01/02/36 01/09/36 01/16/36 01/23/36 01/30/36 02/04/36 02/06/36 02/13/36 02/17/36
02/20/36 02/27/36 03/05/36 03/12/36 03/19/36 03/26/36 04/02/36 04/09/36 04/23/36
04/30/36 05/07/36 05/14/36 05/21/36 05/28/36 06/04/36 06/11/36 06/12/36 06/18/36
06/19/36 06/25/36 06/26/36 07/02/36 07/03/36 07/09/36 07/17/36 07/23/36 07/24/36
07/30/36 08/06/36 08/07/36 08/13/36 08/20/36 08/21/36 08/27/36 08/31/36 09/03/36
09/10/36 09/17/36 09/24/36 10/01/36 10/08/36 10/15/36 10/22/36 10/28/36 11/05/36
11/12/36 11/19/36 12/03/36 12/10/36 12/17/36 12/17/36 12/31/36 _ _





January 2, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth pinned Tony Mikas.

  2. Max Martin beat Dick Lever (9:00) via DQ.

  3. Dutch Heffner pinned Ivan Vakurtoff (38:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ The Great Mephisto beat George Dusette in three falls.
    • Dusette forced Mephisto to submit (52:00).
    • Mephisto TKO Dusette.
    • Dusette forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









January 9, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Malone pinned Bob Brown (10:39).

  2. Bert Ruby drew Bull Curry (45:00).

  3. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Dutch Heffner in two straight falls.
    • Marshall pinned Heffner (24:03).
    • Heffner was DQed.
Return to top of page









January 16, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis drew Johnny Moninger (15:00).

  2. Hans Schmeling pinned Jimmy Walsh (8:06).

  3. Farmer McCloud beat Walter Sirois (21:49) via DQ.

  4. George Dusette beat Eddie Malone (34:15) in three falls.
    • Dusette pinned Malone (17:28).
    • Malone forced Dusette to submit (27:04).
    • Malone was counted out (34:15).
Return to top of page









January 23, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis drew Roughhouse Ritz (15:00).

  2. Walter Sirois pinned Hans Bauer (18:33).

  3. Chief Sunoco beat Roy Graham (7:47) in two straight falls.
    • Sunoco pinned Graham (6:36).
    • Sunoco pinned Graham (7:47).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ The Great Mephisto beat Stanley Buresh (36:25) in three falls.
    • Buresh pinned Mephisto (23:18).
    • Mephisto pinned Buresh (29:27).
    • Mephisto pinned Buresh (36:25).
Return to top of page









January 30, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. John Grandovitch beat Abe Yourist.

  3. Leo Wallick beat Jack Brown in three falls.

  4. Dutch Heffner beat Frank Sexton (23:09) in three falls.
    • Sexton pinned Heffner (10:13).
    • Heffner pinned Sexton (19:21).
    • Heffner pinned Sexton (23:09).
Return to top of page









February 4, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 800
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Alex Laird (30:00).

  2. Johnny Moninger beat Roughhouse Ritz via DQ.
Note: This card was part of the Nazir Grotto's business meeting that also included two boxing matches and battle royal featuring "five negro youths."

Return to top of page









February 6, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz drew Johnny Moninger (15:00).

  2. Chief Sunoco pinned Ivan Vakturoff (19:26).

  3. Bull Curry beat bad Boy Brown (14:01) in three falls.
    • Brown pinned Curry (8:46).
    • Curry beat Brown (12:00).
    • Curry beat Brown (14:01).

  4. Leo Wallick beat The Great Mephisto (31:59) in three falls.
    • Wallick beat Mephisto (15:47).
    • Mephisto beat Wallick (26:30).
    • Mephisto was DQed (31:59).
Return to top of page









February 13, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Lloyd Roth (15:00).

  2. Joe Corbett drew Farmer McCloud (30:00).

  3. Chief Sunoco drew John Grandovitch (45:00) in three falls.
    • Grandovitch pinned Sunoco (34:02).
    • Sunoco pinned Grandovitch (38:05).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. Bull Curry beat Leo Wallick in three falls.
    • Wallick pinned Curry (20:00).
    • Curry beat Wallick (32:20).
    • Wallick forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









February 17, 1936 in Canton, OH
Odd Fellows Club drawing ???
  1. Battle royal.

  2. Bat Rousch vs. Johnny French.

  3. Frank Pullo vs. Angelo Mattucio.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 4,500
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Skitch Hershberger (15:00).

  2. Walter Sirois beat Max Martin (13:49).

  3. Bull Curry drew Bert Ruby (45:00) in three falls.
    • Curry beat Ruby (28:15).
    • Ruby pinned Curry (41:55).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Dutch Heffner (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall forced Heffner to submit (35:00).
    • Heffner forfeited the second fall.
Note: This was said to be the first sell out for wrestling in many years.

Return to top of page









February 27, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Moninger beat Eddie Cardoa (10:34).

  2. John Grandovitch pinned Joe Corbett (18:49).

  3. Jack Sherry beat Walter Sirois (15:09) in two straight falls.
    • Sherry forced Sirois to submit (15:09).
    • Sirois forfeited the second fall.

  4. Bert Ruby drew Leo Wallick (90:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Wallick (55:00).
    • Wallick pinned Ruby (80:25).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









March 5, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Getz pinned Walter Scott (5:20).

  2. Pat McClary drew John Grandovitch (45:00) in three falls.
    • Grandovitch beat McClary (28:23).
    • McClary beat Grandovitch (42:25).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Bull Curry beat Leo Wallick (46:30) in three falls.
    • Curry pinned Wallick (20:50).
    • Wallick pinned Curry (43:30).
    • Wallick was DQed (46:30).
Return to top of page









March 12, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Bill Rudy.

  2. Al Getz beat Turp Grimes.

  3. Pat McClary beat Whitey Govro (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Govro was counted out (18:00).
    • McClary pinned Govro (22:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ George Dusette drew Leo Wallick (90:00) in three falls.
    • Wallick pinned Dusette (65:00).
    • Dusette beat Wallick (81:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









March 19, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Laird drew Bill Rudy (30:00).

  2. Gorilla Grubmyer drew Gorilla Parker (30:00).

  3. Nick Condes drew Walter Podolak (45:00) in three falls.
    • Condes beat Podolak.
    • Podolak pinned Condes.
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. Patrick McClary beat Frank Sexton (28:03) in three falls.
    • Sexton pinned McClary (17:00).
    • Sexton pinned McClary (20:22).
    • McClary pinned Sexton (28:03).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Nick Condes beat Walter Sirois (21:41).

  2. Leo Wallick drew Gorilla Parker (30:00).

  3. Bull Curry drew Eddie Malone (45:00) in three falls.
    • Curry pinned Malone (41:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. World Champ (main branch) Dick Shikat beat John Grandovitch in two straight falls.
    • Shikat forced Grandovitch to submit (29:00).
    • Shikat forced Grandovitch to submit (30:34).
Return to top of page









April 2, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Parker beat Dick Griffin (13:52).

  2. Jack Sherry beat Nick Condes (39:16) in two straight falls.
    • Sherry beat Condes (29:52).
    • Sherry beat Condes (39:16).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ George Dusette beat Bull Curry (34:06) in two straight falls.
    • Dusette beat Curry (25:40).
    • Curry was DQed (34:06).
Return to top of page









April 9, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Jack Conley vs. Tony Rocco.

  3. Bert Ruby vs. Gorilla Parker in three falls.

  4. Everett Marshall vs. Pat McClary in three falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Schedule: April 16, 1936 in Canton, OH
Due to a bike race being held at the auditorium










April 23, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Alex Fontis beat Red Brady (8:34).

  2. Turp Grimes drew Jack Conley (30:00).

  3. Al Getz beat Bob Stewart (27:03) in three falls.
    • Getz pinned Stewart (15:00).
    • Getz was counted out (25:16).
    • Getz pinned Stewart (27:03).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ George Dusette beat Leo Wallick (42:21) in three falls.
    • Dusette forced Wallick to submit (24:40).
    • Wallick pinned Dusette (32:07).
    • Dusette pinned Wallick (42:21).
Return to top of page









April 30, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Hammerhead Miller beat Roughhouse Ritz (12:16).

  2. George Mansor beat Jack Kelly (24:52).

  3. Bob Stewart NC Pat McClary in three falls.
    • McClary pinned Stewart (16:46).
    • Stewart beat McClary (27:17).
    • Stewart DCO McClary.

  4. Bert Ruby NC Gorilla Parker in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Parker (19:00).
    • Parker pinned Ruby (28:00).
    • Ruby DCO Parker.
Return to top of page









May 7, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Mansor beat Walter Sirois (15:25).

  2. Walter Podolak beat Bobby Stewart (23:21) in three falls.
    • Podolak pinned Stewart (12:55).
    • Stewart beat Podolak (20:07).
    • Stewart was DQed (23:21).

  3. Pat McClary beat Al Getz (41:40) in two straight falls.
    • McClary was DQed (22:15).
    • Getz pinned McClary (41:40).
Return to top of page









May 14, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Red Brady (11:07).

  2. George Mansor beat Roy Graham (16:32).

  3. Gorilla Grubmyer beat Eddie Malone (42:58) in three falls.
    • Grubmyer beat Malone (20:10).
    • Malone beat Grubmyer (35:20).
    • Grubmyer pinned Malone (42:58).

  4. Leo Wallick beat Alex Kasaboski (33:43) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski pinned Wallick (20:25).
    • Wallick pinned Kasaboski (25:30).
    • Kasaboski was DQed (33:43).
Return to top of page









May 21, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Grubmyer pinned Otto Eckener (22:03).

  2. Gorilla Parker beat Jack Conley (21:55) in two straight falls.
    • Parker beat Conley (15:10).
    • Parker beat Conley (21:55).

  3. Dutch Heffner beat Bobby Stewart (23:25) in three falls.
    • Heffner was counted out (15:25).
    • Heffner pinned Stewart (21:25).
    • Heffner pinned Stewart (23:25).
Return to top of page









May 28, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Grubmyer beat Schoolboy Schommer (14:36).

  2. Ivan Rasputin beat George Mansor (25:23) in three falls.
    • Rasputin pinned Mansor (17:16).
    • Mansor pinned Rasputin (20:40).
    • Rasputin pinned Mansor (25:23).

  3. Gorilla Parker beat Alex Kasaboski (55:32) in three falls.
    • Parker pinned Kasaboski (25:10).
    • Kasaboski beat Parker (43:26).
    • Parker pinned Kasaboski (55:32).
Return to top of page









June 4, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Walter Podolak pinned George Gustavitch (12:36).

  2. Al Getz drew King Kong (45:00) in three falls.
    • Kong beat Getz (19:50).
    • Getz beat Kong (34:18).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ George Dusette beat Gorilla Parker in three falls.
    • Parker pinned Dusette (20:00).
    • Dusette forced Parker to submit.
    • Dusette forced Parker to submit.
Return to top of page









June 11, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Turp Grimes beat Roy Graham (16:55).

  2. Al Getz beat Lee Henning in two straight falls.
    • Getz pinned Henning.
    • Getz pinned Henning.

  3. Charlie Fischer beat The Great Mephisto (33:22) in two straight falls.
    • Fischer forced Mephisto to submit (25:10).
    • Fischer forced Mephisto to submit (33:22).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1936 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing 200
  1. Frank Clemons drew Earl Murdock (30:00).

  2. Joe Kopeke pinned Young Sampson (21:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat George Sauer (18:28) in three falls.
    • Sauer pinned Panther (0:18).
    • Panther forced Sauer to submit (15:38).
    • Panther forced Sauer to submit (18:28).
Note: This was the first outdoor show of the season in Massillon. The Erie Street shows were promoted by the American Legion.

Return to top of page









June 18, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Johnny Critoria beat Red Brady (5:36).

  2. Gorilla Grubmyer drew Turp Grimes (30:00).

  3. Leo Wallick beat Gorilla Parker (29:31) in two straight falls.
    • Wallick pinned Parker (29:31).
    • Parker forfeited the second fall.

  4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Dutch Heffner (33:00) in three falls.
    • Marshall pinned Heffner (30:00).
    • Heffner was DQed (33:00).
Return to top of page









June 19, 1936 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing 50
  1. George Herbert vs. Bullhead Miller.

  2. Tom Sak vs. Jack Dommer in three falls.

  3. The Black Panther vs. Joe Kopeke in three falls.
Note: The show was cancelled when only 50 fans attended.

Return to top of page









June 25, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Babe Caddock beat Gorilla Grubmyer via DQ.

  2. John Grandovitch drew Al Eustace (45:00) in three falls.
    • Grandovitch beat Eustace.
    • Euastace beat Grandovitch 38:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Charlie Fischer drew Jimmy Heffner (90:00).
    • Heffner pinned Fischer (43:00).
    • Fischer forced Heffner to submit (87:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









June 26, 1936 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bullhead Miller pinned George Herbert (12:35).

  2. Young Sampson beat Don McNaught (28:50) in three falls.
    • McNaught forced Sampson to submit (9:30).
    • Sampson pinned McNaught (21:40).
    • Sampson pinned McNaught (28:50).

  3. Jack Dommer beat Andy Tremain (14:35) in three falls.
    • Dommer pinned Tremain (8:35).
    • Tremain pinned Dommer (11:35).
    • Dommer pinned Tremain (14:35).
Return to top of page









July 2, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Leo Wallick beat Jimmy Heffner (40:50) in two straight falls.
    • Wallick beat Heffner (29:00).
    • Wallick beat Heffner (40:50).

  2. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Chief Sunoco (43:41) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall forced Sunoco to submit (35:10).
    • Marshall pinned Sunoco (43:41).
Return to top of page









July 3, 1936 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Sailor Parker vs. Spike Ashby.

  2. Bobby Blake vs. Cherokee Charlie in three falls.

  3. Gorilla Parker vs. Dick Griffin in three falls.
Note: The show was cancelled when too few fans attended.

Return to top of page









July 9, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Marion Mynster beat Whitey Nelson (15:00).

  2. Dutch Heffner beat Eddie Anderson in two straight falls.
    • Heffner pinned Anderson.
    • Heffner pinned Anderson.

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ George Dusette beat Bert Ruby (27:28) in three falls.
    • Dusette pinned Ruby (23:00).
    • Ruby pinned Dusette (23:15).
    • Dusette pinned Ruby (27:28).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 10, 1936 in Massillon, OH










July 17, 1936 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Sailor Parker beat Jack Delman (15:00) via submission.

  2. Cherokee Charlie beat Bobby Blake (13:25) in two straight falls.
    • Charlie pinned Blake (9:20).
    • Charlie pinned Blake (13:25).

  3. Gorilla Parker beat Dick Griffin (24:20) in two straight falls.
    • Parker beat Griffin (24:20).
    • Griffin forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









July 23, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing 2,000
  1. Mr. X beat Joe Banaski (9:24).

  2. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat John Grandovitch (33:30) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall beat Grandovitch (33:30).
    • Grandovitch forfeited the second fall.

  3. Walter Podolak beat Dutch Heffner (33:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









July 24, 1936 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Sailor Parker vs. Bill Christy.

  2. Otto Eckener vs. Pete Kosar in three falls.

  3. Cherokee Charlie vs. Swede Nelson in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 30, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Roy Graham drew George Mansor (30:00).

  2. Dutch Heffner drew Chief Sunoco (45;00) in three falls.
    • Sunoco beat Heffner (34:10).
    • Heffner beat Sunoco (43:50).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat Jimmy Heffner (45:09) in three falls.
    • Weidner beat Heffner (20:00).
    • Heffner beat Weidner (35:30).
    • Weidner pinned Heffner (45:09).
Return to top of page









August 6, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Grubmyer drew Joe Sabo (30:00).

  2. Walter Podolak beat George Mansor (22:54) in two straight falls.
    • Podolak beat Mansor (18:30).
    • Podolak beat Mansor (22:54).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat Bert Ruby (46:57) in three falls.
    • Ruby pinned Weidner (26:25).
    • Weidner beat Ruby (39:35).
    • Weidner pinned Ruby (46:57).
Return to top of page









August 7, 1936 in Massillon, OH
Erie Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Bill Christie beat Spike Ashby (12:32) via DQ.

  2. Cherokee Charlie beat Pete Kosar (14:12) in three falls.
    • Charlie pinned Kosar (11:42).
    • Kosar forced Charlie to submit (16:52).
    • Charlie pinned Kosar (14:12).

  3. Eddie Malone beat Swede Nelson (25:11) in two straight falls.
    • Malone beat Nelson (16:11).
    • Malone pinned Nelson (25:11).
Return to top of page









August 13, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Joe Banaski drew Gorilla Grubmyer.

  2. Mr. X drew Jimmy Heffner (45:00) in three falls.
    • X pinned Heffner (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Ali Baba beat Walter Podalak (33:14) in two straight falls.
    • Baba pinned Podalak (25:10).
    • Podalak was counted out (8:04).
Return to top of page









August 20, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Jack Brown drew Tony Marchone (30:00).

  2. Joe Banaski drew Babe Caddock (45:00) in three falls.
    • Banaski pinned Caddock (0:09).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. John Grandovitch beat Walter Podolak (47:40) in three falls.
    • Grandovitch pinned Podolak (25:00).
    • Grandovitch was DQed (44:00).
    • Grandovitch beat Podolak (47:40).
Return to top of page









August 21, 1936 in Minerva, OH
Minerva Park drawing ???
  1. Match result unavailable.
Note: This match was part of a boxing card held during the city's homecoming celebration.

Return to top of page









August 27, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Harold Robbins drew Art Downs (15:00).

  2. Babe Caddock pinned Tony Marcione (17:53).

  3. Jimmy Heffner drew The Great Mephisto (45:00) in three falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Heffner (33:45).
    • Heffner pinned Mephisto (41:20).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Frank Sexton (25:30) in three falls.
    • Sexton was counted out (17:10).
    • Marshall was DQed (32:45).
    • Marshall pinned Sexton (35:30).
Return to top of page









August 31, 1936 in Malvern, OH
Forest Inn drawing ??? ($0)
  1. Wildcat Brady vs. Cyclone Hunter.
Return to top of page









September 3, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Turp Grimes beat Gorilla Grubmyer (20:18) via DQ.

  2. John Grandovitch drew Roy Graham (45:00) in three falls.
    • Grandovitch pinned Graham (30:40).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Stanley Buresh beat Jimmy Heffner (26:08) in two straight falls.
    • Buresh pinned Heffner (20:04).
    • Heffner was counted out (26:08).
Return to top of page









September 10, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Roy Graham pinned Max Martin (13:04)..

  2. Al Getz beat Larry Bennett (26:12) in two straight falls.
    • Getz pinned Bennett (22:00).
    • Bennett was counted out (26:12).

  3. John Grandovitch beat Dutch Heffner in two straight falls.
    • Grandovitch pinned Heffner (21:00).
    • Grandovitch pinned Heffner (26:10).
Return to top of page









September 17, 1936 in Canton, OH
Dueber Park drawing ???
  1. Joe Banaski beat Bad Boy Brown (14:50) via DQ.

  2. Al Getz beat Roy Graham (29:56) in two straight falls.
    • Getz pinned Graham (19:00).
    • Getz pinned Graham (29:56).

  3. Ali Baba beat John Grandovitch (30:30) in two straight falls.
    • Baba pinned Grandovitch (27:10).
    • Grandovitch was DQed (30:30).
Return to top of page









September 24, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Whitey Govro beat Leo Jansen (20:14) via DQ.

  2. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Al Getz (40:12) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall beat Getz (31:30).
    • Marshall pinned Getz (40:12).

  3. Bill Middlekauf beat Chief Sunoco (30:44) in two straight falls.
    • Sunoco was DQed (22:20).
    • Middlekauf pinned Sunoco (30:44).
Note: This was the first indoor show since the spring.

Return to top of page









October 1, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Stacey Hall beat Spike Ashby (12:22) via DQ.

  2. Bill Middlekauf beat Al Getz (33:52) in three falls.
    • Getz pinned Middlekauf (17:10).
    • Middlekauf pinned Getz (29:10).
    • Middlekauf pinned Getz (33:52).

  3. MWA Light heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat George Dusette (39:44) in three falls.
    • Weidner forced Dusette to submit (24:10).
    • Dusette pinned Weidner (34:52).
    • Weidner forced Dusette to submit (39:44).
Return to top of page









October 8, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bobby Bruns drew Tommy Marvin.

  2. Pat Murphy beat Andy Rasher (17:40) via DQ.

  3. Chief Little Wolf beat Dan Winters (17:20).

  4. Jim McMillan beat Olaf Olson (43:32) in three falls.
    • McMillan pinned Olsen (15:10).
    • Olson beat McMillan (24:22).
    • McMillan beat Olson (43:32).
Note: This was the first and only show promoted by Joe Ryan & Everett McGuire using wrestlers from Jack Curley's New York based promotion..

Return to top of page









October 15, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan pinned Henry Hill (8:32).

  2. Alex Kasaboski beat Jack Brown (5:55).

  3. Bill Middlekauf beat Abe Rothberg (28:32) in three falls.
    • Middlekauf pinned Rothberg (14:30).
    • Rothberg pinned Middlekauf (26:50).
    • Middlekauf forced Rothberg to submit (28:32).

  4. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Pat McClary (29:08) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall pinned McClary (28:00).
    • Marshall pinned McClary (29:08).
Return to top of page









October 22, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Larry Bennett drew Walter Scott (30:00).

  2. Jimmy Heffner drew Gorilla Grubmyer (45:00) when no falls were taken in a three falls match.

  3. George McCloud beat Frank Sexton (59:20) in three falls.
    • McCloud pinned Sexton (28:00).
    • Sexton pinned McCloud (43:10).
    • Sexton was DQed (59:20).
Return to top of page









October 28, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Larry Bennett drew Leo Jensen (30:00).

  2. Pat McClary beat Frenchy LaRue (33:32) in three falls.
    • McClary beat LaRue (18:30).
    • LaRue pinned McClary (32:40).
    • McClary pinned LaRue (33:32).

  3. Dick Shikat beat Walter Podolak (47:20) in two straight falls.
    • Shikat pinned Podolak (39:30).
    • Shikat beat Podolak (39:30).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









November 5, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan beat Bobby Blake (13:42) via DQ.

  2. Babe Caddock drew Marion Mynster (45:00) in three falls.
    • Mynster beat Caddock (20:45).
    • Caddock beat Mynster (40:15).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Bill Middlekauf (23:20) in three falls.
    • Marshall beat Middlekauf (23:20).
    • Middlekauf forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









November 12, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan beat Spike Ashby (21:30) via countout.

  2. Paul Shikat beat Abe Rothberg (21:28) in two straight falls.
    • Shikat pinned Rothberg (16:30).
    • Rothberg was DQed (21:28).

  3. Leo Wallick beat Babe Caddock (52:40) in three falls.
    • Wallick pinned Caddock (30:35).
    • Caddock forced Wallick to submit (46:00).
    • Wallick pinned Caddock (52:40).
Return to top of page









November 19, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,200
  1. Stacey Hall drew Sailor Parker (30:00).

  2. Paul Shikat beat Whitey Govro (16:40) in two straight falls.
    • Shikat pinned Govro (14:00).
    • Shikat forced Govro to submit (16:40).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner drew Leo Wallick (90:00) in three falls.
    • Weidner pinned Wallick (63:32).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: November 26, 1936 in Canton, OH
due to main eventer Ali Baba being injured the night before










December 3, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Pete Sherman beat Sailor Parker (17:52) via DQ.

  2. Leo Wallick drew Eddie Malone (45:00) in three falls.
    • Wallick beat Malone (29:32).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Paul Shikat (35:10) in two straight falls. A small riot broke out due to questionable actions taken by the referee in a match that Shikat was dominating. The city commission banned Marshall from wrestling in Canton until he had a rematch with Shikat.
    • Marshall pinned Shikat (28:00).
    • Shikat was DQed (35:10).
Return to top of page









December 10, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Silent Rattan drew Pete Sherman (30:00).

  2. Jack Benson beat Frenchy LaRue (33:06) in three falls.
    • LaRue was DQed (12:42).
    • LaRue pinned Benson (25:24).
    • Benson pinned LaRue (33:06).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat Leo Wallick (53:40) in three falls.
    • Wallick pinned Weidner (24:20).
    • Weidner pinned Wallick (49:10).
    • Weidner pinned Wallick (53:40).
Return to top of page









December 17, 1936 in Canton, OH
Eagles Temple drawing 800
  1. Match results unavailable.

Note: Three wrestling and two boxing matches were held as part of an Fraternal Order of Eagles event.

Return to top of page









December 17, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Malone beat Babe Caddock (13:52).

  2. Tiger Duala beat Al Getz (18:30) in three falls.
    • Duala forced Getz to submit (18:30).
    • Getz forfeited the second fall.

  3. Chris Zaharias beat Bill Middlekauf (35:54) in three falls.
    • Zaharias pinned Middlekauf (17:32).
    • Zaharias pinned Middlekauf (26:32).
    • Zaharias pinned Middlekauf (35:54).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 24, 1936 in Canton, OH










December 31, 1936 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Stacey Hall vs. Bobby Blake.

  2. Leo Wallick vs. The Great Mephisto in three falls.

  3. Dutch Heffner vs. Chief Sunoco in three falls.
Return to top of page