01/03/35 01/04/35 01/10/35 01/10/35 01/12/35 01/17/35 01/31/35 01/31/35 02/05/35 02/07/35
02/14/35 02/20/35 02/21/35 02/28/35 03/07/35 03/07/35 03/12/35 03/14/35 03/19/35 03/19/35
03/21/35 03/26/35 03/28/35 04/02/35 04/02/35 04/04/35 04/09/35 04/11/35 04/18/35 04/25/35
05/02/35 05/09/35 05/16/35 05/23/35 05/24/35 05/29/35 05/31/35 06/06/35 06/07/35 06/13/35
06/14/35 06/14/35 06/15/35 06/20/35 06/21/35 06/27/35 06/28/35 07/04/35 07/05/35 07/11/35
07/12/35 07/18/35 07/19/35 07/25/35 07/26/35 07/28/35 08/01/35 08/02/35 08/08/35 08/09/35
08/15/35 08/16/35 08/22/35 08/23/35 08/28/35 08/29/35 08/30/35 09/05/35 09/06/35 09/12/35
09/19/35 09/27/35 10/03/35 10/10/35 10/14/35 10/17/35 10/23/35 10/24/35 10/29/35 10/31/35
11/05/35 11/06/35 11/07/35 11/12/35 11/14/35 11/19/35 11/21/35 11/26/35 11/28/35 12/05/35
12/10/35 12/12/35 12/13/35 12/19/35 12/20/35 _ _ _ _ _





January 3, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis pinned Leroy Poole (3:30).

  2. Nick Bozinis beat John Kilonis (14:00) via DQ.

  3. Jimmy Heffner pinned Johnny Carlin (19:40).

  4. Glenn Munn pinned Nanjo Singh (23:00).
Return to top of page









January 4, 1935 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Chuck Raubaud drew Leroy Poole (15:00).

  2. Danny McDonald vs. Bob Wagner.

  3. Charley Carr beat Les Fishbaugh in two straight falls.
    • Fishbaugh was DQed.
    • Carr forced Fishbaugh to submit.
Return to top of page









January 10, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth pinned Charles Rambraud (11:12).

  2. Bob Blake beat Bull Curry (11:00) via DQ..

  3. Stacey Hall drew Silent Rattan (45:00).

  4. Joe Banaski pinned Marion Mynster (26:32).
Return to top of page









January 10, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Moonlight Gardens drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: The ad is for a show featuring, music, singing, and a 30-minutre wrestling match.

Return to top of page









January 12, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Balcony Restaurant drawing ???
  1. Bull Parr vs. Young Tarzan.
Return to top of page









January 17, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bull Leon beat Johnny Monninger (6:30).

  2. Flash Kelly beat Spike Ashby (16:22).

  3. George Dusette beat Nick Bozinis (23:12).

  4. Bull Curry pinned Ray Carpenter (11:08).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 24, 1935 in Canton, OH
due to the circus performing at the auditorium










January 31, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Hammerhead Miller (15:00).

  2. Spike Ashby pinned Raoul Lopez (15:10).

  3. Marion Mynster pinned Jimmy Heffner (0:10).

  4. Silent Rattan beat Stacey Hall (46:27) in three falls.
    • Hall pinned Rattan (22:12).
    • Rattan forced Hall to submit (36:27).
    • Rattan forced Hall to submit (46:27).
Return to top of page









January 31, 1935 in North Canton, OH
Orchard Hills Country Club drawing 50
  1. Red Krumlauf vs. Johnny Monahan.
Note: This match was held at a party held by the Kiwanis Club that also featured a boxing match.

Return to top of page









February 5, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Red Ryan pinned Vladimir Duboff (16:02).

  2. Keriel Tarasoff beat Alex Billington (Sailor Billings) (16:08) via DQ.

  3. Karl Pojella beat Ernie Stevens (33:14).

  4. Dick Shikat beat Mike Romano (27:16) in two straight falls.
    • Shikat pinned Romano (21:11).
    • Shikat pinned Romano (27:16).
Note: This show was promoted by the Triangle Athletic Club headed by Paul McGuire and held on a Tuesday.

Return to top of page









February 7, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis beat Paul Vallis (5:08).

  2. Raoul Lopez beat Paddy Nolan (6:12) via DQ.

  3. Stanley Buresh drew Gorilla Parker (45:00).

  4. George Dusette beat Turp Grimes (19:10).

  5. Silent Rattan beat Bobby Pearce (44:24) in three falls.
    • Pearce beat Rattan (36:12).
    • Rattan beat Pearce (43:20).
    • Rattan beat Pearce (44:24).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fred Kupfer drew Bill Love (30:00).

  2. Jean Mazzan beat Jack Sandow (4:20).

  3. Bert Ruby beat Bad Boy Brown (9:10) via DQ.

  4. Stanley Buresh pinned Frankie Hart (32:12).

  5. George Dusette beat Gorilla Parker (32:14) in two straight falls.
    • Dusette beat Parker (32:14).
    • Parker forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Hammerhead Miller beat Red Brady.

  2. Harry Davidson beat Walter Stratton.

  3. Charlie Carr beat Bob Wagner via DQ.

  4. The Black Panther beat Martino Angelo (36:37) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Angelo (16:15).
    • Angelo forced Panther to submit (29:23).
    • Panther pinned Angelo (36:37).
Note: This was a Triangle Club show.

Return to top of page









February 21, 1935 in Canton, OH
Knights of Columbus Hall drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis beat Bill Love (18:20).

  2. The Bat beat Russ Schomer (10:08).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Marion Mynster (10:08).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer beat George Dusette in three falls.
    • Fischer pinned Dusette (32:10).
    • Dusette forced Fischer to submit (38:22).
    • Dusette was counted out.
Return to top of page









February 28, 1935 in Canton, OH
Knights of Columbus Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat Eddie Malone (15:12).

  2. The Bat beat Jack Miller (15:32).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Dale Haddock (22:10).

  4. Alex Kasaboski beat George Dusette (32:33) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Dusette (16:25).
    • Dusette beat Kasaboski (25:33).
    • Kasaboski pinned Dusette (32:33).
Return to top of page









March 7, 1935 in Canton, OH
Knights of Columbus Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Nick Bozinis (30:00).

  2. Alex Kasaboski pinned Fred Kimball (13:30).

  3. Stanley Buresh beat Walter Roxey (16:00).

  4. George Dusette beat Jimmy Heffner (29:30) in three falls.
    • Heffner beat Dusette (3:30).
    • Dusette beat Heffner (28:30).
    • Dusette beat Heffner (29:30).
Return to top of page









March 7, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Verne Clark pinned Tony Elmo (25:05).

  2. Walter Stratton beat Pat McCarty (25:30) in two straight falls.
    • Stratton beat McCarty (12:25).
    • Stratton beat McCarty (25:30).

  3. Red Berry beat The Black Panther (42:00) in three falls.
    • Berry pinned Panther (20:00).
    • Panther pinned Berry (35:00).
    • Berry pinned Panther (42:00).
Note: This was a Triangle Club show and was the first time in Canton that two wrestling shows ran opposite each other.

Return to top of page









March 12, 1935 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Joe Tackey drew Bob Raush (30:00).

  2. The Bat beat David Stein (22:55) in two straight falls.
    • Bat pinned Stein (8:45).
    • Bat pinned Stein (22:55).

  3. Leo Alexander beat Max Martin in three falls.
    • Alexander pinned Martin (23:07).
    • Martin pined Alexander.
    • Martin was DQed.
Note: This was said to be the first show at the coliseum in two months and was promoted by the American Legion..

Return to top of page









March 14, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tiger Miller pinned Pat McGinnis (17:10).

  2. The Bat drew Turp Grimes (30:00)..

  3. Joe Banaski beat Nanjo Singh (10:40) via DQ.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer beat Jimmy Heffner (48:10) in three falls.
    • Fischer pinned Heffner (25:15).
    • Heffner beat Fischer (32:40).
    • Fischer beat Heffner (48:10).
Return to top of page









March 19, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Angelo Martin pinned George Craig (16:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Sailor Trout (38:34) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Trout (21:12).
    • Weaver pinned Trout (38:34).

  3. Paul Orth beat Verne Clark (48:23) in three falls.
    • Clark was counted out (17:08).
    • Clark beat Orth (38:13).
    • Orth beat Clark (48:23).
Note: This was a Triangle Club show.

Return to top of page









March 19, 1935 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Joe Tackey (30:00).

  2. Adolph Von Schultz beat Harold Griner (20:58) in two straight falls.
    • Schultz pinned Griner (16:03).
    • Griner was counted out (20:58).

  3. Eddie Pope beat Joe Garibaldi (49:30) in three falls.
    • Pope pinned Garibaldi (14:30).
    • Garibaldi pinned Pope (32:30).
    • Pope pinned Garibaldi (49:30).
Return to top of page









March 21, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Flash Kelly drew Dale Haddock (30:00).

  2. Turp Grimes beat Bill Leon via DQ.

  3. Marion Mynster pinned Frankie Hart (15:10).

  4. Joe Banaski beat Burt Ruby (28:44) in three falls.
    • Banaski beat Ruby (12:12).
    • Ruby pinned Banaski (16:34).
    • Banaski pinned Ruby (28:44).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1935 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger beat Roughhouse Ritz (12:00).

  2. The Bat beat Jack Smithers (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bat pinned Smithers (16:00).
    • Bat beat Smithers (31:00).

  3. Leo Alexander beat Bill Schrommer in three falls.
    • Alexander pinned Schrommer (0:50).
    • Schrommer pinned Alexander (38:50).
    • Alexander pinned Schrommer (39:00).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Flash Kelly pinned Raoul Lopez (11:12).

  2. Dal Haddock drew Bill Kief (30:00).

  3. Joe Banaski pinned Frank Malcewicz (25:10).

  4. George Dusette beat Alex Kasaboski (24:22) in two straight falls.
    • Dusette beat Kasaboski (18:12).
    • Kasaboski was DQed (24:22).
Return to top of page









April 2, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lou Miller pinned Ken Miller (6:20).

  2. Jack Kennedy drew Steve Starlick (30:00).

  3. George Craig drew Jack Hagen (60:00).

  4. The Black Panther beat Buck Weaver (36:40) in three falls.
    • Weaver forced Panther to submit (23:40).
    • Panther forced Weaver to submit (24:40).
    • Panther pinned Weaver (36:40).
Note: This was a Triangle Club show.

Return to top of page









April 2, 1935 in Massillon, OH
New American Legion Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Nick Bozinis vs. Fred Kimball.

  2. Joe Banaski vs. Stanley West in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 4, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Alex Fontis (15:00).

  2. Turp Grimes beat Dale Haddock (17:40).

  3. Gorilla Parker beat Bull Curry (19:20) via DQ.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer beat George Dusette (65:30) in three falls.
    • Dusette forced Fischer to submit (33:40).
    • Fischer forced Dusette to submit (61:50).
    • Fischer forced Dusette to submit (65:30).
Return to top of page









April 9, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Charley Carr drew Danny McDonald (30:00).

  2. Ken Hollis beat Verne Clark (30:32) in two straight falls.
    • Hollis pinned Clark (17:10).
    • Hollis forced Clark to submit (30:32).

  3. Paul Orth beat Jimmy Lott in three falls.
    • Orth beat Lott (11:00).
    • Lott pinned Orth (17:14).
    • Orth pinned Lott.
Note: This was a Triangle Club show.

Return to top of page









April 11, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Leon beat Johnny Monninger (9:40).

  2. Bill Kief pinned Dave Stein (14:10).

  3. Turp Grimes pinned Ivan Rasputin (21:12).

  4. Bert Ruby beat Gorilla Parker (55:20) in two straight falls.
    • Ruby beat Parker (26:10).
    • Ruby beat Parker (55;20).
Return to top of page









April 18, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Leon pinned Alex Fontis (8:10).

  2. Eddie Pope beat Freddie Kuffer (16:05) via DQ.

  3. Marion Mynster beat Ivan Rasputin (17:20) via DQ.

  4. George Dusette beat Stanley Buresh (21:22) in three falls.
    • Buresh pinned Dusette (14:12).
    • Dusette forced Buresh to submit (21:12).
    • Dusette forced Buresh to submit (21:22).
Return to top of page









April 25, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird beat Lloyd Roth (11:40).

  2. Eddie Pope drew Cecil Pedigo (30:00).

  3. Alex Kasaboski beat Ivan Rasputin (16:12) via countout.

  4. Burt Ruby beat George Dusette (41:25) in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Dusette (21:15).
    • Dusette forced Ruby to submit (26:25).
    • Ruby pinned Dusette (41:25).
Return to top of page









May 2, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Harry Anestis drew Johnny Monninger (15:00).

  2. Mr. X pinned Russ Schomer.

  3. Cecil Pedigo drew Tiger Flowers Johnston (45:00).

  4. Bert Ruby beat Jimmy Heffner (41:55) in three falls.
    • Heffner beat Ruby (6:20).
    • Ruby pinned Heffner (22:25).
    • Ruby beat Heffner (41:55).
Return to top of page









May 9, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Bill Leon (15:00).

  2. Marion Mynster pinned Bull Curry (12:24).

  3. Turp Grimes drew Ivan Rasputin (30:00).

  4. Bert Ruby beat George Dusette (42:48) in three falls.
    • Dusette pinned Ruby (11:40).
    • Ruby beat Dusette (42:48).
    • Dusette forfeited the third fall (42:48).
Return to top of page









May 16, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tiger Flowers Johnston beat Gil Cross (29:10) via DQ.

  2. Turp Grimes beat Ivan Rasputin (27:10) via DQ.

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer beat Burt Ruby in three falls.
    • Fischer pinned Ruby (59:20).
    • Ruby beat Fischer (63:52).
    • Fischer beat Ruby (69:16) via decision.
Return to top of page









May 23, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Al Walther (10:11).

  2. Dale Haddock drew Gil Cross (30:00).

  3. Tiger Flowers Johnston beat Cecil Pedigo (24:40).

  4. Alex Kasaboski beat Ivan Rasputin in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Rasputin (11:10).
    • Rasputin pinned Kasaboski (15:42).
    • Rasputin was DQed.
Return to top of page









May 24, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Alvin Britt beat Swede Olson.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Herb Parks.

  3. Ken Hollis beat Jack Kennedy in three falls.
Note: This was the first outdoor show of the season in Massillon. The Erie Street shows were promoted by the Massillon Wrestling Association headed by Paul Vallis.

Return to top of page









May 29, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz pinned Alex Fontis (10:00).

  2. Marion Mynster beat Frank Malcewicz (9:40).

  3. Tiger Flowers Johnston pinned Gordon Arquette (25:20).

  4. Bert Ruby beat Turp Grimes (25:50) in three falls.
    • Ruby beat Grimes (8:20).
    • Grimes pinned Ruby (22:40).
    • Ruby beat Grimes (25:50).
Note: This was a Wednesday night show due to the 30th being Decoration Day (now overserved as Memorial Day).

Return to top of page









May 31, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charlie Carr pinned Danny McDonald (15:20).

  2. Jimmy Lott pinned Jack Kennedy (24:30).

  3. Ken Hollis beat The Black Panther (32:35) in two straight falls.
    • Hollis forced Panther to submit (16:25).
    • Hollis forced Panther to submit (32:35).
Return to top of page









June 6, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Spike Ashby drew Gordon Arquette (30:00).

  2. Tiger Flowers Johnston beat Dale Haddock (18:00) via DQ.

  3. Joe Banaski beat George Dusette in three falls.
    • Banaski beat Dusette (8:12).
    • Dusette pinned Banaski (8:42).
    • Banaski beat George Dusette (23:42).
Note: The Dueber Park shows were promoted by the Shamrock Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









June 7, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Lott vs. Vern Clark.

  2. George Sauer vs. Paul Bozzell.

  3. Paul Orth vs. Ken Hollis in three falls.
Note: This show was cancelled due to rain.

Return to top of page









June 13, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird vs. Andy Maskey.

  2. Gordon Arquette vs. Flash Kelly.

  3. Marion Mynster vs. Walter Roxey.

  4. Bull Curry vs. Alex Kasaboski.
Note: This show was cancelled due to rain.

Return to top of page









June 14, 1935 in Canton, OH
Ringside Grill drawing ??? ($0)
  1. Johnny Monninger vs. Roughhouse Ritz.
Note: This match and two boxing matches were part of a free card promoted by Patsy Perroni.

Return to top of page









June 14, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Lott pinned Vern Clark (21:20).

  2. George Sauer beat Paul Bozzell (19:30) via DQ.

  3. Ken Hollis beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Hollis (10:48).
    • Hollis forced Orth to submit (20:08).
    • Hollis pinned Orth.
Return to top of page









June 15, 1935 in Canton, OH
Meyers Lake Field drawing ???
  1. Stanley Buresh beat Fred Kuepfer (27:00).
Note: This match and three boxing matches were presented at a picnic held by the East Liverpool & Sebring potters.

Return to top of page









June 20, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird pinned Ed Caroza (4:20).

  2. Marion Mynster drew Walter Roxey (30:00).

  3. The Great Mephisto pinned Joe Banaski (4:58).

  4. Alex Kasaboski beat Nanjo Singh (33:24) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Singh (16:10).
    • Singh beat Kasaboski (27:24).
    • Singh was DQed (33:24).
Return to top of page









June 21, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Don Hill vs. Al Vanters.

  2. Paul Orth vs. The Black Panther.

  3. World Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk vs. Ken Hollis in three falls.
Note: This show was cancelled due to rain.

Return to top of page









June 27, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Dale Haddock pinned Cowboy Hughes (24:20).

  2. Walter Roxey beat Soldier Mack (15:00) via DQ.

  3. The Great Mephisto beat Dale Haddock (18:02) in two straight falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Haddock (17:22).
    • Mephisto beat Haddock (18:02).
Return to top of page









June 28, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Dan Morris drew Tom Galbos (30:00).

  2. Toughy Cleet pinned Paul Bozzell (19:10).

  3. Paul Orth beat Doug Marcell in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Marcell (11:50).
    • Marcell forced Orth to submit (19:33).
    • Marcell was counted out.
Return to top of page









July 4, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis beat Johnny Garcia (12:14).

  2. Soldier Mack pinned Jack Gazek (22:20).

  3. Bob Brooks beat Freddy Kupffer (13:32) via DQ.

  4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Jack Zarnas (34:40) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall beat Zarna (34:40).
    • Zarnas forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









July 5, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Doug Marcell beat Jack Brown (9:50) via DQ.

  2. George Sauer beat Charlie Carr (18:40) via submission.

  3. Toughy Cleet beat Ken Hollis (17:30) in three falls.
    • Hollis pinned Cleet (3:00).
    • Cleet forced Hollis to submit (15:45).
    • Cleet pinned Hollis (17:30).
Return to top of page









July 11, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Krumlauf beat Alex Fontis (3:10).

  2. Jack Gazek beat The Question mark (14:00) via DQ.

  3. Bob Brooks pinned Cyclone Burns (24:02).

  4. Dale Haddock beat Leo Donoghue (42:02) in three falls.
    • Donoghue pinned Haddock (23:10).
    • Haddock beat Donoghue (33:02).
    • Haddock pinned Donoghue (42:02).
Return to top of page









July 12, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Don Hill vs. Barney Cosneck.

  2. Jack Brown vs. Doug Marcell.

  3. Toughy Cleet vs. George Sauer in three falls.
Note: This show was cancelled due to rain.

Return to top of page









July 18, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Bob Brooks drew Raoul Lopez (30:00).

  2. Jack Zarna beat Nanjo Singh via DQ.

  3. Joe Banaski beat The Great Mephisto (41:52) in two straight falls.
    • Banaski beat Mephisto (7:32).
    • Banaski beat Mephisto (41:52).
Return to top of page









July 19, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Barney Cosneck beat Scotty McNaught (20:10).

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Jack Brown (10:10) via DQ.

  3. Toughy Cleet beat George Sauer (39:35) in three falls.
    • Cleet pinned Sauer (15:35).
    • Sauer forced Cleet to submit (36:35).
    • Cleet pinned Sauer (39:35).
Return to top of page









July 25, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Nick Chuchanis (8:22).

  2. Flash Kelly beat Bobby Blake (9:32).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Blacksmith Smith (17:20).

  4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Abe Yourist (31:38) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall beat Yourist (27:10).
    • Marshall pinned Yourist (31:38).
      <.ul>
Return to top of page









July 26, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Brown pinned Paul Bozzell (11:30).

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Jack Kennedy (24:40) via submission.

  3. Toughy Cleet drew Paul Orth (90:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Cleet (42:20).
    • Cleet forced Orth to submit (58:34).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









July 28, 1935 in Canton, OH
Meyers Lake Park drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller vs. Shifty Schaffer.

  2. Paul Orth vs. Jack Kennedy.
Note: This show was part of a large picnic for employees of the Wheeling & Lake Erie Railroad and their families. There were numerous other activities at the daylong event including boxing matches and a speech by Governor Martin Davey.

Return to top of page









August 1, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Johnny Monninger drew Alex Fontis (15:00).

  2. Spike Ashby beat Bobby Blake (8:20).

  3. Marion Mynster beat Joe Banaski.

  4. The Great Mephisto beat George Dusette (28:06) in three falls.
    • Dusette beat Mephisto (12:40).
    • Mephisto forced Dusette to submit (20:54).
    • Mephisto pinned Dusette (28:06).
Return to top of page









August 2, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Louie Nickeloff vs. Eddie Baker.

  2. Alvin Britt vs. Jack Brown.

  3. Prince Nihalakis vs. Barney Cosneck in three falls.
Note: This show was cancelled due to rain.

Return to top of page









August 8, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Johnny Monninger (7:10).

  2. Joe Montana beat Eddie Elzea (12:14).

  3. Marion Mynster pinned Leo alexander (11:22).

  4. The Great Mephisto beat Ivan Rasputin in the three falls.
    • Rasputin beat Mephisto (14:48).
    • Mephisto pinned Rasputin (24:00).
    • Rasputin was DQed (28:24).
Return to top of page









August 9, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Eddie Baker pinned Red Barrett (6:40).

  2. Alvin Britt pinned Jack Brown (10:10).

  3. Prince Nihalakis beat Barney Cosneck (23:15) in two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis forced Cosneck to submit (20:00).
    • Nihalakis forced Cosneck to submit (23:15).
Return to top of page









August 15, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Tom Mikos (4:50).

  2. Joe Montana beat Lefty Pacer (18:12).

  3. Bob Brooks beat Hans Schnabel (13:22) via DQ.

  4. The Great Mephisto beat Max Martin (25:44) in two straight falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Martin (21:12).
    • Mephisto pinned Martin (25:44).
Return to top of page









August 16, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. George Sauer beat Eddie Baker (24:15) via submission.

  2. Toughy Cleet pinned Nick Mecurio (20:50).

  3. Alvin Britt beat Paul Orth (29:20) in three falls.
    • Britt pinned Orth (11:30).
    • Orth pinned Britt (22:20).
    • Britt pinned Orth (29:20).
Return to top of page









August 22, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz beat Alex Fontis (9:20).

  2. Dale Haddock drew Joe Montana (30:00).

  3. Turp Grimes beat Hans Schmeling (16:20) via submission.

  4. The Great Mephisto beat Marion Mynster (23:06) in three falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Mynster (10:12).
    • Mynster beat Mephisto (17:44).
    • Mephisto beat Mynster (23:06).
Return to top of page









August 23, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Stanley Rogers beat Eddie Baker (17:15) via submission.

  2. Paul Orth pinned George Sauer (1:10).

  3. Toughy Cleet beat Alvin Britt in three falls.
    • Cleet pinned Britt (18:22).
    • Britt pinned Cleet (11:20).
    • Cleet pinned Britt (13:40).
Return to top of page









August 28, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Shady Hollow Country Club drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz vs. Johnny Monninger.
Note: This match and two boxing matches were held after a women's golf tournament and awards dinner.

Return to top of page









August 29, 1935 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis beat Cyclone Hunter (4:52).

  2. Pat Newman beat Hans Schacht (16:32).

  3. John Grandovitch pinned Max Martin (11:43).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer beat Joe Banaski (33:42) in three falls.
    • Banaski pinned Fischer (21:08).
    • Fischer pinned Banaski (25:00).
    • Fischer forced Banaski to submit (33:42).
Return to top of page









August 30, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Roy Allen vs. George Livernois.

  2. Martino Angelo vs. Doug Marcell.

  3. Paul Orth vs. Toughy Cleet in three falls.
Note: This show was cancelled due to rain.

Return to top of page









September 5, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Lloyd Roth (15:00).

  2. Abe Yourist beat Cleve Welch (22:32) via DQ.

  3. John Grandovitch pinned Casey Berger (22:15).

  4. Jimmy Heffner beat The Great Mephisto (14:52) in two straight falls.
    • Heffner beat Mephisto (14:52).
    • Mephisto forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









September 6, 1935 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Lon Chaney beat Speedy Schaffer (9:44) via DQ.

  2. Roy Allen beat George Craig (15:50) via submission.

  3. Toughy Cleet beat Ted Waters (37:16) in two straight falls.
    • Waters forced Cleet to submit (17:10).
    • Cleet forced Waters to submit (26:36).
    • Cleet forced Waters to submit (37:16).
Return to top of page









September 12, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Krumlauf pinned Johnny Garcia (6:00).

  2. Frank Sexton drew Farmer McCloud (30:00).

  3. John Grandovitch pinned Turp Grimes (15:42).

  4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Nanjo Singh (19:52) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall pinned Singh (18:52).
    • Marshall forced Singh to submit (19:52).
Return to top of page









September 19, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger drew Lloyd Roth.

  2. Cleve Welsh drew Tony Marconi (30:00).

  3. Frank Malcewicz beat Marion Mynster.

  4. Jimmy Heffner beat Alex Kasaboski (27:52) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Heffner (17:10).
    • Heffner beat Kasaboski (23:42).
    • Kasaboski was DQed (27:52).
Return to top of page









September 27, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Skitch Hershberger drew Alex Laird (15:00).

  2. John Grandovitch pinned Cleve Walsh (16:08).

  3. Stanley Buresh pinned Ernie Patterson (12:32).

  4. George Dusette drew Jimmy Heffner (90:00) in three falls.
    • Heffner beat Dusette (47:42).
    • Dusette beat Heffner (84:52).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Note: This was a Friday show.

Return to top of page









October 3, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Krumlauf pinned Fred Bozic (10:10).

  2. Marion Mynster drew Joe Montana (30:00).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Clete Kaufman (11:08) via submission.

  4. Ivan Rasputin beat Nanjo Singh in three falls.
    • Singh pinned Rasputin (17:15).
    • Rasputin pinned Singh (21:29).
    • Rasputin pinned Singh (24:29).
Return to top of page









October 10, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Red Brady drew Alex Fontis (15:00).

  2. Frank Malcewicz beat Bill Keif (16:10).

  3. John Grandovitch pinned Abe Yourist (19:22).

  4. Stanley Buresh beat Marion Mynster (35:20) in three falls.
    • Buresh pinned Mynster (19:53).
    • Mynster beat Buresh (31:08).
    • Buresh pinned Mynster (35:20).
Return to top of page









October 14, 1935 in Massillon, OH
New Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Bill Rudy pinned Young Marhefko (8:25).

  2. George Sauer beat George Craig (10:18) via submission.

  3. Doug Marcell beat Jack Rollins (16:00) via submission.

  4. Ted Waters beat Alvin Britt (27:05) in two straight falls.
    • Waters pinned Britt (27:05).
    • Waters pinned Britt (28:55).
Note: This was the first wrestling event in the coliseum and the first in Massillon in more than a month. The shows were promoted by the Massillon Wrestling Association headed by Paul Vallis.

Return to top of page









October 17, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Red Krumlauf beat Red Brady (12:32).

  2. Frank Sexton drew Hans Schnable (30:00).

  3. Frank Malcewicz TKO Tony Marconi (16:32).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer drew Jimmy Heffner (90:00) in three falls.
    • Fischer pinned Heffner (71:10).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: October 21, 1935 in Massillon, OH










October 23, 1935 in Alliance, OH
Trianon Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Jackson vs. Alberto Fraraccio.

  2. Fred Bozic vs. Jimmie French.

  3. Henry Hill vs. Art Ross in three falls.

  4. Eddie Pope vs. Dick Griffin in three falls.
Note: This card was promoted by Art Baechel in what was billed as the first in a series of weekly events. The shows would soon include boxing matches.

Return to top of page









October 24, 1935 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz beat Johnny Garcia (10:42).

  2. Chief Sunoco pinned Bill Leon (8:12).

  3. Bert Ruby drew Stanley Buresh (45:00).

  4. Frank Malcewicz beat George Dusette (39:42) in three falls.
    • Dusette forced Malcewicz to submit (20:10).
    • Malcewicz forced Dusette to submit (34:32).
    • Malcewicz pinned Dusette (39:42).
Return to top of page









October 29, 1935 in Massillon, OH
New Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Albert Marco pinned Joe Marco (8:30).

  2. Eddie Malone drew Johnny Carlin (30:00).

  3. Ivan Rasputin pinned Hans Schmelling (22:55).

  4. Hans Schnable vs. Louis Allaire (42:00) in three falls.
    • Allaire pinned Schnable (22:00).
    • Schnable pinned Allaire (40:00).
    • Schnable pinned Allaire (42:00).
    Note: This is the first show where Vallis began using wrestler from Al Haft's Columbus office. He had previously booked talent from the Toledo booking office.

    Return to top of page









    October 31, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Johnny Monninger drew Hammerhead Miller (15:00).

    2. John Evko pinned Hans Schnabel (11:42).

    3. John Grandovitch pinned Louis Allaire (19:45).

    4. Frank Malcewicz beat Jimmy Heffner in three falls.
      • Heffner beat Malcewicz (18:38).
      • Malcewicz pinned Heffner (41:50).
      • Malcewicz beat Heffner.
    Return to top of page









    November 5, 1935 in Massillon, OH
    New Coliseum drawing ???
    1. John Evko beat Bill Leon (5:40).

    2. George Wilson beat Red Tragos (18:10) via submission.

    3. Peter Sherman beat Eddie Pope (29:25) in three falls.
      • Pope pinned Sherman (15:15).
      • Sherman pinned Pope (15:55).
      • Sherman pinned Pope (29:25).
    Return to top of page









    November 6, 1935 in Alliance, OH
    Trianon Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Albert Fraraccio beat Nelson Fiaster (15:00) via DQ.

    2. Gahfoor Khan pinned Bill Leon (8:00).

    3. Spike Ashby drew Henry Hill in three falls.
      • Hill pinned Ashby (23:00).
      • Ashby pinned Hill (35:00).
      • The time limit expired.

    4. Ray Carpenter beat Fred Zubo (32:30) in three falls.
      • Carpenter pinned Zubo (9:00).
      • Zubo pinned Carpenter (18:30).
      • Carpenter beat Zubo (32:30).
    Return to top of page









    November 7, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Lloyd Krumlauf pinned Hammerhead Miller (4:12).

    2. Jack Brown beat Marion Mynster (15:32) via submission.

    3. Stanley Buresh drew Eddie Malon (45:00).

    4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Charley Santen (28:46) in two straight falls.
      • Marshall pinned Santen (21:34).
      • Marshall pinned Santen (28:46).
    Return to top of page









    November 12, 1935 in Massillon, OH
    New Coliseum drawing ???
    1. Bill Rudy pinned Louis Schimke (9:15).

    2. Don McIntyre drew Casey Berger (30:00).

    3. George Tragos beat Ivan Vakturoft (21:35).

    4. Nanjo Singh beat Hans Schmelling (17:55) in two straight falls.
      • Singh forced Schmelling to submit (13:10).
      • Singh forced Schmelling to submit (17:55).
    Return to top of page









    November 14, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Johnny Monninger drew Harry Anastas (15:00).

    2. George Tragos pinned Louis Allaire.

    3. Farmer McCloud pinned Nanjo Singh (14:00).

    4. George Dusette beat Frank Malcewicz (41:30) in three falls.
      • Malcewicz forced Dusette to submit (19:52).
      • Dusette forced Malcewicz to submit (31:05).
      • Dusette pinned Malcewicz (41:30).
    Return to top of page









    November 19, 1935 in Massillon, OH
    New Coliseum drawing ???
    1. Jack Brown pinned Eddie Pope (22:00).

    2. George Tragos pinned Roy Graham (14:00).

    3. Joe Banaski beat Ray Carpenter (12:15) in two straight falls.
      • Banaski pinned Carpenter (11:10).
      • Banaski pinned Carpenter (12:15).
    Return to top of page









    November 21, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Eddie Malone drew Jack Brown (30:00).

    2. Frank Sexton beat Hans Schnabel (33:03) in two straight falls.
      • Sexton pinned Schnabel (13:11).
      • Sexton pinned Schnabel (33:03).

    3. Stanley Buresh beat George Dusette (37:34) in three falls.
      • Buresh pinned Dusette (18:08).
      • Dusette beat Buresh (25:22).
      • Buresh pinned Dusette (37:34).
    Return to top of page









    November 26, 1935 in Massillon, OH
    New Coliseum drawing ???
    1. Horse Monroe beat Bullhead Miller (6:10) via submission.

    2. Sailor Parker drew Tony Churney (30:00).

    3. Dr. Kapas pinned Hans Schmelling (19:35).

    4. George Wilson beat Ray Malott (15:00) in two straight falls.
      • Wilson pinned Malott (12:00).
      • Wilson pinned Malott (15:00).
    Return to top of page









    November 28, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Roughhouse Ritz pinned Rd Brady (8:34).

    2. Eddie Malone beat Johnny Carlin (18:24) via DQ.

    3. Dutch Heffner pinned Charley Stanton (34:10).

    4. Everett Marshall beat Frank Sexton (90:00) in three falls.
      • Marshall pinned Sexton (65:00).
      • The time limit expired (90:00).
    Return to top of page









    No Show Scheduled: December 3, 1935 in Massillon, OH










    December 5, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Alex Laird drew Johnny Garcia.

    2. John Grandovitch pinned Max Martin (18:12).

    3. George Dusette beat Jack Brown (13:22) via DQ.

    4. Stanley Buresh beat Bert Ruby (28:08) in three falls.
      • Buresh pinned Ruby (14:16).
      • Ruby pinned Buresh (19:08).
      • Ruby was counted out (28:08).
    Return to top of page









    December 10, 1935 in Massillon, OH
    New Coliseum drawing ???
    1. Mexican Pete vs. Jack Rollins.

    2. Frank Clemons vs. Pete Ballman.

    3. Red Berry vs. Yaqui Joe in three falls.
    Note: The show was cancelled when too few fans attended.

    Return to top of page









    December 12, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Chief Sunoco beat Jack Conway (2:24).

    2. Chief Sunoco beat Louis Allaire (3:14).

    3. Ivan Vakturoff pinned Roy Graham (14:31).

    4. George Dusette beat Alex Kasaboski (34:48) in three falls.
      • Kasaboski beat Dusette (19:06).
      • Dusette pinned Kasaboski (28:29).
      • Kasaboski was DQed (34:48).
    Note: Two fans were arrested for removing light bulbs and throwing them into the ring.

    Return to top of page









    December 13, 1935 in Alliance, OH
    Trianon Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Hans Schmelling pinned Bud Mitchell.
    Return to top of page









    December 19, 1935 in Canton, OH
    City Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Skitch Hershberger beat Steve Carnes (11:10).

    2. Frank Sirois drew Verne Baxter (30:00).

    3. Dutch Heffner pinned Hans Bauer (18:23).

    4. John Grandovitch beat Frank Sexton (43:31) in three falls.
      • Grandovitch pinned Sexton (19:27).
      • Sexton beat Grandovitch (37:36).
      • Grandovitch pinned Sexton (43:31).
    Return to top of page









    December 20, 1935 in Alliance, OH
    Trianon Auditorium drawing ???
    1. Eddie Poper vs. Johnny Carlin.

    2. Hans Schmelling vs. Ray Molet.
    Note: A boxing match was also scheduled.

    Return to top of page









    No Show Scheduled: December 26, 1935 in Canton, OH