01/09/34 01/16/34 01/23/34 01/30/34 02/13/34 02/27/34 03/06/34 03/15/34 03/20/34
03/21/34 03/27/34 03/28/34 04/03/34 04/04/34 04/10/34 04/13/34 04/17/34 04/18/34
04/23/34 04/24/34 04/25/34 05/01/34 05/08/34 05/09/34 05/15/34 05/22/34 05/24/34
05/29/34 06/05/34 06/07/34 06/12/34 06/19/34 06/26/34 08/13/34 09/18/34 10/02/34
10/08/34 10/10/34 10/16/34 10/17/34 10/22/34 10/24/34 10/30/34 10/31/34 11/07/34
11/14/34 11/21/34 11/28/34 12/05/34 12/12/34 12/15/34 12/19/34 12/26/34 _





January 9, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. The Masked Marvel beat Frank Sexton (15:33).

  2. Jack Donley pinned Larry Straub (18:36).

  3. Bobby Pierce beat Harold Simms (18:58).

  4. Joe Banaski beat Steve Ramos (22:40).

  5. John Kilonis beat Don Hill (53:25) via countout.
Note: The Equestrium shows were promoted by Walter Taylor. This was the first one of the year.

Return to top of page









January 16, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Rocky Cupola.

  2. Nick Bozinis pinned Jack Rodgers (18:40).

  3. The Red Mystery pinned Ed White (11:40).

  4. Bobby Pierce beat Jack Donley (30:00) via decision.

  5. Frank Malcewicz pinned John Kilonis (25:19).
Return to top of page









January 23, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,656
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Norwood Reynolds.

  2. Bobby Perce beat Earl Hassan (12:350 via DQ.

  3. Nanjo Singh pinned Suleyman Bey (4:45).

  4. Frank Malcewicz pinned Don Hill (26:39).

  5. George McCloud beat The Red Mystery (24:08) via DQ.
Return to top of page









January 30, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,438
  1. Norwood Reynolds beat Bill Jacobson (20:00) via decision.

  2. Frank Malcewicz beat Ernie Duggan (11:13) via DQ.

  3. Nanjo Singh beat Ed White.

  4. Dutch Heffner beat Bob Sexton (17:59).

  5. George McCloud beat The Red Mystery (60:00) via decision.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 6, 1934 in Cleveland, OH at the Equestrium










February 13, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,100
  1. Norwood Reynolds drew Gregory Eminian (20:00).

  2. Eddie Malone pinned Babe Cox (19:15).

  3. Ernie Duggan drew Don Hill (30:00).

  4. George McCloud pinned Bull Civil (12:42).

  5. Dutch Heffner beat Nanjo Singh via DQ.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 20, 1934 in Cleveland, OH at the Equestrium










February 27, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,900
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Ted Abbott (5:57).

  2. George McCloud pinned Nate Noewer (11:57).

  3. Norwood Reynolds beat Earl Hassan (8:56).

  4. George McCloud drew Johnny Plummer (30:00).

  5. Nanjo Singh beat Dutch Hefner (20:58).
Return to top of page









March 6, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 2,000
  1. Cliff McCloud pinned Chick Anderson (11:36).

  2. Bill Jacobson drew Norwood Reynolds (20:00).

  3. Isadore Gustavica pinned Ed White (14:32).

  4. George McCloud drew Roy Lumpkin (30:00).

  5. Nanjo Singh pinned Ray Carpenter (14:48).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 13, 1934 in Cleveland, OH at the Equestrium










March 15, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Masonic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: There were several wrestling matches as part of an event held for members of the Al Sirat Grotto. Also on the bill were boxing matches and a Vaudeville show.

Return to top of page









March 20, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,648
  1. Cliff McCloud pinned John Rusnov (9:08).

  2. Norwood Reynolds pinned Spike Ashby (14:38).

  3. George McCloud pinned Max Martin (14:26).

  4. Dutch Heffner drew Roy Lumpkin (30:00).

  5. Charley Fischer submitted John Kilonis (30:00).
Return to top of page









March 21, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,900
  1. Casimer Murchowski beat Wade Hammond (17:31).

  2. Jack Fischer drew Eddie Ramowitz (20:00).

  3. Farmer O'Dell beat Gene LeDeaux (9:41).

  4. Jim Wallis beat Kewpie Kilroy in three falls.
    • Wallis pinned Kilroy (11:50).
    • Kilroy pinned Wallis (22:13).
    • Wallis pinned Kilroy.

  5. Joe Malcewicz beat Pat O'Hara (21:48) in three falls.
    • O'Hara pinned Malcewicz (19:48).
    • Malcewicz TKO O'Hara (21:48).
    • O'Hara forfeited the third fall.
Note: The Public Hall shows were promoted by Steve McPherson.

Return to top of page









March 27, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Eddie Zenni pinned Earl Hassan (17:05).

  2. Silent Rattan pinned Spike Ashby (5:50).

  3. George McCloud pinned Roy Lumpkin (11:39).

  4. Dutch Heffner drew Lee Wykoff (30:00).

  5. Charley Fischer beat Nick Bozinis (29:04).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,984
  1. Eddie Raminowitz drew Freddy Davies (20:00).

  2. Gregory Eminian drew Harry Johnson (20:00).

  3. Ernie Dusek pinned Charley Fox (19:04).

  4. Sandor Szabo beat Ted Travis (17:50) in two straight falls.
    • Szabo beat Travis (10:22).
    • Szabo beat Travis (17:50).

  5. Joe Malcewicz beat Farmer O'Dell (29:15) in two straight falls.
    • Malcewicz beat O'Dell (16:27).
    • Malcewicz beat O'Dell (29:15).
Return to top of page









April 3, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 3,722
  1. Vic Tanski pinned Clete Kauffman (14:51).

  2. Dusty McDonald pinned Lee Alexander (20:24).

  3. George McCloud pinned Cleve Welsh (13:29).

  4. Sammy Stein drew Dutch Heffner.

  5. NWA World Champ Jim Londos pinned Chief Chewacki (25:59).
Return to top of page









April 4, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 2,458
  1. Charley Fox pinned Harry Johnson (14:39).

  2. Lloyd Kennedy beat Ted Travis (8:53) via DQ.

  3. Nick Lutze pinned Buck Jones.

  4. Sandor Szabo beat Pat O'Hara (45:00) in three falls.
    • Szabo pinned O'Hara (27:25).
    • The time limit expired.

  5. Joe Malcewicz beat Jack Washburn in three falls.
    • Malcewicz pinned Washburn (0:06).
    • Washburn pinned Malcewicz (14:48).
    • Malcewicz pinned Washburn.
Note: McPherson held his weekly show here rather than Public Hall due to the hall preparing for a bicycle race.

Return to top of page









April 10, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,782
  1. Suleyman Bey drew Cliff McCloud (20:00).

  2. Dusty McDonald beat Vic Tanski (14:43).

  3. Frank Malcewicz beat Mike Kilonis (6:23).

  4. Dutch Heffner drew Lee Wykoff (30:00).

  5. Everett Marshall pinned Nanjo Singh (12:24).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 11, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
at Public Hall due to the hall being used for a bike race










April 13, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Club drawing ???
  1. Match results unknown.
Note: Several matches were held on a card that also featured boxing matches.

Return to top of page









April 17, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,800
  1. Norwood Reynolds drew Bill Jacobson (20:00).

  2. Frank Malcewicz beat Ernie Duggan (20:31).

  3. Vic Tanski beat Dusty McDonald (24:31).

  4. Silent Rattan pinned Mike Kilonis (10:21).

  5. Everett Marshall pinned George McCloud (35:31).
Return to top of page









April 18, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,097
  1. Lloyd Kennedy drew Buck Jones (30:00).

  2. Gino Garibaldi pinned Ted Travis (16:42).

  3. Henri DeGlane drew Sandor Szabo (45:00).

  4. Farmer O'Dell beat Man Mountain Dean (5:32) via DQ.

  5. Jack Washburn beat Pat O'Hara (19:33) in three falls.
    • O'Hara pinned Washburn (13:47).
    • Washburn pinned O'Hara (17:47).
    • Washburn pinned O'Hara (19:33).

  6. Man Mountain Dean pinned Farmer O'Dell (1:43). his match went on between falls of the Washburn vs. O'Hara match. The commission ordered the rematch after Dean's wife had interfered during their first bout.
Return to top of page









April 23, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Shaw Clair Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Frankie Dugan vs. Johnny Stecher.

  2. Gregory Eminian vs. Pat Clancy.

  3. Bill Jacobson vs. Bull Smith.

  4. Harry Johnson vs. Cliff McCloud.
Note: This show was promoted by Al Corbett. The newspaper article notes that these shows were weekly.

Return to top of page









April 24, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,800
  1. Norwood Reynolds drew Mike Kilonis (20:00).

  2. Frank Malcewicz drew Nick Bozinis (30:00).

  3. Silent Rattan pinned Charlie Tillman (12:52).

  4. Duke Finnegan pinned Spike Ashby (15:58).

  5. Dutch Heffner NC Tony Gustovicz (57:56) in three falls.
    • Heffner pinned Gustovicz (30:27).
    • Gustovicz pinned Heffner (42:36).
    • Both men were counted out (57:56).
Return to top of page









April 25, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,856
  1. Karl Von Lehman pinned Scotty McNaught (13:59).

  2. Charley Fox pinned Frank Aronowitz (10:52).

  3. Ted Travis pinned ??? Davis (10:12).

  4. Jack Washburn pinned Bruno Horassini (8:16).

  5. Joe Malcewicz beat Pat O'Hara (21:16).

  6. Man Mountain Dean beat Farmer O'Dell (9:11) in two straight falls.
    • Dean pinned O'Dell (8:25).
    • Dean pinned O'Dell (9:11).
Return to top of page









May 1, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Norwood Reynolds pinned Bob Blake (18:25).

  2. Joe Banaski drew Joe Stecher (30:00).

  3. Silent Rattan beat Larry Straub (13:20).

  4. Duke Finnegan beat Jimmy Saber in three falls.
    • Saber beat Finnegan (9:45).
    • Finnegan pinned Saber (12:33).
    • Finnegan beat Saber (18:32).

  5. Charley Fischer beat Frank Malcewicz (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fischer pinned Malcewicz (42:43).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 2, 1934 in Cleveland, OH at Public Hall










May 8, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,200
  1. Tony Gustovicz beat The Masked Marvel (27:31).

  2. Nanjo Singh pinned Roy Lumpkin (15:46).

  3. Dutch Heffner drew George McCloud (60:00) in three falls.
    • Heffner beat McCloud (24:40).
    • McCloud pinned Heffner (45:15).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charley Fischer beat Ray Carpenter in three falls.
    • Fischer pinned Carpenter (18:25).
    • Carpenter pinned Fischer. Fischer beat Carpenter.
Return to top of page









May 9, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,443 (1,839.45)
  1. Lloyd Kennedy drew Scotty McNaught (30:00).

  2. Charley Fox pinned Bull Smith (12:56).

  3. Abe Rothberg pinned Karl Von Lehman (8:02).

  4. Buck Jones pinned Les Ryan (19:06).

  5. NYSAC World Champ Jim Browning beat Joe Malcewicz (56:54) in three falls.
    • Malcewicz beat Browning (33:48).
    • Browning beat Malcewicz (50:52).
    • Browning beat Malcewicz (56:54).
Note: This was the final Public Hall event of the season. The following week's card was cancelled as were the rest of the May dates previously booked by promoter Steve McPherson.

Return to top of page









May 15, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,500
  1. Norwood Randalls pinned Bud Mitchell (17:25).

  2. Abe Halpern beat Elmer Guthrie (6:31) via countout.

  3. Bobby Pierce pinned Stacey Hall (17:19).

  4. Silent Rattan pinned Don Cortez (19:20).

  5. Nanjo Singh pinned Dutch Heffner (29:15).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: May 16, 1934 in Cleveland, OH at Public Hall
due to main eventer Sandor Szabo was unable to appear.










May 22, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,800
  1. Norwood Randalls drew Bill Jacobson (20:00).

  2. Wildcat McCann beat Larry Tillman (20:44).

  3. Abe Helpburn pinned Casey Berger (14:45).

  4. Silent Rattan beat Raoul Lopez (24:47).

  5. Nanjo Singh pinned Lee Wykoff (29:41).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Shaw Clair Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Ray Wolf vs. Bud Smith.

  2. Red Hurst vs. Mickey Fogarty.

  3. Frank Noewer vs. Kid Bozik.

  4. Harry Johnson vs. Kenny Noewer.
Return to top of page









May 29, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson DKO Norwood Randalls (8:15).

  2. Joe Campbell beat Turp Grimes (11:21).

  3. Eddie Malone pinned Mike Kilonis (13:17).

  4. Abe Halpern beat George McCloud (17:29).

  5. Silent Rattan drew Duke Finnegan (60:00).
Return to top of page









June 5, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson beat Bull Smith (16:12).

  2. Eddie Malone beat Joe Campbell (27:35).

  3. Mike Kilonis drew Norwood Randalls (30:00).

  4. Leo Alexander pinned Casey Berger (23:19).

  5. Abe Halpern pinned Dutch Heffner (15:59).
Return to top of page









June 7, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Shaw Clair Athletic Club drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: Scheduled for the show were Harry Johnson, Bill Jacobson, Gregory Eminian, and Nate Noewer.

Return to top of page









June 12, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Harrison MacDougal pinned Young Brown (10:20).

  2. Leo Alexander drew Al Stecher (30:00).

  3. Larry Tillman drew Raoul Lopez (30:00).

  4. Silent Rattan beat Bobby Nowak (31:23).

  5. Nanjo Singh pinned Bob Sexton (14:28).
Return to top of page









June 19, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing 1,900
  1. Fred Bozik drew Andy Ladygo (20:00).

  2. Turp Grimes pinned Mike Kilonis (8:24).

  3. Alex Kasaboski pinned Leo Alexander (8:46).

  4. Nanjo Singh pinned Dick Lever (18:05).

  5. Silent Rattan drew Turp Grimes (30:00).
Return to top of page









June 26, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Equestrium drawing ???
  1. William Fogarty pinned Bud Smith (6:49).

  2. Stanley Wallick pinned Irish Johnson (17:34).

  3. Bill Jacobson drew Andy Ladygo (20:00).

  4. Nanjo Singh drew George McCloud (30:00).

  5. Silent Rattan beat Bobby Pierce (27:45).
Return to top of page









August 13, 1934 in Aurora, OH
Geauga Lake drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
The Equestrium drawing ???
  1. Norwood Randalls beat Bill Fogarty.

  2. Casey Burger pinned Walter Underhill.

  3. Glenn Munn beat Frank Sexton.

  4. Gorilla Parker beat Joe Banaski.

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Charlie Fischer pinned Silent Rattan.
Return to top of page









October 2, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
The Equestrium drawing 1,200
  1. Norwood Randalls beat Bud Mitchell (14:03).

  2. Gregory Eminian beat Fred Bozic (8:40).

  3. Curly Donchin beat Harry Nixon.

  4. Gorilla Parker pinned Silent Rattan (17:53).

  5. Nanjo Singh beat Glen Munn (28:36).
Return to top of page









October 8, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing 1,200
  1. Gregory Eminian drew Marty Dona (15:00).

  2. Bill Jacobson beat John Rusnov (11:16).

  3. George Tragos beat Johnny McCune (18:32).

  4. Abe Coleman drew Karl Davis (30:00).

  5. Jim McMillen pinned Karl Sarpolis (46:21).
Note: The Gray's Armory shows were promoted by Charley Marotta.

Return to top of page









October 10, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Keril Tarasoff beat Earl Krukatis (6:07).

  2. Andy Brown pinned Abe Rothberg (23:15).

  3. Bull Komar drew Joe Kojut (30:00).

  4. The Masked Marvel pinned Jack Rogers.

  5. John Malmber beat Fred Carone in three falls.
Note: The Coliseum shows were promoted by Karl Pojello.

Return to top of page









October 16, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
The Equestrium drawing 1,800
  1. Norwood Randalls pinned Jack Gaines (17:58).

  2. Curly Donchin pinned Ray Carpenter (10:26).

  3. Nanjo Singh pinned Joe Greenburg (9:32).

  4. Gorilla Parker drew Joe Parelli (60:00).
Return to top of page









October 17, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 1,400
  1. Keril Tarasoff beat Fred Bozik (14:50).

  2. Andy Brown pinned Floyd Marshall (20:14).

  3. Hank Barber beat George Getzwick (17:16).

  4. Wee Willie Davis drew Frank O'Connors (45:00).

  5. AWA World Champ Ed Don George beat John Spellman (14:00).
Return to top of page









October 22, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Jim McMillen vs. Gino Garibaldi.
Note: This card may have been cancelled. Only this match was mentioned several days before the card was to occur, there was no mention of the card nearer to the date, and no results were published. Additionally, it was announced several days later than Charley Marotta joined forces with Karl Pojello.

Return to top of page









October 24, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 1,600
  1. Andy Ladygo pinned Ray Wolf (9:45).

  2. Gene LeDeaux beat Charles Anderson (15:39) via countout.

  3. Henry Pierce beat Karil Tarasoff (28:39) via DQ.

  4. Hank Barber beat Farmer O'Dell (30:24).

  5. Hans Steinke beat Joe Komar (51:27) in three falls.
    • Steinke pinned Komar (44:49).
    • Komar pinned Steinke (50:24).
    • Steinke pinned Komar (51:27).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
The Equestrium drawing 1,200
  1. Johnny Atkins beat Cleve Welch (17:00).

  2. Ray Carpenter pinned Norwood Randalls (10:22).

  3. Joe Parelli drew Curly Donchin (30:00).

  4. Charley Fischer pinned Gorillas Parker (43:22).
Note: This was the last known show held at the Equestrium.

Return to top of page









October 31, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 2,000
  1. Keril Tarasoff beat Henry Johnson (16:02).

  2. John Katan submitted Henry Piers (19:20).

  3. Hans Steinke pinned Stanley Setkowski (4:02).

  4. Earl McCready drew Pat O'Shocker.

  5. Joe Savoldi beat Hank Barber (26:28) in three falls.
    • Barber beat Savoldi (23:12).
    • Savoldi pinned Barber (25:56).
    • Savoldi beat Barber (26:28).
Return to top of page









November 7, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 1,500
  1. Karil Tarasoff drew Mahamout Youssoff (20:00).

  2. Harry Johnson pinned Gregory Eminian (14:00).

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Henry Piers (24:00).

  4. Len Macaluso pinned Bob Wilkie (29:00).

  5. Hans Kampfer beat Andy Brown (32:00) in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









November 14, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 1,800
  1. Joe Basic pinned Gregory Eminian (19:00).

  2. Dick Stahl beat Henry Piers (12:00).

  3. Bob Willkie drew Harry Johnson (20:00).

  4. Hans Kampfer pinned Tex Morgan (23:00).

  5. Dick Shikat beat Mike Romano (35:30) in two straight falls.
    • Shikat pinned Romano (35:00).
    • Shikat pinned Romano (35:30).
Return to top of page









November 21, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 3,000
  1. Keril Tarasoff beat Charles Anderson (15:20).

  2. Frank Brunowicz beat Bob Wilkie.

  3. Wee Willie Davis drew Scotty McDougall.

  4. Dick Stahl pinned Rocky Stone.

  5. Joe Savoldi beat George Zaharias (24:30) in three falls.
    • Zaharias beat Savoldi (10:30).
    • Savoldi pinned Zaharias (18:30).
    • Zaharias was DQed (24:30).
Return to top of page









November 28, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 1,800
  1. Keril Tarasoff beat Rocky Stone (20:21).

  2. Dick Stahl beat Harry Jacobs (17:32) via DQ.

  3. Bibber McCoy pinned Hardy Wampler (22:16).

  4. Billy Barash pinned Ernie Stevens (14:05).

  5. Ed Don George beat Frank Brunowicz (28:15) in two straight falls.
    • George beat Brunowicz (27:14).
    • George beat Brunowicz (28:15).
Return to top of page









December 5, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Keril Tarasoff beat Red Ryan.

  2. Danny Winters beat Harry Johnson (16:00).

  3. Sam Cordovano pinned Al Dunlop (22:14).

  4. Billy Barash vs. Dick Stahl.

  5. Ed Don George beat Karl Sarpolis (41:35) in three falls.
    • Sarpolis pinned George (2:13).
    • George beat Sarpolis (20:35).
    • George beat Sarpolis (41:35).
Return to top of page









December 12, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Vladimir Duboff pinned Red Ryan (8:30).

  2. Joe Komar drew Dick Stahl (30:00).

  3. Gino Garibaldi DCO Casey Kazanjian (41:24).

  4. Sam Cordovano pinned Floyd Marshall (17:26).

  5. Hans Kampfer pinned Wee Willie Davis (21:44).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Bulldog Jacobson beat Donald Flash (15:14).

  2. King Tut pinned Spike Ashby (9:45).

  3. Robin Reed pinned Sammy Vangler (11:31).

  4. Silent Rattan beat Bobby Novak (8:00).

  5. Silent Rattan drew Robin Reed.

  6. Nanjo Singh pinned John Kilonis (25:20).
Note: This was Walter Taylor's first show at the armory.

Return to top of page









December 19, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing ???
  1. Keril Tarasoff drew Dick Stahl (3rd - 10:00) in an "all-in" match.

  2. Gino Garibaldi pinned Vladimir Duboff (8:18).

  3. George McCloud drew Danny Winters (30:00).

  4. Karl Pojello pinned Sun Jennings (3rd - 6:45) in an "all-in" match.

  5. Ed Don George beat Sam Cordovano (31:14).
Return to top of page









December 26, 1934 in Cleveland, OH
Coliseum drawing 1,000
  1. Keril Tarasoff pinned Vladimir Duboff (7:39).

  2. Ed Meske drew Dick Stahl (30:00).

  3. George Gustovicz beat Joe Komar (11:25) via DQ.

  4. Len Macaluso pinned Jack Barber (18:27).

  5. Leo Numa beat Leo Hyatt (25:46) in three falls.
    • Numa beat Hyatt (22:26).
    • Hyatt pinned Numa (28:33).
    • Numa pinned Hyatt (35:46).
Note: This was the last know show at the Coliseum. Starting in 1935, Pojello's shows were held at the Central Armory.

Return to top of page