01/01/18 02/04/18 02/11/18 02/18/18 03/01/18 03/04/18 03/11/18 03/15/18 03/21/18
04/11/18 04/17/18 04/29/18 05/03/18 05/10/18 05/30/18 06/01/18 06/13/18 07/04/18
08/24/18 09/04/18 10/01/18 10/09/18 10/14/18 12/09/18 12/23/18 12/27/18 _





January 1, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ed Lewis drew Jim Londos (150:00) when neither took a fall.
Note: The auditorium shows were promoted by the McKinney Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









February 4, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas beat Frank Maleny (2:00).

  2. Billy Hallas pinned Young Rist (11:45).

  3. Jim Londos beat Yussif Hussein (71:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Hussein (71:00).
    • Hussein forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









February 11, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. William Demetral beat Allen Eustace (70:30) in three falls.
    • Demetral beat Eustace (42:30).
    • Eustace pinned Demetral (60:30).
    • Demetral beat Eustace (70:30).
Return to top of page









February 18, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Carpides drew Young Remilet (20:00).

  2. Billy Hallas beat Johnny Billeter (52:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hallas beat Billeter (32:00).
    • Hallas beat Billeter (52:00).
Return to top of page









March 1, 1918 in Dover, OH

  1. Billy Hallas beat Young Richly in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









March 4, 1918 in Canton, OH
German House drawing ???
  1. Young Remilet beat George Carpidis (16:00).

  2. Billy Hallas beat Matty Matsuda (60:00) in three falls.
    • Matsuda beat Hallas (28:00).
    • Hallas beat Matsuda (40:00).
    • Hallas beat Matsuda (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 11, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Londos vs. Renato Gardini in three falls.
    • The first fall was catch as catch can.
    • The second was Graeco-Roman.
    • And the third would be chosen by the winner of the fastest fall.
Return to top of page









March 15, 1918 in Dover, OH

  1. Billy Hallas vs. ??? Daro.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Al Eustace beat Bill Hokuff (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Eustace beat Hokuff (40:00).
    • Hokuff forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









April 11, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Benjamin Roller beat Jean Mazzan in three falls.
    • Roller beat Mazzan (17:00).
    • Mazzan beat Roller (43:00).
    • Mazzan was DQed.

    • Jim Londos drew Joe Malcewicz (30:00).
Return to top of page









April 17, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Malcewicz beat Jim Londos (119:15) in three falls.
    • Londos beat Malcewicz (67:30).
    • Malcewicz beat Londos (119:15).
    • Londos forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









April 29, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Young Greek beat Red Krumlauf.

  2. Mike Boutsaros beat Billy Hallas (45:00) when Hallas failed to throw him twice.
    • Hallas beat Boutsaros (22:00).
    • Boutsaros beat Hallas (43:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Jim Londos beat Tanase Mantean (50:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Mantean (35:00).
    • Londos beat Mantean (50:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1918 in Dover, OH

  1. Mort Henderson vs. Jean Mazzan.
Note: This show was promoted by Norman Ziegler.

Return to top of page









May 10, 1918 in Canton, OH
East Tuscarawas Music Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas beat Mike Boutsaros (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hallas pinned Boutsaros (18:00).
    • Hallas submitted Boutsaros (30:00).
Return to top of page









May 30, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Hallas beat World Lightweight Champ Harry Ferguson (120:00) via referee's decision. Neither took a fall.
Return to top of page









June 1, 1918 in Dover, OH

  1. Jean Mazzan beat a bull (37:00).
Return to top of page









June 13, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Loumas beat George Laurenz (9:00).

  2. Billy Hallas beat George Cocores (16:00).

  3. Billy Hallas drew Frank Ligorus (29:00).

  4. Tanase Muntean beat Ed Bonski (48:00).

  5. Jim Londos beat ??? Vassile (26:00).
Return to top of page









July 4, 1918 in Canton, OH
League Park drawing ???
  1. ??? Morris beat ??? Louis (11:00).

  2. Dan Koloff beat Young Remilet (15:00).

  3. World Lightweight Champ Pete Dallas beat George Alexander (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Dallas beat Alexander (16:00).
    • Dallas beat Alexander (23:00).

  4. Jim Londos beat Joe Malcewicz (75:50) in three falls.
    • Malcewicz submitted Londos (36:00).
    • Londos beat Malcewicz (36:10).
    • Londos submitted Malcewicz (75:50).
Note: This was said to be the first card in Canton that used ring ropes. It was promoted by the McKinney Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









August 24, 1918 in Canton, OH
Rumanian Club drawing ???
  1. Ernest Harry vs. Bull Rogers.

  2. World Welterweight Champ Billy Hallas beat Harry Nick (3:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hallas beat Nick (3:00).
    • Nick forfeited the second fall.

  3. Billy Hallas vs. ??? in an "exhibition" match.
Return to top of page









September 4, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. World Welterweight Champ Billy Hallas beat Young Kilonis (30:00) via decision.

  2. Jim Londos beat George Turner (50:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Turner (35:00).
    • Londos beat Turner (50:00).
Return to top of page









October 1, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ares Harry drew Joe Sculla (20:00).

  2. George Loomis beat Louis Saradis (16:00) in two straight falls.
    • Loomis beat Saradis (12:00).
    • Loomis beat Saradis (16:00).

  3. Tom Muntean beat Billy Hallas (43:00) in two straight falls.
    • Muntean submitted Halls (43:00).
    • Halls forfeited the second fall.
Note: This card was postponed from September 16 due to Muntean being unavailable.

Return to top of page









October 9, 1918 in Canton, OH
Berdi Theater drawing ???
  1. Tom Muntean vs. Bill Lion.
Note: This show was promoted by Norman Ziegler.

Return to top of page









October 14, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Harry Greyonder vs. George Joseph.

  2. Ivan Linow vs. Sula Havepau.

  3. Jim Londos vs. Jack Dribbs.
Note: This show was cancelled due to a flu outbreak.

Return to top of page









December 9, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Pete Lewis drew George Loomis (15:00).

  2. Sulu Havonpa submitted Charley Olin.

  3. Jean Mazzan beat George Bartell in two straight falls.

  4. Jim Londos beat Bat Shuldi (69:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos pinned Shuldi (53:00).
    • Londos pinned Shuldi (69:00).
Return to top of page









December 23, 1918 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. John Kilonis drew George Loomis (20:00).

  2. Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Sulu Havonpa in two straight falls.
    • Zbyszko pinned Havonpa (36:00).
    • Zbyszko beat Havonpa.

  3. Jim Londos beat Jack Dribbs in two straight falls.
    • Londos submitted Dribbs.
    • Londos beat Dribbs.
Return to top of page









December 27, 1918 in Massillon, OH
North Street Community Center drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Red Friend vs. Bus Miller.

  3. George Gotsoff beat Young Kilonis in three falls.
Note: The North Street shows were promoted by F.B. Elliot and Norman Ziegler. This was billed as the first pro wrestling card in Massillon.

Return to top of page