01/03/30 01/17/30 02/07/30 02/14/30 02/27/30 03/13/30 05/02/30 06/12/30 06/19/30
06/26/30 07/10/30 07/24/30 08/07/30 08/14/30 09/19/30 10/03/30 10/10/30 _





January 3, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Karol Novina beat Louis Vallecka (10:00).

  2. Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Charlie Manougian.

  3. Joe Vargo drew Renato Gardini (90:00) in three falls.
    • Vargo beat Gardini (45:00).
    • Gardini beat Vargo (58:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Note: The Public Hall and Taylor Bowl shows were promoted by Charley Marotta.

Return to top of page









January 17, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,500
  1. Joe Vargo beat Frank Noewer (10:00).

  2. Karol Novina drew George Vassell (30:00).

  3. Joe Komar beat Jack Rogers.
Return to top of page









February 7, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Alex Tosso beat Leo Hepp (13:00).

  2. George Calza beat Jack Washburn (31:00).

  3. Ferenz Holuban beat Vanka Zelesniak (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Holuban beat Zelesniak (13:00).
    • Holuban beat Zelesniak (21:00).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Oscar Kohl drew Julius Waznuk.

  2. Joe Komar drew Joe Hagen (45:00).

  3. George Calza beat Count Saranoff (39:00) in two straight falls.
    • Calza beat Saranoff (30:00).
    • Calza beat Saranoff (39:00).
Return to top of page









February 27, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,250
  1. Frank Noewer beat Harry Johnson (9:00).

  2. Jack Rogers drew Russell Clancy (30:00).

  3. Alan Eustace beat George Hill (22:00).

  4. Bull Montana beat Young Gotch (24:00) in three falls.
    • Montana beat Gotch (9:00).
    • Gotch pinned Montana (16:00).
    • Montana pinned Gotch (24:00).
Return to top of page









March 13, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Jack Rogers beat Doc Duyamotte (11:00).

  2. Frank Noewer drew Young Gotch.

  3. John Evko beat Abe Morris (14:00).

  4. Alan Eustace beat Tom Draak (47:00) in two straight falls.
    • Eustace beat Draak (37:00).
    • Eustace beat Draak (47:00).
Return to top of page









May 2, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Young Gotch beat Henry Johnson (14:00).

  2. Jim Browning beat Tom Draak (17:00).

  3. Joe Komar drew George Vassell (30:00).

  4. John Evko drew Alan Eustace (90:00) in three falls.
    • Eustace pinned Evko (46:00).
    • Evko pinned Eustace (77:15).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1930 in Newburgh Heights, OH
Taylor Bowl drawing ???
  1. Alec Poss vs. Herman Schlictman.

  2. Glen Wade beat George Vassell.

  3. Jim Browning beat Joe Komar.

  4. John Pesek vs. Young Gotch.
Return to top of page









June 19, 1930 in Newburgh Heights, OH
Taylor Bowl drawing ???
  1. Alex Tosso vs. Bill Jacobson.

  2. Joe Komar vs. Victor Campton.

  3. Glen Wade beat Doc Duyamotte.

  4. John Evko vs. Alan Eustace.
Return to top of page









June 26, 1930 in Newburgh Heights, OH
Taylor Bowl drawing ???
  1. Harry Johnson beat Frank Noewer (20:00).

  2. Glen Wade beat Russell Dick (8:00).

  3. Joe Komar beat George Hill (35:50) in three falls.
    • Komar beat Hill (26:50).
    • Hill beat Komar (31:50).
    • Komar pinned Hill (35:50).
Return to top of page









July 10, 1930 in Newburgh Heights, OH
Taylor Bowl drawing ???
  1. Joe Montana vs. ???.

  2. John Banaski vs. Pat McCarthy.

  3. John Pesek pinned Glen Wade.
Return to top of page









July 24, 1930 in Newburgh Heights, OH
Taylor Bowl drawing ???
  1. Ralph Wilson vs. ???.

  2. Joe Banaski vs. John Kilonis.

  3. Jim Browning vs. John Pesek
Return to top of page









August 7, 1930 in Newburgh Heights, OH
Taylor Bowl drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. George Vassell beat Nick Velcoff in three falls.

  3. Joe Banaski vs. Frank Wolfe in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 14, 1930 in Newburgh Heights, OH
Taylor Bowl drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Joe Banaski vs. Harry Johnson.

  3. Jim Browning vs. George Vassell.
Return to top of page









September 19, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Joe Banaski vs. John Shimkus.

  3. John Pesek vs. Alan Eustace.
Return to top of page









October 3, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Harry Johnson vs. ???.

  2. Joe Banaski vs. Jack Kogut.

  3. Jim Browning vs. Glen Wade.
Return to top of page









October 10, 1930 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Joe Banaski vs. John Kilonis.

  3. Jim Browning vs. Glen Wade.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: December 5, 1930 in Cleveland, OH in Public Hall.
This show had been postponed from November 28.