01/06/54 01/30/54 02/09/54 02/13/54 03/20/54 04/03/54 05/15/54 05/29/54 07/10/54
08/05/54 09/13/54 09/22/54 10/02/54 10/16/54 11/06/54 11/27/54 12/01/54 12/11/54





January 6, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Tag team match.

  4. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz DCO Bill Miller.
Return to top of page









January 30, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Kit Fox vs. Jack Vanskey.

  2. Carol Cook & Ruth Boatcallie vs. Marry Dieckman & Terry Majors.

  3. Andre Dapp vs. Durango.

  4. Bill Miller beat Don Eagle in three falls.
    • Eagle was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









February 9, 1954 in Wooster, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Vansky vs. Billy Two Rivers.

  2. Hercules McIntire vs. Kit Fox.

  3. Don Eagle vs. Durango.
Return to top of page









February 13, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Andre Dapp vs. Bobby Ford.

  2. Carol Cook & Ruth Boatcallie vs. Judy Clover & Betty Hawkins.

  3. Frankie Talaber vs. The Great Kato.

  4. Don Eagle beat Bill Miller.
Return to top of page









March 20, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Len Montana vs. John Swenski.

  2. June Byers & Cora Combs vs. Joyce Ford Violet Viann.

  3. Frankie Talaber vs. Bob Geigel.

  4. The Great Kato vs. Andre Drapp.
Note: This card said to be the first in a month.

Return to top of page









April 3, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Jim Kostas vs. Jack Bruckman.

  2. Tag team match.

  3. The Great Kato vs. The Great Scott.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. Bill Miller.
Return to top of page









May 15, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Midget match.

  2. Buddy Rogers vs. Oyama Kato.
Return to top of page









May 29, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Cora Combs vs. Betty Hawkins.

  2. Frankie Talaber vs. Jim Kostas.

  3. The great Scott vs. Oyama Kato in a three falls of a "judo jacket" match.

  4. Wladek Kowalski vs. Pierre LaSalle (Eddie Auger) in three falls.

  5. Buddy Rogers vs. The Swedish Angel in three falls.
Note: This event is billed as the last of the season.

Return to top of page









July 10, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: A spring article mentioned this date as a show for a local charity.

Return to top of page









August 5, 1954 in Uhrichsville, OH
League Park drawing 2,500
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. World Women's Champ June Beyers vs. ???.
Note: This event was part of the Clay Week festival.

Return to top of page









September 13, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Danny McShain vs. Joe Tangaro.

  2. Frankie Talaber vs. Oyama Kato.

  3. Gorgeous George beat Don Eagle in three falls.
    • George was DQed for the third fall.
Note: This was the first show of the season.

Return to top of page









September 22, 1954 in Dover, OH
Memorial Hall drawing 200
  1. Joe Scarpello beat Ray Stevens in three falls.
    • Stevens beat Scarpello.
    • Scarpello beat Stevens.
    • Scarpello beat Stevens.

  2. Penny Banner beat Mary Jane Mull in two straight falls.

  3. Ed Francis beat Lou Klein in three falls.
    • Klein beat Francis.
    • Francis beat Klein.
    • Francis beat Klein.
Note: This show was promoted by Vince Risko. It was the first show in Dover since promoter Tim Nolan pulled out several years prior. This was supposed to be the first of ten shows held every three weeks, but no shows were held the rest of the year due to the low turnout.

Return to top of page









October 2, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing 3,002
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Billy Two Rivers beat Whitey Wahlberg.

  3. World Women's Champ June Byers vs. Penny Banner.

  4. Don Eagle beat Gorgeous George in three falls.
    • George won the first fall.
    • Eagle won the second fall.
    • George forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









On October 9, 1954 during a tag match at a Canton tavern,
wrestler Sam Caley died of a heart attack. Also part of the
match were Wayne Schrader, Wallie Stratton, and Frenchie Mallot.










October 16, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Bill Miller vs. Nick Roberts.

  2. Buddy Rogers vs. Ruffy Silverstein.
Return to top of page









November 6, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. Ray Stern.

  4. Bill Miller vs. Dick Hutton.
Return to top of page









November 27, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Frankie Talaber vs. Danny Farrazo.

  2. Bill Miller vs. Oyama Kato.

  3. Midget tag team match.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. Dick Hutton in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1954 in Millersburg, OH
Millersburg High School drawing ???
  1. Barbara Baker vs. Ethel Brown.

  2. Len Montana vs. Ike Eakins.

  3. Bill Miller vs. Nick Roberts.
Note: This event was a fund raiser for the high school.

Return to top of page









December 11, 1954 in Canton, OH
Memorial Auditorium drawing 3,471
  1. Ray Stern beat Eddie Gossett (Graham).

  2. Whitey Whittler & Edmund Von Albers beat Joe Scarpello & Billy Varga.

  3. Bill Miller beat George Macricostas.

  4. Eastern States Champ Buddy Rogers beat Dick Hutton in three falls. Frankie Talaber was the referee.
Note: This was the last show of the year.

Return to top of page