01/01/50 01/08/50 01/15/50 01/21/50 01/22/50 01/29/50 02/12/50 02/19/50 02/26/50
03/13/50 03/15/50 03/20/50 03/22/50 03/25/50 03/27/50 03/29/50 04/03/50 04/05/50
04/10/50 04/17/50 04/24/50 04/24/50 04/25/50 05/01/50 05/02/50 05/04/50 05/08/50
05/09/50 05/12/50 05/15/50 05/22/50 05/26/50 06/05/50 06/12/50 06/19/50 06/26/50
07/10/50 07/18/50 08/01/50 08/08/50 08/15/50 08/22/50 08/29/50 09/01/50 09/05/50
09/19/50 09/26/50 10/10/50 10/17/50 10/24/50 10/31/50 _ _ _





January 1, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: The weekly shows at Tavernette Hall were promoted by Sam Caley and included wrestling and boxing matches.

Return to top of page









January 8, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. The Hornet vs. Jimmy Brown.

  2. The Red Devil vs. Wayne Schrader.

  3. Sammy Caley vs. Lloyd Roth.

  4. Tag team match.
Return to top of page









January 15, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. The Hornet vs. The Red Devil.

  2. Sam Caley vs. Wayne Schrader.

  3. Tag team match.
Return to top of page









January 21, 1950 in Dover, OH
Memorial Hall drawing ???
  1. Lucky Simunovich vs. Tom Kennedy.

  2. Ivan Rasputin vs. Dino Gardini.

  3. Cyclone Anaya vs. Salvatore Balbo in three falls. This was billed as a Junior Heavyweight Title match although Anaya had recently lost the MWA version of that title.
Return to top of page









January 22, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Lloyd Ross vs. Jimmy Brown.

  4. Wayne Schrader vs. Wallace Stratton.
Return to top of page









January 29, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Tag team match.
Return to top of page









February 12, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Lloyd Roth vs. Jimmy Brown.

  3. Sam Caley vs. Ernie Parks.
Return to top of page









February 19, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. Ernie Parks & Wayne Schrader vs. Sam Caley & Lloyd Roth.

  2. Jimmy Brown vs. The Red Devil.
Return to top of page









February 26, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. Bobby Morrison vs. Sam Caley in three falls.

  2. Jimmy Brown vs. Lloyd Roth in three falls.

  3. Ernie Parks vs. Wayne Schrader in three falls.

  4. Sally O'Hara vs. Ruby Stein in three falls.
Return to top of page









Note: During March, "Alias the Champ" featuring
Gorgeous George was playing at the Strand Theater.










March 13, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing 1,400
  1. Don Evans beat Lou Kasaboski (18:00).

  2. Violet Viann beat June Byers (29:00) in three falls.
    • Byers pinned Viann (11:00).
    • Viann beat Byers (22:00).
    • Viann beat Byers (29:00).

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat Pierre LaBelle. (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Talaber pinned LaBelle (21:00).
    • Talaber forced LaBelle to submit (29:00).
Note: The Sports Center shows were promoted by E.C. Smally at a converted warehouse on Dueber Ave.

Return to top of page









March 15, 1950 in Canton, OH
American Legion Hall drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo drew The Golden Boy (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Golden Boy (26:00).
    • Golden Boy beat Angelo (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Tommy Marshall beat Ivan Bulba (33:00) in three falls.
    • Bulba beat Marshall (15:00).
    • Marshall beat Bulba (25:00).
    • Marshall beat Bulba (33:00).

  3. Margie Greene beat Juanita Coffman (24:00) in three falls.
    • Coffman pinned Greene (8:00).
    • Greene beat Coffman (17:00).
    • Greene beat Coffman (24:00).
Note: Joe Nemeth and Sam Caley were the promoters of the Legion shows which used wrestlers from Jack Pfeffer's group based out of Toledo. This event was said to have drawn an overflow crowd.

Return to top of page









March 20, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing 1,700
  1. Billy Venable drew Jimmy Lewis (30:00).

  2. Fred Bosic beat Frank Marconi (37:00) via submission.

  3. Chief Dawn Eagle beat Don Evans (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Evans was DQed (7:00).
    • Eagle forced Evans to submit (20:00).
Return to top of page









March 22, 1950 in Canton, OH
American Legion Hall drawing 1,000
  1. Pierre Lasartess beat Tommy Marshall (35:00) in three falls.
    • Lasartess beat Marshall (18:00).
    • Marshall pinned Lasartess (25:00).
    • Lasartess pinned Marshall (35:00).

  2. The Indian Nature Boy beat Martino Angelo (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nature Boy forced Angelo to submit (13:00).
    • Nature Boy forced Angelo to submit (23:00).

  3. Lillian Ellison beat Clara Von Strass (17:00) in three falls.
    • Von Strass pinned Ellison (8:00).
    • Ellison beat Von Strass (11:00).
    • Ellison beat Von Strass (17:00).
Return to top of page









March 25, 1950 in North Industry, OH
Tavernette Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Tag team match.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. Pierre LaBelle vs. Dennis Clary.

  2. Ruffy Silverstein beat Ivan Rasputin.

  3. Lord Blears beat MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1950 in Canton, OH
American Legion Hall drawing ???
  1. Bozo Brown beat Billy Sandow (33:00) in three falls.
    • Brown beat Sandow (33:00) for the third fall.

  2. Pierre Lasartess beat Pinky Krausser (17:55) in three falls.
    • Lasartess beat Krausser (11:00).
    • Krausser beat Lasartess (11:55).
    • Lasartess beat Krausser (17:55).

  3. Patsy O'Neil beat The Masked Red Tigress in three falls.
    • Tigress beat O'Neil (11:00).
    • O'Neil beat Tigress (16:00).
    • Tigress was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 3, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. John Pesek pinned Fred Bosic (10:15).

  2. Ruffy Silverstein beat Walter Palmer (37:55) in three falls.
    • Silverstein pinned Palmer (17:55).
    • Palmer forced Silverstein to submit (31:00).
    • Silverstein pinned Palmer (37:55).

  3. MWA Junior heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat Lord Blears in two straight falls.
    • Talaber forced Blears to submit (14:32).
    • Blears was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 5, 1950 in Canton, OH
American Legion Hall drawing ???
  1. The Great Jojo & The Mad Baron vs. Martino Angelo & Billy Sandow.

  2. Pfeffer's World Champ The Demon vs. Benny Becker in three falls.

  3. Indian Nature Boy vs. Pierre Lasartess in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 10, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Lewis drew Tom Bradley (30:00).

  2. Indian Nature Boy beat Larry Kasaboski (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nature Boy beat Kasaboski (16:00).
    • Nature Boy beat Kasaboski (25:00).

  3. Chief Don Eagle vs. Frederick Von Schacht (30:52) in three falls.
    • Eagle pinned Von Schacht (13:00).
    • Von Schacht pinned Eagle (22:20).
    • Eagle forced Von Schacht to submit (30:52).
Return to top of page









April 17, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. Jack Vansky vs. Bobby Ford.

  2. Indian Nature Boy vs. Lucky Simunovich in three falls.

  3. Enrique Torres vs. Ivan Rasputin in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 24, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. Pierre Lasartess pinned Martino Angelo (16:55).

  2. Apollo Superman beat Doc Gallagher (17:55) via submission.

  3. Indian Nature Boy beat The Mad Baron (19:05) in two straight falls.
    • Nature Boy beat Baron (13:45).
    • Nature Boy beat Baron (19:05)

  4. Marjorie Green beat Juanita Coffman (27:20) in three falls.
    • Coffman pinned Green (10:20).
    • Green pinned Coffman (20:05).
    • Coffman was DQed (27:20).
Return to top of page









April 24, 1950 in Dover, OH
Memorial Hall drawing ???
  1. Bobby Ford vs. Dick Trout.

  2. Duke Keomuka vs. Jim Bosic in three falls.

  3. Original Nature Boy vs. The Great Tojo in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 25, 1950 in Massillon, OH
Drouhard Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony Angelo drew Doc Gallagher.

  2. The Indian Nature Boy beat Ivan Bulba in two straight falls.

  3. The Demon beat Tony Sinatra.
Note: Toughy Phillips was the promoter.

Return to top of page









May 1, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. Marjorie Green vs. Juanita Coffman in three falls.

  2. Pierre Lasartess & Ivan Bulba vs. Johnny Gallagher & Martino Angelo in three falls.

  3. Pfeffer's World Champ The Demon beat Indian Nature Boy in three falls.
    • Nature Boy was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









May 2, 1950 in Massillon, OH
Drouhard Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony Angelo beat Dale Wayne (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Wayne (14:00).
    • Angelo beat Wayne (24:00).

  2. Pierre Lasartess beat Tony Sinatra (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Lasartess pinned Sinatra (17:00).
    • Lasartess beat Sinatra (28:00).

  3. Superman the Apollo beat The Mad Baron in three falls.
    • Baron beat Apollo (16:00).
    • Baron was DQed.
    • Apollo pinned Baron.
Return to top of page









May 4, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???

Note: This outdoor show promoted by Joe Tondra & Tim Nolan's Quality Club at the venue formerly known as Benny Ray's Punch Bowl (located at Navarre and Roslyn) was cancelled due to rain. The show was scheduled even though the City Boxing Commission refused to provide a permit due to it being said Tondra was a front man for Zanesville promoter Tim Nolan. Commission regulations required the promoter to be a citizen of the city.

Return to top of page









May 8, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. Superman the Apollo beat The Mad Baron (25:10).
    • Superman beat Baron (13:55).
    • Baron beat Superman (19:40).
    • Superman beta Baron (25:10).

  2. Mr. America & Pierre Lasartess beat Bozo Brown & Billy Sandow (35:55) in three falls.
    • America & Lasartess beat Brown & Sandow (15:35).
    • Brown & Sandow beat America & Lasartess (26:15).
    • America & Lasartess beat Brown & Sandow (35:55).

  3. The Demon beat Indian Nature Boy (12:25) in three falls.
    • Demon pinned Nature Boy (6:25).
    • Nature Boy pinned Demon (11:00).
    • Demon beat Nature Boy (12:25).
Return to top of page









May 9, 1950 in Massillon, OH
Drouhard Hall drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell & Billy Sandow beat Pierre Lessartes & Bozo Brown in three falls.

  2. The Indian Nature Boy beat Tony Angelo (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nature Boy beat Angelo (12:00).
    • Nature Boy beat Angelo (29:00).

  3. The Demon beat Superman the Apollo (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Demon beat Apollo (5:00).
    • Demon beat Apollo (23:00).
Return to top of page









May 12, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing 400
  1. Lucky Simunovich pinned The Nature Boy (8:43).

  2. Bobby Ford beat Howard Cantonwine (11:05).

  3. Gorgeous George pinned Billy Parks (14:15).
Return to top of page









May 15, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing 500
  1. Martino Angelo beat Ivan Bulba (20:15) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Bulba (2:20).
    • Bulba beat Angelo (11:55).
    • Angelo beta Bulba (20:15).

  2. Billy Darnell & Benny Becker beat The Demon & The Great Jojo in three falls.
    • Demon & Jojo beat Darnell & Becker (12:25) via pinfall.
    • Darnell & Becker beat Demon & Jojo.
    • Demon & Jojo beat Darnell & Becker.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat Superman the Apollo (18:31) in three falls.
    • Rogers pinned Superman (7:35).
    • Superman pinned Rogers (12:15).
    • Rogers pinned Superman (18:31).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: May 19, 1950 in Canton, OH
at Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena due to cold weather










May 22, 1950 in Canton, OH
Sports Center drawing ???
  1. Indian Nature Boy beat Ivan Bulba (17:38) in two straight falls.
    • Nature Boy pinned Bulba (13:50).
    • Nature Boy beat Bulba (17:38).

  2. Superman the Apollo & Benny Becker drew The Great Jojo & Bozo Brown (60:00) in three falls.
    • Jojo & Brown beat Superman & Becker (20:05) via pinfall.
    • Superman & Becker beat Jojo & Brown (37:10) via pinfall.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Billy Darnell beat The Demon in three falls.
    • Demon pinned Darnell (11:35).
    • Demon was DQed (16:55).
    • Darnell pinned Demon (19:21).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: May 23, 1950 in Massillon, OH at Drouhard Hall.










May 26, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Vansky beat Dennis Clary (30:00) via decision.

  2. Eva Lee & Carol Cook beat Mae Young & Nell Stewart (27:35) in three falls.
    • Young & Stewart beat Lee & Cook (12:25).
    • Lee & Cook beat Young & Stewart (22:10).
    • Lee & Cook beat Young & Stewart (27:35).

  3. Frank Sexton beat The Golden Greek (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sexton beat Greek (18:30).
    • Sexton pinned Greek (23:00).
Return to top of page









June 5, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Don Evans beat Sandor Kovacs in three falls.
    • Evans beta Kovacs (19:45).
    • Kovacs beat Evans (23:00).
    • Kovacs was DQed.

  2. Angelo Poffo beat Jack Britain (24:17) in two straight falls.
    • Poffo pinned Evans (17:15).
    • Poffo pinned Evans (24:17).

  3. Tom Thumb beat Pee Wee James (22:59) in three falls.
    • James forced Thumb to submit (14:41).
    • Thumb pinned James (18:45).
    • James beat Thumb (22:59).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Bobby Ford beat Don Evans in two straight falls.
    • Evans was DQed (17:55).
    • Ford pinned Evans.

  2. Lillian Bitters beat June Byers (19:24) in two straight falls.
    • Bitters beat Byers (9:22).
    • Bitters beat Byers (19:24).

  3. Jim Wright beat Lucky Simunovich.
    • Wright was DQed. Simunovich was counted out.
    • Simunovich forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









June 19, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing 1,000
  1. Mike McGee drew Jim Lewis (30:00).

  2. Dan O'Conner beat Fred Bosic (45:00) in three falls. Each had won a fall when the time limit expired, but O'Conner was awarded the match.

  3. AWA World Champ Don Eagle beat Jim Wright (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Eagle pinned Wright (16:35).
    • Wright was DQed (19:00).
Return to top of page









June 26, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing 1,000
  1. Walter Achiu drew Gino Gardini (30:00).

  2. Myra Bennett beat Marilyn Martin (19:25) in two straight falls.
    • Bennett pinned Martin (9:30).
    • Bennett pinned Martin (19:25).

  3. Jim Wright beat Lucky Simunovich (19:10) in three falls.
    • Wright beat Simunovich (6:45).
    • Simunovich pinned Wright (7:30).
    • Wright beat Simunovich (19:10).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 3, 1950 in Canton, OH










July 10, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Dennis Clary beat Frank Marconi (21:38) in three falls.
    • Marconi beat Clary (13:32).
    • Clary beat Marconi (19:06).
    • Clary beat Marconi (21:38).

  2. Walter Achiu beat Jack Vansky (31:52) in two straight falls.
    • Achiu beat Vansky (19:20).
    • Achiu beat Vansky (31:52).

  3. Lucky Simunovich KO Jim Wright (3rd) in a 'boxing" match.
Return to top of page









July 18, 1950 in North Canton, OH
Memorial Stadium drawing 500
  1. Duke Keomuka beat Ali Pasha (30:00) via decision.

  2. Original Nature Boyd & Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mickey Gold & Joe Wolfe (37:47) in three falls.
    • Nature Boy & Haggerty beat Gold & Wolfe (16:10).
    • Gold & Wolfe beat Nature Boy & Haggerty (31:44).
    • Nature Boy & Haggerty beat Gold & Wolfe (37:47).

  3. Lord Blears beat Angelo Poffo in three falls.
    • Blears beat Poffo (10:10).
    • Poffo beat Blears (23:08).
    • Blears forced Poffo to submit (25:28)
Note: This show was promoted as a fundraiser by the North Canton Jaycees. It replaced the normal Monday night show at Navarre sports Arena.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: July 24, 1950 in Canton, OH
due to the main eventers being unavailable










August 1, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Natty Brown beat Whitey Walberg.

  2. Jim Wright beat Dennis Clary.

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Dottie Dotson (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Burke pinned Dotson (13:03).
    • Burke pinned Dotson (24:00).
Return to top of page









August 8, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha beat Whitey Walberg via DQ.

  2. Kimon Kudo beat Tony Morelli in three falls.
    • Morelli beat Kudo.
    • Kudo beat Morelli.
    • Kudo beat Morelli.

  3. Primo Carnera beat Jim Wright (20:49) in two straight falls.
    • Wright was DQed (15:47).
    • Carnera beat Wright (20:49).
Return to top of page









August 15, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Shirley Strimple beat Ellen Olsen.

  2. Dot Dotson beat Ann Laverne.

  3. Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lucky Simunovich (18:32) in three falls.
    • Simunovich pinned Haggerty (9:40).
    • Haggerty pinned Simunovich (16:02).
    • Simunovich was DQed (18:32).

  4. Ann Laverne & Ellen Olsen beat Shirley Strimple & Dot Dotson (23:02) in three falls.
    • Strimple & Dotson beat Laverne & Olsen (10:40).
    • Laverne & Olsen beat Strimple & Dotson (18:42).
    • Laverne & Olsen beat Strimple & Dotson (23:02).
Return to top of page









August 22, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Sandor Kovacs beat Lucky Simunovich (9:07).

  2. Dot Dotson beat Ellen Olsen in three falls.
    • Dotson pinned Olsen (9:40).
    • Olsen pinned Dotson (16:30).
    • Olsen pinned Dotson (18:55).

  3. Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lucky Simunovich (19:07) in three falls.
    • Simunovich pinned Haggerty (8:19).
    • Haggerty beat Simunovich (17:55).
    • Haggerty beat Simunovich (19:07).
Note: Fred Bosic was fined and suspended by the city commission for missing his match against Kovacs.

Return to top of page









August 29, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing 1,000
  1. Pat Fraley pinned Sonny Kurgis (11:40).

  2. Dot Dotson beat Shirley Strimple in two straight falls.
    • Dotson pinned Strimple (9:45).
    • Dotson pinned Strimple.

  3. Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Sandor Kovacs in three falls.
    • Kovacs beat Haggerty (12:57).
    • Haggerty beat Kovacs (24:34).
    • Haggerty beat Kovacs (27:50).
Return to top of page









September 1, 1950 in Massillon, OH
Agathon Field drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Elmer the Rocket vs. The Mighty Titan.

  3. Vulga Boatman vs. Pierre Lasartess.

  4. Pfeffer World Champ Dave Levin vs. Tarzan Lord Pincerton.

  5. Buddy Rogers vs. The Demon in three falls.
Note: This show was promoted by Dom Dottavio.

Return to top of page









September 5, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing 1,000
  1. Ellen Olsen beat June Byers (8:44).

  2. Kathryn Simpson beat Elvira Snodgrass (11:06).

  3. Angelo Poffo drew Kimon Kudo (60:00) in three falls when no falls were taken.

  4. June Byers & Elvira Snodgrass beat Ellen Olsen & Kathryn Simpson (27:42) in two straight falls.
    • Byers & Snodgrass beat Olsen & Simpson (14:25).
    • Byers & Snodgrass beat Olsen & Simpson (27:42)..
Return to top of page









Cancelled: September 12, 1950 in Canton, OH due to rain.










September 19, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing 2,000
  1. The Original Nature Boy drew Charlie Pesek (30:00).

  2. Ruffy Silverstein pinned Kola Kwariani (17:52).

  3. Antonino Rocca beat Hard Boiled Haggerty (22:52) in two straight falls.
    • Rocca beat Haggerty (15:05).
    • Haggerty beat Rocca (22:52).
Return to top of page









September 26, 1950 in Canton, OH
Navarre Outdoor Sports Arena drawing 1,000
  1. Little Beaver beat Pancho the Bull (14:15).

  2. Jim Little drew Tom Thumb (20:00).

  3. Johnny Demchuk beat Angelo Poffo (32:05). Poffo was injured and was unable to continue.

  4. Little Beaver & Jim Little beat Tom Thumb & Pancho the Bull (10:30) in two straight falls.
    • Thumb & Pancho were DQed (6:16).
    • Beaver pinned Thumb (10:30).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: October 3, 1950 in Canton, OH due to rain.










October 10, 1950 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 300
  1. Johnny Valentine drew Karl Krauser (30:00).

  2. Ruffy Silverstein beat Barney Bernard.

  3. The Original Nature Boy beat Sandor Kovacs in three falls.
    • Nature Boy pinned Kovacs.
    • Kovacs beat Nature Boy.
    • Nature Boy pinned Kovacs.
Note: The armory shows were promoted by the Canton Amvets. It appears that the Amvets took over promotion of the weekly shows from Tim Nolan's Quality Club sometime during the summer.

Return to top of page









October 17, 1950 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Great Mephisto vs. Johnny Demchuk.

  2. Karl Krauser vs. Frederick Von Schacht.

  3. Primo Carnera beat Ivan Rasputin in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 24, 1950 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing ???
  1. Ray Shires vs. Billy Venable.

  2. Great Mephisto vs. Billy Weidner.

  3. Original Nature Boy vs. Mike Paidousis in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 31, 1950 in Canton, OH
Canton Armory drawing 400
  1. Silver Adonis pinned Ace Freeman (16:17).

  2. Original Nature Boy beat Karl Krauser in three falls.
    • Nature Boy beat Krauser (6:13).
    • Krauser beat Nature Boy (12:26).
    • Nature Boy beat Krauser.

  3. Gene Stanlee beat Ivan Rasputin (28:38) in two straight falls.
    • Stanlee pinned Rasputin (28:03).
    • Rasputin was DQed (23:38).
Return to top of page









No Shows Scheduled: Due to a bus strike, the
weekly wrestling shows were temporarily discontinued.