01/05/35 01/09/35 01/11/35 01/12/35 01/16/35 01/19/35 02/02/35 02/06/35 02/09/35 02/13/35
02/16/35 02/20/35 02/23/35 02/27/35 03/02/35 03/06/35 03/09/35 03/16/35 03/20/35 03/23/35
03/27/35 04/01/35 04/03/35 04/10/35 04/25/35 05/10/35 06/17/35 08/28/35 09/25/35 10/16/35
10/30/35 11/06/35 11/13/35 11/20/35 11/27/35 12/04/35 12/18/35 _ _ _





January 5, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing 1,000
  1. Jimmy Heffner beat Dick Griffin (16:20).

  2. Nanjo Singh pinned Max Martin (8:03).

  3. The Great Mephisto beat Bad Boy Brown (11:58).

  4. John Kilonis beat Bulldog Jackson (10:02) via countout.
Note: The Gray's Armory shows were promoted by Walter Taylor.

Return to top of page









January 9, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,800
  1. Dick Stahl drew George Gustovicz (30:00).

  2. Joe Komar pinned Vladimir Duboff (7:04).

  3. Danny Winters pinned Red Ryan (19:41).

  4. Sam Cordovano drew Floyd Marshall (30:00).

  5. Ed Lewis beat Gino Garibaldi (23:38) in three falls.
    • Garibaldi pinned Lewis (20:26).
    • Lewis beat Garibaldi (21:17).
    • Lewis pinned Garibaldi (23:38).
Note: The Central Armory shows were promoted by Karl Pojello.

Return to top of page









January 11, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Broadway Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Komar vs. ???.

  2. Danny Winters vs. George Gustovicz.
Return to top of page









January 12, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Heffner beat Joe Morelli (15:06).

  2. Johnny Hart pinned Frank Malcewicz (20:00).

  3. Gorilla Parker pinned Joe Montana (13:08).

  4. George Dusette pinned Nick Bozinis (23:04).

  5. Bert Ruby beat Ernie Duggan (38:00).
Return to top of page









January 16, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Dan Parker beat Andy Thompson.

  2. Keril Tarasoff pinned Red Ryan.

  3. Joe Komar beat Alex Billington.

  4. Dick Stahl beat Frank Noewer.

  5. Ernie Dusek beat Sam Cordovano (32:13) in three falls.
    • Cordovano pinned Dusek (15:13).
    • Cordovano was counted out (32:13).
    • Cordovano forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









January 19, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing 1,877
  1. Bull Curry drew Water Roxy.

  2. Frankie Hart beat Dale Haddock (19:14).

  3. The Great Mephisto beat Jimmy Goodrich (16:17) in two straight falls.
    • Mephisto pinned Goodrich (15:15).
    • Mephisto beat Goodrich (16:17).

  4. Burt Ruby beat Dusty MacDonald (34:21) in two straight falls.
    • Ruby beat MacDonald (20:02).
    • Ruby pinned MacDonald (34:21).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 23, 1935 in Cleveland, OH










No Show Scheduled: January 26, 1935 in Cleveland, OH at Gray's Armory










No Show Scheduled: January 30, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
at Central Armory due to a boxing tournament










February 2, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Bad Boy Brown vs. Fred Kimbal.

  2. George Dusette vs. Casey Jones.

  3. Bull Curry vs. Ernie Peterson.

  4. Bert Ruby beat Frankie Hart in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 6, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Red Ryan pinned Vladimir Duboff (21:03).

  2. Mike Romano beat Ernie Stevens (11:44).

  3. Danny Winters drew Keril Tarasoff (30:00).

  4. Karl Davis drew George Gustovicz (30:00).

  5. Dick Shikat beat George Zaharias in three falls.
    • Shikat pinned Zaharias (15:33).
    • Zaharias beat Shikat (20:40).
    • Zaharias was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 9, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing 2,200
  1. Stanley Buresh beat Jimmy Goodrich.

  2. George Dusette beat Turp Grimes.

  3. Bull Curry beat Johnny Carlin.

  4. Bert Ruby beat Gorilla Parker in three falls.
Return to top of page









February 13, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Keril Tarasoff drew Henry Graber (30:00).

  2. Danny Winters pinned Sailor Billings (1:05).

  3. Sam Cordovano beat Little Beaver (23:350 via DQ.

  4. Hans Kampfer beat Joe Dusek (34:16) via DQ.

  5. Ray Steele beat Chief Chewacki (26:43).
Return to top of page









February 16, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing 1,400
  1. The Great Mephisto beat Gil LaCross.

  2. Stanley Buresh beat Babe Kasaboski.

  3. Frankie Hart vs. Bad Boy Brown.

  4. Alex Kasaboski drew Bert Ruby (60:00) in three falls after each had won a fall.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Red Ryan pinned Rocco Capulo (20:32).

  2. Danny Winters pinned Frank Noewer (13:06).

  3. Bronko Nagurski drew Jack Donovan (30:00).

  4. Dick Shikat pinned Charley Fox (7:31).

  5. Dick Shikat beat George Gustovicz (12:59).

  6. Ernie Dusek beat Abe Coleman in three falls.
    • Dusek beat Coleman (23:46).
    • Coleman pinned Dusek (34:19).
    • Dusek pinned Coleman.
Return to top of page









February 23, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. George Dusette beat Bad Boy Brown (22:28).

  2. Stanley Buresh pinned Al Williams (20:02).

  3. Jimmy Heffner beat Dale Haddock (14:20).

  4. Frankie Hart beat Bull Curry.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,400
  1. Red Ryan beat Fred Bozik (17:30).

  2. Danny Winters DCO Cliff McCloud (17:30).

  3. Jack Donovan beat Warren Zeller (21:14).

  4. Ray Steele pinned Henry Graber (14:48).

  5. Jim Browning beat Little Beaver (31:06) in three falls.
    • Browning beta Beaver (19:07).
    • Beaver beat Browning (29:02).
    • Browning beat Beaver (31:06).
Return to top of page









March 2, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Gil LaCross vs. Walter Roxey.

  2. The Great Mephisto vs. Mike Kilonis.

  3. Stanley Buresh vs. Billy Kief.

  4. Bull Curry vs. Frankie Hart.
Return to top of page









March 6, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ed Meske drew Warren Zeller (30:00).

  2. Vic Tanski pinned Rocco Capulo (16:35).

  3. Danny Winters pinned Cliff McCloud (16:09).

  4. Jack Donovan beat Sailor Billings (12:26).

  5. Ernie Dusek NC Sandor Szabo (31:25) in three falls.
    • Dusek beat Szabo.
    • The match was stopped when the crowd threw chairs into the ring.
Return to top of page









March 9 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Bert Ruby beat Charley Peterson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Ruby beat Peterson (41:42).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Bull Curry drew Stanley Buresh in three falls when the match was stopped due to the curfew with no falls taken.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 13, 1935 in Cleveland, OH at Central Armory










March 16, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing 1,552
  1. Zack Malcow beat Eli Lux (2:30).

  2. Fred Kohler pinned Jack Gacek (23:15).

  3. Frankie Hart drew Gil LaCross (60:00).

  4. Bert Ruby beat Stanley Buresh (56:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









March 20, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Red Ryan beat Frank Noewer.

  2. Jimmy Henry drew Sun Jennings (30:00).

  3. Danny Winters pinned Joe Farris.

  4. Pat McKay pinned Jack Donovan.

  5. George Zaharias beat Ernie Dusek in three falls.
    • Zaharias beat Dusek (19:35).
    • Dusek pinned Zaharias (27:34).
    • Dusek was DQed.
Return to top of page









March 23, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Gregory Eminian drew Billy Kief (30:00).

  2. Al Williams pinned Ernie Paterson (20:23).

  3. Frank Malcewicz beat Johnny Silvy (30:20).

  4. Frankie Hart beat Gil LaCross (22:37) in three falls.
    • LaCross pinned Hart (16:37).
    • Hart beat LaCross (22:37).
    • LaCross forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,000
  1. Fred Bozik drew Rocco Capulo (15:00).

  2. Al Dunlop drew Ed Kaminski (15:00).

  3. Red Ryan pinned Bill Jacobson (2:12).

  4. Danny Winters pinned Gregory Eminian (9:28).

  5. Mike Romano beat Boris Demitroff (28:21) via countout.

  6. Jim McMillen drew Pat McKay (30:00).

  7. Karl Pojello beat Little Beaver (16:53).

  8. Danno O'Mahoney beat Scotty McDougall (20:04) in two straight falls.
    • O'Mahoney beat McDougall (13:35).
    • O'Mahoney beat McDougall (20:04).
Return to top of page









April 1, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Gray's Armory drawing ???
  1. Len Hughes drew Babe Kasaboski.

  2. Charley Peterson pinned Bill Jacobson (15:05).

  3. Ralph Garibaldi beat Buck O'Neill (26:23) in two straight falls.
    • Garibaldi pinned O'Neill (26:23).
    • O'Neill forfeited the second fall.

  4. Stanley Buresh beat Frankie Hart (31:06) in three falls.
    • Hart beat Buresh (16:45).
    • Buresh beat Hart (27:24).
    • Buresh beat Hart (31:06).
Note: This is the last known wrestling show at Gray's Armory.

Return to top of page









April 3, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Cliff McCloud beat Frank Noewer (14:02).

  2. Al Dunlop pinned Keril Tarasoff (22:15).

  3. Danny Winters pinned Ernie Stevens (26:03).

  4. Pat McKay pinned Jim Henry (28:13).

  5. Dick Shikat beat Chief Chewacki (26:08) in two straight falls.
    • Shikat pinned Chewacki (23:29).
    • Shikat beat Chewacki (26:08).
Return to top of page









April 10, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Red Ryan beat Fred Bozik (16:45).

  2. Al Dunlop pinned Frank Noewer (9:55).

  3. Walter Podolak pinned Ernie Stevens (11:51).

  4. Karl Davis drew Al Mercier (30:00).

  5. George Zaharias beat Jim Henry (28:43) in two straight falls.
    • Zaharias beat Henry (28:35).
    • Zaharias beat Henry (28:43).
Note: This was the last Central Armory show of the season and was the final show promoted in Cleveland by Karl Pojello.

Return to top of page









April 25, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Masonic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: There were several wrestling matches as part of an event held for members of the Al Sirat Grotto. Also on the bill were boxing matches, a band concert, moving pictures, and an organ recital.

Return to top of page









May 10, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
St. Paul's Church drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This event was promoted by the church and included several amateur boxing matches. It was to be held outside.

Return to top of page









June 17, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,090
  1. Fred Grubmeier beat Hans Bauer (9:29).

  2. Abe Coleman beat Chief Chewacki (22:58).

  3. Jim McMillen beat Sol Slagle (15:29).

  4. NWA World Champ Jim Londos drew George Zaharias (60:00).
Note: This show was promoted by Walter Taylor.

Return to top of page









August 28, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Shore Club drawing ???
  1. Jack Schmitt vs. Ed Wimmer.

  2. Walter Bucinsky vs. Ted DeVorae.

  3. Jack Futo vs. Ed Johnson.

  4. Frank Noewer vs. Joe Ferris.

  5. Farmer McCloud vs. Bill Jacobson.

  6. Charley Fox vs. Fred Bozik.
Return to top of page









September 25, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Olaf Olson drew Hal Rumberg (30:00).

  2. Frank Brunowicz pinned Hans Bauer (13:22).

  3. Ernie Dusek pinned Abe Coleman (13:03).

  4. NWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney pinned George Zaharias (15:13).
Note: Walter Taylor began promoting shows at the Central Armory. They did not become weekly until the end of October.

Return to top of page









October 16, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,619
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Harold Cornsweet (15:00).

  2. Sergei Kalmikoff beat Floyd Marshall (9:38) via DQ.

  3. Ray Steele drew Chief Little Wolf (30:00).

  4. Joe Savoldi pinned Olaf Olsen (10:17).

  5. NWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney beat Emil Dusek (21:40).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,500
  1. Gregory Eminian drew Jack O'Brien (30:00).

  2. Sergei Kalmikoff beat Olaf Olson.

  3. Pat McKay pinned Jack Thomas (9:03).

  4. Ernie Dusek pinned Frank Brunowicz (20:38).

  5. Joe Savoldi pinned Hans Kampfer (36:40).
Return to top of page









November 6, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Fred Bozik drew Alex Hedlund (15:00).

  2. Chief Sunoco pinned Wildcat Allaire (3:18).

  3. Bad Boy Brown beat Eddie Malone (19:42).

  4. Jimmy Hefner drew Alex Kasaboski (30:00).

  5. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall pinned John Evko (6:47).
Return to top of page









November 13, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Farmer McCloud pinned John West (6:25).

  2. Hans Steinke beat Andy Rascher (18:12) via countout.

  3. Man Mountain Dean pinned Tom Jenkins (6:52).

  4. NWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney drew Ernie Dusek.
Return to top of page









November 20, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Emerich Szabo (15:00).

  2. Bert Ruby drew Alex Kasaboski (30:00).

  3. Frank Sexton pinned Roy Graham (18:17).

  4. Jimmy Heffner drew Bad Boy Brown (30:00).

  5. Dutch Hefner pinned Nanjo Singh (25:03).
Return to top of page









November 27, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Farmer McCloud pinned Bill Smith (4:39).

  2. Andy Rascher drew Cliff Olson (30:00).

  3. Olaf Olson pinned Pat Murphy (23:37).

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Fred Grubmeier (24:24).

  5. NWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney beat Ernie Dusek (33:56) via DQ.
Return to top of page









December 4, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik pinned John Rusnov (17:17).

  2. John Evko pinned Hans Schnabel (7:09).

  3. George Dusette pinned Eddie Malone (12:03).

  4. Frank Sexton drew Dutch Hefner (60:00).

  5. Bert Ruby beat Bad Boy Brown (24:10) via countout.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 11, 1935 in Cleveland, OH at Central Armory










December 18, 1935 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Ray Gedeon (15:00).

  2. Bobby Bruns drew Andy Rascher (20:00).

  3. Jim McMillen pinned Hans Steinke (18:23).

  4. Man Mountain Dean pinned Olaf Olson (9:21).

  5. Ray Steele pinned Sam Cordovano (16:12).

  6. Ernie Dusek pinned Sandor Szabo (32:06).
Note: This was the final card of the year.

Return to top of page