

  2. Bobby Roode pinned Aiden English.

  3. Tyler Breeze, Fandango, & Chad Gable beat The Ascension & Mike Kanellis.

  4. Randy Orton beat Rusev in a "last man standing" match.

  5. Charlotte Flair, Naomi, & Becky Lynch beat Lana, Tamina, & Natalya.

  6. WWE U.S. Champ AJ Styles beat Tye Dillinger, Sami Zayn, and Baron Corbin ina "fatal four way" match.

  7. WWE Champ Jinder Mahal pinned Shinsuke Nakamura.
Return to top of page