02/16/33 02/23/33 02/24/33 03/02/33 03/09/33 03/16/33 03/22/33 03/23/33 03/24/33 03/30/33
03/31/33 04/06/33 04/07/33 04/13/33 04/18/33 04/19/33 04/21/33 04/26/33 04/28/33 05/02/33
05/03/33 05/05/33 05/10/33 05/12/33 05/16/33 05/16/33 05/17/33 05/19/33 05/24/33 05/26/33
05/31/33 06/02/33 06/07/33 06/09/33 06/16/33 06/23/33 06/30/33 07/07/33 07/13/33 07/14/33
07/20/33 07/21/33 07/26/33 07/27/33 07/28/33 08/04/33 08/04/33 08/04/33 08/11/33 08/17/33
08/18/33 08/24/33 08/25/33 08/31/33 09/01/33 09/07/33 09/08/33 09/15/33 09/21/33 09/25/33
09/28/33 10/02/33 10/05/33 10/12/33 10/12/33 10/18/33 10/19/33 10/20/33 10/26/33 10/27/33
11/03/33 11/09/33 11/10/33 11/16/33 11/21/33 11/23/33 11/28/33 11/30/33 12/01/33 12/05/33
12/06/33 12/07/33 12/08/33 12/12/33 12/14/33 12/15/33 12/19/33 12/21/33 12/22/33 12/28/33





February 16, 1933 in Canton, OH
Knight of Columbus Hall drawing 300
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: The card included boxing and wrestling matches.

Return to top of page









February 23, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Red Wesney (4:30).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz drew Johnny Monninger (30:00).

  3. Paul Vallis drew Cyclone Hunter (30:00).

  4. Gene Mazzan pinned Paul Sandow (19:30).
Note: This was the first show at the new Shamrock Club (located in the McCurdy building on Walnut Avenue NE) and was promoted by Tax Takla.

Return to top of page









February 24, 1933 in Canton, OH
Eagles Club drawing ???
  1. Mike Cochran drew Cyclone Hunter (15:00).

  2. Bill Jacobson pinned Billy Schmidt.

  3. Sailor Billings drew Oscar Kohl (30:00).

  4. Ted Govorchin beat Jack Fulton.
Note: This was the first show promoted by the Eagles with Bill Dailey as the matchmaker.

Return to top of page









March 2, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Wilson Baum (12:00).

  2. Sailor Gilbertson beat Buck Warner (8:00).

  3. Roughhouse Ritz drew Bill Rogers (30:00).

  4. Jean Mazzan beat Jack Burns (13:00) via DQ.
Note: Jean Mazzan performed a strongman stunt before the card where he held straps connected to two cars pulling in opposite directions.

Return to top of page









March 9, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Wilson Baum (15:00).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz beat Cyclone Hunter (14:10).

  3. Sailor Gilbertson pinned George Genfrey (15:05).

  4. Jean Mazzan pinned Jack Burns (15:00).
Return to top of page









March 16, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Paul Black pinned Jack Roberts (12:15).

  2. Johnny Monninger drew Anthony Elmo (30:00).

  3. Sailor Gilbertson drew Carl Miller (30:00).

  4. Jack Malloy beat Frank Wolfe (27:15).
Return to top of page









March 22, 1933 in Canton, OH
Eagles Club drawing 300
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Cyclone Hunter.

  2. Roughhouse Ritz drew Jack Malloy (30:00).

  3. Jean Mazzan pinned ??? Strongfort (5:00).
Note: This show included boxing matches and a "comedy" wrestling match.

Return to top of page









March 23, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Paul Black (15:00).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz drew Gregory Eminian (30:00).

  3. Jack Malloy beat Bill Jacobson (11:40) via DQ.

  4. Herman Roeber beat Jean Mazzan (20:00) via countout.
Return to top of page









March 24, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing ???
  1. Bill Adams drew Leroy Poole (5:00).

  2. Ken Monroe pinned Duane Litten (7:00).

  3. Bullhead Miller pinned Red Brady (9:00).

  4. Paul Vallis pinned Carl Miller (14:00).

  5. Bull Smith beat Bill Jacobs (19:00) via DQ.

  6. Sailor Billings drew Frank Noewer (30:00).

  7. Ted Govorchin pinned Floyd Marshall (11:30).
Note: The North Avenue shows were promoted by the Eagle Athletic Club headed by Guy Francis.

Return to top of page









March 30, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth pinned Jack Roberts (10:30).

  2. Sailor Gilbertson pinned Joe Whalen (20:00).

  3. Johnny Monninger drew Jack Burns (30:00).

  4. Jack Malloy pinned Bill Jacobson (15:45).
Return to top of page









March 31, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing 800
  1. Bullhead Miller drew Ken Monroe (15:00).

  2. Skitch Hershberg pinned Leroy Poole (11:00).

  3. Bull Smith pinned Jack Gephardt (10:30).

  4. Carl Miller pinned Tad Vargo (12:30).

  5. Bill Jacobs drew Paul Vallis (20:00).

  6. Sailor Billings beat Frank Kovach (7:30) via DQ.

  7. Ted Govorchin pinned Frank Noewer (14:00).
Return to top of page









April 6, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Paul Black beat Bill Kelp (3:00).

  2. Alex Laird pinned Cyclone Hunter (18:30).

  3. Bill Jacobson DDQ Roughhouse Ritz (15:00).

  4. Bearcat Jones pinned Suleyman Bey.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller beat Jack Gephardt (5:00) via submission.

  2. Paul Vallis beat Roughhouse Ritz (6:20) via DQ.

  3. Tom Galbos beat Carl Miller (19:00).

  4. Bull Smith pinned Bill Jacobson (15:00).

  5. Ed Meske beat Ted Govorchin (20:00) via referee's decision.
Return to top of page









April 13, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. A "battle royal" ended in a draw (15:00). Cyclone Hunter and Lou Miller were the last two remaining when the time limit expired.

  2. Alex Laird drew Paul Vallis.

  3. Roughhouse Ritz beat Anthony Elmo (29:45) via countout.

  4. Jack Malloy beat Don Kosap (27:45).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 14, 1933 in Massillon, OH due to Good Friday.










April 18, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon YMCA drawing ???
  1. Lorin Macintosh vs. ??? Hoffman.

  2. John Keihl vs. ??? Stinchcomb.

  3. John Kester vs. Ken Monroe.
Note: This card was part of a free athletic carnival for adult males held at the YMCA and also included boxing, tumbling, circus stunts and other events. The wrestlers in the final match were professionals. However, the first two matches may have been amateur bouts as no record of these wrestlers performing professional wrestling matches have been found.

Return to top of page









April 19, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger pinned Leroy Poole (12:00).

  2. Morrie Suber drew Johnny Monninger.

  3. Sailor Gilbertson beat Carl Miller (45:00).

  4. Bearcat Jones pinned Archie Rauta (28:00).
Note: The weekly Shamrock shows moved to Wednesday nights.

Return to top of page









April 21, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing ???
  1. Paul Vallis pinned Skitch Hershberger (10:30).

  2. Carl Miller pinned Jack Law (19:00).

  3. Morrie Suber drew Tony Elmo (30:00).

  4. Tom Galbos beat Bull Smith (18:00) via countout.

  5. Ed Meske pinned Frank Noewer (17:00).
Return to top of page









April 26, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Paul Black pinned Harry Kelly.

  2. Alex Laird beat Joe Whalen (30:30).

  3. Jack Malloy pinned Gregory Eminian (30:45).

  4. Jean Mazzan drew Herman Roeber (45:00).
Return to top of page









April 28, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing 800
  1. Jim Karma drew George Aberham.

  2. Johnny Monninger drew Bullhead Miller.

  3. Alex Laird drew Sailor Gilbertson.

  4. Carl Miller beat Paul Vallis (7:00).

  5. Tony Elmo beat Morrie Suber.

  6. Ed Meske beat Sailor Billings via DQ.
Return to top of page









May 2, 1933 in Alliance, OH
Barnes Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger beat Young Renaldi (11:00).

  2. Butch Burgess drew Earl Heffmeyer (10:00).

  3. Albert Farraccio drew Vernon Galbreath (10:00).

  4. Jack Malloy pinned Young Gotch (22:00).

  5. Frank Noewer beat Chuck Anderson (18:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger pinned Mickey Burns.

  2. Carl Miller drew Alex Laird (30:00).

  3. Don Kosap beat Johnny Monninger via DQ.

  4. Jack Malloy beat Tony Elmo (13:00).
Return to top of page









May 5, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing 500
  1. Skitch Hershberger beat Ted Varga (20:00) via submission.

  2. Carl Miller drew Chris Kossopolus (20:00).

  3. Ed Meske pinned Johnny Monninger (18:00).

  4. Bill Jacobs pinned Tony Elmo (28:00).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing 250
  1. Lou Miller beat Skitch Hershberger (11:00).

  2. Harry Anestes pinned Jack Sandow (18:30).

  3. Sailor Gilbertson pinned Alex Laird (32:00).

  4. MWA light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski pinned Jack Malloy (31:00).
Return to top of page









May 12, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Skitch Hershberger (13:30).

  2. Carl Miller beat Bill Jacobs (24:00) via DQ.

  3. Bull Smith drew Chris Kossopolus (30:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Ray Carpenter pinned Tony Elmo (8:20).
Return to top of page









May 16, 1933 in Dover, OH

  1. Match results unavailable.
Return to top of page









May 16, 1933 in Alliance, OH
Barnes Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Al Seibert beat Albert Farraccio (5:00).

  2. Paul Vallis beat Young Gotch (10:00).

  3. Sailor Gilbertson beat Buck Taylor (10:00).

  4. Tony Elmo beat Bob Kosap (14:00) via DQ.

  5. Jack Malloy pinned Kid Suber (24:00).
Return to top of page









May 17, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Paul Black drew Jackie Coogan (15:00).

  2. Harry Anestes beat Joe Smith (8:00).

  3. Johnny Monninger beat Gregory Eminian (6:45).

  4. Bill Jacobson drew Roughhouse Ritz (45:00).
Return to top of page









May 19, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing ???
  1. Paul Black drew Ike Lewis (15:00).

  2. Bill Miller drew Leslie Nelson (30:00).

  3. Leo Alexander beat Joe Montana (14:20) via countout.

  4. Al Rasher pinned Don Lewis (21:20).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger drew Farmer Henry (15:00).

  2. Alex Laird beat George Orshoff.

  3. Jack Malloy beat Leo Wallick (19:30) via DQ.

  4. Leo Alexander pinned Bearcat Jones (24:00).
Return to top of page









May 26, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing ???
  1. Pinkey Henry pinned Ike Lewis (8:30).

  2. Ted Govorchin pinned Oscar Kohl (13:30).

  3. Bill Jacobs pinned Gregory Emians (22:05).

  4. Ed Meske pinned Sailor Billings (22:00).
Return to top of page









May 31, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger drew Farmer Henry (15:00).

  2. Alex Laird drew George Orshoff (30:00).

  3. Leo Wallick pinned Roughhouse Ritz (33:10).

  4. Roy Lumpkin pinned Don Lewis (22:00).
Return to top of page









June 2, 1933 in Massillon, OH
North Avenue Community Building drawing ???
  1. Polar Bear Baughman pinned Bull Smith (11:05).

  2. Carl Miller drew Bill Jacobs (30:00).

  3. Ed Meske pinned Oscar Kohl (14:00).

  4. Morrie Suber pinned Tony Elmo (19:00).
Return to top of page









June 7, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club drawing ???
  1. Morrie Suber beat Skitch Hershberger (11:00).

  2. Jack Malloy pinned Bull Smith (11:00).

  3. Ed Meske beat Jack Sandow (13:00).

  4. Roy Lumpkin beat Leo Alexander (19:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









June 9, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Eagle Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Ike Lewis pinned John Kester (11:10).

  2. Bullhead Miller pinned Ken Monroe (12:45).

  3. Carl Miller beat Donald Wolf (31:25) via submission.

  4. Morrie Suber beat Chris Kossopolus (32:35) via DQ.
Note: The outdoor arena was located on First Street NW (capacity 1,200) and were promoted by the Eagle Athletic Club headed by Guy Francis.

Return to top of page









June 16, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Eagle Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 800
  1. Sailor Billings pinned Farmer McCloud (12:30).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz beat Joe Edwards (4:00).

  3. Frank Noewer beat Oscar Kohl (15:00) via submission.

  4. Morrie Suber beat Bill Jacobs (18:00) via DQ.
Note: The Massillon Boxing Commission suspended the Eagle Athletic Club's license because this show was a "farce that we ourselves were ashamed of." On the same day, a notice was placed in the newspaper stating that the Fraternal Order of Eagles has never had any relationship to the Eagle Athletic Club. Several days later a hearing was held by the commission in which the athletic club plead it's case and the suspension was reduced to probation.

Return to top of page









June 23, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Eagle Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller drew Henry Kester (15:00).

  2. Bill Miller beat Roughhouse Murphy (30:00) via decision.

  3. Stacey Hall pinned Bob Taylor (24:20).

  4. Lee Wyckoff pinned Archie Rauta (38:50).
Return to top of page









June 30, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Ken Monroe beat Leroy Poole (6:45).

  2. Nick Bozinis drew Leo Alexander (30:00).

  3. Archie Rauta beat Bullhead Miller (15:20).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski pinned Joe Montana (30:20).
Note: The Eagles Athletic Club changed it's name to the Massillon Athletic Club due to the controversy with the FOE.

Return to top of page









July 7, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 800
  1. Carl Miller beat Roughhouse Ritz (15:20) via DQ.

  2. Skitch Hershberger beat Jack Butler (5:20).

  3. Ted Govorchin pinned Sailor Billings (15:05).

  4. Ed Meske pinned Charlie Fox (33:45) to win the Ohio Title.
Return to top of page









July 13, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberg drew Cyclone Hunter (15:00).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz beat Bill Miller (7:45).

  3. Nick Bozinis beat Dick Griffin (16:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Leo Wallick (26:00).
Note: This was the first show in the arena located on West Tuscarawas (capacity 1,000) and was promoted by the Shamrock Athletic Club. This was the first Shamrock show in a month.

Return to top of page









July 14, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller beat Cyclone Hunter(10:40) via submission.

  2. Paul Davis beat Farmer McLeod (18:20).

  3. Paul Orth beat Doug Marcell (23:30) via submission.

  4. Charlie Fox drew Ted Govorchin (60:00).
Return to top of page









July 20, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Cyclone Hunter pinned Ed Morgan (7:45).

  2. Jack Sandow drew Johnny Monninger (30:00).

  3. Earl Hassan pinned Pat Murphy (14:32).

  4. Leo Alexander pinned Ray Carpenter (13:15).
Note: The arena was moved a block to the corner of Schroyer Avenue and Third Street NW.

Return to top of page









July 21, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 800
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Skitch Hershberger (11:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Dan Morris (17:16).

  3. The Black Panther beat Charlie Carr (34:35) via DQ.

  4. Paul Orth beat Tony Elmo (25:20) via countout. Note: This was said to be the largest crowd of the summer season.
Return to top of page









July 26, 1933 in Canton, OH
Brookside Country Club drawing ???
  1. Paul Vallis vs. Bullhead Miller.
Note: This bout and a few boxing matches were held as the evening's entertainment after a golf tournament.

Return to top of page









July 27, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger pinned Bill Rambuad (7:15).

  2. Bill Miller drew Alex Laird (30:00).

  3. Nick Bozinis beat Jack Smith (35:00).

  4. Leo Alexander DDQ Leo Wallick (17:15).
Return to top of page









July 28, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 1,300
  1. Horse Monroe drew Cyclone Hunter (15:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Doug Marcell (32:35).

  3. The Black Panther pinned Vern Clark (22:10).

  4. Paul Orth pinned Bill Jacobson (16:20).
Return to top of page









August 4, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger beat Cyclone Hunter (10:10) via submission.

  2. Roughhouse Ritz pinned Ed Morgan (9:15).

  3. Jack smith beat Pat Murphy.

  4. Leo Wallick beat Dick Griffen (17:00) in three falls.
    • Griffen beat Wallick (16:30).
    • Wallick pinned Griffen (17:00).
    • Griffen forfeited the third fall.
Note: The card was postponed from the prior day due to rain.

Return to top of page









August 4, 1933 in Canton, OH
Hilltop Gym drawing ???
  1. Ray Morgan beat Roughhouse Ritz (9:00).
Note: This match was part of a boxing show.

Return to top of page









August 4, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 1,200
  1. Chuck Rambaud drew Champ Mrofka (15:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Vern Clark (16:20) via submission.

  3. Frank Taylor pinned Karl Von Lehman (33:40).

  4. Charley Carr pinned The Black Panther (20:00).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 10, 1933 in Canton, OH
The show was originally postponed until the following day,
but was later cancelled due to several wrestlers being unavailable.










August 11, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 1,200
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Skitch Hershberger (7:19).

  2. Karl Von Lehman beat Jack Brown (16:20).

  3. Buck Weaver pinned Scotty McNaught (7:00).

  4. Frank Taylor beat Paul Orth (28:30) via DQ.
Note: After this show, promoter Guy Francis refused to pay the Massillon Boxing Commission a tax of 5% of the gate. He claimed that the commission had no legal authority levy this tax and that the money never made it to the city treasury, but was appropriated by the commissioners. Massillon Mayor Jacob Coxey declared that Francis would now have to pay a $40 per show licensing fee rather than the normal $40 annual fee and that he would bar Francis from running another show unless all fees and taxes were paid in full. Francis was able to get a temporary restraining order preventing the Mayor or any other officials from disrupting his show on August 18. The Mayor had threatened to intervene and be faced with contempt of court charges, but did not go through with his threat. One of the commission members resigned over the affair.

Return to top of page









August 17, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Howard Krumlauf pinned Homer Muer (8:15).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz drew Harry Anestes (30:00)..

  3. Stacey Hall beat Larry Straub (18:00) via DQ.

  4. Leo Wallick beat Max Martin (20:05).
Return to top of page









August 18, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 900
  1. Paul Orth pinned Wilbur Moore (1:15).

  2. Bullhead Miller drew Bill Ruby (15:00).

  3. Tony Elmo pinned Jack Brown (11:30).

  4. Ted Travis pinned Doug Marcell (17:40).

  5. Buck Weaver pinned Charley Carr (24:20).
Return to top of page









August 24, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Cyclone Hunter (9:00).

  2. Johnny Monninger beat Hammerhead Miller (15:30).

  3. Stacey Hall pinned Eddie Belshaw (19:30)..

  4. MWA Light heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Ray Carpenter (15:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 25, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 1,300
  1. Paul Vallis drew John Olin (15:00).

  2. Jack Kennedy drew Ted Travis in three falls.
    • Travis pinned Kennedy (17:50).
    • Kennedy beat Travis (36:50).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Tony Elmo in three falls.
    • Orth forced Elmo to submit (17:40).
    • Elmo pinned Orth (32:20).
    • Orth pinned Elmo.
Return to top of page









August 31, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Farmer Henry (8:00).

  2. Hammerhead pinned Skitch Hershberger (16:30).

  3. Bobby Pearce beat Bob Taylor (20:00).

  4. Paul Harper beat Leo Alexander (24:30).
Return to top of page









September 1, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 1,000
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Tiger Nelson (15:00).

  2. Scotty McNaught beat Billy Londos (60:00) in three falls.
    • McNaught beat Londos (41:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Buck Weaver (45:35) in three falls.
    • Kallio forced Weaver to submit (16:25).
    • Weaver forced Kallio to submit (29:55).
    • Kallio pinned Weaver (45:35).
Return to top of page









September 7, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Eddie Monroe (10:11).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz drew Johnny Monninger (30:00).

  3. Bobby Pierce beat Bob Novak (14:25).

  4. Paul Harper beat Leo Alexander (21:25) via countout.
Return to top of page









September 8, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Donald Wolf (15:00).

  2. Billy Londos beat John Olin (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos pinned Olin (11:20).
    • Londos pinned Olin (22:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Ted Travis (49:40) in three falls.
    • Travis pinned Kennedy (32:30).
    • Kennedy pinned Travis (42:30).
    • Travis was DQed (49:40).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: September 14, 1933 in Canton, OH due to bad weather










September 15, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Ken Monroe drew Roughhouse Ritz (15:00).

  2. The Black Panther beat Jack Hagen (60:00) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Hagen (38:50).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Ted Travis in three falls.
    • Travis pinned Orth (22:30).
    • Orth forced Travis to submit.
    • Travis forfeited the third fall.
Note: It was announced that during the high school football season, the wrestling shows would be on Monday nights, with the first being September 25. However, the Monday night schedule would only last a couple of shows.

Return to top of page









September 21, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf drew Hammerhead Miller (15:00).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz pinned Morrie Suber (20:30).

  3. Paul Harper beat Ed White (22:40).

  4. Leo Alexander pinned Leo Wallick (32:20).
Return to top of page









September 25, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller drew Harry Anestes (15:00).

  2. Charley Carr drew Jack Hagen (60:00).
    • Carr pinned Hagen (16:15).
    • Carr was DQed (54:55).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat The Black Panther (31:20) in three falls.
    • Weaver forced Panther to submit (12:10).
    • Panther pinned Weaver (28:20).
    • Weaver pinned Panther (31:20).
Return to top of page









September 28, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Harry Anestes beat Cyclone Hunter (9:20).

  2. Hammerhead Miller beat Red Krumlauf (14:30).

  3. Stacey Hall beat Bobby Pearce (39:30).

  4. Paul Harper beat George McCloud (31:30).
Return to top of page









October 2, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing 300
  1. Johnny Kester drew Bill Rudy (15:00).

  2. Jack Hagen drew Johnny Strode (60:00).

  3. Frankie Taylor beat Ted Travis (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Travis was DQed (7:00).
    • Taylor beat Travis (23:00).
Return to top of page









October 5, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Harry Anestes beat Hammerhead Miller (10:10).

  2. Johnny Monninger beat Roughhouse Ritz (15:20) via DQ.

  3. Breck Hart beat Ray Dixon (26:00) via DQ.

  4. Stacey Hall pinned Bobby Pearce (29:45).
Return to top of page









October 12, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Farmer Burns (8:15).

  2. Roughhouse Ritz drew Tony Elmo (30:00).

  3. Leroy McGuirk drew Nick Bozinis (45:00).

  4. George McCloud NC Al Baffert (27:00).
Return to top of page









October 12, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing 200
  1. Carl Miller drew Claude Stratton (15:00).

  2. Karl Von Lehman drew Young Sampson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Lehman forced Sampson to submit (32:20).
    • Sampson beat Lehman (47:20).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Charley Carr beat Jack Kennedy in three falls.
    • Carr forced Kennedy to submit (7:30).
    • Kennedy beat Carr (12:30).
    • Kennedy was counted out.
Note: This was the first indoor show of the season and was held on a Thursday night. The Evans Building (located on Charles Ave.) shows were promoted by the Eagle Athletic Club headed by Guy Francis.

Return to top of page









October 18, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon YMCA drawing 200
  1. John Kester vs. Harold Prunty.

  2. Bullhead Miller vs. Paul Vallis.
Note: This card was part of a free athletic carnival for adult males held at the YMCA and also included boxing, wrestling, volleyball, and other events.

Return to top of page









October 19, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Paul Vallis (15:00).

  2. Johnny Monninger beat Morrie Suber (22:45).

  3. Paul Harper beat Frank Sexton (16:10).

  4. Leo Wallick beat Ray Carpenter (13:10).
Return to top of page









October 20, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Morrie Suber drew Donald Wolf (15:00).

  2. Billy Londos beat Hy Sherman (27:30) in two straight falls.
    • Londos pinned Sherman (27:30).
    • Sherman forfeited the second fall (27:30).

  3. Leon Donohue beat The Black Panther in three falls.
    • Donohue pinned Panther (23:45).
    • Panther pinned Donohue (29:15).
    • Donohue pinned Panther.
Note: The weekly shows moved to Friday for a few weeks.

Return to top of page









October 26, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf drew Harry Anestes (15:00).

  2. Alex Laird pinned Buck Shannon (20:45).

  3. Bobby Pearce drew Eddie Belshaw (45:00).

  4. Paul Harper pinned Sailor Billings (27:45).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Bobby Pearce beat Alex Laird (17:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pearce pinned Laird (13:00).
    • Pearce forced Laird to submit (17:00).

  2. Stacey Hall beat Eddie Belshaw (21:20) in two straight falls.
    • Hall beat Belshaw (20:20).
    • Hall forced Belshaw to submit (21:20).
Note: There was also a boxing match on the show.

Return to top of page









November 3, 1933 in Canton, OH
Shamrock Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Buddy Stewart drew Lloyd Roth (15:00).

  2. Red Krumlauf beat Hammerhead Miller (16:10) via submission.

  3. Leo Wallick pinned Fred Lassiter (21:15).

  4. Bobby Pearce pinned Stacey Hall (24:30).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 3, 1933 in Massillon, OH










November 9, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 700
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Red Krumlauf (15:00).

  2. Suleyman Bey beat Spike O'Brien (12:30)..

  3. Dutch Heffner pinned Charley Barefoot (19:10).

  4. Nick Bozinis beat John Kilonis (30:20) via DQ.
Note: The City Auditorium shows were promoted by the Shamrock Athletic Club. This was the first wrestling card at the arena in a year and a half.

Return to top of page









November 10, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Ray Dixon beat Joe Snyder (11:30).

  2. Stacey Hall beat Spike Ashby (31:35) in two straight falls.
    • Hall beat Ashby (18:25).
    • Hall beat Ashby (31:35).

  3. Leo Wallick beat Suleyman Bey (45:10) in three falls.
    • Bey beat Wallick (30:00).
    • Wallick pinned Bey (42:10).
    • Wallick pinned Bey (45:10).
Note: The show also featured an exhibition of "boxing" bulldogs.

Return to top of page









November 16, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird pinned Alex Roth (10:50).

  2. Chief Chewacki beat Spike O'Brien (6:20).

  3. Leroy McGuirk pinned Bullet Rogers (24:24).

  4. Dutch Heffner beat Harold Metheney (29:30).
Return to top of page









November 21, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Buddy Stewart drew Alex Laird (15:00).

  2. Bobby Pearce pinned Ray Dixon (14:10).

  3. Bob Novak beat Joe Snyder (23:40).

  4. Walter Tooley beat John Kilonis (18:00) via DQ. Leo Wallick was the referee.
Note: The weekly shows were moved to Tuesday nights.

Return to top of page









November 23, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,200
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Roughhouse Ritz (12:40) via DQ.

  2. Bobby Pearce pinned Eddie Belshaw (22:30).

  3. Chief Chewacki pinned Dusty McDonald (32:10).

  4. Ed White beat Chief Chewacki (27:20) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 28, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird beat Bob Novak (17:35) via DQ.

  2. John Kilonis beat Leo Alexander (11:35). Walter Tooley was the referee.

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Leo Wallick (26:45) in two straight falls.
    • Banaski pinned Wallick (22:45).
    • Banaski forced Wallick to submit (26:45).
Return to top of page









November 30, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Emil Metzger (15:00).

  2. Jack smith beat Pete Ramos (19:10) via DQ.

  3. Leroy McGuirk beat Leo Alexander (19:05).

  4. Chief Chewacki pinned Joe Hackenschmidt (32:20).
Return to top of page









December 1, 1933 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Cyclone Hunter (7:20).

  2. Vern Clark pinned Jack Hagen (13:40).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Bill Rowland (24:10).

  4. Paul Orth pinned Frank Taylor (26:20).
Note: This was the first show at the American Legion Coliseum (located in the Bloomburg Building on Lincoln Way West) and was promoted by the American Legion. Congressman William Thom attended the event.

Return to top of page









December 5, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird pinned Lloyd Roth (11:15).

  2. Bobby Pearce beat Joe Snyder (17:40).

  3. Leo Alexander beat John Kolonis (3rd) via countout in a "boxing" match. This was likely a worked match since the two had wrestled each other the previous week. Walter Tooley was the referee.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Spike O'Brien (19:25) in two straight falls.
    • Banaski pinned O'Brien (18:25).
    • Banaski beat O'Brien (19:25).
Return to top of page









December 6, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Massillon YMCA drawing 400
  1. Ken Monroe vs. Harold Prunty.

  2. Charles Rumbaud vs. Merle Williams.
Note: This card was part of a free athletic carnival for adult males held at the YMCA and also included boxing, wrestling, volleyball, and other events.

Return to top of page









December 7, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,200
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Johnny Monninger (15:00).

  2. Bobby Pearce beat Jack Domar (9:20) via DQ.

  3. Leroy McGuirk drew Don Hill (45:00).

  4. John Pesek pinned Joe Sigmund (20:20).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1933 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Beef Trust Monroe (6:05).

  2. Angelo Martino pinned Hy Sherman.

  3. Sheik Mar Allah pinned Norm Faust (24:30).

  4. Paul Orth pinned Chief War Eagle (22:30).
Return to top of page









December 12, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Bobby Pearce pinned Sammy Goldstein (9:10).

  2. Rod Fenton beat Pete Ramos (23:30) via DQ.

  3. Leo Alexander beat Ray Carpenter in three falls.
    • Carpenter pinned Alexander (6:45).
    • Alexander pinned Carpenter (9:55).
    • Alexander beat Carpenter.
Return to top of page









December 14, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Johnny Monninger (30:00).

  2. Harold Matheny pinned Max Martin (25:10).

  3. Don Hill beat Bob Blake (21:30).

  4. Dutch Heffner pinned Leo Alexander (16:15).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1933 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Frank Liguras pinned Petty Simmons (9:15).

  2. Angelo Martino drew Scotty McNaught (30:00).

  3. Chief War Eagle pinned Karl Von Lehman (16:10).

  4. Leo Donohue beat Sheik Mar Allah (18:50) via DQ.
Note: This was a fundraiser for the Salvation army.

Return to top of page









December 19, 1933 in Massillon, OH
Evans Building drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird vs. ???.

  2. Rod Fenton vs. a masked man.

  3. Larry Straub vs. Eddie Belshaw.

  4. Ray Carpenter vs. Pete Ramos in three falls.
Note: This appears to be the final Massillon Athletic Club show. However, the American Legion would use the MAC Outdoor Arena in the summer of 1934.

Return to top of page









December 21, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ??? ($250)
  1. Alex Laird beat Skitch Hershberger (13:20).

  2. Bobby Price beat Jack Domar (24:10).

  3. Don Hill pinned Max Duggan (24:10).

  4. Chief Chewacki beat Jack Zarna (20:30) via countout. Two fans were arrested after the match for attacking the referee.
Return to top of page









December 22, 1933 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Sammy Vangler vs. Andy Parahot.

  3. The Black Panther vs. Hy Sherman.

  4. Angelo Martino vs. Buck Weaver.
Note: This was the final Legion show of the year.

Return to top of page









December 28, 1933 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Bill Rudy (11:10) via submission.

  2. Eddie Belshaw beat Larry Straub (45:00) via decision.

  3. Jack Zarna beat Ed White (10:10) via submission.

  4. World Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds pinned Bobby Pearce (24:40).
Return to top of page