06/21/43 06/28/43 07/09/43 07/16/43 07/23/43 07/30/43 08/06/43 08/20/43
09/17/43 09/22/43 09/29/43 10/06/43 10/13/43 10/20/43 10/27/43 11/03/43
11/10/43 11/17/43 11/24/43 12/01/43 12/08/43 12/15/43 12/22/43 _





Cancelled: June 14, 1943 in Canton, OH due to rain.
The card was to be held at Lakeside Stadium and promoted by Nick Billins.










June 21, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Gil LaCross beat Rene LaBelle (22:00).

  2. Alex Fontis beat Larry Kasaboski.

  3. Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat Frank Taylor (27:30) in three falls.
    • Taylor beat Lewis (14:00).
    • Lewis beat Taylor (25:00).
    • Lewis beat Taylor (27:30).
Return to top of page









June 28, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Larry Kasaboski beat Soldier Thomas (12:00).

  2. Rufus Jones drew Gil LaCross (45:00) in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Jones (27:00).
    • Jones pinned LaCross (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Alex Fontis beat Lefty Pacer (35:00) in three falls.
    • Pacer pinned Fontis (14:00).
    • Fontis beat Pacer (23:00).
    • Fontis beat Pacer (35:00).
Return to top of page









July 9, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Buddy Knox beat Lefty Pacer (27:00).

  2. Frank Sexton beat Bill Simonovich in two straight falls.
    • Sexton beat Simonovich (14:00).
    • Sexton beat Simonovich.

  3. Gil LaCross beat Alex Fontis in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Fontis.
    • Fontis beat LaCross.
    • Fontis was DQed.
Return to top of page









July 16, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Joe Ferona beat Pierre DeGlane.

  2. Rene LaBelle drew Babe Kasaboski (45:00) in three falls.
    • LaBelle pinned Kasaboski (16:00).
    • Kasaboski pinned LaBelle (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Rufus Jones beat Gil LaCross (30:00) in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Jones (13:00).
    • Jones pinned LaCross (23:00).
    • Jones beat LaCross (30:00).
Return to top of page









July 23, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Critoria drew Jack Zuppe (30:00).

  2. Buddy Knox beat Bill Simonovich in two straight falls.
    • Knox beat Simonovich (11:00).
    • Simonovich was DQed.

  3. Alex Fontis beat Rufus Jones (38:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned Fontis (18:00).
    • Fontis beat Jones (27:00).
    • Fontis beat Jones (38:00).
Return to top of page









July 30, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. The Purple Flash beat Jack Zuppe (12:00).

  2. Rene LaBelle beat Buck Lipscomb (41:00) in three falls.
    • Lipscomb pinned LaBelle (19:00).
    • LaBelle beat Lipscomb (28:00).
    • LaBelle beat Lipscomb (41:00).

  3. Bill Simonovich beat Buddy Knox in two straight falls.
    • Simonovich pinned Knox (8:00).
    • Simonovich beat Knox
Return to top of page









August 6, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Bill Simonovich and Rufus Jones won a "battle royal" (18:00). Also in the match were Gil LaCross, Fred Carone, Buck Lipscomb, and Rene LaBelle.

  2. Buck Lipscomb drew Rene LaBelle (45:00) in three falls.
    • Lipscomb beat LaBelle (21:00).
    • LaBelle beat Lipscomb (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Bill Simonovich beat Rufus Jones (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Simonovich beat Jones (11:00).
    • Simonovich beat Jones (25:00).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 13, 1943 in Canton, OH due to rain.










August 20, 1943 in Canton, OH
Lakeside Stadium drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Roth pinned Bambino Vasquez.

  2. Frank Hart beat Gil LaCross (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hart beat LaCross (17:00).
    • LaCross was DQed (36:00).

  3. Bill Simonovich beat Dale Wayne (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Simonovich beat Wayne (15:00).
    • Simonovich beat Wayne (29:00).
Return to top of page









September 17, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Joe Ferona vs. Whitey Walberg.

  2. Frank Hart drew Rene LaBelle (45:00) in three falls after each had won a fall.

  3. Bill Simonovich vs. Alex Fontis in three falls.
Note: This was the first card since August 20.

Return to top of page









September 22, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Johnny Critoria drew Rufus Jones.

  2. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Martino Angelo beat Alex Fontis (32;00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Fontis (21:00).
    • Angelo beat Fontis (32:00).

  3. Frank Hart beat Babe Kasaboski (56:00) in three falls.
    • Kasaboski beat Hart (27:00).
    • Hart beat Kasaboski (46:00).
    • Hart beat Kasaboski (56:00).
Return to top of page









September 29, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Tex Riley beat Lefty Pacer (24:00).

  2. Rufus Jones drew Joe Ferona (45:00) in three falls.
    • Jones beat Ferona (21:00).
    • Ferona pinned Jones (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Frank Hart beat Rene LaBelle (45:00) in three falls.
    • LaBelle beat Hart (22:00).
    • Hart beat LaBelle (33:00).
    • Hart beat LaBelle (45:00).
Return to top of page









October 6, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Babe Kasaboski drew Tony Martinelli (30:00).

  2. Bob Kessel beat Rufus Jones in three falls.
    • Jones beat Kessel (19:00).
    • Kessel beat Jones (27:00).
    • Jones was DQed.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Martino Angelo beat Frank Hart (45:00) in three falls.
    • Hart beat Angelo (15:00).
    • Angelo pinned Hart (33:00).
    • Angelo beat Hart (45:00).
Return to top of page









October 13, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Johnny Critoria beat Sailor Olsen (22:00).

  2. Abe Coleman beat Jack Zuppe (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Coleman beat Zuppe (18:00).
    • Coleman beat Zuppe (30:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Rufus Jones (57:00) in three falls.
    • Jones pinned LaCross (20:00).
    • LaCross beat Jones (38:00).
    • LaCross beat Jones (57:00).
Return to top of page









October 20, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Buddy Knox beat Gorilla Grubmier (13:00) via DQ.

  2. Tony Martinelli beat Rene LaBelle in three falls.
    • LaBelle beat Martinelli (21;00).
    • Martinelli pinned LaBelle (33:00).
    • Martinelli beat LaBelle.

  3. Frank Hart drew Gil LaCross (60:00) in three falls.
    • LaCross beat Hart (39:00).
    • Hart beat LaCross (56:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Gil LaCross beat Swede Olsen (14:00).

  2. Tony Martinelli beat The Masked Marvel (47:00) in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Martinelli (17:00).
    • Martinelli pinned Marvel (29:00).
    • Martinelli beat Marvel (47:00).

  3. Farmer Jones beat Rufus Jones (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Farmer beat Rufus (15:00).
    • Farmer beat Rufus (29:00).
Return to top of page









November 3, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Tony Martinelli drew Johnny Critoria (30:00).

  2. Tex Riley beat Earl Malone (42:00) in three falls.
    • Riley beat Malone (18:00).
    • Malone beat Riley (33:00).
    • Malone was DQed (42:00).

  3. Farmer Jones beat Gil LaCross (38:00) in two straight falls.
    • Jones beat LaCross (27:00).
    • Jones beat LaCross (38:00).
Return to top of page









November 10, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Whitey Walberg beat Bob Castle (17:00).

  2. Earl Malone drew Tony Martinelli (45:00) in three falls.
    • Malone beat Martinelli (25:00).
    • Martinelli pinned Malone (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Farmer Jones beat Alex Fontis (43:00) in two straight falls.
    • Jones pinned Fontis (26:00).
    • Jones beat Fontis (43:00).
Return to top of page









November 17, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols pinned Rufus Jones (20:00).

  2. Whitey Walberg drew Joe Ferona (45:00) in three falls.
    • Walberg beat Ferona (28:00).
    • Ferona beat Walberg (44:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  3. Frank Hart beat Earl Malone (55:00) in three falls.
    • Malone pinned Hart (22:00).
    • Hart beat Malone (42:00).
    • Malone was DQed (55:00).
Return to top of page









November 24, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Maurice Shapiro and Rene LaBelle won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Frank hart, Johnny Critoria, Don Sirial, and Earl Malone.

  2. Don Sirial beat Earl Malone (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sirial beat Malone (14:00).
    • Sirial beat Malone (26:00).

  3. Maurice Shapiro beat Rene LaBelle (37:00) in two straight falls.
    • Shapiro beat LaBelle (25:00).
    • Shapiro beat LaBelle (37:00).
Return to top of page









December 1, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Jack Bloomfield and Tex Riley won a "battle royal" (13:00). Also in the match were Joe Ferona, Buddy Knox, Jim Marshall, and Rufus Jones.

  2. Rufus Jones beat Jim Marshall (44:00) in two straight falls.
    • Jones beat Marshall (28:00).
    • Jones beat Marshall (44:00).

  3. Jack Bloomfield beat Tex Riley (59:000 in three falls.
    • Riley beat Bloomfield (19:00).
    • Bloomfield beat Riley (40:00).
    • Bloomfield beat Riley (59:00).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Tex Riley drew Jackie Nichols (30:00).

  2. Buddy Knox beat Abe Coleman (35:00) in three falls.
    • Knox beat Coleman (11:00).
    • Coleman beat Knox (25:00).
    • Knox pinned Coleman (35:00).

  3. Gil LaCross beat Earl Malone (35:30) in three falls.
    • Malone pinned LaCross (17:00).
    • LaCross pinned Malone (17:30).
    • LaCross beat Malone (35:30).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Abe Coleman pinned Whitey Walberg (12:00).

  2. Bob Cassell beat Earl Malone in two straight falls.
    • Malone was DQed.
    • Cassell beat Malone.

  3. Buddy Knox beat Maurice Shapiro (49:00) in three falls.
    • Knox beat Shapiro (22:00).
    • Shapiro beat Knox (32:00).
    • Shapiro beat Knox (49:00).
Return to top of page









December 22, 1943 in Canton, OH
Culp's Skating Rink drawing ???
  1. Jack Zuppe beat Irish McGee (21:00).

  2. Rufus Jones beat Earl Malone (48:00) in three falls.
    • Malone beat Jones (22:00).
    • Jones beat Malone (35:00).
    • Jones beat Malone (48:00).

  3. Buddy Knox beat Tony Martinelli (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Knox beat Martinelli (28:00).
    • Martinelli forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page