01/05/39 01/10/39 01/12/39 01/19/39 01/26/39 02/02/39 02/09/39 02/15/39 02/16/39 02/22/39
02/23/39 03/02/39 03/08/39 03/09/39 03/10/39 03/16/39 03/23/39 03/30/39 03/31/39 04/06/39
04/13/39 04/20/39 04/27/39 05/04/39 05/11/39 08/20/39 09/21/39 09/28/39 10/11/39 10/19/39
10/25/39 10/26/39 11/01/39 11/07/39 11/08/39 11/14/39 11/21/39 11/28/39 12/05/39 12/12/39





January 5, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Young Rudy (15:00).

  2. Prospector Pete beat Lon Chaney (12:14) in two straight falls. Both men wore boxing gloves while riding on donkeys. A fall was won when a man was knocked off his donkey.
    • Pete beat Chaney (8:04).
    • Pete beat Chaney (12:14).

  3. Roland Kirchmeyer beat Steve Budynas (13:24) in two straight falls.
    • Kirchmeyer pinned Budynas (0:08).
    • Kirchmeyer beat Budynas (13:24).

  4. Orville Brown drew Bobby Bruns (90:00) in three falls.
    • Bruns pinned Brown (39:04).
    • Brown pinned Bruns (71:16).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Note: Andy Geant, state weight lifting champ, gave an exhibition.

Return to top of page









January 10, 1939 in Scio, OH
Opera House drawing ???
  1. The Great Mephisto vs. Otto Cunningham.
Note: There was also a boxing match on this card promoted by the American Legion.

Return to top of page









January 12, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi drew Flash Davis (30:00).

  2. Walter Stratton beat Flash Davis (27:32) in two straight falls.
    • Davis was DQed (24:32).
    • Stratton beat Davis (27:32).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Frankie Hart in three falls.
    • Hart pinned Heffner (32:04).
    • Heffner forced Hart to submit (48:34).
    • Heffner pinned Hart (64:34).
Return to top of page









January 19, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ali Hassan drew Fred Bosto (15:00).

  2. Gorilla Pogi beat Frank Remelle (17:30) via DQ.

  3. Jack Zarnas drew Turp Grimes (45:00) in three falls when neither had won a fall.

  4. Kimon Kudo beat Jimmy Heffner in three falls. The first fall was a normal wrestling match while the second and third had both men wearing gis (Kudo chose the rules for the third fall by winning the shortest fall).
    • Heffner pinned Kudo (26:00).
    • Kudo forced Heffner to submit (32:04).
    • Kudo forced Heffner to submit.
Return to top of page









January 26, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi beat Rayon Bey (11:32) via DQ.

  2. Walter Stratton beat Frankie Hart (41:00) in two straight falls.
    • Stratton beat Hart (41:00).
    • Hart forfeited the second fall (41:00).

  3. Kiman Kudo beat Silent Rattan (46:36) in three falls.
    • Rattan pinned Kudo (22:00).
    • Kudo forced Rattan to submit (42:04).
    • Kudo forced Rattan to submit (46:36).
Return to top of page









February 2, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Lon Chaney (22:30).

  2. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Gladys Ryan (Gillem) (27:36) in three falls.
    • Ryan pinned Burke (8:32).
    • Burke beat Ryan (21:32).
    • Ryan was DQed (27:36).

  3. Bobby Bruns beat Panther Selee (43:14) in two straight falls.
    • Bruns pinned Selee (26:00).
    • Selee was counted out (43:14).
Return to top of page









February 9, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Rufus Jones drew Frank Remelle (30:00).

  2. Bull Montana beat Walter Stratton (25:08) in three falls.
    • Montana pinned Stratton (14:30).
    • Stratton pinned Montana (18:30).
    • Montana was DQed (25:08).

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Frankie Hart in two straight falls.
    • Talaber forced Hart to submit (15:32).
    • Talaber forced Hart to submit (17:59).
Note: There were also two boxing matches on the card.

Return to top of page









February 15, 1939 in Dover, OH
Memorial Hall drawing 1,400
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: The Dover shows were run by Akron promoter Carl Singleton. This was said to be the first card in Dover promoted by Singleton.

Return to top of page









February 16, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Stacey Hall drew Buck Weaver (30:00).

  2. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Gladys Ryan (16:46) in two straight falls.
    • Burke pinned Ryan (8:00).
    • Burke pinned Ryan (16:46).

  3. MWA World Champ John Pesek beat John Grandovitch (22:34) in two straight falls.
    • Grandovitch was DQed (16:14).
    • Pesek beat Grandovitch (22:34).
Return to top of page









February 22, 1939 in Dover, OH
Memorial Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart vs. Jimmy Heffner.
Return to top of page









February 23, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tug Wilson drew Soldier Thomas (30:00).

  2. Stacey Hall beat Frankie Hart (29:32) in three falls.
    • Hall pinned Hart (16:02).
    • Hart beat Hall (17:32).
    • Hall beat Hart (29:32).

  3. Orville Brown beat Roland Kirchmeyer (41:13) in two straight falls.
    • Kirchmeyer was DQed (24:13).
    • Brown pinned Kirchkmeyer (41:13).
Return to top of page









March 2, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Kimon Kudo beat Frank Remmele (21:35).

  2. Friedric Von Schacht beat Martin Marvin (19:28) in two straight falls.
    • Marvin was counted out (19:28).
    • Marvin forfeited the second fall.

  3. Roland Kirchmeyer beat Bobby Bruns (42:22) in three falls.
    • Kirchmeyer pinned Bruns (14:20).
    • Bruns pinned Kirchmeyer (25:22).
    • Kirchmeyer pinned Bruns (42:22).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1939 in Massillon, OH
Elks Club drawing ???
  1. Roughhouse Ritz beat Eddie Foxx via DQ.

  2. Art Downs pinned Lloyd Roth (40:00).

  3. Lon Chaney vs. Tug Wilson in three falls. This match was cancelled.
Note: This show was promoted by Tuffy Phillips and also included several amateur boxing matches.

Return to top of page









March 9, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Charley Santen drew Ted Hollis (30:00).

  2. Friedric Von Schacht drew John Grandovitch (45:00) in three falls.
    • Grandovitch pinned Von Schacht (26:24).
    • Von Schacht pinned Grandovitch (41:56).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Orville Brown beat Roland Kirchmeyer (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Brown pinned Kirchmeyer (8:00).
    • Kirchmeyer was counted out (21:00).
Return to top of page









March 10, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,000
  1. Lloyd Roth drew Art Downs (20:00).

  2. Walter Stratton beat Bill Brooks (25:17) in two straight falls.
Note: This card was part of the Nazir Grottos's annual Father-Son party and included several boxing matches as well as fencing and sabre exhibitions.

Return to top of page









March 16, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Mr. WPA beat Solider Thomas.

  2. Frank Sexton beat Charley Santen (45:00) in three falls.
    • Sexton beat Santen (29:32).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Billy Weidner beat Stacey Hall (27:03) in two straight falls.
    • Weidner beat Hall (19:03).
    • Weidner beat Hall (27:03).
Return to top of page









March 23, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Mr. WPA pinned Whitey Wahlberg (14:00).

  2. Jimmy Heffner beat Walter Stratton (26:36) in three falls.
    • Heffner beat Stratton (8:32).
    • Stratton beat Heffner (19:36).
    • Heffner beat Stratton (26:36).

  3. Orville Brown beat Hardy Kruskamp (35:00).
Return to top of page









March 30, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Mr. WPA pinned Fred Rinaldi (16:32).

  2. Sailor Smith drew Del Raines (45:00) in three falls.
    • Smith beat Raines (17:00).
    • Raines pinned Smith (28:24).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Orville Brown beat John Grandovitch (51:32) in three falls.
    • Grandovitch beat Brown (22:00).
    • Brown beat Grandovitch (40:00).
    • Brown pinned Grandovitch (51:32).
Return to top of page









March 31, 1939 in Massillon, OH
Washington High School drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This card was promoted by the laborer's union and also included several boxing matches.

Return to top of page









April 6, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Ernie Duggan (19:00).

  2. Ken Hollis drew Del Raines (45:00) in three falls when no falls were taken.

  3. Great Mephisto beat Lord Lansdowne (19:00).
Return to top of page









April 13, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. John Critoria pinned Joe Angelo (12:00).

  2. Alex Kasaboski & Olaf Olson beat John Grandovitch & Al Williams (13:10) when Kasaboski pinned Williams (13:06) and Grandovitch was pinned (13:10). This was billed as the first ever tag team match in Canton.

  3. Walter Stratton beat Leo Wallick (57:46) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Wallick (33:14).
    • Wallick beat Stratton (48:14).
    • Stratton pinned Wallick (57:46).
Return to top of page









April 20, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton vs. Lloyd Roth in an "exhibition" match.

  2. Rudy Kay drew Del Raines (45:00) in three falls.
    • Kay beat Raines (25:00).
    • Raines pinned Kay (37:15).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Friedric Von Schacht & Walter Stratton beat Olaf Olsen & Bert Ruby (25:00) when Von Schacht pinned Olsen (20:08) and Ruby (25:00).
Return to top of page









April 27, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,500
  1. Frankie Hart drew Walter Stratton.

  2. Chief Sunoco drew Del Raines (45:00) in three falls.
    • Sunoco pinned Raines (24:00).
    • Raines pinned Sunoco (33:04).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Joe Savoldi beat Friedric Von Schacht (24:14) in three falls.
    • Von Schacht pinned Savoldi (9:32).
    • Savoldi pinned Von Schacht (17:32).
    • Savoldi pinned Von Schacht (24:14).
Return to top of page









May 4, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ali Hassan drew Bert Sasso (15:00).

  2. Whitey Wahlberg & Chief Sunoco beat Tug Wilson & Tuffy Kay when Walberg was eliminated (17:32), Sunoco eliminated Kay (19:32), and Sunoco pinned Wilson (19:37).

  3. Joe Savoldi beat Del Raines (28:31) in two straight falls.
    • Savoldi beat Raines (28:00).
    • Savoldi TKO Raines (28:31).
Return to top of page









May 11, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Tug Wilson drew Bill Knuteson (30:00).

  2. The Black Panther beat Walter Stratton (45:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Stratton (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. The Great Mephisto beat Billy Weidner (24:36) in two straight falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Weidner (20:04).
    • Mephisto pinned Weidner (24:36).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 18, 1939 in Canton, OH










Cancelled: May 25, 1939 in Canton, OH










August 20, 1939 in Canton, OH
Torch Club drawing ???
  1. June Shannon vs. Jane Hartzell.

  2. Young Turko vs. Cyclone Roth.
Note: This was part of a boxing show promoted by the Shamrock Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









September 21, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. June Shannon drew Jane Hartzell (15:00).

  2. Walter Achiu drew Tony Bombereno (30:00).

  3. Jimmy Heffner drew Walter Miller (45:00) in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Heffner (28:00).
    • Heffner pinned Miller (44:30).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  4. George Hoydar beat Billy Weidner (42:30) in three falls.
    • Weidner pinned Hoydar (19:00).
    • Hoydar pinned Weidner (33:00).
    • Hoydar pinned Weidner (42:30).
Note: This was the first wrestling show in Canton since May.

Return to top of page









September 28, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Walter Achiu beat Sailor Parker (13:32).

  2. Jimmy Heffner drew Tugora Hygami (45:00) in three falls.
    • Hygami beat Heffner (0:36).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. George Hoydar beat Whitey Wahlberg (33:31) in three falls.
    • Wahlberg beat Hoydar (18:30).
    • Hoydar pinned Wahlberg (31:00).
    • Hoydar pinned Wahlberg (33:31).
Return to top of page









October 11, 1939 in Massillon, OH
Washington High School drawing 250
  1. Cecil McGill beat Steven Nenoff (30:00) via decision.

  2. Buck Weaver pinned Terry Mephisto (21:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Lefty Pacer in three falls.
    • Orth beat Pacer (31:00).
    • Pacer pinned Orth (47:30).
    • Orth pinned Pacer (54:30).
Note: The show was a fundraiser promoted by the Moose Club.

Return to top of page









October 19, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. George Hoydar & Stacey Hall vs. Walter Stratton & Charles Laydon.

  2. Jimmy Heffner vs. The Great Mephisto in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1939 in Massillon, OH
Elks Club drawing 200
  1. Jean Hartzell drew Marion Winters (10:00).

  2. Babe Kasaboski pinned Ray Ryan (20:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Buck Weaver in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Weaver (22:00).
    • Weaver pinned Angelo (22:30).
    • Angelo beat Weaver.

  4. Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Paul Orth via countout. The bear was owned by Roy Welch.
Note: The Massillon shows were promoted by Tuffy Phillips' Massillon Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









October 26, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox drew Jack Anderson (20:00).

  2. Young Stecher beat Jack Washburn (12:00) in two straight falls.
    • Stecher beat Washburn (12:00).
    • Washburn forfeited the second fall.

  3. Iron Talon pinned Bull Komar (16:00).

  4. Dutch Heffner beat Pat Kelly (43:00) in three falls.
    • Heffner beat Kelly (28:00).
    • Kelly beat Heffner (30:00).
    • Heffner beat Kelly (43:00).
Note: This card is the first after switching from Al Haft's Columbus-based booking office to Paul Bowser's Boston office.

Return to top of page









November 1, 1939 in Massillon, OH
Elks Club drawing 200
  1. Baba Kasaboski and Cecil McGill won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Ginger the Wrestling Bear, Paul Orth, and The Black Panther.

  2. The Black Panther pinned Paul Orth (15:00).

  3. Baba Kasaboski drew Cecil McGill (60:00) in three falls.
    • McGill forced Kasaboski to submit (21:00).
    • Kasaboski forced McGill to submit (45:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 2, 1939 in Canton, OH










November 7, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bull Komar beat Young Stecher (20:00).

  2. Len Mancuso beat Babe Zaharias (24:00).

  3. Pat Kelly beat Chief Chewacki (20:00) via DQ.

  4. NWA World Champ Bronko Nagurski beat Dutch Heffner (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nagurski pinned Heffner (50:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Note: This show was the first on the new regular night of Tuesday.

Return to top of page









November 8, 1939 in Massillon, OH
Lincoln Way Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Ray Ryan vs. Andy Tremaine in three falls.

  3. Cecil McGill vs. Babe Kasaboski in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 14, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Pete Baltran beat Jack Anderson (11:45).

  2. Chief Chewacki pinned Bull Komar (9:00).

  3. Dutch Heffner beat Young Stecher (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Heffner beat Stecher (22:00).
    • Stecher forfeited the second fall.

  4. Everett Marshall beat Frank Sexton in two straight falls.
    • Marshall beat Sexton (26:00).
    • Marshall TKO Sexton.
Return to top of page









November 21, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Pete Baltran pinned Vic Tanski (11:00).

  2. Pete Baltran beat Ben Stein (21:00) via DQ.

  3. Frank Sexton DCO Len Macaluso (30:00).

  4. Dutch Heffner beat Chief Chewacki (23:00) in three falls.
    • Heffner pinned Chewacki (13:00).
    • Chewacki beat Heffner (20:00).
    • Heffner beat Chewacki (23:00).
Return to top of page









November 28, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Ben Stein drew Pete Baltran (30:00).

  2. Dutch Heffner DDQ Bob Wright.

  3. NWA World Champ Bronko Nagurski beat Pat Kelly in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









December 5, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Vic Tanski drew John Critoria (20:00).

  2. Mayes McLain pinned Len Macaluso (11:00).

  3. Friedric Von Schacht beat John Katan.

  4. Ben Stein beat Pete Baltran.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1939 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Mayes McLain pinned John Critoria (9:00).

  2. Ivan Rasputin beat Pat Kelly (15:32) in three falls.
    • Rasputin was DQed (15:32).
    • Kelly forfeited the second and third falls.

  3. Jane Hartzell pinned Marian Winters (11:30).

  4. Frank Sexton beat Pete Baltran in three falls.
    • Baltran beat Sexton.
    • Sexton pinned Baltran.
    • Sexton beat Baltran.
Note: This was the final show of the year.

Return to top of page