01/30/31 02/12/31 02/20/31 03/06/31 03/20/31 04/07/31 04/17/31 05/08/31 05/21/31 05/28/31
06/09/31 06/18/31 06/23/31 06/30/31 07/14/31 07/21/31 07/28/31 08/04/31 08/11/31 08/18/31
08/25/31 09/01/31 09/08/31 09/10/31 09/15/31 09/16/31 09/22/31 09/29/31 10/06/31 10/07/31
10/13/31 10/20/31 10/21/31 10/27/31 11/03/31 11/04/31 11/10/31 11/17/31 11/18/31 11/24/31
12/02/31 12/02/31 12/08/31 12/15/31 12/16/31 12/22/31 12/29/31 12/30/31 _ _





January 30, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,400
  1. George Zaharias drew Frank Brunowicz.

  2. Karl Pojello beat Hans Bauer (20:00).

  3. Renato Gardini beat Pat McKay (55:00) in three falls.
    • Gardini beat McKay (25:00).
    • McKay beat Gardini (35:00).
    • Gardini beat McKay (55:00).
Note: The Public Hall shows were promoted by Charley Marotta unless otherwise noted. This was the first show of the year.

Return to top of page









February 12, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,200
  1. Frank Brunowicz drew Pat McKay.

  2. George Zaharias beat Marshall Blackstock (20:00).

  3. Renato Gardini beat Paul Harper (40:00) in three falls.
    • Harper beat Gardini (15:00).
    • Gardini beat Harper (30:00).
    • Gardini pinned Harper (40:00).
Return to top of page









February 20, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Jack Roller beat Bill Jacobson (2:00).

  2. Charley Fox drew George Zaharias.

  3. Renato Gardini beat Rudy Laditzi (50:00) in two straight falls.
    • Gardini beat Laditzi (30:00).
    • Gardini beat Laditzi (50:00).
Return to top of page









March 6, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Mike Romano vs. Frank Brunowicz.

  2. Kola Kwariani vs. Rudy Laditzi.

  3. Charley Fox vs. Bill Nelson.

  4. George Zaharias vs. Paul Harper in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 20, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 8,200
  1. Oscar Kohl drew Frank Noewer.

  2. Mike Romano pinned Marshall Blackstock (12:40).

  3. Charley Fox beat Red Cloud (9:36).

  4. Rudy Dusek pinned Hans Bauer (15:16).

  5. George Zaharias drew Karl Pojello.

  6. NWA World Champ Jim Londos beat Ferenz Holuban in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Brunowicz vs. Marshall Blackstock.

  2. Kola Kwariani vs. Hans Bauer.

  3. George Zaharias vs. Charley Fox.
Return to top of page









April 17, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Noewer vs. Billy Evans.

  2. Karl Pojello vs. Rudy Laditzi.

  3. Paul Harper vs. George Manush.

  4. Rudy Dusek vs. Mike Romano.

  5. NWA World Champ Jim Londos beat George Zaharias (42:17) in two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Zaharias (37:30).
    • Londos beat Zaharias (42:17).
Return to top of page









May 8, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Brunowicz vs. Bud Bartley.

  2. Charley Fox vs. Marshall Blackstock.

  3. Mike Romano vs. Paul Harper.
Return to top of page









May 21, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,500
  1. Bill Jacobson vs. Lee Mason.

  2. Fran Brunowicz vs. Pat Flannigan.

  3. Charley Fox vs. Jack Roller.

  4. Jack Washburn beat Oscar Kohl (2:48).

  5. Kola Kwariani vs. ???.

  6. NWA World Champ Jim Londos beat Mike Romano (28:21) two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Romano (25:26).
    • Londos beat Romano (28:21).
Return to top of page









May 28, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,000
  1. George Saunders beat George LaSalle (19:37).

  2. Cliva Masimo beat Doc Duyamotte.

  3. Omar Yusoff beat Jim McArdle (23:49).

  4. George Godfrey beat Stanislaus Zbyszko (33:26).
Note: This show was promoted by Paul Hamilton.

Return to top of page









June 9, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Ray Carpenter vs. Ray Duncan.

  2. Hardy Kruskamp vs. Clyde Robinson.

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski vs. Nick Bozinis.
Note: Walter Taylor promoted the Equestrium shows.

Return to top of page









June 18, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Elysium drawing ???
  1. Pat Flannigan vs. George Zarna.

  2. Jack Washburn vs. Casey Berger.

  3. Gino Garibaldi vs. Milo Steinborn.

  4. Sandor Szabo vs. Charley Fox.
Note: This show was promoted by Charley Marotta.

Return to top of page









June 23, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. Frank Wolfe beat Bob Jessen (14:33) via DQ.

  2. Hardy Kruskamp vs. Douglas Marcelle.

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski vs. Ray Carpenter.
Return to top of page









June 30, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,000
  1. Bill Slagle beat Johnny Stellman (12:23).

  2. Hardy Kruskamp beat Guy Robinson (12:21) in two straight falls.
    • Kruskamp beat Robinson (0:25).
    • Kruskamp beat Robinson (12:21).

  3. Tony Rocco vs. Charley Hansen in three falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 7, 1931 in Cleveland, OH at the Equestrium










July 14, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Ad Herman beat Ray Duncan.

  2. Ray Carpenter vs. Nick Bozinis.

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski vs. Dick Lever.
Return to top of page









July 21, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,500
  1. Johnny Mazzeo beat Carl Conrad (6:50).

  2. Bob Jessen beat Roy Lumpkin in three falls.

  3. Ad Herman beat Dick Lever.

  4. Charlie Hansen beat Al Baffert.
Return to top of page









July 28, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Johnny Mazzeo vs. Cy Cox.

  2. Mustapha Pasha beat Ray Duncan.

  3. Ad Herman beat Nick Bozinis.

  4. Reginald Siki vs. Charlie Hansen.
Return to top of page









August 4, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,200
  1. Johnny Mazzeo drew Louie Kirkoff.

  2. Lee Wykoff beat Charlie Stanton (11:23).

  3. Mustafa Pasha beat Frank Wolfe in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Wolfe (15:44).
    • Wolfe beat Pasha (22:13).
    • Wolfe was counted out.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Ad Herman (64:20) in two straight falls.
    • Banaski beat Herman (48:30).
    • Banaski beat Herman (64:20).
Return to top of page









August 11, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,200
  1. Bernie Koosed beat Andy Landing (9:50).

  2. Robin Reed beat Wayne Dunkle (16:52).

  3. Lee Wykoff beat Ralph Webster (13:01) in two straight falls.
    • Wykoff pinned Webster (7:44).
    • Wykoff pinned Webster (13:01).

  4. Mustapha Pasha beat Frank Wolfe in three falls.
    • Pasha beat Wolfe (21:44).
    • Wolfe beat Pasha (32:19).
    • Pasha beat Wolfe.
Return to top of page









August 18, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,000
  1. Bernie Koosed beat Roughhouse Nelson (5:29).

  2. Robin Reed beat Larry Straub (13:030.

  3. Lee Wykoff beat Roy Lumpkin (39:30) in two straight falls.
    • Wykoff beat Lumpkin (18:50).
    • Wykoff beat Lumpkin (39:30).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat Mustapha Pasha (29:51) in three falls.
    • Pasha pinned Banaski (15:22).
    • Banaski beat Pasha (23:22).
    • Banaski beat Pasha (29:51).
Return to top of page









August 25, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,000
  1. Bernie Koosed beat Harold Harbst (4:30).

  2. Reginald Siki pinned Dick Lever (6:35).

  3. Nick Bozinis drew Frank Higgins in (60:00) in three falls.
    • Bozinis beat Higgins (21:20).
    • Higgins beat Bozinis (40:01).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. MWA World Champ John Pesek beat Charlie Hansen (27:47) in three falls.
    • Hansen beat Pesek (21:36).
    • Pesek beat Hansen (27:47).
    • Hansen forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









September 1, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 5,000
  1. Louis Zupancic beat James Freyhauf (7:08).

  2. Robin Reed drew Jack Donley (30:00).

  3. Hardy Kruskamp beat Frank Wolfe (24:12).

  4. MWA World Champ John Pesek pinned Charlie Hansen (25:32).
Note: The city commission declared that all matches be one fall. This rule stayed in effect for more than two years.

Return to top of page









September 8, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,500
  1. Henry Krakowski beat Marty Reynolds (3:57).

  2. Nick Bozinis drew Ray Carpenter (30:00).

  3. Harry Cornsweet pinned Hardy Kruskamp (13:13).

  4. Robin Reed beat Jack Donley (38:03).
Return to top of page









September 10, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,200
  1. Gino Garibaldi drew Don DeLaun (30:00).

  2. Charley Fox beat Sailor Billings (10:48).

  3. Pat O'Shocker drew Mike Romano (30:00).

  4. George Zaharias pinned Frank Brunowicz (37:03).
Return to top of page









September 15, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,500
  1. Bernie Koosed drew Hyman Krakowsky (15:00).

  2. Lee Wykoff submitted Frank Whitney (5:28).

  3. Nick Bozinis beat Clyde Robinson (15:03).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski pinned Ray Carpenter (69:18).
Return to top of page









September 16, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 800
  1. Frank Noewer pinned Bill Jacobson (13:17).

  2. Frank Brunowicz drew Don DeLaun (30:00).

  3. Paul Harper beat Ivan Vakturoff (32:31).
Return to top of page









September 22, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,000
  1. Bernie Koosed drew Louis Zupancic (15:00).

  2. Robin Reed beat Roughhouse Simpson (14:15).

  3. Al Baffert drew Al Eustace (60:00).

  4. Nick Bozinis pinned Mustapha Pasha (42:01).
Return to top of page









September 29, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,600
  1. Henry Johnson beat Julius Waznuk.

  2. Robin Reed pinned Alex Williams (21:54).

  3. Charlie Hansen pinned Joe Hubka (30:17).

  4. Joe Stecher beat Al Baffert (37:52).
Return to top of page









October 6, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,300
  1. Frank Noewer drew Charlie McCloud.

  2. Charlie Santon drew Bob Jessen.

  3. Charlie Hansen pinned Pat Riley (19:05).

  4. Robin Reed pinned Ernie Arthurs (22:35) to win the Canadian Welterweight Title.
Return to top of page









October 7, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. George Heppi drew Sailor Billings.

  2. Frank Brunowicz beat Ivan Vakturoff (7:19).

  3. George Zaharias pinned Don DeLaun (23:22).

  4. George Calza beat Jack Washburn (16:46) via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,500
  1. Bernie Koosed pinned Jack Smith (8:57).

  2. Charlie Santon pinned Dick Lever (18:25).

  3. Mustapha Pasha pinned Paul Adler (36:42).

  4. Canadian Welterweight Champ Robin Reed beat Ernie Arthurs (26:25).
Return to top of page









October 20, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,000
  1. Nick Bozinis drew Frank French.

  2. Al Baffert drew Charlie Peterson (60:00).

  3. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski beat John Kilonis (33:19).
Return to top of page









October 21, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,200
  1. Doc Duyamotte drew Young Gotch (15:00).

  2. Frank Brunowicz drew Gino Garibaldi (30:00).

  3. Kola Kwariani beat Don DeLaun (13:04).

  4. Marshall Blackstock pinned Nazzerino Poggi (12:42).

  5. George Zaharias beat Jack Washburn (20:28) via countout.
Return to top of page









October 27, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,500
  1. Gregory Eminian drew Joe Brown (15;00).

  2. Ernie Arthurs drew Jack Donley (30:00).

  3. Joe Komar pinned Mike Slagle (11:25).

  4. John Kilonis beat Charlie Peterson (30:55).
Return to top of page









November 3, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,000
  1. Joe Brown pinned Gregory Eminian (10:46).

  2. Bob Jessen pinned Frank Whitney (12:48).

  3. Joe Komar drew Al Schroeder.

  4. Robin Reed beat Pete Metropoulos (42:25) to become the first MWA Welterweight Champ.
Return to top of page









November 4, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,215 ($3,253)
  1. Young Gotch drew Jack Zarna (30:00).

  2. Gino Garibaldi pinned Marshall Blackstock (11:03).

  3. Hans Kampfer pinned Ivan Vakturoff (6:17).

  4. Charley Fox drew Paul Harper (30:00).

  5. George Zaharias beat Jack Washburn (31:26).
Return to top of page









November 10, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,000
  1. Young Gotch pinned Sailor Billings (12:19).

  2. Fred Moran pinned Cliff McCloud (20:16).

  3. Reginald Siki beat Al Schroeder (21:32).

  4. John Kilonis pinned Joe Hackenschmidt (23:10).
Return to top of page









November 17, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Sailor Billings drew Cliff McCloud (15:00).

  2. Al Schroeder pinned Fred Moran (13:00).

  3. Henry Jones beat Alex Williams (15:54).

  4. John Kilonis submitted Joe Hackenschmidt (45:45).
Return to top of page









November 18, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Pubic Hall drawing 7,908
  1. Jim Clinkstock pinned Young Gotch 92:24).

  2. Gino Garibaldi beat John Poddubay (11:11).

  3. Charley Fox drew Hans Bauer (30:00).

  4. Lou Plummer beat Jack Washburn (17:28).

  5. NWA Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds drew George Buckwalter (30:00).

  6. NWA World Champ Jim Londos pinned Sandor Szabo (39:22).
Return to top of page









November 24, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,776
  1. Oscar Kohl drew Cliff McCloud.

  2. Dick Lever beat Karl Davis (13:36).

  3. Joe Komar drew Al Schroeder (60:00).

  4. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed drew Henry Jones (60:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 1, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
at the Equestrium due to the annual stock show










December 2, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,345
  1. Oscar Kohl drew Frank Noewer (15:00).

  2. Paul Harper beat Billy Evans (5:02).

  3. Jack Washburn beat Marshall Blackstock (11:07).

  4. Charley Fox pinned Nazzerino Poggi (15:45).

  5. George Zaharias drew Jim Clinkstock (30:00).

  6. Gino Garibaldi pinned Lou Plummer (21:02).
Return to top of page









December 2, 1931 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Auditorium drawing 700
  1. Bill Jacobson beat Young Gotch (14:30).

  2. Sailor Billings NC Cliff McCloud (37:00). The match was stopped by the police due to fears of a riot.

  3. Robin Reed pinned Ernie Arthurs.
Return to top of page









December 8, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,000
  1. Young Gotch drew Oscar Kohl (15:00).

  2. Henry Jones beat Jack Donley (27:25).

  3. Everett Marshall pinned Charlie Santon (32:03).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Dick Lever (12:05).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,000
  1. Cliff McCloud beat Chief War Eagle (10:000 via DQ.

  2. Henry Jones pinned Jack Griffiths (21:15).

  3. Al Baffert drew Charlie Hansen (60:00).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Al Schroeder (20:45).
Return to top of page









December 16, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,385
  1. Jack Burke pinned Frank Noewer (13:00).

  2. Hans Kampfer drew Pat O'Shocker (30:00).

  3. Jack Washburn beat Lou Plummer (14:45).

  4. Jim Clinkstock beat Mike Romano (29:33).

  5. Gino Garibaldi pinned Frank Brunowicz (30:10).
Return to top of page









December 22, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,964
  1. Young Gotch drew Chief War Eagle (15:00).

  2. Henry Jones pinned Harry Straub (10:58).

  3. Ernest Holbrook beat Al Baffert (20:04).

  4. MWA World Champ John Pesek beat Joe Komar (33:10) via countout.
Return to top of page









December 29, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,078
  1. Sailor Billings drew Jack LaRew (15:00).

  2. Fred Moran pinned Franke Wolfe (18:28).

  3. Mustapha Pasha beat Bill Hassen (34:14).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ John Kilonis pinned Ray Carpenter (19:02).
Return to top of page









December 30, 1931 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,187 ($2,941.50)
  1. Frank Brunowicz pinned Jack Zarna (16:05).

  2. Bill Jacobson beat Al Cornsweet (9:00).

  3. Jim Clinkstock beat Charley Fox (16:42).

  4. Pat O'Shocker pinned Jack Burke (10:27).

  5. Gino Garibaldi pinned Jack Washburn (13:11).
Return to top of page