01/03/47 01/10/47 01/17/47 01/24/47 01/31/47 02/07/47 02/14/47 02/21/47 02/28/47
03/08/47 03/15/47 03/19/47 03/22/47 03/29/47 04/05/47 04/19/47 04/25/47 10/11/47





January 3, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Sopinsky drew Lloyd Roth (15:00).

  2. Ali Pasha pinned Red Vagnone (26:00).

  3. Ruffy Silverstein beat Fred Carone (14:00) in two straight falls.
    • Silverstein pinned Carone (10:00).
    • Silverstein pinned Carone (14:00).

  4. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk beat Johnny Critoria (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Demchuk beat Critoria (20:00).
    • Critoria was counted out (25:00).
Note: It was announced that Tim Nolan had recently purchased the interest of partner Lloyd Krumlauf.

Return to top of page









January 10, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,100
  1. Lloyd Roth beat Sam Caley (15:00) via decision.

  2. Cliff Olson beat Fred Carone (25:00) in two straight falls.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Ken Mayne.

  4. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk beat Frankie Talaber in three falls.
    • Talaber pinned Demchuk (12:00).
    • Demchuk beat Talaber (24:00).
    • Talaber forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









January 17, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,100
  1. The Masked Marvel beat Bobby Blake.

  2. Joe Carone beat Paul Brown in two straight falls.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Al Krusher in three falls.
    • Krusher beat Talaber.
    • Talaber beat Krusher.
    • Talaber beat Krusher.
Return to top of page









January 24, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Sam Caley beat Jack Sopinsky.

  2. Jack Vanskey vs. John Plachaies.

  3. The Masked Marvel vs. George Strickland in three falls.

  4. Johnny Demchuk vs. Ken Mayne in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 31, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,200
  1. Sam Caley vs. Jack Sopinsky.

  2. The Masked Marvel vs. Ken Wayne. If Marvel lost, he would unmask.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Bob Cummings beat Eddie Williams in three falls.
    • Williams beat Cummings.
    • Cummings beat Williams.
    • Cummings beat Williams.
Return to top of page









February 7, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. The Great Kirilenko beat Ray Steele in three falls.
    • Steele beat Kirilenko.
    • Kirilenko beat Steele.
    • Kirilenko beat Steele.

  2. Ruffy Silverstein beat Al Krusher (20:00) in two straight falls.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Ali Pasha (23:00) in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Talaber (9:00).
    • Talaber beat Pasha.
    • Talaber beat Pasha (23:00).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Bob Cummings beat Jack Vanskey in three falls.
    • Vanskey beat Cummings.
    • Cummings beat Vanskey.
    • Cummings beat Vanskey.

  2. Ruffy Silverstein beat Jack Steele.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Bob Baker in two straight falls via pinfall.
Return to top of page









February 21, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha drew Sam Caley.

  2. Ruffy Silverstein drew Red Vagnone in three falls after each had won a fall.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Buck Davidson in two straight falls.

  4. The Great Kirilenko beat Frankie Talaber (39:00) in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









February 28, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 1,000
  1. Sam Caley vs. Jack Sopinsky.

  2. Speedy LaRance beat Fred Carrone.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Bill Zimovitch in two straight falls. If Marvel had lost, he would have unmasked.
Return to top of page









March 8, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Ruffy Silverstein beat Red Vagnone in two straight falls.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat The Great Kirilenko in two straight falls.

  3. June Byers beat Mae Weston (27:00) in three falls.
    • Weston pinned Byers (9:00).
    • Byers beat Weston (20:00).
    • Byers beat Weston (27:00).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Sam Caley pinned Jack Sopinsky (13:00).

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Ali Alaba (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Talaber beat Alaba (19:00).
    • Talaber pinned Alaba (31:00).

  3. Ann LaVerne & June Byers beat Dottie Dodson & Edna Wall (34:00) in three falls. This was billed as the first ever women's tag team match in Canton.
    • Dodson & Wall beat LaVerne & Byers.
    • LaVerne & Byers beat Dodson & Wall.
    • LaVerne & Byers beat Dodson & Wall.
Return to top of page









March 19, 1947 in Canton, OH
Jewish Center Gym drawing 550
  1. Match results unknown.
Note: These matches were part of a card at the Nazir Grotto's Father-Son night activities that also included boxing matches.

Return to top of page









March 22, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Sam Caley vs. Tony Caresica.

  2. Farmer Jones & John Critoria vs. Ali Alaba & Jack Vanskey.

  3. The Masked Marvel vs. Eddie Williams in three falls. If Marvel lost, he would unmask.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. The Masked Marvel and Ken Echols won a "battle royal." Also in the match were John Critoria, Frank Talaber, Angelo Martinelli, and Jack Vanskey.

  2. Frankie Talaber pinned John Critoria (14:00).

  3. Angelo Martinelli pinned Jack Vanskey (11:00).

  4. The Masked Marvel drew Ken Echols (60:00).
    • Marvel beat Echols (39:00).
    • Echols beat Marvel (45:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









April 5, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. George Strickland & Stacey Hall beat The Masked Marvell & Bill Casell.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Bob Cummings beat Angelo Martinelli in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 19, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Angelo Martinelli (30:00).

  2. Sam Caley beta Jack Sopinsky.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Ken Echols (9:00).

  4. Angelo Martinelli & Pierre LaBelle beat Steve Nenoff & Frankie Hart.
Return to top of page









April 25, 1947 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Ike Cazzell vs. Henry Harrel.

  2. Gardenia Davis vs. Angelo Martinelli in three falls..

  3. Frankie Talaber vs. Pierre LaBelle.
Return to top of page









October 11, 1947 in Canton, OH
Jewish Center Gym drawing 500
  1. Bulldog Drummond drew Bud Curtis.

  2. Frederick Von Schacht drew Ole Olson.

  3. Primo Carnera vs. Ed Meske in two straight falls.
Note: Tuffy Phillips was the promoter of this show that was said to be the first in Canton in several months.

Return to top of page