01/11/34 01/12/34 01/18/34 01/19/34 01/25/34 01/26/34 02/01/34 02/02/34 02/08/34 02/09/34
02/15/34 02/16/34 02/22/34 02/23/34 02/23/34 03/02/34 03/08/34 03/09/34 03/15/34 03/16/34
03/22/34 03/23/34 03/29/34 03/29/34 04/05/34 04/06/34 04/12/34 04/13/34 04/19/34 04/20/34
04/26/34 04/27/34 05/03/34 05/04/34 05/10/34 05/11/34 05/17/34 05/18/34 05/24/34 05/25/34
05/30/34 06/01/34 06/03/34 06/07/34 06/08/34 06/15/34 06/15/34 06/16/34 06/21/34 06/22/34
06/28/34 06/29/34 07/05/34 07/06/34 07/13/34 07/13/34 07/17/34 07/19/34 07/20/34 07/25/34
07/27/34 07/27/34 07/30/34 08/02/34 08/03/34 08/09/34 08/10/34 08/17/34 08/17/34 08/20/34
08/23/34 08/24/34 08/30/34 08/31/34 09/07/34 09/07/34 09/14/34 09/14/34 09/20/34 09/21/34
09/26/34 09/28/34 10/05/34 10/08/34 10/11/34 10/15/34 10/17/34 10/19/34 10/22/34 10/29/34
11/08/34 11/15/34 11/22/34 11/29/34 12/06/34 12/07/34 12/13/34 12/14/34 12/21/34 12/27/34
12/28/34 _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _





No Show Scheduled: January 4, 1934 in Canton, OH
due to a charity basketball game at the auditorium










January 11, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird pinned Young Rambaud (13:30).

  2. The Masked mystery pinned Frank Sexton (21:10).

  3. Don Hill pinned Rod Fenton (22:20).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Pete Ramos (37:30).
Return to top of page









January 12, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller drew Roughhouse Ritz (15:00).

  2. Speedy Franks drew Johnny Stote (30:00).

  3. Benny Bolt beat Ben Wilson (33:10).

  4. Ted Travis beat Paul Orth (13:30).
Note: This was the first Legion show of the year.

Return to top of page









January 18, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,800
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Red Krumlauf (15:00).

  2. Rod Fenton drew Frank Malcewicz (45:00).

  3. Stacey Hall pinned Don Copen (15:20).

  4. Chief Chewacki pinned Dusty McDonald (20:30).
Return to top of page









January 19, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Farmer Henry beat Bill Rudy (15:00) via points.

  2. Sammy Vangler beat Bill Londos (13:40) via DQ.

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Bill Davidson (34:40).

  4. Chief War Eagle pinned Ted Travis (28:50).
Return to top of page









January 25, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Hammerhead Miller (15:00).

  2. Pete Ramos pinned Jack Rogers.

  3. Stacey Hall pinned Harold Simms (21:40).

  4. Don Hill beat Frank Malcewicz (30:50) via submission.
Return to top of page









January 26, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller beat Skitch Hershberger (11:10).

  2. Young Samson beat Bill Rowland (30:00).

  3. Angelo Martino pinned Ben Wilson (15:10).

  4. Chief War Eagle beat Paul Orth (26:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









February 1, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,500
  1. Alex Laird drew Carl Miller (15:00).

  2. Harold Simms beat Alex Laird (16:30).

  3. Nanjo Singh pinned Max Duggan (13:10).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat pinned Don Hill (43:40).
Return to top of page









February 2, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger beat Bullhead Miller.

  2. Sammy Vangler pinned Bill Bailey (10:50).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Vern Clark (27:00) via submission.

  4. Martino Angelo pinned Charlie Carr (20:00).
Return to top of page









February 8, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Morrie Suber (15:00).

  2. Harold Simms beat Gypsy Joe Snyder (21:10).

  3. Nick Bozinis drew Eddie Malone (45:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski pinned Cleat Kaufmann (31:10).
Return to top of page









February 9, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Steve Kokonolis pinned Charles Rambaud (7:45).

  2. Ben Wilson drew Hay Sherman (30:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Karl Von Lehman (13:30) via DQ.

  4. Leo Donohue pinned Buck Weaver (14:20).
Return to top of page









February 15, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,800
  1. Roughhouse Ritz pinned Morrie Suber (10:10).

  2. Nick Bozinis drew Eddie Malone (45:00).

  3. Bobby Pearce drew Harold Simms (45:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Don Hill (26:30) in three falls.
    • Banaski pinned Hill (20:50).
    • Hill beat Banaski (25:00).
    • Banaski beat Hill (26:30).
Return to top of page









February 16, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bill Rudy pinned Skitch Hershberger (13:45).

  2. Benny Bolt drew Norman Faust (30:00).

  3. Gorilla Pogi pinned Norman Souse (19:00).

  4. Leo Donohue beat Bill Ryan (18:00) via submission.
Return to top of page









February 22, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz pinned Bumbo Myers (3rd) in a "wrestler vs. boxer" match.

  2. Nick Bozinis pinned Max Dugan (24:30).

  3. Stacey Hall beat Larry Tillman (15:00) via DQ.

  4. Nanjo Singh beat Dutch Heffner (6:20) via countout.
Return to top of page









February 23, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Farmer Henry pinned Young Monroe (11:45).

  2. Waino Ketonen pinned Morrie Suber (15:30).

  3. The Black Panther pined Buck Weaver (22:00).

  4. Ted Travis beat Chief War Eagle (17:30) via DQ.
Return to top of page









February 23, 1934 in Wooster, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Robert Howard vs. Maynard Edwards.

  2. Rufus Swainhart vs. Pete Pedro.
Note: A boxing match was also part of the card.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 1, 1934 in Canton, OH










March 2, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Charles Rambaud pinned Champ Morocco.

  2. Larry Paser beat Charles Tonsack (14:00) via submission.

  3. The Black Panther beat Martino Angelo (34:00) via DQ.

  4. Chief War Eagle pinned Walter Stratton (27:30).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird beat Skitch Hershberger (13:20).

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Jack Rogers (22:40).

  3. Silent Rattan beat Larry Tillman via DQ.

  4. Bobby Pearce beat Harold Simms (35:20).
Return to top of page









March 9, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller drew Farmer Rudy.

  2. Benny Bolt drew Gorilla Pogi (30:00).

  3. Harry Davidson beat Larry Paser via countout.

  4. Paul Orth pinned Chief War Eagle (14:00).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Don Copen beat Jimmy Shaber (21:10).

  2. Nanjo Singh beat Roy Lumpkin (7:30).

  3. Dutch Heffner beat Johnny Plummer (28:30). Note: Also on the card was a "battle royal" featuring "five negro lads." This was likely a boxing style battle royal which would soon be outlawed.
Return to top of page









March 16, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Champ Morocco pinned Scum Owens (5:50).

  2. Speedy Franks pinned Sammy Vangler.

  3. Wildcat Pete beat Gorilla Pogi via submission.

  4. Mustafa Pasha beat Jack Kennedy (30:15) via submission.
Return to top of page









March 22, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,500
  1. Alex Laird pinned Lloyd Roth (10:30)..

  2. Spike Ashby beat Jimmy Shaber (29:10).

  3. Nanjo Singh pinned Johnny Plummer (13:20).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer drew Joe Banaski (90:00).
Return to top of page









March 23, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Gus Schlager (10:30).

  2. Vic Weber pinned Benny Bolt (27:00).

  3. Frank Taylor pinned Harry Davidson (10:50).

  4. Martino Angelo drew The Black Panther (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 29, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 2,000
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Johnny Monninger (15:00).

  2. Spike Ashby beat Martinez Don Cortez (25:10).

  3. Silent Rattan pinned Ali Hassan (19:10).

  4. Lee Wykoff beat Nanjo Singh (15:05) via countout.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller beat Leroy Poole (8:15).

  2. John Felix beat Speedy Felix (23:00) via submission.

  3. Frank Taylor pinned Karl Von Lehman.

  4. Mustafa Pasha beat Chief War Eagle (19:10) via submission.
Note: The show was held on a Thursday due to the regular night being Good Friday.

Return to top of page









April 5, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,800
  1. Alex Laird pinned Wilson Baum (10:40).

  2. Cleat Kaufmann drew Ernie Duggan (45:00).

  3. Nanjo Singh pinned Cleve Welsh (16:11).

  4. Lee Wykoff beat Dutch Heffner via countout. Wykoff was later suspended by the city athletic commission for fighting outside the ring after being warned not to.
Return to top of page









April 6, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Emil Netzer drew Charles Oblin (20:00).

  2. Tony Elmo pinned Jack Smith (16:45).

  3. Vic Weber beat Young Sampson (33:45).

  4. Paul Orth pinned Frank Taylor (26:00).
Return to top of page









April 12, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Suleyman Bey vs. Dusty McDonald.

  3. Leo Wallick vs. Ernie Duggan.

  4. Silent Rattan vs. Spike Ashby.
Return to top of page









April 13, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Harry Anestes pinned Red Brady (14:20).

  2. Bullhead Miller drew John Kester (20:00).

  3. Voc Weber pinned Sheik Mar Allah.

  4. Les Fishbaugh beat Buck Weaver via submission.

  5. Wildcat Pete beat Tony Elmo via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 19, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Bill Jacobson.

  2. Dusty McDonald pinned Cleve Welsh (31:10).

  3. Leo Wallick beat Ernie Duggan (15:40).

  4. Silent Rattan pinned Spike Ashby (11:30).
Return to top of page









April 20, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller drew Harry Anestes (15:00).

  2. Scotty McNaught beat Speedy Franks (13:10).

  3. Sammy Cohen pinned Billy Londos (22:20).

  4. Martino Angelo pinned Wildcat Pete (23:35). Paul Orth was the referee.
Return to top of page









April 26, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf drew Bill Jacobson (15:00).

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Bud Mitchell (31:20).

  3. Stacey Hall beat Mike Kilonis (11:30) via DQ.

  4. Silent Rattan drew Wildcat McCann (60:00).
Return to top of page









April 27, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Harry Anestes drew Young Monroe (15:00).

  2. Scotty McNaught beat Jack Hagen (20:25).

  3. Jack Kennedy drew Frank Taylor (30:0).

  4. Les Fishbaugh beat The Black Panther (36:30) via submission.
Note: Children were not allowed at the show due to a scarlet fever breakout.

Return to top of page









May 3, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Buddy Stewart (15:00).

  2. Frank Malcewicz pinned Bud Mitchell (16:10).

  3. Ernie Duggan beat Leo Alexander (23:10) via DQ.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer beat Joe Banaski (29:42) via submission.
Return to top of page









May 4, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Rufus Swineheart drew Harry Anestes (15:00).

  2. Tony Elmo pinned Harry Davidson (11:16).

  3. Dory Detton beat Charlie Carr (15:00) via DQ.

  4. Frank Taylor beat Mustafa Pasha (25:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









May 10, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth pinned Wilson Baum (11:40).

  2. Larry Straub beat Earl Hassan (7:32) via DQ.

  3. Nanjo Singh beat George Gustovitch (19:43).

  4. Al Stecher pinned Frank Malcewicz (26:40).
Return to top of page









May 11, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Paul Vallis beat Bill Rudy (12:00) via submission.

  2. Waino Ketonen pinned Vern Clark (18:50).

  3. Jack Nichols pinned Les Fishbaugh (26:20).

  4. Paul Orth beat Tony Elmo (20:00) via submission.
Return to top of page









May 17, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,500
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Red Brady (15:00).

  2. Larry Straub pinned Martinez Don Cortez (20:05).

  3. Stacey Hall pinned Larry Tillman (15:52).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer pinned Al Stecher (30:32).
Return to top of page









May 18, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bill Rudy beat Charles Rambaud.

  2. Walter Stratton pinned Jack Smith (15:15).

  3. Wildcat Pete beat Benny Bolt (27:45).

  4. Jack Nichols pinned Martino Angelo (22:35).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Johnny Monninger (15:00).

  2. Joe Campbell pinned Cleat Kauffman (12:45).

  3. Marion Mynster beat Bobby Brooks (34:12).

  4. Nanjo Singh pinned Leo Alexander (9:04).
Return to top of page









May 25, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Red Brady (12:35).

  2. John Felix pinned Vic Weber (13:15).

  3. Wildcat Pete beat Waino Ketonen (10:40).

  4. Buck Weaver beat Dick Costello (22:30) via DQ.
Return to top of page









May 30, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 2,500
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Gregory Eminian (15:00).

  2. Spike Ashby drew Martinez Don Cortez (30:00).

  3. Eddie Malone beat Al Stecher (19:32) via countout.
  4. Jack Dempsey was the referee.

  5. Lee Wykoff beat Nanjo Singh (22:32) via DQ. Note: This card was held on a Wednesday.
Return to top of page









June 1, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller beat Pete Samson (10:25).

  2. Benny Bolt beat Speedy Franks (16:27) via submission.

  3. The Black Panther drew Walter Stratton (45:00).

  4. Mustafa Pasha pinned Paul Orth (21:55).
Note: The MAC shows were promoted by the American Legion.

Return to top of page









June 3, 1934 in Canton, OH
Nimisilla Park drawing ???
  1. Jack Reagan vs. a wrestling bear.

  2. Roughhouse Ritz vs. Johnny Monninger.
Note: This card also featured a boxing match and acrobatic stunts by the Ziegler sisters.

Return to top of page









June 7, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew George Evanoff (15:00).

  2. Joe Campbell pinned Jack Rogers (9:45).

  3. Charlie Pfiester beat Spike Ashby (18:10) via DQ.

  4. Silent Rattan pinned Wildcat McCann (26:10).
Return to top of page









June 8, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Chuck Rambaud beat Young Owens (8:25) via submission.

  2. The Red Demon beat Sammy Vangler (15:30). Demon is said to be the first masked wrestler on a Massillon show.

  3. Jack Nickels drew Walter Stratton (30:00).

  4. Mustafa Pasha pinned Jack Brown (23:00).
Return to top of page









June 15, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis pinned Bud Homer (5:10).

  2. Leo Wallick beat Frank Wolfe (24:50) via DQ.

  3. Dutch Heffner drew Lee Wykoff (45:00).

  4. Joe Banaski pinned Eddie Malone (18:32).
Note: This card was held on a Friday to avoid conflict with the Primo Carnera vs. Max Baer boxing match (Baer won the World Heavyweight Title).

Return to top of page









June 15, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bill Rudy pinned Skitch Hershberger (14:30).

  2. Jack Kennedy drew Tony Elmo (30:00).

  3. Leo Donohue pinned Dick Costello (10:20).

  4. Martino Angelo beat The Black Panther (36:40) via counted out.
Return to top of page









June 16, 1934 in Canton, OH
Nimisilla Park drawing ???
  1. Match result unavailable.
Note: A match was held as part of a festival put on by the Royal Order of Moose.

Return to top of page









June 21, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth pinned George Evanoff (12:10).

  2. Martinez Don Cortez pinned Freck Hart (18:40).

  3. Cleat Kauffman beat Joe Kasaboski (13:30) via DQ.

  4. Lee Wykoff pinned Dutch Heffner (22:10).
Return to top of page









June 22, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Lou Miller beat Red Brady (13:15) via submission.

  2. Young Sampson pinned Dick Costello (12:50).

  3. Leo Donohue pinned John Felix (20:50).

  4. Paul Orth beat Mustafa Pasha (22:40) in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Orth (13:40) via submission.
    • Orth forced Pasha to submit (20:30).
    • Orth forced Pasha to submit (22:40).
Return to top of page









June 28, 1934 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Bob Spier (15:00).

  2. Jimmy Heffner beat Al Stecher (17:10).

  3. Frank Wolfe beat Stanley West (18:15).

  4. Casey Berger pinned Ed White (26:20).
Return to top of page









June 29, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Red Brady vs. Young Monroe.

  2. Vic Weber vs. Freddie Knickle.

  3. Paul Orth beat Walter Underhill (20:12) via submission.

  4. Frank Clemons pinned Jack Nichols (21:22).
Return to top of page









July 5, 1934 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Bob Spier drew Johnny Monninger (15:00).

  2. Leo Alexander pinned Bobby Blake (16:10).

  3. Frank Malcewicz beat Al Stecher (14:15) via DQ. Jess Willard was the referee.

  4. Casey Berger beat Nanjo Singh (9:30) via DQ. Jess Willard was the referee.
Return to top of page









July 6, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Champ Morocco pinned Charles Rambaud (10:45).

  2. Frank Clemons drew Jack Kennedy (30:00).

  3. Danny McDonald pinned The Black Panther (25:20).

  4. Ohio Champ Ed Meske NC Sailor Billings. Billings had originally been given the decision via countout, but the commission reversed the decision because the referee had only counted to ten rather than the required twenty count.
Return to top of page









July 13, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bob Spier drew Roughhouse Ritz (15:00).

  2. Stacey Hall beat Jack Domar (12:12) via DQ.

  3. Stanley West pinned Frank Malcewicz (21:40).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer pinned Jimmy Heffner (27:30).
Return to top of page









July 13, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller beat Johnny Monninger (11:50) via countout.

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Freddie Knickle (30:00).

  3. Danny McDonald pinned Waino Ketonen (14:55).

  4. Ohio Champ Ed Meske pinned Sailor Billings (19:50).
Return to top of page









July 17, 1934 in Canton, OH
Schroyer Avenue Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Alex Roth pinned Kid Brose (11:10).

  2. Vern Clark pinned Don Remill (6:05).

  3. Walter Stratton beat Frank Clemons (4:08).

  4. Sammy George pinned Danny McDonald (24:10).
Note: This show was the first show promoted by the Mullane Athletic Club founded by Ed Mullane.

Return to top of page









July 19, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis pinned Ed Monroe (3:40).

  2. Eddie Malone beat Leo Alexander (16:20).

  3. Marion Mynster pinned Turp Grimes (12:30).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer drew Nanjo Singh (60:00).
Return to top of page









July 20, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Babe St. Denis beat Scum Owens (6:10).

  2. Vern Clark beat Tony Elmo (18:55) via submission.

  3. Elmo Guthrie pinned Harry Davidson (19:45).

  4. Les Fishbaugh pinned Martino Angelo (21:30).
Return to top of page









July 25, 1934 in Canton, OH
Schroyer Avenue Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bob Spier beat Roughhouse Ritz via DQ.

  2. Hans Wagner vs. Joe Stinson in three falls.

  3. Dick Shikat vs. Ed Dusek in three falls.
Note: The last two matches were cancelled due to low attendance.

Return to top of page









July 27, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis pinned Farmer Henry (6:40).

  2. Jimmy Heffner beat Cleat Kaufman (13:10) via DQ.

  3. Marion Mynster beat Eddie Malone (4:50).

  4. MWA Junior Middleweight Champ Billy Thom pinned Silent Rattan (21:34).
Note: This card was held on a Friday

Return to top of page









July 27, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Chuck Rambaud drew Glenn Milligan (15:00).

  2. Sheik Mar-Allah pinned Dory Detton (15:10).

  3. Elmo Guthrie pinned Frank Taylor (22:40).

  4. Paul Orth beat Ohio Champ Ed Meske (25:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









July 30, 1934 in Canton, OH
Ringside Grill drawing ???
  1. Buddy Stewart vs. Skitch Hershberger.
Note: This free card also included a boxing match.

Return to top of page









August 2, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird beat Nick Chuckinas (7:30).

  2. Stanley West drew Edmund Zenni (45:00).

  3. Marion Mynster pinned Turp Grimes (26:34).

  4. Nanjo Singh DKO Jack Zarna (24:10).
Return to top of page









August 3, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller NC Ralph Bambeck (11:40).

  2. Johnny Stote drew Bobby Wagner (30:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Martino Angelo (17:30).

  4. Elmo Guthrie beat Ohio Champ Ed Meske via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 9, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Red Graves (15:00).

  2. Cleat Kauffman beat Pete Dando (24:30).

  3. Eddie Malone beat Dab Vaxter (24;06) via DQ.

  4. Jack Zarna pinned Casey Berger (25:01).
Return to top of page









August 10, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Young Monroe beat Gus Peterson (4:15).

  2. Bobby Wagner beat Walter Stratten (17:00) via DQ.

  3. Pat McCarthy beat Frank Clemons (18:55).

  4. Danny McDonald pinned Buck Weaver (22:10).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: August 16, 1934 in Canton, OH










August 17, 1934 in Canton, OH
Ringside Grill drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird vs. Lloyd Roth.
Note: This free card also included feats of strength by Jean Mazzan.

Return to top of page









August 17, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Kid Lewis drew Bill Rudy (15:00).

  2. Pat McCarthy drew Frank Taylor (30:00).

  3. Danny McDonald pinned Sheik Mar-Allah (26:40).

  4. Elmo Guthrie pinned Paul Orth (19:00).
Return to top of page









August 20, 1934 in Canton, OH
Ringside Grill drawing ???
  1. Match result unknown.
Return to top of page









August 23, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Jack Lewis (15:00).

  2. Stacey Hall beat Larry Tillman (15:10).

  3. Gorilla Parkett pinned Turp Grimes (12:06).

  4. Joe Banaski pinned Jimmy Heffner (30:42).
Return to top of page









August 24, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Johnny Kester beat Young Monroe (6:40).

  2. Frankie Hill drew Jack Hagen (30:00).

  3. Bobby Wagner pinned Buck Weaver (16:00).

  4. Les Fishbaugh pinned Danny McDonald (24:20).
Note: This show was held at the Coliseum rather than outdoors due to rain.

Return to top of page









August 30, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis beat Gus Petros (1:40).

  2. Gorilla Parkett pinned Stanley West (18:32).

  3. Nanjo Singh beat Bill Renner (20:10).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer drew Joe Banaski (60:00).
Return to top of page









August 31, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Red Brady drew Johnny Monninger (15:00).

  2. Pat McCarthy drew Frankie Hill (30:00).

  3. The Black Panther pinned Freddie Knickles (26:00).

  4. Paul Orth pinned Elmo Guthrie (16:30).
Note: This show was held at the Coliseum rather than outdoors due to low temperatures.

Return to top of page









September 7, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird pinned Bill Rudey (20:05).

  2. Bobby Pearce pinned Paddy Nolan (14:06).

  3. Gorilla Parkett beat Leo Alexander (14:10) via countout.

  4. Charlie Fischer drew Farmer McCloud (60:00).
Note: The weekly auditorium shows were temporarily moved to Fridays.

Return to top of page









September 7, 1934 in Massillon, OH
Massillon Athletic Club Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Chuck Rambuad pinned Young Owens (5:35).

  2. Pat McCarty pinned Harry Davidson (19:45).

  3. The Black Panther pinned Tony Elmo (22:40).

  4. Paul Orth beat Hugh Nichols (17:00).
Return to top of page









September 14, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Eddie Downs (15:00).

  2. Bobby Pearce pinned Bobby Novak (19:06).

  3. Lee Wykoff beat Walter Underhill (22:40) via countout.

  4. Farmer McCloud beat Nanjo Singh (23:10) via countout.
Return to top of page









September 14, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Red Brady beat Leroy Poole (10:45).

  2. Frankie Taylor pinned Pat McCarthy.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Bobby Wagner (21:35) via countout.

  4. Danny McDonald pinned The Black Panther (19:10).
Return to top of page









September 20, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bill Rudy drew Morrie Suber (15:00).

  2. Jack Hagen drew Young Samson (30:00).

  3. Frank Wolff beat Bobby Wagner (11:45) via submission.

  4. Jack Kennedy pinned Frankie Taylor (21:45).
Note: This was a Thursday show due to the opening of the high school football season on Friday.

Return to top of page









September 21, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Big Ben the wrestling bear beat Johnny Monninger and three others.

  2. Bobby Pearce pinned Larry Straub (16:42).

  3. Ray Carpenter drew Gorilla Parkett (45:00).

  4. Lee Wykoff beat Nanjo Singh (25:32).
Return to top of page









September 26, 1934 in Canton, OH
Brookside Country Club drawing 150
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: Wrestling and boxing matches were held at the club's "Fall Round Up" event.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: September 28, 1934 in Canton, OH










September 28, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller drew Joe Tockey (15:00).

  2. Ted Sarris drew Paul Bozzello (30:00).

  3. The Black Panther pinned Sammy George (26:00).

  4. World Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk pinned Jimmy Logas (20:58).
Return to top of page









October 5, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bob Montgomery pinned Jack Hagen (17:30).

  2. Paul Orth beat Ted Sarris (17:00) via submission.

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gust Kallio (25:00) beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 8, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis drew Hammerhead Miller (15:00).

  2. Ed White pinned Walter Underhill (13:04).

  3. Stanley Buresh pinned Ed Zenni (22:32).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer pinned Gorilla Parkett.
Note: The weekly shows were moved to Mondays so that better talent could be booked.

Return to top of page









October 11, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Lou Miller drew Alex Fontis (15:00).

  2. Bill Leon pinned Frank Noewer (11:50).

  3. Doug Marcell beat Paul Bozzello (14:55) via DQ.

  4. Paul Orth pinned Jack Kennedy (22:55).
Note: This was a Thursday show.

Return to top of page









October 15, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird pinned Bob Owens (5:43).

  2. Zalton Freeman beat Paddy Nolan (7:32) via DQ.

  3. Silent Rattan beat Ed Zenni (21:00) via countout.

  4. Stanley Buresh pinned Gorilla Parkett (30:22).
Return to top of page









October 17, 1934 in Canton, OH
St. Joseph Church drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird vs. Al Roth.
Note: This match was part of a card with boxing match at the church's Holy Name Rally.

Return to top of page









October 19, 1934 in Massillon, OH
American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hill pinned Dave Atkinson (14:45).

  2. Bill Leon pinned Earl Miller (13:30).

  3. Doug Marcell. beat Paul Orth (17:15) via DQ.
Note: This was the last Legion show until December because of low attendance due to the Friday night high school football games.

Return to top of page









October 22, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis drew Johnny Monninger (20:00).

  2. Raoul Lopez pinned Paddy Nolan (10:10).

  3. Joe Parelli beat Ray Carpenter (17:00) via DQ.

  4. Lee Wykoff drew Glenn Munn (60:00).
Return to top of page









October 29, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Larry Roth pinned Jim Duncan (8:20).

  2. Alex Laird drew Sammy Vangler (30:00).

  3. Harold Simms beat Zanton Freeman.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer pinned Ray Carpenter (23:10).
Return to top of page









November 8, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alexis Fontis beat Bullhead Miller (11:00) via DQ.

  2. Sammy Vangler drew Raul Lopez (30:00).

  3. Stacey Hall pinned Hal Simms (21:12).

  4. Farmer McCloud pinned Nanjo Singh (17:12).
Note: The weekly shows moved back to Thursday nights.

Return to top of page









November 15, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jean Mazzan performed feats of strength.

  2. Raul Lopez drew Charlie Pfeister (30:00).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Jack Smethers (15:00).

  4. Marion Mynster beat Gorilla Parker via submission..
Return to top of page









November 22, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Paul Vallis drew Alex Laird (15:00).

  2. Lee Wykoff beat Bill Leon (9:10).

  3. Bobby Pearce pinned Harold Simms (33:12).

  4. Marion Mynster pinned Jimmy Heffner (20:10).
Return to top of page









November 29, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis beat Red Brady (8:00).

  2. Bill Leon beat Johnny Atkins (11:32).

  3. Bull Curry beat John Kilonis (9:00) via DQ.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer beat Gorilla Parker (46:20).
Return to top of page









December 6, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger beat Roughhouse Ritz (14:10) via DQ.

  2. Johnny Atkins drew Joe Montana (30:00).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Johnny Atkins (22:14).

  4. Bobby Pearce pinned Harold Simms (45:12).
Return to top of page









December 7, 1934 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Johnny Monninger (11:15).

  2. Cowboy Waters drew Bill Jeffries (30:00).

  3. Andy Tremain beat Bill McEuin (18:45).

  4. Red Berry beat Sailor Trout (4:40) in two straight falls.
    • Berry beat Trout (1:50) via submission.
    • Berry pinned Trout (4:40).
Note: This was the first Legion show since October.

Return to top of page









December 13, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Curly Donchin drew Jimmy Atkins (30:00).

  2. Jimmy Heffner beat Joe Montana (18:20).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Marion Mynster pinned Charlie Fischer.
Note: Jack Malloy & Nancy Darnell presented a trapeze act.

Return to top of page









December 14, 1934 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Red Brady pinned Harry Hunter (11:15).

  2. Dr. Pool beat Tuffy McMillin (9:10).

  3. Bill Jeffries beat Dude Leigh (14:00) via submission.

  4. Red Berry beat Andy Tremain (26:47) in three falls.
    • Tremain pinned Berry (18:12).
    • Berry forced Tremain to submit (26:47).
    • Tremain forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 20, 1934 in Canton, OH
due to a "Gene & Glenn" Christmas show at the auditorium










December 21, 1934 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned Horse Monroe (10:45).

  2. Dr. Pool beat Bill McEuin.

  3. The Black Panther drew Andy Tremain (45:00).

  4. Charlie Carr beat Red Berry (25:25) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Berry (10:10).
    • Berry forced Carr to submit (10:50).
    • Carr pinned Berry (25:25).
Return to top of page









December 27, 1934 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Carlin beat Mr. X (17:20) via DQ.

  2. Harold Simms beat Raoul Lopez (24:00) via submission.

  3. Joe Banaski pinned Tony Morelli (25:00).
Note: Nancy Darnell presented a trapeze act.

Return to top of page









December 28, 1934 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Chuck Rambaud beat Young Owens (8:06) via submission.

  2. Tom Sacks pinned Leroy Poole (6:55).

  3. Dr. Pool beat Les Fishbaugh (24:45) via DQ.

  4. The Black Panther drew Andy Tremain (60:00) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Tremain (21:25).
    • Tremain forced Panther to submit (47:05).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page