01/06/38 01/13/38 01/20/38 01/27/38 01/28/38 02/03/38 02/10/38 02/17/38 02/24/38 03/01/38
03/03/38 03/10/38 03/17/38 03/24/38 03/31/38 04/07/38 04/14/38 04/21/38 04/28/38 05/05/38
05/12/38 05/20/38 05/26/38 06/02/38 06/15/38 06/23/38 07/07/38 07/28/38 08/18/38 09/01/38
09/15/38 09/22/38 09/29/38 10/06/38 10/13/38 10/20/38 10/27/38 11/03/38 11/10/38 11/17/38
11/24/38 12/01/38 12/08/38 12/13/38 12/15/38 12/22/38 _ _ _ _





January 6, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jose Rodriguez drew Pete Sherman (30:00).

  2. Jimmy Heffner drew Frank Taylor (45:00) in three falls.
    • Heffner beat Taylor (23:00).
    • Taylor beat Heffner (35:30).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Orville Brown beat Bobby Bruns (44:20) in three falls.
    • Bruns pinned Brown (12:32).
    • Brown pinned Bruns (30:10).
    • Brown pinned Bruns (44:20).
Return to top of page









January 13, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Flash Davis beat Joe Banaski (18:32) via DQ.

  2. Lon Woods beat Shunichi Shikima (28:37) in two straight falls.
    • Woods pinned Shikima (26:00).
    • Woods pinned Shikima (28:37).

  3. Bobby Bruns beat George McCloud in three falls.
    • McCloud pinned Bruns (21:30).
    • Bruns beat McCloud.
    • Bruns pinned McCloud.
Return to top of page









January 20, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lon Woods pinned Don Evans (14:23).

  2. Cy Benson pinned Cyclone Jackson (13:32).

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Walter Stratton (35:36) in three falls.
    • Talaber pinned Stratton (19:20).
    • Stratton beat Talaber (34:20).
    • Talaber pinned Stratton (35:36).

  4. MWA Champ Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner drew George Hoydar (90:00) in three falls.
    • Weidner pinned Hoydar (63:00).
    • Hoydar pinned Weidner (75:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









January 27, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lon Woods drew Art Decker.

  2. Jimmy Heffner beat Walter Achiu (29:48) in two straight falls.
    • Heffner beat Achiu (29:00).
    • Heffner beat Achiu (29:48).

  3. George Hoydar beat Billy Weidner (63:34) in three falls. This was to be a match for Weidner's MWA Light Heavyweight Title, but Hoydar missed weight. Part of the match was broadcast on radio station WHBC 1200 AM.
    • Hoydar pinned Weidner (38:37).
    • Weidner pinned Hoydar (62:37).
    • Hoydar pinned Weidner (63:34).
Return to top of page









January 28, 1938 in Dover, OH
  1. Jean Mazzan beat Young Londos (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mazzan pinned Londos (17:00).
    • Mazzan pinned Londos (21:00).
Return to top of page









February 3, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Flash Davis beat Babe Kasaboski (19:42).
Note: The card was stopped after this match due to George Hoydar and Frankie Hart being in a car accident on their way to the show and it being too late to find replacements.

Return to top of page









February 10, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart beat Flash Davis (30:00) via decision.

  2. John Grandovitch beat Casey Berger (37:34) in two straight falls.
    • Grandovitch forced Berger to submit (36:00).
    • Grandovitch forced Berger to submit (37:34).

  3. NWA World Champ John Pesek beat Bobby Managoff (30:19) in three falls.
    • Pesek pinned Managoff (23:30).
    • Managoff pinned Pesek (29:00).
    • Managoff was counted out (30:19).
Note: Jean Mazzan performed feats of strength.

Return to top of page









February 17, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. John Critoria drew Russ Parker (10:00).

  2. Ray Eckert beat Lon Woods (14:26) via DQ.

  3. Frankie Hart beat Walter Stratton (41:25) in three falls.
    • Stratton forced Hart to submit (22:34).
    • Hart pinned Stratton (38:01).
    • Hart pinned Stratton (41:25).

  4. Frankie Talaber drew George Hoyder (90:00) in three falls.
    • Talaber pinned Hoydar (38:00).
    • Hoydar pinned Talaber (78:32).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









February 24, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,500
  1. Flash Davis drew Joe Montana (30:00).

  2. Jean Mazzan beat Frank Monroe (4:32).

  3. John Grandovitch beat Lon Woods in three falls.
    • Woods pinned Grandovitch (19:30).
    • Grandovitch beat Woods (28:00).
    • Woods was counted out.

  4. Leo Wallick beat The Great Mephisto (38:14) in two straight falls.
    • Wallick pinned Mephisto (38:14).
    • Mephisto forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









March 1, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Young Rudy (30:00).

  2. Gorge Hoydar pinned Flash Davis (33:00).
Note: This card was part of the Nazir Grottos's business meeting and included a boxing match and battle royal (likely the boxing version).

Return to top of page









March 3, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 2,000
  1. Walter Stratton beat Pete Sherman (17:32).

  2. Big Ben the Wrestling Bear beat John Critoria.

  3. Big Ben the Wrestling Bear beat Clair Keough (the owner of the bear).

  4. Frankie Talaber drew Jimmy Heffner (45:00).

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat George Hoydar (47:26) in three falls.
    • Weidner beat Hoydar (16:34).
    • Hoydar pinned Weidner (32:34).
    • Weidner pinned Hoydar (47:26).
Return to top of page









March 10, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Ray Ryan (13:00).

  2. Frankie Hart beat Jimmy Heffner (45:00) in three falls.
    • Hart beat Heffner (17:40).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. George Dusette beat Maurice LaChappelle (36:46) in three falls.
    • LaChappelle pinned Dusette (19:36).
    • Dusette beat LaChappelle (36:46).
    • LaChappelle forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









March 17, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prince Alaki beat Flash Davis (14:00).

  2. Stacey Hall beat Jimmy Heffner (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hall beat Heffner (22:05).
    • Hall pinned Heffner (25:00).

  3. George Hoydar beat George Dusette (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hoydar beat Dusette (20:00).
    • Hoydar pinned Dusette (28:00).
Return to top of page









March 24, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. "Battle royal featuring five colored boys." Note that a battle royal at the time was usually a multiman boxing match, not wrestling. These types of matches began in the early 1800s and almost exclusively featured slaves. They were outlawed by the end of the 1930s.

  2. Joe Banaski pinned Flash Davis (14:00).

  3. Jimmy Heffner drew Prince Alaki (45:00).
    • Heffner beat Alaki (26:00).
    • Alaki beat Heffner (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. Frankie Hart beat Walter Stratton (61:32) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Hart (24:00).
    • Hart beat Stratton (38:00).
    • Hart pinned Stratton (61:32).
Note: Dick Mahan and his wife performed feats of strength.

Return to top of page









March 31, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 3,000
  1. Al Williams beat Lon Woods (14:06) via DQ..

  2. George Hoydar drew Frankie Talaber (45:00) in three falls when none were taken.

  3. Everett Marshall beat Frank Sexton (17:00) in two straight falls.
    • Marshall pinned Sexton (17:00).
    • Sexton forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prince Alaki beat Otis Clingman (13:06) via DQ.

  2. Stacey Hall beat George Hoydar (45:00) in three falls.
    • Hall beat Hoydar.
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat Frankie Hart (35:00) in three falls.
    • Talaber pinned Hart (1:00).
    • Hart beat Talaber (26:00).
    • Talaber pinned Hart (35:00).
Return to top of page









April 14, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Prince Alaki (12:00).

  2. Jack Claybourne drew Hardy Kruskamp (45:00) in three falls.
    • Claybourne pinned Kruskamp (30:30).
    • Kruskamp pinned Claybourne (36:30).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Stacey Hall beat Lord Lansdowne (44:24) in three falls.
    • Hall pinned Lansdowne (22:00).
    • Lansdowne beat Hall (34:00).
    • Hall pinned Lansdowne (44:24).
Note: There was also a boxing match on the show.

Return to top of page









April 21, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager beat Gorilla Grubmyer (14:00) via DQ.

  2. Jack Claybourne drew Farmer McCloud (45:00) in three falls.
    • McCloud pinned Claybourne (21:00).
    • Claybourne pinned McCloud (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Dick Shikat beat Frank Brunowicz (39:15) in three falls.
    • Shikat pinned Brunowicz (21:15).
    • Brunowicz pinned Shikat (33:30).
    • Shikat pinned Brunowicz (39:15).
Return to top of page









April 28, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Ike Cazzell via DQ.

  2. Hardy Kruskamp drew Frank Brunowicz (45:00) in three falls.
    • Kruskamp was DQed (22:00).
    • Brunowicz was DQed (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Leo Wallick beat Frankie Hart (62:32) in three falls.
    • Hart pinned Wallick (29:30).
    • Wallick beat Hart (49:32).
    • Wallick pinned Hart (62:32).
Return to top of page









May 5, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Montana beat Gorilla Grubmyer via DQ.

  2. Prince Alaki beat Bull Curry (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Alaki beat Curry (17:00).
    • Curry was DQed (29:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat George Dusette (31:52) in two straight falls.
    • Talaber pinned Dusette (19:00).
    • Talaber pinned Dusette (31:52).
Return to top of page









May 12, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton drew Jack Curtis (30:00).

  2. Stacey Hall drew Prince Alaki (45:00) in three falls.
    • Alaki beat Hall (15:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Lord Lansdowne beat The Great Mephisto (23:44) in three falls.
    • Lansdowne beat Mephisto (18:00).
    • Mephisto pinned Lansdowne (19:22).
    • Mephisto was DQed (23:44).
Return to top of page









May 20, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Hagar drew Frank Wolff (30:00).

  2. Walter Stratton drew Otis Clingman (45:00) in three falls.
    • Clingman beat Stratton (35:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Stacey Hall beat Prince Alaki (32:42) in three falls.
    • Hall pinned Alaki (24:00).
    • Alaki pinned Hall (25:10).
    • Hall pinned Alaki (32:42).
Note: The show was held on a Friday due to another event being booked at the auditorium on Thursday.

Return to top of page









May 26, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Montana beat Clyde Griffin (15:59).

  2. Stacey Hall beat Tex Hager (19:02) in three falls.
    • Hall pinned Hager (14:30).
    • Hager pinned Hall (25:00).
    • Hall beat Hager (19:02).

  3. Prince Alaki beat The Great Mephisto (63:40) in three falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Alaki (30:52).
    • Alaki beat Mephisto (51:08).
    • Alaki beat Mephisto (63:40).
Return to top of page









June 2, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Montana beat Fred Brunow (12:10) via DQ.

  2. Matty Matsura drew Walter Stratton (45:00) in three falls.
    • Matsura pinned Stratton (27:00).
    • Matsura beat Stratton (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat Whitey Wahlberg (50:20) in three falls.
    • Wahlberg pinned Talaber (22:00).
    • Talaber beat Wahlberg (36:00).
    • Talaber pinned Wahlberg (50:20).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: June 9, 1938 in Canton, OH due to
McKinley High School's graduation being held at the auditorium.










June 15, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tex Hager beat Joe Cazzell (9:07) via DQ.

  2. The Great Mephisto beat Walter Stratton (35:010 in three falls.
    • Mephisto beat Stratton (16:00).
    • Stratton beat Mephisto (28:02).
    • Mephisto beat Stratton (35:01).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Whitey Wahlberg beat Prince Alaki (37:39) in two straight falls. Wahlberg was said to have won the title from Frankie Talaber recently, but Talaber is still recognized in Columbus. It's unknown who was billed as champion elsewhere.
    • Wahlberg beat Alaki (35:00).
    • Wahlberg beat Alaki (37:39).
Note: This show was held on a Wednesday rather than the normal Thursday night due to a graduation being held at the auditorium.

Return to top of page









June 23, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Montana drew Otis Clingman (30:00).

  2. Prince Alaki beat Jack Curtis (25:09) in two straight falls.
    • Alaki beat Curtis (20:25).
    • Alaki pinned Curtis (25:09).

  3. The Great Mephisto beat Whitey Wahlberg in three falls to win the MWA Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Wahlberg pinned Mephisto (16:00).
    • Mephisto pinned Wahlberg.
    • Mephisto pinned Wahlberg.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: June 30, 1938 in Canton, OH
Shows were not scheduled on nights when the
Canton Terriers baseball team had home games










July 7, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Mike Angelo beat ???.

  2. Al Williams beat Fred Cooper (25:14) in three falls.
    • Williams pinned Cooper (10:14).
    • Cooper beat Williams (13:14).
    • Williams beat Cooper (25:14).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat MWA Light Heavyweight Champ The Great Mephisto (40:46) in three falls to unify the disputed branches.
    • Talaber beat Mephisto (11:00).
    • Mephisto pinned Talaber (29:00).
    • Talaber beat Mephisto (40:46).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 14, 1938 in Canton, OH










No Show Scheduled: July 21, 1938 in Canton, OH










July 28, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Grubmyer pinned Ike Cazzell (24:40).

  2. Prince Alaki drew Al Williams (45:00) in three falls.
    • Williams pinned Alaki (24:00).
    • Alaki beat Williams (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Whitey Wahlberg in three falls to unify the branches.
    • Wahlberg pinned Talaber (1:15).
    • Talaber pinned Wahlberg (1:45).
    • Talaber pinned Wahlberg (26:45).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: August 4, 1938 in Canton, OH










No Show Scheduled: August 11, 1938 in Canton, OH










August 18, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gordon Asquette drew Sammy Vangler (30:00).

  2. The Great Mephisto beat Frank Remille in three falls.
    • Remille pinned Mephisto (17:00).
    • Mephisto pinned Remille (32:30).
    • Remille was DQed.

  3. Prince Alaki beat Whitey Wahlberg (27:28) in three falls.
    • Alaki pinned Wahlberg (23:00).
    • Wahlberg beat Alaki (25:30).
    • Alaki beat Wahlberg (27:28).
Return to top of page









September 1, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Grubmyer vs. Sammy Vangler.

  2. Prince Alaki beat Frank Remille (23:35) in three falls.
    • Remille beat Alaki (14:30).
    • Alaki beat Remille (15:03).
    • Remille was DQed (23:35).

  3. Bobby Bruns beat Abe Kaplan (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kaplan was counted out (33:00).
    • Kaplan forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









September 15, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Paul Vallis drew Dick Griffin (30:00).

  2. Jack Zarnas beat Abe Kaplan in three falls.
    • Zarnas beat Kaplan (14:30).
    • Kaplan beat Zarnas (29:30).
    • Zarnas was DQed.

  3. Bobby Bruns drew Orville Brown (90:00) in three falls.
    • Bruns DKO Brown (84:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









September 22, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tuffy Cleat pinned Cleve Welch (19:16).

  2. Billy Weidner beat Frank Remille (32:32) in three falls.
    • Remille pinned Weidner (16:00).
    • Weidner pinned Remille (30:30).
    • Weidner pinned Remille (32:32).

  3. Bobby Bruns beat John Evko (47:00) in three falls.
    • Bruns pinned Evko (22:00).
    • Evko beat Bruns (44:00).
    • Evko was DQed (47:00).
Return to top of page









September 29, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Dutch Schwartz pinned Tuffy Cleat (14:52).

  2. Lem Stecklin drew Otis Clingman (45:00) in three falls.
    • Clingman pinned Stecklin (26:00).
    • Stecklin pinned Clingman (39:33).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Orville Brown beat John Evko (49:35) in three falls.
    • Evko pinned Brown (20:30).
    • Brown pinned Evko (46:20).
    • Brown pinned Evko (49:35).
Return to top of page









October 6, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Angelo Martini beat Ike Cazzell (12:03).

  2. Frank Judson beat George McCloud (33:00) in three falls.
    • Judson pinned McCloud (12:00).
    • McCloud beat Judson (30:00).
    • Judson pinned McCloud (33:00).

  3. Orville Brown beat Rajah Singh (37:00) in two straight falls.
    • Brown beat Singh (37:00).
    • Singh forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Sammy Vangler beat Dick Griffin (16:42) via DQ.

  2. Rajah Singh drew Jack Zarnas (45:00) in three falls.
    • Singh pinned Zarnas (29:00).
    • Zarnas beat Singh (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Bobby Bruns beat Andy Rasher (35:00) in three falls.
    • Bruns DCO Rasher (35:00).
    • Rasher forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









October 20, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Sammy Vangler drew Frank Remille (30:00).

  2. Rajah Singh drew Andy Rasher (45:00) in three falls.
    • Singh beat Rasher (30:00).
    • Rasher pinned Singh.
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat Kimon Kudo (70:30) in three falls.
    • Weidner pinned Kudo (36:00).
    • Kudo beat Weidner (60:30).
    • Weidner beat Kudo (70:30).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Zarnas beat George Lagosky (15:30) via DQ.

  2. Frank Judson drew Jack Patterson (45:00) in three falls when none were taken.

  3. Orville Brown beat Frank Sexton (47:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sexton was DQed (38:00).
    • Brown beat Sexton (47:00).
Return to top of page









November 3, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,000
  1. Angelo Martini beat Jack Lipscomb (16:34) via DQ.

  2. Lem Stecklin drew Buck Weaver (45:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Stecklin (24:00).
    • Stecklin pinned Weaver (43:30).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. The Great Mephisto beat Kimon Kudo (63:00) in three falls.
    • Kudo forced Mephisto to submit (24:00).
    • Mephisto pinned Kudo (46:00).
    • Mephisto pinned Kudo (63:00).
Return to top of page









November 10, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Rod Ryan pinned Steve Brodie (13:00).

  2. Stacey Hall drew Salvatore Balboa (45:00) in three falls.
    • Hall beat Balboa (29:30).
    • Balboa beat Hall (42:30).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Leo Wallick beat Frankie Talaber (25:34) in three falls.
    • Talaber beat Wallick (19:02).
    • Wallick pinned Talaber (25:34).
    • Talaber forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 17, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Sirean drew Ali Hassan.

  2. George Ligorski vs. Lloyd Roth in an "exhibition" match.

  3. Betty Nichols beat Roma Gordon (28:32) in three falls.
    • Gordon pinned Nichols (11:00).
    • Nichols pinned Gordon (23:02).
    • Nichols pinned Gordon (28:32).

  4. Silent Rattan beat Lem Stecklin (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Rattan beat Stecklin (31:00).
    • Rattan beat Stecklin (40:00).
Return to top of page









November 24, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lon Chaney drew Otis Clingman (30:00).

  2. Betty Nichols beat Mildred Burke (26:14) in three falls to win the World Women's Title Nichols pinned Burke (11:00). Nichols had won the title from Burke the prior week in Columbus, OH.
    • Burke beat Nichols (20:32).
    • Burke was DQed (26:14).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat Stacey Hall in three falls.
    • Weidner beat Hall (26:00).
    • Hall beat Weidner.
    • Weidner beat Hall.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bobby Blake beat The Black Panther (15:30).

  2. Walter Stratton drew Silent Rattan (45:00) in three falls.
    • Rattan pinned Stratton (20:14).
    • Stratton beat Rattan (39:18).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Bobby Blake (23:00).

  4. Jimmy Heffner beat Silent Rattan (19:00).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Flash Davis drew Buck Weaver (30:00).

  2. Mildred Burke beat Betty Nichols (17:52) in two straight falls to win the World Women's Title. Burke had regained the title the prior week in Columbus, OH.
    • Burke pinned Nichols (12:00).
    • Burke pinned Nichols (17:52).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Billy Weidner in three falls to win the MWA Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Weidner pinned Heffner (27:00).
    • Heffner beat Weidner. (41:21).
    • Weidner was DQed.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1938 in Scio, OH
Opera House drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: Wrestlers for this card, promoted by the American Legion, were from Al Haft's Columbus booking office.

Return to top of page









December 15, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Otis Clingman beat Spike Ashby (22:00).

  2. Andy Rasher beat Jack Moore (30:06) in two straight falls.
    • Rasher beat Moore (28:04).
    • Rasher beat Moore (30:06).

  3. Billy Weidner beat Jimmy Heffner (77:16) in three falls to win the MWA Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Weidner forced Heffner to submit (31:00).
    • Heffner beat Weidner (46:14).
    • Weidner forced Heffner to submit (77:16).
Return to top of page









December 22, 1938 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Cleve Welch pinned Jack Zarnas (20:32).

  2. Bobby Bruns beat George Ligorski (22:15) in three falls.
    • Ligorski pinned Bruns (14:00).
    • Bruns pinned Ligorski (18:00).
    • Bruns pinned Ligorski (22:15).

  3. Orville Brown beat Frank Sexton (32:350 in three falls.
    • Sexton pinned Brown (24:00).
    • Brown pinned Sexton (28:19).
    • Brown pinned Sexton (32:35).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 29, 1938 in Canton, OH