01/05/32 01/06/32 01/12/32 01/13/32 01/19/32 01/26/32 01/27/32 02/01/32 02/02/32 02/08/32
02/09/32 02/10/32 02/16/32 02/23/32 03/04/32 03/09/32 03/10/32 03/11/32 03/16/32 03/22/32
03/29/32 03/30/32 04/05/32 04/07/32 04/12/32 04/12/32 04/13/32 04/19/32 04/20/32 04/26/32
04/27/32 04/29/32 05/03/32 05/05/32 05/10/32 05/11/32 05/17/32 05/23/32 05/24/32 05/25/32
05/27/32 06/07/32 06/08/32 06/14/32 06/16/32 06/21/32 06/30/32 08/18/32 09/14/32 09/27/32
10/04/32 10/12/32 10/12/32 10/18/32 10/19/32 10/20/32 10/25/32 10/26/32 11/01/32 11/09/32
11/18/32 11/25/32 11/30/32 12/02/32 12/13/32 12/16/32 12/20/32 _ _ _





January 5, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Kid Buffalo.

  2. Young Gotch drew Chief War Eagle.

  3. Hardy Kruskamp pinned Karl Davis (23:43).

  4. John Kilonis submitted Fred Moran.
Note: The Equestrium shows were promoted by Walter Taylor.

Return to top of page









January 6, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,901
  1. Henry Jones drew George Buchwalter (15:00).

  2. Tom Galbos pinned Ellis Long (8:19).

  3. Mustapha Pasha pinned Paddy Mack (10:51).

  4. Al Schroeder pinned Suleyman Bey (14:02).

  5. Joe Savoldi pinned John Kilonis (20:26).
Note: The Public Hall shows were promoted by Charley Marotta.

Return to top of page









January 12, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,625
  1. Tom Galbos pinned Gregory Eminian (4:02).

  2. Hardy Kruskamp pinned Ray Richards (16:30).

  3. Mustafa Pasha pinned Clyde Robertson (27:11).

  4. Charley Santon beat Suleyman Bey (11:25) via DQ.
Return to top of page









January 13, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Al Cornsweet pinned Carl Conrad (4:24).

  2. George Vassell pinned Oscar Kohl (10:12).

  3. Jim Clinkstock beat George Hill (12:55).

  4. Paul Harper beat Jack Zarna (10:26).

  5. Gino Garibaldi pinned Frank Brunowicz (31:58).
Return to top of page









January 19, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,197
  1. Tom Ganos drew Kid Buffalo (15:00).

  2. Frank Kovach beat Harry Johnson (15:16).

  3. Karl Davis pinned Roy Lumpkin (45:06).

  4. John Kilonis beat Suleyman Bey (26:08) via DQ.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 20, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
at Public Hall due to a convention being held in the building










January 26, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,694
  1. Tom Galbos beat Nate Noewer (7:53).

  2. Allan Eustace pinned Julius Stronghold (3:03).

  3. Darma Ostopovitch pinned Karl Davis (11:02).

  4. Ray Carpenter drew Paddy Mack (40:00).

  5. Mustafa Pasha pinned Frank Wolfe (26:40).
Return to top of page









January 27, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Pubic Hall drawing 11,294 ($13,294)
  1. George Vassell pinned Young Gotch (17:01).

  2. Al Cornsweet beat Bill Jacobson (8:04) via DQ.

  3. Hans Kampfer beat George Hill (10:14).

  4. Jim McMillan beat Hans Bauer (15:21).

  5. Jim Clinkstock beat Jack Washburn (14:38).

  6. NWA World Champ Jim Londos pinned Gino Garibaldi (31:38).
Note: This was said to be the largest ever indoor sports crowd in Cleveland.

Return to top of page









February 1, 1932 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Club drawing ???
  1. Boxing battle royal.

  2. Bill Jacobson vs. Mike Joyce.

  3. Mae Stein vs. Teddy Myers.

  4. Mustapha Pasha vs. Chief War Eagle.
Return to top of page









February 2, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,893
  1. Chief War Eagle drew Frack Kovach (15:00).

  2. Abe Coleman pinned Dick Lever.

  3. Darma Ostopovich pinned Charlie Stanton.

  4. John Kilonis pinned Mustapha Pasha (26:04).
Return to top of page









February 8, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,586
  1. Hans Kampfer beat Paul Harper (12:24).

  2. Hans Steinke drew Pat O'Shocker (30:00).

  3. Gino Garibaldi drew Jim Clinkstock (30:00).

  4. Ray Steele pinned Frank Brunowicz (15:54).

  5. World Champ Ed Lewis pinned George Zaharias (52:50).
Return to top of page









February 9, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,655
  1. Tom Galbos beat Carl Miller (9:16).

  2. Paddy Mack beat Turk Brins (13:18).

  3. Abe Coleman beat Hardy Kruskamp (10:58).

  4. Everett Marshall pinned Darma Ostopovitch (36:30).
Return to top of page









February 10, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 6,000
  1. Norwood Randalls drew Smitty Billis (15:00).

  2. Andy Ladygo pinned Louis Kinkhoff (12:00).
Note: This event also featured boxing and a band concert. It was open only to members of the Al Sirat Grotto and their families.

Return to top of page









February 16, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,416
  1. John Holan pinned Orville Lester (7:22).

  2. Paddy Mack drew Frank Wolfe.

  3. Glen Wade pinned Dick Lever (17:36).

  4. Al Baffert beat Ad Herman (56:57).
Return to top of page









February 23, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,967
  1. Nate Noewer drew Joe Halnan.

  2. Ad Herman drew Frank Wolfe.

  3. Abe Coleman beat Cyclone Burns (16:34).

  4. Everett Marshall beat Al Baffert (11:10).
Return to top of page









March 4, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,000
  1. Sailor Billings drew Young Gotch (20:00).

  2. Fred Moran drew Paddy Mack (30:00).

  3. Abe Coleman beat Martin Zinkoff (25:06).

  4. John Kilonis pinned Ad Herman (24:25).
Return to top of page









March 9, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,300
  1. Frank Kovach beat Frank LaRue (8:46).

  2. Frank Brunowicz pinned Marshall Blackstock (7:54).

  3. Hans Kampfer pinned Floyd Marshall (13:59).

  4. Gino Garibaldi pinned Paul Harper (19:57).

  5. George Zaharias pinned Sandor Szabo (49:24).
Note: The Central Armory and Public Hall shows were promoted by Charley Marotta (unless noted otherwise). This was said to be the first wrestling show in the building in almost 25 years.

Return to top of page









March 10, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Al Koran Shrine Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This was a boxing and wrestling show as part of a Shriners party.

Return to top of page









March 11, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,176
  1. Tom Galbos beat Dick Griffiths (14:44).

  2. Marion Mynster beat Mustapha Pasha (21:04).

  3. Glen Wade beat Reginald Siki (15:18).

  4. Paddy Mack beat Fred Moran (37:10).
Return to top of page









March 16, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,500
  1. Al Cornsweet beat Al Hassan (7:40) via countout.

  2. Pat O'Shocker beat George Hill.

  3. George Vassell beat Floyd Marshall (29:30).

  4. Hans Kampfer drew Gino Garibaldi (30:00).

  5. Jim Clinkstock beat George Zaharias.
Return to top of page









March 22, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,395
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Bill Holan (15:00).

  2. Andy Ladygo beat Louis Kirkoff (9:09).

  3. Pat McClary pinned Julius Stronghold 90:30).

  4. Darma Ostopovitch pinned Sailor Arnold (26:11).

  5. Wladek Zbyszko drew Glen Wade (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 29, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,400
  1. Cliff McCloud drew Julius Waznuk.

  2. Oscar Kohl drew Nate Noewer (15:00).

  3. Walter Podolak pinned Martin Zinkoff (4:48).

  4. Fred Moran beat Ad Herman (29:43).

  5. John Kilonis pinned Paddy Mack (27:26).
Return to top of page









March 30, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 6,317
  1. Frank Kovacs beat Frank Noewer (13:00).

  2. Steve Znoski pinned George Hill (17:00).

  3. Gino Garibaldi pinned Floyd Marshall (21:00).

  4. Pat O'Shocker beat Frank Brunowicz via countout.

  5. NWA World Champ Jim Londos beat Jim Clinkstock (37:12).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: March 31, 1932 in Cleveland, OH at Cleveland Arena










April 5, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,750
  1. Andy Ladygo beat Lou Randalls (6:10).

  2. Bill Jacobson beat Gregory Eminian (7:30).

  3. Pat McClary beat Babe Lyons (1:30).

  4. Walter Podolak pinned Cyclone Burns (15:15).

  5. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed pinned Gordon Arquette (15:32).

  6. Joe Savoldi beat Darma Ostopovich (29:30).
Return to top of page









April 7, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 250 ($136)
  1. Frank Kovacs beat Oscar Kohl (17:00).

  2. Martino Angelo drew Bobby Stodt (30:00).

  3. Tom Galbos beat Pat McCarthy (5:00).

  4. NWA Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds beat Jack Donnelly (10:39).
Note: Harry Cohen was the promoter.

Return to top of page









April 12, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,200
  1. Karol Zbyszko drew Don Carlos Henriquez (30:00).

  2. Dan Koloff pinned Karl Lemle (4:15).

  3. William Demetral beat Pat O'Hara (11:58).

  4. Harry Cornsweet beat Jack Forsgren.

  5. Gus Sonnenberg beat John Grandovitch (26:51).
Note: This show was promoted by Eddie Mead & Joe Lewis using wrestlers from Paul Bowser's booking office.

Return to top of page









April 12, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. Andy Ladygo pinned Gregory Eminian (7:10).

  2. Al Cornsweet beat Bill Jacobson (10:40).

  3. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed pinned Joe Bond (17:45).

  4. Fred Moran drew Nick Bozinis (30:00).

  5. Walter Podolak pinned Ad Herman (9:21).

  6. Everett Marshall pinned Pat McClary (7:55).
Return to top of page









April 13, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,325 ($2,074.25)
  1. Hans Kampfer pinned Jock O'Dell (14:40).

  2. Kola Kwariani drew Jim Clinkstock (30:00).

  3. Steve Znoski beat Frank Kovacs (9:15).

  4. Abe Coleman beat Floyd Marshall (21:33).

  5. George Zaharias drew Pat O'Shocker (60:00).
Return to top of page









April 19, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 4,447
  1. Oscar Kohl drew Frank Noewer (15:00).

  2. Al Cornsweet beat Gregory Eminian (3:10).

  3. Gordon Arquette pinned Larry Straub (16:23).

  4. Darma Ostopovich beat Dutch Heffner (26:56) via DQ.

  5. Walter Podolak pinned Sailor Arnold (16:37).

  6. Joe Savoldi drew Everett Marshall (40:00).
Return to top of page









April 20, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Frank Wolfe beat Fred Moran (30:00) via DQ.
Note: This match was part of a boxing card.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: April 21, 1932 in Cleveland, OH at Cleveland Arena










April 26, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Al Cornsweet beat Bill Jacobson (4:15).

  2. Glen Wade pinned Bob Montgomery (18:36).

  3. Jack Halderman beat Ad Herman (18:36) via DQ.

  4. Pat McClary pinned Okie Landon (2:45).

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Pinky Gardner submitted John Kilonis (39:57).
Return to top of page









April 27, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,104
  1. Tommy Marvin beat Paul Harper (20:00).

  2. Gino Garibaldi pinned Jack Lewis (22:26).

  3. Pat O'Shocker pinned Hans Bauer (22:03).

  4. Kola Kwariani drew Frank Brunowicz.

  5. George Zaharias drew Hans Kampfer.
Return to top of page









April 29, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Cameo Theater drawing ???
  1. Karol Zbyszko vs. John Donga.
Note: The match was held after the regular stage show.

Return to top of page









May 3, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,000
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Mike Chanco (15:00).

  2. Bryan Downey beat Gregory Eminian (5:21).

  3. Al Cornsweet beat Dick Griffiths (16:37).

  4. Dutch Heffner pinned Bob Spiers (17:47).

  5. Marion Mynster beat Ad Herman (19:49).

  6. Joe Savoldi beat Pat McClary (28:10).
Return to top of page









May 5, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 532 ($558.75)
  1. Ivan Vakturoff pinned ??? (9:12).

  2. Sam Cordovano beat Frank Kovacs (10:42).

  3. Len Macaluso drew William Demetral (30:00).

  4. Harry Cornsweet pinned Rudy Laditzi (18:05).

  5. Ed Don George pinned Jack Ganson (22:13).
Note: This show was promoted by Eddie Mead & Joe Lewis

Return to top of page









May 10, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,500
  1. Mike Chanco pinned Nate Noewer (15:14).

  2. Dutch Heffner beat Sailor Arnold 923:40).

  3. Al Cornsweet beat Jack Halderman (17:39).

  4. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed beat Art Perkins (24:49).

  5. Fred Moran drew Ray Carpenter (30:00).

  6. John Pesek beat George Godfrey (11:56).
Note: Later in the evening, Godfrey was served with a letter from the county prosecutor in regards to having passed a bad check on his last visit to Cleveland when he had written a $375 check for more cash at a gambling establishment. The prosecutor released Godfrey stating that his office would not be a collection agency for gambling debts.

Return to top of page









May 11, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,000
  1. Oscar Kohl pinned Sailor Billings (20:29).

  2. Frank Noewer pinned Jack LaRue (3:15).

  3. Sun Jennings drew Steve Znosky (30:00).

  4. Charley Fox drew Tommy Marvin (30:00).

  5. Pat O'Shocker beat Jim Clinkstock (34:24).
Return to top of page









May 17, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,903
  1. Mike Chanco pinned Gregory Eminian (7:41).

  2. Gordon Arquette drew Art Perkins (40:00).

  3. Al Cornsweet pinned Bob Atlas (10:26).

  4. Walter Podolak beat Sailor Arnold (16:21).

  5. Waldek Zbyszko pinned Bob Montgomery (6:38).

  6. Fred Moran pinned Ray Carpenter (23:03).
Return to top of page









May 23, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Statler Hotel drawing 550
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: Two matches were presented as part of a Plymouth dealers and salesman meeting.

Return to top of page









May 24, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Bryan Downey beat Bill Jacobson (7:39).

  2. Sammy Vangler beat Harold Simms (22:59).

  3. Walter Podolak beat Joe Montana (15:30) via DQ.

  4. Pat McClary pinned Cyclone Burns (13:16).

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Pinky Gardner pinned Fred Moran (24:00).
Return to top of page









May 25, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,000
  1. Bill Jacobson beat Bill Strong (15:38).

  2. Chick Berend pinned Louis Baker (3:00).

  3. Charley Fox pinned Jack McCarthy (8:32).

  4. Pat O'Shocker beat Mike Romano (18:35).

  5. Jim McMillen pinned Frank Brunowicz (35:14).
Return to top of page









May 27, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Church of Christ the King drawing ???
  1. Eli Fox beat Ray Warner (8:05).

  2. Charley Fox beat Sailor Billings (17:15).
Note: This card also featured several amateur boxing match and was promoted by the Holy Name Society.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 31, 1932 in Cleveland, OH at the Equestrium










June 7, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,200
  1. Spike Ashby drew Sammy Vangler (30:00).

  2. Al Cornsweet pinned Bud Mitchell (9:57).

  3. Gordon Arquette pinned Harold Simms (11:11).

  4. Fred Moran drew Nick Bozinis (40:00).

  5. MWA World Champ John Pesek submitted Walter Podolak (13:23).
Return to top of page









June 8, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,000
  1. Chick Berend beat Bill Jacobson (10:24).

  2. George Tragos beat Paul Harper (19:18).

  3. Frank Brunowicz beat Floyd Marshall (13:50).

  4. Charley Fox drew Tommy Marvin (30:00).

  5. Jim McMillan pinned Jim Clinkstock (14:51).

  6. NWA World Champ Jim Londos pinned Pat O'Shocker (37:21).
Return to top of page









June 14, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,500
  1. Bryan Downey beat Nate Noewer (10:03).

  2. Sailor Billings beat Ed Burns (26:52).

  3. John Plummer beat Joe Hackenschmidt (20:36).

  4. Pat McClary beat Dick Lever (17:03) via countout.

  5. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed beat Gordon Arquette (33:00).
Return to top of page









June 16, 1932 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Park Arena drawing ???
  1. Sailor Billings vs. Frank Noewer.

  2. Charley Fox vs. Doc Duyamotte.
Note: This was a fund raiser for the St. Paul's Church Milk Fund and also featured several amateur boxing matches and a strongman exhibition.

Return to top of page









June 21, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,200
  1. John Plummer pinned Oscar Kohl (19:16).

  2. Sammy Vangler beat Chuck Nelson (27:21).

  3. Suleyman Bey beat Dick Lever (18:12).

  4. John Kilonis beat Sailor Arnold (21:06).
Return to top of page









June 30, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,972
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned ??? Gedhart (6:05).

  2. Joe Alexander drew John Plummer (30:00).

  3. Joe Snyder beat Sammy Vangler (27:02).

  4. Oscar Kohl beat Bryan Downey (1:30) via DQ.

  5. John Kilonis beat Suleyman Bey (13:17).
Return to top of page









July 1932: It was announced that the city commission would no longer be handing
out free passes to boxing and wrestling shows. More than 35,000 had been issued
between January 1, 1931 and March 18, 1932. A list of more than 150 people who
were granted passes included commission members (7 each), fire wardens (4 each),
former city assistant law directors (2 each), and the county coroner (2).










August 18, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing 7,443
  1. Sid Nabors pinned Frank Noewer (3:32).

  2. Fred Berend beat Swede Johnson (8:00).

  3. Charley Fox pinned Cyclone Burns (7:59).

  4. Abe Coleman drew Tommy Marvin (30:00).

  5. Floyd Marshal drew George Vassell (30:00).

  6. Sailor Billings won a battle royal." Also in the match were Oscar Kohl, Bill Jacobson, and seven others.

  7. Jim McMillan beat George Zaharias (40:00) via DQ.
Note: This card was postponed from the prior night due to rain.

Return to top of page









September 14, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,573
  1. Wee Willie Davis beat Sid Nabors (13:06).

  2. Abe Coleman beat George Hill (16:00) via DQ.

  3. Hans Kampfer pinned Frank Brunowicz (13:10).

  4. Joe Savoldi pinned Floyd Marshall (22:31).

  5. Jim McMillen pinned George Zaharias (70:00).
Return to top of page









September 27, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Fred Berend drew Cliff McCloud (20:00).

  2. Jack Zarna drew Floyd Marshall (30:00).

  3. Jim Clinkstock beat Wee Willie Davis (11:16).

  4. Hans Kampfer pinned Pat O'Shocker (37:04).

  5. Joe Savoldi beat Frank Brunowicz (32:55).
Return to top of page









October 4, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,500
  1. Joe Snyder drew Sammy Vangler (30:00).

  2. Karl Davis pinned Okie Landon (23:13).

  3. Fred Moran pinned Dick Griffin (20:19).

  4. Pat Finnegan beat Bulldog Jackson (20:00) via DQ.

  5. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed drew Paddy Moran (30:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: October 11, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
at the Equestrium due to a boxing card being held at the arena










October 12, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,551
  1. Paul Harper beat Jack Zarna (7:37) via DQ.

  2. Jim Clinkstock beat Sailor Arnold (5:37).

  3. Everett Marshall pinned George Hill (7:55).

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Jim Marvin (21:37).

  5. NWA World Champ Jim Londos pinned Hans Kampfer (47:34).
Note: This card was originally scheduled for the Central Armory.

Return to top of page









October 12, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Slovenian National Hall drawing ???
  1. Sailor Billings drew Frank Noewer (20:00).
Note: This match was part of a boxing card promoted by the Collinwood Athletic Club.

Return to top of page









October 18, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. John Folios pinned Cleve Welsh (19:54).

  2. Sammy Vangler beat Merle Miller (20:42).

  3. Bulldog Jackson beat Bob Blake (15:20).

  4. John Kilonis pinned Fred Moran (17:41).

  5. Karl Davis beat Suleyman Bey (21:55) via countout.
Return to top of page









October 19, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Masonic Temple drawing ???
  1. George Gebhart vs. Roy Wick.

  2. Andy Ladygo vs. Frank Peters.
Note: There were a couple of wrestling matches as part of an event held for members of the Al Sirat Grotto. Also on the bill were amateur boxing matches.

Return to top of page









October 20, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Annunciation Church drawing ???
  1. Young Wick vs. Johnny Peters.

  2. Andy Ladygo vs. Vince Andzul.

  3. George Gebhart vs. Pat Moran.

  4. Oscar Kohl vs. Frank Noewer.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,500
  1. Merle Miller beat Cliff Kaufman (16:25).

  2. John Folios pinned Dick Griffiths (21:42).

  3. Pat Finnegan beat Joe Snyder (20:13).

  4. Suleyman Bey beat Steve Budymas (19:20).

  5. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed beat Sammy Vangler (30:25).
Return to top of page









October 26, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,800
  1. Jack Zarna pinned Frank Noewer (6:33).

  2. Paul Jones beat Wee Willie Davis (13:02).

  3. Everett Marshall pinned Jim Cox (9:36).

  4. Joe Stecher beat Frank Brunowicz (12:52).

  5. Jim McMillen beat Joe DeVito (35:50).
Return to top of page









November 1, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. Mike Chanco pinned Cleve Welch (11:56).

  2. Jack Russell beat Wee Willie Davis (17:34).

  3. Fat Finnegan drew Sammy Vangler.

  4. Charley Fox beat Suleyman Bey (24:52).

  5. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed drew Bulldog Jackson.
Return to top of page









November 9, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,619
  1. Sun Jennings pinned Wee Willie Davis (12:53).

  2. Sid Nabors drew Jack Zarna (20:00).

  3. Paul Jones drew Joe DeVito (30:00).

  4. John Kilonis pinned Floyd Marshall (12:37).

  5. Joe Stecher beat Jim Clinkstock (21:55).
Return to top of page









November 18, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,500
  1. Joe Zarna pinned Lou Bartel (9:42).

  2. Jack Russell beat Sun Jennings (25:41).

  3. Everett Marshall pinned Jack Shearon (7:20).

  4. Joe DeVito pinned George Hill (13:28).

  5. Joe Savoldi drew George Zaharias (60:00).
Return to top of page









November 25, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,000
  1. Merle Miller beat Larry Straub.

  2. Wee Willie Davis beat Max Martin (18:44).

  3. Paddy Mack beat Red Slagle (18:01).

  4. Charley Fox drew John Kilonis (30:00).

  5. Pat Finnegan beat Sammy Vangler (19:47).
Return to top of page









November 30, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,380
  1. Fred Berend pinned Anthony Elmo (9:58).

  2. Hans Kampfer pinned Chief Clinkstock (11:01).

  3. Joe Savoldi pinned Sun Jennings (16:44).

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Renato Gardini (25:44).

  5. Lou Plummer drew John Katan (30:00).
Return to top of page









December 2, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,697
  1. Mike Chanco drew Fred Berend (15:00).

  2. Tom Galbos pinned Jimmy Acklin (13:07).

  3. Paddy Mack pinned Bill Jacobson (13:57).

  4. MWA Welterweight Champ Robin Reed pinned Duke Finnegan (22:25) via countout.

  5. John Kilonis pinned Floyd Marshall (32:00).
Return to top of page









December 13, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. Sun Jennings beat Jack Russell (19:30).

  2. Paddy Mack drew Ray Carpenter (30:00).

  3. Joe Banaski beat Bearcat Jones (25:23).

  4. John Pesek pinned John Kilonis (23:50).
Return to top of page









December 16, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 833
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Rube Bartell (20:00).

  2. Darma Ostopovich drew George Hill (30:00).

  3. Joe Rogaski pinned Sid Nabors (18:51).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat George Vassell (20:57) via countout.

  5. Jim McMillen pinned John Katan (41:54).
Return to top of page









December 20, 1932 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,000
  1. Jimmy Aultman beat Larry Straub (17:27) via countout.

  2. Tom Galbos pinned Herb Slagle (14:28).

  3. Bearcat Jones pinned Jimmy Acklin (17:28).

  4. Pat Finnegan beat Jack Thompson (27:17) via countout.

  5. Bulldog Jackson pinned Paddy Mack (28:05).
Return to top of page