02/23/31 02/24/31 03/09/31 03/26/31 03/30/31 04/08/31 05/22/31 07/01/31
07/14/31 08/28/31 09/04/31 09/04/31 09/11/31 09/25/31 10/05/31 10/19/31
10/30/31 12/07/31 12/16/31 12/29/31 _ _ _ _





February 23, 1931 in Canton, OH
O'Donnell Gym drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz vs. Harry Anestes.

  2. Charley Fox vs. Frank Noewer.

  3. Jean Mazzan vs. Julius Waznuck.
Note: The gym was located on Walnut Street NE.

Return to top of page









February 24, 1931 in Alliance, OH
Barnes Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Curley Johnson beat Reddy Farrish (6:00).

  2. Jack Landers pinned Young Mantros (5:00).

  3. George Beloff beat Cy Benson in three falls.
Note: This was said to be promoter Ray Barnes' first combined wrestling and boxing card.

Return to top of page









March 9, 1931 in Canton, OH
O'Donnell Gym drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew. Bill Jacobson (30:00).

  2. Charley Fox beat Frank Noewer (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Noewer (30:00).
    • Fox beat Noewer (40:00).

  3. Jean Mazzan beat Red Cloud (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mazzan beat Cloud (16:00).
    • Mazzan beat Cloud (23:00).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1931 in Massillon, OH
McKaig-Brogan Gym drawing ???
  1. Jean Mazzan pinned Young Gotch (23:30).
Note: This match appeared on a boxing show promoted by Sherman McKaig & Neal Brogan. They gym was located on Lincoln Way West.

Return to top of page









March 30, 1931 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz pinned Mike Malone.

  2. Jack Malloy beat Paul Vallis (17:00) in three falls.
    • Vallis beat Malloy (8:00).
    • Malloy beat Vallis (17:00).
    • Vallis forfeited the third fall.

  3. Wladek Zbyszko beat Jean Mazzan (24:00).
Note: This show was promoted by the Italian Club.

Return to top of page









April 8, 1931 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 500
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Bill Jacobs (30:00).

  2. Harry Anestes beat Julius Waznuk (21:00) via submission.

  3. Charley Fox beat Marshall Blackstock (9:55).

  4. George Zaharias beat George Bauer (19:40) in three falls.
    • Zaharias pinned Bauer (18:45).
    • Bauer was counted out (19:40).
Note: This Auditorium shows were promoted by Jimmy Kontos' Coliseum Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









May 22, 1931 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frank Brunowicz beat Roughhouse Ritz (14:30).

  2. Charley Fox beat Bill Jacobson (8:50).

  3. Jean Mazzan pinned Pat Flannigan (10:30).

  4. NWA World Champ Jim Londos beat Jack Washburn (20:25) in two straight falls.
    • Londos pinned Washburn (18:50).
    • Londos pinned Washburn (20:25).
Return to top of page









July 1, 1931 in Alliance, OH
Moose Hall Roof drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Bill Jacobson (25:00).

  2. Women's Middleweight Champ May Stein drew May Avon (15:00).

  3. Charley Fox pinned Oscar Kohl (18:00).
Note: The show was promoted by Red Hamlin & Chet Johnson.

Return to top of page









July 14, 1931 in Alliance, OH
Moose Hall Roof drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz vs. Bill Jacobson.

  2. Charley Fox vs. Sailor Billings.
Return to top of page









August 28, 1931 in Canton, OH
Eagle Hall drawing ???
  1. Ralph Fisher beat Jack Carter (14:00).

  2. Hardy Kruskamp drew Clyde Robinson (30:00).

  3. Lee Wykoff beat Dick Lever in three falls.
    • Lever was DQed.
    • Lever beat Wykoff.
    • Wykoff beat Lever.
Note: The Eagle Hall (located at Market and Sixth) shows were promoted by the American Legion.

Return to top of page









September 4, 1931 in Canton, OH
Eagle Hall drawing ???
  1. Jack Carter pinned Benny Kline (15:00).

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Clyde Robinson (14:00).

  3. Lee Wykoff beat Bob Jessen in three falls.
    • Jessen beat Wykoff.
    • Wykoff beat Jessen.
    • Wykoff beat Jessen.
Return to top of page









September 4, 1931 in Wooster, OH
Opera House drawing ???
  1. Rufus Swainhart beat Carl Davis.

  2. Mustafa Pasha vs. ???.
Note: This was said to be the second Wooster show promoted by Alex Thomas.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: September 11, 1931 in Canton, OH










September 11, 1931 in Wooster, OH
Opera House drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Hardy Kruskamp vs. Carl Davis.

  3. Rufus Swainhart beat Mustafa Pasha.
Return to top of page









September 25, 1931 in Wooster, OH
Opera House drawing ???
  1. Rufus Swainhart beat Dick Lever.
Return to top of page









October 5, 1931 in Canton, OH
O'Donnell Gym drawing ???
  1. Frank Noewer beat Sailor Billings in three falls.

  2. Women's Middleweight Champ May Stein pinned Teddy Meyers (15:00).

  3. Bill Jacobson beat Jack Washburn in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 19, 1931 in Canton, OH
O'Donnell Gym drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Bill Jacobson (30:00).

  2. Young Gotch beat Sailor Billings (21:00).

  3. Frank Noewer beat Oscar Kohl (39:30) in three falls.
    • Noewer pinned Kohl (20:10).
    • Kohl beat Noewer (26:10).
    • Noewer beat Kohl (39:40).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1931 in Wooster, OH
Opera House drawing ???
  1. Wayne Lewis vs. Lloyd Finley.

  2. Mustafa Pasha vs. Jack McCoy.

  3. Rufus Swainhart vs. Roughhouse Robinson.
Return to top of page









December 7, 1931 in Dover, OH
American Legion Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Bill Jacobson vs. Cliff McLeod.

  3. Young Gotch vs. Sailor Billings.
Return to top of page









December 16, 1931 in Massillon, OH
Massillon YMCA drawing ???
  1. Paul Vallis vs. John Syrios.
Note: This card was part of a free athletic carnival for adult males held at the YMCA and also included boxing, a tug-o-war, other events.

Return to top of page









December 29, 1931 in Dover, OH
American Legion Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gregory Eminian vs. Andy Laddy.

  2. Bill Jacobson vs. Kid Buffalo.

  3. Chief War Eagle vs. Oscar Kohler.
Return to top of page