05/23/16 05/24/16 10/09/16 10/16/16 10/23/16 10/30/16
11/10/16 11/13/16 11/20/16 12/04/16 12/12/16 12/18/16





May 23, 1916 in Massillon, OH
Schuster Lot on West Street drawing ???
  1. Paul Bowser beat Fred Assuma (5:00).
Note: This was part of a week long carnival promoted by the Hampton Greater Empire Carnival. Bowser's matches during the week were against various local wrestlers. Cora Livingstone was all billed as taking on any local female wrestlers.

Return to top of page









May 24, 1916 in Massillon, OH
Schuster Lot on West Street drawing ???
  1. Paul Bowser vs. Young Asamus.
Return to top of page









October 9, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Parnon drew Cyclone Bill (35:00).

  2. Ivan Linow beat Charley Olson (55:00) in two straight falls.
    • Linow pinned Olson (35:00).
    • Linow beat Olson (55:00).
Note: This is the first wrestling show at the auditorium since 1909 and was promoted by Mike McKinney's McKinney Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









October 16, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Parnon beat Young Muldoon (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Parnon beat Muldoon (22:00).
    • Parnon beat Muldoon (34:00).

  2. William Demetral beat Herman Koch (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Demetral pinned Koch (26:00).
    • Demetral pinned Koch (32:00).
Return to top of page









October 23, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Parnon beat Herb Hartley (32:00) in two falls. This was a handicap match in which Hartley was to beat Parnon twice in less than forty-five minutes.
    • Hartley submitted Parnon (16:00).
    • Parnon beat Hartley (32:00).

  2. William Demetral beat Al Ween (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Demetral beat Ween (23:00).
    • Demetral beat Ween (28:00).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Parnon beat Ed Anderson (43:00) in two straight falls.
    • Parnon beat Anderson (23:00).
    • Parnon beat Anderson (43:00).

  2. William Demetral beat Ivan Linow (64:30) in three falls.
    • Linow beat Demetral (47:00).
    • Demetral pinned Linow (64:30).
    • Linow forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 10, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Parnon beat Herb Hartley (44;00) in three falls.
    • Parnon beat Hartley (17:00).
    • Hartley beat Parnon (26:00).
    • Parnon submitted Hartley (44:00).

  2. Paul Martinson beat Carl Schultz (37:00) in two straight falls.
    • Martinson pinned Schultz (21:30).
    • Martinson beat Schultz (37:00).
Note: This was a Friday show.

Return to top of page









November 13, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ed Lewis beat Paul Martinson (13:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lewis pinned Martinson (10:00).
    • Lewis pinned Martinson (13:00).
Return to top of page









November 20, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Chris Sorenson submitted Silent Olson (4:00).

  2. Chris Sorenson submitted Christ Texas (3:00).

  3. Ed Lewis drew William Demetral (60:00) in three falls when neither had taken a fall.
Note: The Sorenson matches were open to all comers with his opponents received one dollar for each minute they lasted.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 27, 1916 in Canton, OH










December 4, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ben Stafanski beat silent Olson (20:00) in two straight falls.

  2. William Demetral beat Hassan Salome (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Demetral pinned Hassan (24:00).
    • Demetral pinned Hassan (31:00).
Return to top of page









December 12, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Taylor beat Ben Stefanski in two straight falls.

  2. Ivan Linow beat William Demetral in three falls.
    • Demetral pinned Linow (32:00).
    • Linow beat Demetral (62:00).
    • Linow beat Demetral (78:00).
Note: This was a Tuesday show.

Return to top of page









December 18, 1916 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. World Middleweight Champ Johnny Kilonis beat Ben Stefanski (85:30) in three falls.
    • Kilonis beat Stefanski (38:00).
    • Stefanski beat Kilonis (46:30).
    • Stefanski was DQed (85:30).
Return to top of page