01/06/33 01/17/33 01/24/33 01/31/33 02/03/33 02/14/33 02/22/33 03/23/33 03/24/33 03/31/33
04/07/33 04/24/33 05/10/33 05/19/33 06/09/33 07/12/33 09/18/33 09/27/33 09/30/33 10/04/33
10/11/33 10/18/33 10/25/33 11/01/33 11/03/33 11/08/33 11/10/33 11/15/33 11/17/33 11/22/33
11/24/33 11/29/33 12/01/33 12/04/33 12/05/33 12/08/33 12/13/33 12/15/33 12/22/33 12/29/33





January 6, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 8,831 ($11,403)
  1. George Zaharias drew Gino Garibaldi (20:00).

  2. Lew Plummer pinned Jack Zarna (12:20).

  3. Joe Savoldi drew Abe Coleman (30:00).

  4. Karl Sarpolis beat John Katan (15:03).
  5. Ray Steele drew Hans Kampfer (30:00).

  6. NWA World Champ Jim Londos pinned Jim McMillen (52:52).
Note: Charley Marotta promoted the Public Hall shows.

Return to top of page









January 17, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1.300
  1. Tom Galbos drew Ray Carpenter (30:00).

  2. Ole Anderson pinned Jim Nelson (8:14).

  3. Joe Banaski beat Paddy Mack (20:27).

  4. John Kilonis pinned Bearcat Jones (14:28).

  5. John Pesek beat Lee Wykoff (28:30).
Note: The Equestrium shows were promoted by Walter Taylor.

Return to top of page









January 24, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. Tom Galbos drew Paddy Mack (30:00).

  2. Wildcat McCann pinned Bud Mitchell (16:00).

  3. George McCloud pinned Joe Hackenschmidt (21:32).

  4. Joe Banaski beat Joe alexander (23:19).

  5. Lee Wykoff pinned Karl Davis (35:40).
Return to top of page









January 31, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,615
  1. Wildcat McCann pinned Sammy Vangler (13:43).

  2. Duke Finnegan beat Ray Dickson (13:43).

  3. Bearcat Jones drew Paddy Mack (30:00).

  4. Lee Wykoff beat Frank French (23:31) via countout.

  5. Joe Banaski beat John Kilonis (40:51) via DQ to win the vacant MWA Light Heavyweight Title.
Return to top of page









February 3, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Ivan Leskovitch beat Wee Willie Davis (8:22) via DQ.

  2. John Richthoff pinned Sid Nabors (10:16).

  3. Pat O'Shocker drew John Katan (30:00).

  4. Karl Sarpolis pinned Lou Plummer (18:20).

  5. Gino Garibaldi DKO George Zaharias (29:59).

  6. Jim McMillen submitted Hans Kampfer (36:58).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 2,000
  1. Tom Galbos vs. Bob Blake.

  2. Wildcat McCann beat Jack Reynolds.

  3. Jack Knocke beat Suleyman Bey (17:50) via DQ.

  4. Bearcat Jones pinned Paddy Mack (19:40).

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Joe Banaski pinned John Kilonis (45:41).
Note: Walter Taylor promoted this card, the first ever at the new arena. It had been postponed from February 10 due to more fire exits needing to be installed.

Return to top of page









February 22, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Stacey Hall vs. Sammy Vangler.

  2. Suleyman Bey vs. George McCloud.

  3. Lee Wykoff vs. Frank French.

  4. Wildcat McCann vs. Joe Parelli.

  5. Joe Banaski vs. Tom Galbos.
Return to top of page









Note: The Cleveland Boxing & Wrestling Commission ruled that
due to the Plain Dealer's Golden Gloves Tournament, no other
boxing or wrestling shows could be held during that time frame.










March 23, 1933 in Cleveland Heights, OH
Masonic Hall drawing ???
  1. Charlie Reeves vs. Ernie Clink.

  2. Tommy Diamond vs. Eddie Myers.

  3. Bill Montana vs. Jack Adams.

  4. Cyclone Mitchell vs. Jack Fish.
Note: This was a benefit show promoted by the Cleveland Heights welfare Club and also featured boxing and jiu jitsu.

Return to top of page









March 24, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 1,014
  1. Stacey Hall pinned Lou Nelson (17:32).

  2. George McCloud pinned Ole Anderson (20:45).

  3. Suleyman Bey drew Frank French (30:00).

  4. Lee Wykoff drew Al Baffert (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 31, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 907
  1. Tom Galbos beat Bearcat Jones (12;00) via DQ.

  2. Sammy Vangler drew Iota Shima (30:00).

  3. Ray Carpenter beat Joe Montana (33:32) via countout.

  4. Wildcat McCann submitted Duke Finnegan (24:46).
Return to top of page









April 7, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 700
  1. Julius Vanyer beat Joe Bruno (6:59).

  2. Al Baffert drew Jimmy Coffield (30:00).

  3. Andy Rascher beat Bearcat Jones (24:00) via DQ.

  4. Joe Banaski drew Ray Carpenter (30:00). Both men were claiming the MWA Light Heavyweight Title.
Return to top of page









April 24, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,000
  1. Abe Coleman beat Abe Kashey (20:00) via countout.

  2. Ernie Dusek drew Jim McMillen (30:00).

  3. Everett Marshall pinned John Katan (16:24).

  4. George Zaharias drew Ray Steele (30:00).

  5. John Pesek pinned Gino Garibaldi (44:00).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1933 in Berea, OH

  1. Andy Ladygo beat Fred Bozik (7:20).
Note: This match was part of a show promoted by the American Legion. The show also had boxing matches and may have had more wrestling bouts.

Return to top of page









Note: Walter Taylor attempted to book a show at Public Hall
on May 12. However, the city commission would not
allow it due to Marotta's show the following week.










May 19, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,626 ($6,727)
  1. Harry Cornsweet beat Floyd Marshall (13:38) via DQ.

  2. Milo Steinborn pinned Wee Willie Davis (7:05).

  3. Sarpolis pinned Abe Kashey (24:25).

  4. Joe Dusek beat Hans Kampfer (24:55).

  5. NWA World Champ Jim Londos drew John Pesek (90:00).
Return to top of page









June 9, 1933 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Shore High School drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox vs. Joe Whalen.

  2. Bill Jacobson vs. Fred Noewer.

  3. Fred Fulton vs. Young Zupancic.

  4. Sailor Billings vs. Chuck Anderson.

  5. Oscar Kohl vs. Harry Cornsweet.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: June 21, 1933 in Cleveland, OH at Municipal Stadium










July 12, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing 3,829
  1. Milo Steinborn beat Floyd Marshall (7:32).

  2. Jim McMillen drew Joe Komar (30:00).

  3. Ray Steele pinned Abe Coleman (24:46).

  4. NWA World Champ Jim Londos pinned George Zaharias (49:29).
Note: The stadium shows were promoted by Charley Marotta.

Return to top of page









September 18, 1933 in East Cleveland, OH
Shaw Stadium drawing 2,300
  1. Doe Dumont beat Young Martin (12:08).

  2. Sailor Billings beat Frank Noewer (17:45).

  3. Billy Fox beat Johnny Henning (19:23).
Note: This was a wrestling and boxing show promoted by the Republican Club of East Cleveland as a benefit for the local schools' milk funds.

Return to top of page









September 27, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,505
  1. Chuck Eminian beat Bill Jacobson (12:06).

  2. Earl McCready beat Stanley Setkowski (16:16).

  3. Tony Siano beat Chief Deerfoot (16:20).

  4. Harry Cornsweet pinned Jim Wallis (29:22).

  5. Joe Kujot beat Bull Curry (16:19) via DQ.

  6. Leo Numa beat Gene LeDeaux (35:49). Numa was billed as the real World Heavyweight Champion.
Note: The Public Hall shows were now promoted by Steve McPherson. Police were investigating threatening phone calls received by McPherson. The calls warned him to "get out of town if you know what's good for you."

Return to top of page









September 30, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Magyar Hall drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This was a benefit show promoted by the American Legion and also included several boxing matches.

Return to top of page









October 4, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,560
  1. Casimer Murchowski beat John Zaro (20:26).

  2. Harry Cornsweet drew Pat Fralik (30:00).

  3. Joe Malcewicz pinned Joe Kujot (21:10).

  4. Jack Washburn pinned Gene LeDeaux (10:42).

  5. Real World Champ Leo Numa submitted Bull Curry (30:34).
Return to top of page









October 11, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 6,402
  1. Cliff McLeod beat Zeus Wilcewski (6:26).

  2. Casimer Murchowski drew Eddie Ramowitz (30:00).

  3. Ted Travis pinned Buck Jones (15:22).

  4. Harry Cornsweet beat Bull Curry (27:36).

  5. Joe Malcewicz beat Bob Wilkie (27:26).

  6. Leo Numa beat Jack Washburn (24:16) via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 18, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 8,169
  1. Buck Jones beat Bull Curry (18:22).

  2. Joe Malcewicz pinned Ted Travis (15:41).

  3. Jack Washburn pinned Mike Mazurki (14:16).

  4. Leo Numa beat Wee Willie Davis (27:23) via countout.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 8,933
  1. Bull Curry pinned Frank Noewer (9:42).

  2. John Zaro pinned Casimer Marchwoski (16:21).

  3. Wee Willie Davis drew Mike Mazurki (30:00).

  4. Regis Siki pinned Joe Turner (5:02).

  5. Buck Jones beat Ted Travis.

  6. Leo Numa beat Jack Washburn (18:21) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 1, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 10,006 ($3,150.74)
  1. Fred Kimball drew Casimer Murchowski (20:00).

  2. Buck Jones beat John Zaro (14:51).

  3. Rudy Dusek beat Wee Willie Davis (13:08) via countout.

  4. Ted Travis pinned Bull Curry (6:32).

  5. Leo Numa drew Pat Fralick (45:00).

  6. Joe Savoldi pinned Jack Washburn (13:03).
Return to top of page









November 3, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,937 ($606.78)
  1. Harold Simms beat Spike Ashby (7:27).

  2. Joe Banaski pinned Harry Kilonis (13:16).

  3. Suleyman Bey pinned Max Martin (10:30).

  4. John Kilonis drew Ray Carpenter.

  5. Everett Marshall beat Dutch Heffner.
Return to top of page









November 8, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,695
  1. Fred Kimball vs. John Zaro.

  2. Paul Orth vs. Buck Jones.

  3. Jack Washburn vs. Jim Henry.

  4. Bull Curry vs. Ted Travis.

  5. Joe Malcewicz pinned John Spellman (22:02).

  6. Leo Numa pinned Pat Fralik (21:49).
Return to top of page









November 10, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,250
  1. Harold Simms beat Earl Hassan (13:23).

  2. Andy Rascher beat Charlie Barefoot (10:18) via countout.

  3. Joe Banaski beat Art Lessiter (10:18).

  4. George McCloud beat Ed White (3:06).

  5. Gino Garibaldi beat Dutch Heffner (30:33).
Return to top of page









November 15, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 6,550
  1. Paul Orth beat Bull Curry (12:44).

  2. John Spellman beat Jim Henry (14:04).

  3. Buck Jones vs. Ted Travis.

  4. Jack Washburn pinned Frank Brunowicz (16:51).

  5. Rudy Dusek drew Leo Numa (45:00).

  6. Joe Savoldi pinned Joe Malcewicz (23:07).
Return to top of page









November 17, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,243
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Joe Menchyk (4:09).

  2. Harold Simms pinned Larry Straub (15:45).

  3. George McCloud beat Mike O'Brien (13:24).

  4. Harold Methenel beat Chief Chewacki (12:24).

  5. Karl Sarpolis pinned Dutch Heffner (29:32).
Return to top of page









November 22, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 6,574
  1. Mickey Mouse pinned Fred Kimball.

  2. Ted Travis beat Paul Orth.

  3. Rudy Dusek drew Charles Hansen.

  4. Pat O'Hara beat Buck Jones (13:01).

  5. Leo Numa NC John Spellman (30:30).

  6. Jack Washburn beat Man Mountain Dean (5:00) via countout.
Return to top of page









November 24, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Jack Forest (11:22).

  2. Harold Methenel beat Spike O'Brien.

  3. Harry Simms beat Freck Hart.

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Dutch Heffner (30:51).

  5. Everett Marshall beat Chief Chewacki (14:45) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 29, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 9,000
  1. Fred Kimball drew Speedy Schaeffer (20:00).

  2. Buck Jones pinned Don Brown (11:32).

  3. Ted Travis pinned Harry Johnson (10:10).

  4. The Masked Mystery pinned Charlie Hansen (13:41).

  5. Len Macaluso beat Pat O'Hara (16:29) via DQ.

  6. Joe Malcewicz beat Joe Savoldi (93:02) in three falls. This was said to be the first three falls match in Cleveland in several years.
    • Malcewicz pinned Savoldi (48:53).
    • Savoldi beat Malcewicz (84:44).
    • Malcewicz pinned Savoldi (93:02).
Return to top of page









Note: The mayor dissolved the city boxing and wrestling commission due to
corruption. He appointed Public Hall manager Walter Davis to temporarily
regulate the sports and make recommendations for a new commission.
The previous commissioners had favored certain promoters,
passed out numerous free passes, and assigned friends as
extra inspectors at the expense of promoters.










December 1, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,532
  1. Sailor Billings drew Frank Noewer (20:00).

  2. George McCloud pinned Harold Methenel (10:50).

  3. Bill Jacobson beat Spike O'Brien (14:40) via DQ.

  4. NWA Welterweight Champ Jack Reynolds beat Harold Simms (17:37).

  5. Chief Chewacki beat Dutch Heffner.
Return to top of page









December 4, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Buck Jones beat Ted Travis via countout.
Note: This match was part of a charity boxing card for the Christmas Toy Fund.

Return to top of page









December 5, 1933 in Cleveland Heights, OH
Masonic Temple drawing ???
  1. Ernie Clink pinned Emeric Sabo (20:00).

  2. Duke Yurac beat Little Mate (19:00).

  3. Oscar Kohl drew Bliss McLeod (20:00).

  4. Fred Kimball beat Bill Jacobson via DQ.
Note: There were also a couple of boxing matches on the card.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 6, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
at Public Hall due to a six-day bike race being held in the building










December 8, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,489
  1. Mike Chanco beat Nate Noewer (15:40).

  2. Bill Jacobson drew Spike O'Brien (30:00).

  3. Leroy McGuirk pinned Pete Zbyszko (5::31).

  4. George McCloud pinned Jack Zarna (11:45).

  5. John Pesek beat Chief Chewacki (60:00) via decision.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,117
  1. Len Macaluso drew The Masked Mystery (30:00).

  2. Al Cornsweet pinned Fred Kimball (6:22).

  3. Man Mountain Dean pinned John Spellman (7:00).

  4. Pat O'Hara vs. Wee Willie Davis.

  5. Joe Malcewicz beat Leo Numa (40:41) in three falls.
    • Numa beat Malcewicz (3:26).
    • Malcewicz beat Numa (33:31).
    • Numa was DQed (40:41).
Note: This was the last Public Hall show until march 1934

Return to top of page









December 15, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,736
  1. George Ward pinned Andy Ladygo (12:13).

  2. Leroy McGuirk pinned Leo Alexander (9:15).

  3. Max Martin beat George McCloud (6:15) via DQ.

  4. Dutch Heffner drew Hand Kampfer (30:00).

  5. Chief Chewacki pinned Joe Sygmund.
Return to top of page









Note: Newspaper ads list a wrestling match after burlesque
shows on Monday and Thursday nights at the Gayety Theater.










December 22, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,732
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Mike Chanco (20:00).

  2. Jack Zarna pinned Max Martin (11:26).

  3. Don Hill pinned Pete Ramos (16:50).

  4. John Kilonis beat Leroy McGuirk (20:00).

  5. Chief Chewacki beat George McCloud via DQ.
Return to top of page









December 29, 1933 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,155
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Tony Elmo (20:00).

  2. Nick Bozinis pinned Clete Kaufmann (26:13).

  3. Don Hill beat Pat Duggan (20:08).

  4. George McCloud beat Jack Zarna (27:54).

  5. Hans Kampfer beat Chief Chewacki (46:02) via DQ.
Note: A riot broke out after the main event. A lawsuit against promoted Walter Taylor and the City of Cleveland was later filed by a female fan who was injured by thrown objects during the riot.

Return to top of page