01/02/40 01/09/40 01/23/40 01/29/40 02/06/40 02/13/40 02/20/40 02/27/40
03/12/40 03/13/40 03/28/40 04/23/40 05/13/40 06/01/40 07/08/40 08/19/40
08/20/40 08/21/40 08/26/40 09/23/40 09/30/40 12/03/40 12/09/40 12/17/40





January 2, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Longson DCO Mayes McLain.

  2. Jack Zarnas pinned Pete Baltran (25:00).

  3. Ray Steele beat Ivan Rasputin in two straight falls.
    • Steele pinned Rasputin (25:00).
    • Rasputin was DQed.
Return to top of page









January 9, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozic drew Mark Hoseley (30:00).

  2. Vic Tanski beat Jack Washburn (15:00) via DQ.

  3. Frank Sexton beat Chief Sunoco (33:000 in three falls.
    • Sunoco pinned Sexton (20:00).
    • Sexton beat Sunoco (30:00).
    • Sexton beat Sunoco (33:00).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: January 16, 1940 in Canton, OH










January 23, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Vic Tanski drew Fred Bozic.

  2. Jack Zarnas pinned John Washburn (15:20).

  3. Ivan Rasputin beat Pete Baltran (13:16) via DQ.

  4. Jim Londos beat Frank Sexton (39:40) in two straight falls.
    • Londos pinned Sexton (32:00).
    • Londos pinned Sexton (39:40).
Return to top of page









January 29, 1940 in Massillon, OH
Washington High school drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Ali Hassan (12:00).

  2. Jean Hartzell beat Lloyd Roth (16:00).
Note: These matches were part of a charity show promoted by Tuffy Phillips.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 30, 1940 in Canton, OH










February 6, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Zarnas drew Mark Hoseley.

  2. Ivan Rasputin beat Jack Zarnas (14:00).

  3. Joe Marsh drew Pete Baltran (30:00).

  4. Frank Sexton beat Tom Zaharias in two straight falls.
    • Sexton pinned Zaharias (38:00).
    • Zaharias was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 13, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Zarnas beat Jerry Turner (12:00).

  2. Mayes McLain beat Fred Bozic (15:00).

  3. Betty Bushay pinned Jane Hartzell (20:00).

  4. Tom Zaharias beat Pete Baltran in three falls.
    • Zaharias pinned Baltran (0:12).
    • Baltran pinned Zaharias (12:12).
    • Zaharias beat Baltran.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Washburn drew Jerry Turner (30:00).

  2. Jack Zarnas beat Fred Bozic (36:00) in three falls.
    • Zarnas beat Bozic (20:00).
    • Bozic pinned Zarnas (26:00).
    • Zarnas beat Bozic (36:00).

  3. Betty Bushay drew Young Roth.

  4. Kayo Christner beat Pete Baltran (2nd) via DQ in a "boxer vs. wrestler" match.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jack Zarnas drew Louis Strongberg (20:00).

  2. Fred Bozic beat Pete Baltran (20:00).

  3. Frank Sexton beat Jack Washburn (5:00) via DQ.

  4. Danno O'Mahoney beat Joe Marsh (19:00) in three falls.
    • Marsh beat O'Mahoney (12:00).
    • O'Mahoney beat Marsh (17:00).
    • O'Mahoney pinned Marsh (19:00).
Note: There was an exhibition by the India Rubber Man giving an exhibition where he escaped from a straight jacket and "stretched one arm seven inches longer than the other and increased his height by six."

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 5, 1940 in Canton, OH
due to a dog show at the auditorium










March 12, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Harry Kent pinned Mark Hoseley (15:00).

  2. Rudy Strongberg beat Bill Zimm (28:00) via DQ.

  3. Young Roth beat Marion Winters.

  4. Fred Bozic pinned Johnny Critoria (23:00).
Return to top of page









March 13, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing 1,500
  1. Marion Winters beat Jane Hartzell (13:00).

  2. Vic Tanski & Lloyd Roth beat Bill Jacobson & Johnny Critoria when Tanski pinned Jacobson.
Note: These matches were part of the annual Nazir Grotto father-son stag and included several boxing matches too.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 19, 1940 in Canton, OH
due to is being the week of Easter










March 28, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Lloyd Roth.

  2. Ted Christie beat Jack Washburn (9:00).

  3. Tom Zaharias beat Fred Bozic.

  4. Everett Marshall beat Frank Taylor (30:00) in three falls.
    • Taylor beat Marshall (17:00).
    • Marshall pinned Taylor (21:00).
    • Marshall beat Taylor (30:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 4, 1940 in Canton, OH
due to is being the week of Easter










Cancelled: April 11, 1940 in Canton, OH due to bad weather










April 23, 1940 in Canton, OH
City Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Joe Dusek drew Pete Baltran.

  2. Rudy Dusek beat Pete Baltran (8:00).

  3. Emil Dusek pinned Johnny Decora (11:00).

  4. Ernie Dusek pinned Abe Coleman (18:50).
Note: This was the final show at the auditorium.

Return to top of page









May 13, 1940 in Navarre, OH

  1. Jane Hartzell pinned Ann Miller (12:00).

  2. Louis Roth beat Dave Bambino (25:00).

  3. Louis Roth beat Marion Winters (20:00).
Note: There were also several boxing matches on the card.

Return to top of page









In May 1940, the City Auditorium was closed by the
fire chief and mayor due to it being declared a fire hazard.










June 1, 1940 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Anne Laverne drew Jane Hartzell (15:00)..

  2. Ted Christie drew Bobby Roberts (30:00).

  3. Ed Don George pinned Jerry Monahan (14:00).

  4. The French Angel beat Danno O'Mahoney (24:30) in two straight falls.
    • Angel beat O'Mahoney (15:30).
    • Angel beat O'Mahoney (24:30).
Return to top of page









July 8, 1940 in Massillon, OH
Marchand Parking Lot drawing ???
  1. Ann Laverne vs. Jane Hartzell.
Note: This was part of a charity boxing show promoted by Tuffy Phillips.

Return to top of page









August 19, 1940 in East Canton, OH
The White Swan drawing ???
  1. Women's match.

  2. Women's match.

  3. Jane Hartzell vs. ???.
Return to top of page









August 20, 1940 in East Canton, OH
The White Swan drawing ???
  1. Women's match.

  2. Women's match.

  3. Jane Hartzell vs. ???.
Return to top of page









August 21, 1940 in East Canton, OH
The White Swan drawing ???
  1. Women's match.

  2. Women's match.

  3. Jane Hartzell vs. ???.
Return to top of page









August 26, 1940 in Canton, OH
Rosy Grier's Gym drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth vs. Chuck Foster.
Note: This was part of a boxing show promoted by Rosy Grier.

Return to top of page









September 23, 1940 in Canton, OH
G&T Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Anna Miller drew Lloyd Roth.

  2. Chuck Foster drew Johnny Anderson (15:00).
Note: The G&T shows were combined wrestling and boxing cards.

Return to top of page









September 30, 1940 in Canton, OH
G&T Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Johnny Critoria vs. Babe Vasquez.

  2. Lloyd Roth vs. Roughhouse Ritz.
Return to top of page









December 3, 1940 in Canton, OH
Odd Fellows Club drawing 200
  1. Danno O'Mahoney drew Rudy Strongberg (30:00).

  2. Harry Kent beat Len Hughes in three falls.
    • Kent pinned Hughes (22:00).
    • Hughes beat Kent.
    • Kent beat Hughes.

  3. Buzz Jones beat Stacey Hall in three falls.
    • Jones beat Hall (27:00).
    • Hall beat Jones (42:00).
    • Jones beat Hall.
Note: The Odd Fellows Club shows were promoted by Billy Allen's newly formed Canton Wrestling Club.

Return to top of page









December 9, 1940 in Canton, OH
Odd Fellows Club drawing ???
  1. Len Hughes pinned Ned Taylor (15:00).

  2. Chief Sunoco beat Danno O'Mahoney (44:00) in three falls.
    • O'Mahoney beat Sunoco (17:00).
    • Sunoco beat O'Mahoney (41:00).
    • Sunoco beat O'Mahoney (44:00).

  3. Buddy Knox beat Jackie Nichols (48:00) in two straight falls.
    • Knox pinned Nichols (28:00).
    • Knox beat Nichols (48:00).
Return to top of page









December 17, 1940 in Canton, OH
Odd Fellows Club drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth pinned Chuck Foster (14:00).

  2. Tex Riley beat Ned Taylor (19:00).

  3. Chief Sunoco beat Harry Kent in three falls.
    • Sunoco beat Kent.
    • Kent beat Sunoco.
    • Sunoco beat Kent.

  4. Stacy Hall beat Danny Savich in two straight falls.
    • Hall beat Savich.
    • Savich forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page