01/12/26 02/18/26 03/04/26 03/24/26 04/16/26 08/22/26 11/17/26 12/10/26 12/28/26





January 12, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,500
  1. George Calza beat Frank Bruno (26:00).

  2. Wladek Zbyszko drew Nick Lutze (60:00).

  3. Ivan Poddubny beat Paul Martinson (26:50) in two straight falls.
    • Poddubny beat Martinson (16:00).
    • Poddubny beat Martinson (26:50).
Note: Charley Marotta promoted the Public Hall shows.

Return to top of page









February 18, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,500
  1. Stanley Stasiak drew Raffaela Grenna (45:00).

  2. Marin Plestina beat Ted Paulson (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • Plestina beat Paulson (30:00).
    • Plestina beat Paulson (33:00).

  3. World Champ Ed Lewis beat William Demetral (56:00) in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 4, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,000
  1. Charles Nowina drew Frank Judson (15:00).

  2. Renato Gardini beat Tom Draak (8:00).

  3. Ivan Poddubny drew Hans Steinke (30:00).

  4. Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Charlie Lappanen (40:00) in two straight falls.
    • Zbyszko beat Lappanen (25:00).
    • Zbyszko beat Lappanen (40:00).
Return to top of page









March 24, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. World Middleweight Champ Chris Jordan beat Doc Duyamotte (8:21).

  2. Frank Judson beat Jack McCarthy (15:39).

  3. Jim Londos beat George McLeod (25:17).

  4. World Champ Joe Stecher beat Renato Gardini (44:57) in three falls.
    • Stecher beat Gardini (25:12).
    • Gardini beat Stecher (42:59).
    • Stecher beat Gardini (44:57).
Return to top of page









April 16, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Giuseppe Massetti beat Ernest Johnson (19:30).

  2. Stanislaus Zbyszko drew Nick Lutze (60:00) in three falls.
    • Zbyszko pinned Lutze (35:00).
    • Lutze pinned Zbyszko (43:07).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. John Pesek beat Joe Zigmund in three falls.
    • Pesek beat Zigmund (25:45).
    • Newspaper reports didn't give results of the other falls.
Note: This was the last show held in Cleveland until November.

Return to top of page









August 22, 1926 in Parma, OH
Kortz Farm drawing ???
  1. Karl Sarpolis vs. Jack McCarthy.
Note: This match was part of a Lithuanian picnic that featured other athletic events.

Return to top of page









November 17, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Renato Gardini beat Carl Vogel (5:00).

  2. Alexander Garkawienko beat Tony Hatches (22:20) in two straight falls.
    • Garkawienko beat Hatches (20:20).
    • Garkawienko beat Hatches (22:20).

  3. Wladek Zbyszko drew Karl Sarpolis (60:00) in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 10, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Charley Fox beat Frank Noewer (17:45).

  2. Karl Sarpolis beat Freddy Meyers (44:30).

  3. Hans Steinke drew Wladek Zbyszko (90:00) in three falls. Newspaper reports only gave results of the first fall, but for the match to be a draw, Zbyszko must've won the second fall before the time limit expired.
    • Steinke beat Zbyszko (64:00).
Return to top of page









December 28, 1926 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Charley Fox beat Ali Hassan (27:30) in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Hassan (21:30).
    • Fox beat Hassan (27:30).

  2. Karl Sarpolis beat Ned McGuire (48:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sarpolis beat McGuire (24:00).
    • Sarpolis beat McGuire (48:00).

  3. World Champ Joe Malcewicz beat Leone Labriola (47:30) in two straight falls.
    • Malcewicz beat Labriola (47:30).
    • Labriola forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page