01/10/17 01/16/17 01/29/17 02/05/17 02/12/17 02/19/17 02/27/17 03/05/17 03/19/17 04/02/17
04/23/17 04/30/17 05/14/17 05/21/17 06/04/17 06/12/17 06/16/17 06/18/17 06/25/17 07/04/17
07/27/17 09/17/17 09/25/17 10/01/17 10/08/17 10/22/17 10/30/17 11/05/17 11/19/17 11/29/17





January 10, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 800
  1. Bull Rodgers vs. Silent Olson.

  2. Benjamin Roller beat Ivan Linow (93:00) in three falls.
    • Linow pinned Roller (37:00).
    • Roller submitted Linow (69:00).
    • Roller submitted Linow (93:00).
Note: The auditorium shows were promoted by the McKinney Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









January 16, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. William Demetral beat Ivan Linow (67:00) in three falls.
    • Demetral submitted Linow (36:00).
    • Linow beat Demetral (59:00).
    • Demetral submitted Linow (67:00).
Return to top of page









January 29, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Olson beat Christ Texas in two straight falls.

  2. George Kotsonaros drew Renato Gardini (10:00).

  3. Tom Draak beat Joe Malcewicz (58:00) in three falls.
    • Draak submitted Malcewicz (30:00).
    • Malcewicz beat Draak (42:00).
    • Draak beat Malcewicz (58:00).
Note: This show was postponed from January 25 so as not to interfere with a boxing card.

Return to top of page









February 5, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tom Coburn beat Bill Irving (21:00) in two straight falls.

  2. Ivan Linow beat Tom Draak (75:30) in two straight falls.
    • Linow beat Draak (54:00).
    • Linow beat Draak (75:30).
Return to top of page









February 12, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. George Kotsonaros beat Alex Thomas (14:30) in two straight falls.
    • Kotsonaros beat Thomas (6:00).
    • Kotsonaros beat Thomas (14:30).
Return to top of page









February 19, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Young Remilet pinned ??? Cocorsis (21:00).

  2. Ed Lewis beat Ivan Linow (105:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lewis submitted Linow (72:00).
    • Lewis beat Linow (105:00).
Return to top of page









February 27, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Kotsonaros beat Renato Gardini (154:00) in three falls.
    • Gardini beat Kotsonaros (58:00).
    • Kotsonaros beat Gardini (112:00).
    • Kotsonaros beat Gardini (154:00).
Return to top of page









March 5, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Kotsonaros beat Mort Henderson (66:30) in two straight falls.
    • Kotsonaros beat Henderson (43:00).
    • Kotsonaros beat Henderson (66:30).
Return to top of page









March 19, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Wayne Bolander beat Bobbie Smith in two straight falls. This match featured two 12-year-olds.

  2. Frank Liguras beat Silent Olson (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Liguras beat Olson (20:00).
    • Liguras beat Olson (30:00).

  3. World Light Heavyweight Champ William Demetral beat George Kotsonaros (135:00) in three falls.
    • Demetral pinned Kotsonaros (91:00).
    • The curfew stopped the match (135:00).
Return to top of page









April 2, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Ed Lewis beat Benjamin Roller (64:45) in two straight falls.
    • Lewis beat Roller (61:45).
    • Lewis beat Roller (64:45).
Return to top of page









April 23, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Kotsonaros beat Joe Hauston (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kotsonaros beat Hauston (17:00).
    • Kotsonaros beat Hauston (32:00).

  2. Wladek Zbyszko beat John Grandovitch (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Zbyszko pinned Grandovitch (26:30).
    • Zbyszko beat Grandovitch (32:00).
Return to top of page









April 30 - May 5, 1917 in Massillon, OH
Schuster Lot on West Street drawing ???

Note: This was part of a week long carnival promoted by the Polack Brothers. The wrestling feature included Paul Bowser taking on all comers and appearances by Cora Livingstone.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: May 4, 1917 in Canton, OH










May 14, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Olson beat Frank Liguras (16:00) in two straight falls.
    • Olson beat Liguras (6:30).
    • Olson beat Liguras (16:00).

  2. Benjamin Roller beat William Demetral (24:00) in three falls.
    • Roller pinned Demetral (9:30).
    • Demetral beat Roller (14:00).
    • Demetral was DQed (24:00).
Return to top of page









May 21, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas beat Young Rist (22:30) in two straight falls.
    • Hallas beat Rist (10:30).
    • Hallas beat Rist (22:30).

  2. World Champ Ed Lewis beat Benjamin Roller (67:30) in two straight falls.
    • Lewis pinned Roller (63:00).
    • Lewis beat Roller (67:30).
Return to top of page









June 4, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Olson pinned Young Rist.

  2. Ivan Linow beat Benjamin Roller (82:00) in three falls.
    • Linow pinned Roller (30:00).
    • Roller beat Linow (68:00).
    • Linow pinned Roller (82:00).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frank Liguras beat Louis White (13:30) in two straight falls.
    • Liguras pinned White (5:00).
    • Liguras beat White (13:30).

  2. Billy Hallas beat Young Scotty (1:55) in two straight falls.
    • Hallas beat Scotty (0:35).
    • Hallas beat Scotty (1:55).

  3. Jean Mazzan beat George Kotsonaros (32:400 in three falls.
    • Mazzan beat Kotsonaros (4:45).
    • Kotsonaros beat Mazzan (15:45).
    • Mazzan beat Kotsonaros (32:40).
Note: This show was postponed from June 11.

Return to top of page









June 16, 1917 in Massillon, OH
Schuster Lot on West Street drawing ???
  1. Harvey Schilling beat Ivan Linow.
Note: This match was billed as part of a carnival promoted by Francis Ferari and the Reineer Lodge and promised a "real match." The ad also stated that the wrestlers would take on all comers and pay $1 for each minute they survived after the second minute.

Return to top of page









June 18, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Indian Monture beat Silent Olson (11:10). Monture was said to be in town as part of a carnival and was taking on all comers.

  2. Ivan Linow beat Jean Mazzan (47:25) in three falls.
    • Linow beat Mazzan (24:30).
    • Mazzan beat Linow (26:55).
    • Linow beat Mazzan (47:25).
Return to top of page









June 25, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Olson beat ??? Dollas in two straight falls.
    • Olson beat Dollas (14:00).
    • Dollas was DQed.

  2. Jim Londos beat Benjamin Roller (64:00).
Return to top of page









July 4, 1917 in Canton, OH
League Park drawing 3,500
  1. Billy Halls pinned Frank Jones (11:30).

  2. Frank Liguras beat William Morris (30:00) in two straight falls.

  3. Jim Londos beat Paul Martinson (71:16) in two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Martinson (55:16).
    • Londos submitted Martinson (71:16).
Return to top of page









July 27, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Londos beat Ivan Linow (72:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos submitted Linow (72:00).
    • Linow forfeited the second fall.
Note: This show was originally scheduled for July 30.

Return to top of page









September 17, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas drew Matty Matsuda (30:00).

  2. William Demetral beat George Vasilli (62:30) in three falls.
    • Demetral pinned Vasilli (42:00).
    • Vasilli beat Demetral (54:00).
    • Demetral beat Vasilli (62:30).
Return to top of page









September 25, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Charley Olson beat Al Ween (11:30) in two straight falls.
    • Olson beat Ween (10:30).
    • Olson beat Ween (11:30).

  2. Billy Hallas beat Matty Matsuda (65:00) in three falls.
    • Matsuda beat Hallas (35:00).
    • Hallas beat Matsuda (53:30).
    • Hallas pinned Matsuda (65:00).
Return to top of page









October 1, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas vs. Hugh Webb.

  2. Jim Londos beat Jess Westergaard in three falls.
    • Westergaard beat Londos (30:00).
    • Londos beat Westergaard (48:00).
    • Londos beat Westergaard.
Return to top of page









October 8, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas drew Kid Brown.

  2. Jim Londos beat Ed Shultz (80:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Schultz (57:00).
    • Londos beat Schultz (80:00).
Return to top of page









October 22, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 2,000
  1. Billy Hallas beat Young List in two straight falls.

  2. Jim Londos beat George Vasilli (87:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos submitted Vasilli (65:00).
    • Londos pinned Vasilli (87:00).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas drew Young Brown (40:00) in three falls.
    • Hallas beat Brown (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (40:00).

  2. Jim Londos drew Allen Eustace (101:30) in three falls.
    • Eustace beat Londos (101:30).
    • Londos beat Eustace (165:30).
    • Both agreed to stop the match rather than wrestle a third fall.
Return to top of page









November 5, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Matty Matsuda drew Johnny Evans (40:00).

  2. Marin Plestina beat Herman Gessler (49:30) in two straight falls.
    • Plestina beat Gressler (24:30).
    • Plestina beat Gressler (49:30).
Return to top of page









November 19, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Londos beat Allen Eustace (124:30) in three falls.
    • Eustace pinned Londos (53:00).
    • Londos beat Eustace (92:00).
    • Londos submitted Eustace (124:30).
Return to top of page









November 29, 1917 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 4,000
  1. Silent Olson beat Charley Fox (10:00) in two straight falls.
    • Olson beat Fox (4:00).
    • Olson beat Fox (10:00).

  2. Billy Hallas beat George Kokilus (14:00).

  3. World Champ Ed Lewis beat Jim Londos (117:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lewis beat Londos (117:00).
    • Londos forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page