01/11/46 01/18/46 01/25/46 02/01/46 02/08/46 02/15/46 02/22/46 03/01/46 03/08/46
03/15/46 03/21/46 03/22/46 03/29/46 04/05/46 04/12/46 04/26/46 05/03/46 05/10/46
06/07/46 08/23/46 08/30/46 11/29/46 12/06/46 12/13/46 12/20/46 12/27/46 _





January 11, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Bob Cummings beat Dave Reynolds (19:00).

  2. Gordon Hessell beat Gorgeous George (27:00) in three falls.
    • George pinned Hessell (12:00).
    • Hessell pinned George (15:00).
    • Hessell beat George (27:00).

  3. Irish McGee beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
    • McGee beat Angelo (9:00).
    • Angelo beat McGee.
    • McGee beat Angelo.
Return to top of page









January 18, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Irish McGee beat Alex Kasaboski (25:00).

  2. Speedy LaRance beat Chuck Martin (14:00).

  3. Alex Kasaboski & Speedy LaRance beat Chuck Martin & Irish McGee in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 25, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. John Critoria pinned Jack Smithers (12:00).

  2. Gordon Hessell beat Chuck Martin (10:00).

  3. Speedy LaRance beat Bob Cummings in two straight falls.
    • LaRance pinned Cummings (12:00).
    • LaRance pinned Cummings.

  4. Frankie Talaber beat Martino Angelo (32:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Talaber (19:00).
    • Talaber beat Angelo (23:00).
    • Talaber beat Angelo (32:00).
Return to top of page









February 1, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Ali Aliba pinned Maurice Letchford (34:00).

  2. Irish McGee beat Gordon Hessell (22:00).

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Speedy LaRance (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Talaber pinned LaRance (17:00).
    • Talaber beat LaRance (19:00).
Return to top of page









February 8, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,000
  1. Maurice Letchford beat Jack Steele.

  2. Irish McGee beat Walter Stratton in three falls.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Ali Aliba in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 15, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Red Vagnone beat Jimmy Spencer via DQ.

  2. El Lobo beat Bob Cummings.

  3. Irish McGee beat Maurice Letchford.
Return to top of page









February 22, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Alex Kasaboski & Jim Spencer vs. Gordon Hessell & Juan Hernandez in three falls.

  2. Frankie Talaber NC Irish McGee in three falls. Each man won a fall before a double knockout in the third.
Return to top of page









March 1, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Bob Cummings beat Jack Steele.

  2. Irish McGee beat Ali Aliba.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Walter Stratton.
Return to top of page









March 8, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,200
  1. Alex Kasaboski beat Jim Spencer (15:00).

  2. Bob Cummings drew Walter Stratton (60:00) in three falls.
    • Cummings pinned Stratton (25:00).
    • Stratton beat Cummings (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Irish McGee beat Frankie Talaber (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • McGee beat Talaber (29:00).
    • McGee beat Talaber (33:00).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Red Vagnone beat Walter Stratton (34:00) in three falls.
    • Vagnone beat Stratton (18:00).
    • Stratton beat Vagnone (30:00).
    • Vagnone beat Stratton (34:00).

  2. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk drew Irish McGee (60:00) in three falls.
    • Demchuk beat McGee (35:00).
    • McGee beat Demchuk (50:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 21, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Smithers vs. George Strickland in three falls.
Note: This match and six boxing matches were part of the annual Nazir Grotto.

Return to top of page









March 22, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Johnny Stiles via DQ.

  2. Red Vagnone beat Speedy LaRance (26:00) in three falls.
    • LaRance pinned Vagnone (18:00).
    • Vagnone beat LaRance (24:00).
    • LaRance was DQed (26:00).

  3. Irish McGee beat Babe Kasaboski (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • McGee beat Kasaboski (14:00).
    • McGee beat Kasaboski (23:00).
Return to top of page









March 29, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Sonny Myers drew Red Vagnone (30:00).

  2. Billy Wiedner beat Ali Aliba (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Aliba was DQed (14:00).
    • Weidner beat Aliba (24:00).

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk beat Irish McGee in three falls.
    • Demchuk beat McGee (9:00).
    • McGee beat Demchuk (12:00).
    • Demchuk pinned McGee.
Return to top of page









April 5, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Irish McGee pinned Babe Kasaboski (9:00).

  2. Billy Weidner beat Bobby Blake in two straight falls.
    • Weidner pinned Blake (14:00).
    • Blake was DQed.

  3. Ray Steele beat Speedy LaRance (8:00) in two straight falls.
    • Steele pinned LaRance (4:00).
    • LaRance was DQed (8:00).
Return to top of page









April 12, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Cal Reese pinned Billy Stiles (9:00).

  2. Al Krusher beat Billy Weidner in three falls.
    • Krusher pinned Weidner.
    • Weidner pinned Krusher.
    • Krusher pinned Weidner.

  3. Irish McGee beat Alex Kasaboski (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kasaboski was DQed (17:00).
    • McGee pinned Kasaboski (26:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 19, 1946 in Canton, OH due to Good Friday









April 26, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Jake Smithers pinned Bob Blake (14:00).

  2. Ali Aliba beat Juan Hernandez (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Aliba pinned Hernandez (19:00).
    • Hernandez was DQed (23:00).

  3. Billy Weidner beat Davey Reynolds (37:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weidner pinned Reynolds (18:00).
    • Weidner beat Reynolds (37:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. George Strickland beat Ralph Alexander (33:00) in three falls.
    • Alexander beat Strickland (11:00).
    • Strickland beat Alexander (24:00).
    • Strickland pinned Alexander (33:00).

  2. The Great Mephisto beat Billy Weidner (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Weidner (16:00).
    • Mephisto pinned Weidner (20:00).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer pinned Steve Nenoff (11:00).

  2. Buddy Knox beat Ace Abbott (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Knox beat Abbott (16:00).
    • Knox beat Abbott (19:00).

  3. Indio Yaqui beat Rufus Jones in three falls.
    • Yaqui beat Jones (9:00).
    • Jones beat Yaqui (13:00).
    • Jones was DQed.
Return to top of page









June 7, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Don Marlin drew Curtis Mack (30:00).

  2. Tiger Joe Marsh beat John Gondak (32:34) in three falls.
    • Marsh pinned Gondek (28:30).
    • Gondak pinned Marsh (30:32).
    • Marsh beat Gondak (32:34).

  3. The French Angel (Maurice Tillet) beat Harold Starr (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angel beat Starr (18:00).
    • Angel beat Starr (26:00).
Note: This was the first Canton event in a month. Strangler Ed Lewis was in attendance.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 16, 1946 in Canton, OH due to rain









August 23, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory Outdoor Arena drawing 100
  1. Dave Reynolds & Buzz Jones beat Bob Blake & Tom Bradley (17:00) when Reynolds pinned Blake and Jones pinned Bradley.

  2. Gorgeous George beat Angelo Martinelli in (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • George pinned Martinelli (12:00).
    • George pinned Martinelli (19:00).
Return to top of page









August 30, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Buzz Jones vs. Bobby Blake in three falls.

  2. Sonny Meyers vs. Jim Bradley in three falls.

  3. Jack McDonald vs. Jack Vanskey.
Return to top of page









November 29, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 500
  1. Paul Brown beat Bobby Blake (20:00).

  2. Ken Mayne beat Jack Vanskey in three falls.
    • Vanskey beat Mayne.
    • Mayne beat Vanskey.
    • Mayne beat Vanskey.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Alex Kasaboski (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Talaber beat Kasaboski (18:00).
    • Talaber beat Kasaboski (23:00).
Note: This was the first show promoted by Tim Nolan & Lloyd Krumlauf's new Quality Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









December 6, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 700
  1. Sam Caley beat Jack Vanskey via DQ.

  2. Farmer Jones beat Tony Leone in three falls.
    • Jones beat Leone.
    • Leone beat Jones.
    • Leone was DQed.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat The Great Kirilenko (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Talaber beat Kirilenko (21:00).
    • Talaber beat Kirilenko (23:00).
Return to top of page









December 13, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 700
  1. Johnny Critoria pinned Swede Olsen (14:00).

  2. Antone Leone beat Tony Martinelli (38:00) in two straight falls.
    • Leone beat Martinelli (20:00).
    • Leone beat Martinelli (38:00).

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk beat Frankie Talaber (37:00) in three falls.
    • Demchuk beat Talaber (23:00).
    • Talaber beat Demchuk (33:00).
    • Demchuk beat Talaber (37:00).
Return to top of page









December 20, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Sam Caley pinned Jack Sponsky (12:00).

  2. Ken Mayne beat Buzz Jones in two straight falls.

  3. Bobby Blake beat Bill Zimovich.

  4. Frankie Talaber beat Antone Leone (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Talaber beat Leone (15:00).
    • Talaber beat Leone (24:00).
Return to top of page









December 27, 1946 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 700
  1. Sam Caley drew Jack Sopinski (15:00).

  2. Ali Pasha drew Red Vagnone (30:00).

  3. Johnny Critoria beat John Anderson (53:00) in two straight falls.
    • Critroia beat Anderson (31:00).
    • Critoria pinned Anderson (53:00).

  4. Ken Mayne beat Buzz Jones (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Mayne beat Jones (22:00).
    • Mayne beat Jones (40:00).
Return to top of page