01/01/36 01/14/36 02/12/36 02/14/36 02/21/36 02/28/36 03/04/36 03/06/36 03/11/36
03/13/36 03/18/36 03/20/36 03/23/36 03/25/36 03/25/36 03/26/36 04/01/36 04/06/36
04/15/36 04/21/36 04/23/36 04/30/36 05/06/36 05/08/36 05/27/36 06/03/36 06/28/36
07/01/36 07/29/36 08/19/36 08/26/36 09/02/36 09/19/36 09/26/36 10/07/36 10/21/36
11/04/36 11/11/36 11/18/36 11/25/36 12/02/36 12/09/36 12/16/36 12/18/36 _





January 1, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Emerich Szabo drew Norwood Randalls (15:00).

  2. John Kilonis pinned Hans Schnabel (13:07).

  3. Ivan Rasputin beat Lefty Pacer (4:02).

  4. George Dusette beat Charlie Grubmeier (14:45).

  5. Jack Sherry beat Roger Mahoney (13:12).

  6. Bert Ruby pinned Alex Kasaboski (23:05).
Return to top of page









January 14, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,768
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Ray Gedeon (15:00).

  2. Andy Rascher pinned Babe Zaharias (12:13).

  3. Bill Barush drew Pete Mehringer (30:00).

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Olaf Olson (24:31).

  5. Ray Steele drew Jules Strongbow (30:00).

  6. NWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney beat Joe Savoldi (39:32).
Return to top of page









February 12, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,500
  1. Hans Bauer pinned Bobby Bruns (12:32).

  2. Andy Rascher beat Floyd Marshall (24:18).

  3. Sam Cordovano pinned Laverne Baxter (15:27).

  4. Joe Savoldi pinned Louis Pessolano (18:26).

  5. Jim McMillen drew Ernie Dusek (60:00).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Sachs Gym drawing 300
  1. Joe Sintic vs. Chick Berrenda.

  2. Bill Jacobson vs. Joe Ferris.

  3. Billy Fox vs. Duke Eric.

  4. Frank Noewer vs. Emerich Szabo.
Note: The gym shows were promoted by Jerry Sachs at his newly opened facility.

Return to top of page









February 21, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Sachs Gym drawing 300
  1. Bill Shea beat John Rusnov (8:36).

  2. Emerich Szabo pinned Joe Ferris (18:05).

  3. Norwood Randalls drew Bill Jacobson (30:00).

  4. Fred Bozik drew Frankie Noewer (60:00) in three falls.
    • Bozic beat Noewer (20:00).
    • Noewer beat Bozik (28:09).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









February 28, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Sachs Gym drawing ???
  1. Ray Gedeon vs. Roy Wolfe.

  2. Norwood Randalls beat John Henning.

  3. Billy Fox beat Gregory Eminian.

  4. Fred Bozik beat Farmer McCloud (45:00) in three falls.
    • McCloud beat Bozik (15:06).
    • Bozik pinned McCloud. McCloud was DQed.
Return to top of page









March 4, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,358
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Harold Cornsweet.

  2. Charley Fox vs. Pay Murphy.

  3. Farmer Tobin (O'Dell) beat Cliff Olson (17:17).

  4. Sam Cordovano pinned Don Koch (6:42).

  5. Jim McMillen beat George Tragos (8:33).

  6. Jim Londos pinned Jules Strongbow (15:55).
Return to top of page









March 6, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Sachs Gym drawing ???
  1. Emerich Szabo vs. Billy Fox.

  2. Rosy Rosales vs. Fred Fulton.

  3. Bill Jacobson vs. Norwood Randalls.

  4. Vic Tanski vs. Chuck Anderson.
Return to top of page









March 11, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Emerich Szabo drew Billy Fox (15:00).

  2. Walter Sirois beat Eddie Malone (15:43) via DQ.

  3. Alex Grandovitch pinned Roy Graham (18:46).

  4. Alan Eustace beat Turp Grimes (14:42).

  5. Bert Ruby pinned Bull Curry.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Sachs Gym drawing 400
  1. Bill Jacobson beat John Henning (8:00).

  2. Ely Fox pinned Joe Gunbach (14:46).

  3. Roy Wolfe beat Ray Gedeon via countout.

  4. Fred Bozik drew Vic Tanski (60:00) in three falls.
    • Tanski pinned Bozik (13:39).
    • Bozik beat Tanski (36:39).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 18, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,000
  1. Emerich Szabo drew Billy Fox (15:00).

  2. Jules Strongbow beat Charley Fox (11:12).

  3. Pat Murphy pinned Fred Bozik (18:10).

  4. Andy Rascher beat Pat Murphy via DQ.

  5. Ray Steele drew George Zaharias (30:00).

  6. NWA World Champ Danno O'Mahoney pinned Ernie Dusek (40:13).
Return to top of page









March 20, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Sachs Gym drawing ???
  1. Duke Urac beat Mapel Noewer (11:00).

  2. Bill Shea beat Joe Farris (21:32).

  3. Joe Sintic pinned Bob Menke (8:40).

  4. Emerich Szabo beat Swede Anderson (29:10) in three falls.
    • Szabo pinned Anderson (13:43).
    • Anderson beat Szabo (25:43).
    • Szabo beat Anderson (29:10).
Return to top of page









March 23, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Verhovay Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson vs. Ray Wolfe.

  2. John Henning vs. Norman Randolph.

  3. Fred Bozik vs. Chuck Anderson.

  4. Emerich Szabo vs. Billy Fox.
Note: This show was promoted by the Verhovay Club with Louis Vargo as the matchmaker.

Return to top of page









March 25, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Alex Eustace drew Alex Grandovitch (30:00).

  2. Pat McClary pined Max Martin (21:41).

  3. Eddie Malone beat Bad Boy Brown (21:41) via DQ.

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ George Dusette beat Nanjo Singh (16:21).
Return to top of page









March 25, 1936 in Berea, OH
Berea Armory drawing ???
  1. Emerich Szabo drew George Farris.

  2. Bud Smith pinned Vince Mungilo (14:16).

  3. Bill Jacobson beat Bob Menke (14:18).

  4. Ray Gedeon beat Ray Wolfe (22:39) in three falls.
    • Wolfe beat Gedeon (9:23).
    • Gedeon beat Wolfe (16:39).
    • Wolfe beat Gedeon (22:39).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1936 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Shore High School drawing ???
  1. Duke Urac won a "battle royal." Also scheduled for the match were Bill Jacobson, Barney Chapis, Frank Struna, Bill Shea, John Henning, and Fred Fulton.

  2. Emerich Szabo drew Joe Sintic (30:00).

  3. Vic Tanski pinned Chick Berends (21:04).

  4. Fred Bozik drew Billy Fox (30:00).

  5. Charley Fox pinned Oscar Kohl (14:12).
Note: This show was promoted by the Ely Young Men's Club of Euclid.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: March 27, 1936 in Cleveland, OH at Sachs Gym
due to main eventer Farmer McCloud being injured










April 1, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,000
  1. Bobby Bruns DKO Ray Richards (24:46).

  2. Dean Detton pinned Mike Romano (17:01).

  3. Gus Sonnenberg beat Sergei Kalmikoff (11:54).

  4. Rudy Dusek pinned Olaf Olson (14:22).

  5. George Zaharias beat Ernie Dusek (22:03).
Return to top of page









April 6, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Verhovay Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson drew John Henning (30:00).

  2. Vic Tanski drew Joe Sintic (30:00).

  3. Emerich Szabo beat Chuck Chide (8:00).

  4. Billy Fox beat Bill Smith (12:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 15, 1936 in Berea, OH
Berea Armory drawing ???
  1. Norwood Randalls beat Joe Farris.

  2. Ray Wolfe beat Percy Stevens.

  3. Emerich Szabo beat Swede Anderson via countout.

  4. Ray Gedeon beat Bill Jacobson via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 21, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Emerich Szabo pinned Harold Cornsweet (13:35).

  2. Jim Logas pinned Speedy Schaeffer (5:33).

  3. Ralph Akers pinned Jack Domar (6:09).

  4. The Black Panther beat Joe Kopecky (15:06) via DQ.

  5. Martino Angelo beat Frankie Hill (14:19).

  6. Buck Weaver beat Danny McDonald in three falls.
    • McDonald beat Weaver (12:08).
    • Weaver beat McDonald (27:32).
    • Weaver pinned McDonald (33:27).
Note: Pete Mercurio was the promoter with Jack Fischer as the matchmaker. The show must not have drawn well as this group was to have shows at the hall for seven straight Mondays, but no other cards promoted by them have been found.

Return to top of page









April 23, 1936 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Shore High School drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Joe Sintic.

  2. Emerich Szabo drew Joe Sintic.

  3. Bill Shea won a "blindfold battle royal."

  4. Ray Gedeon pinned Norwood Randalls (26:00).

  5. Billy Fox beat Chuck Anderson.
Return to top of page









April 30, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Verhovay Club drawing ???
  1. Roy Wolfe drew Norman Reynolds (15:00).

  2. Edmund Zinni beat Jack Smithers (20:00).

  3. Gust Johansson pinned Pete Sherman (22:00).

  4. Billy Fox beat Bull Smith (15:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









May 6, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,000
  1. Orville Brown beat Mike Romano (12:40).

  2. Charley Fox drew Sammy Cordovano (30:00).

  3. Jack Washburn pinned Sun Jennings (12:10).

  4. Ed Lewis beat Nick Lutze (23:50).

  5. Danno O'Mahoney pinned Rudy Dusek (20:25).
Return to top of page









May 8, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Club drawing ???
  1. Emil Szabo beat Bill Jacobson (15:00) via DQ.

  2. Vic Tanski beat Fred Bozik (23:00).

  3. Billy Fox beat Bill Shea (29:00).

  4. Nelson Fraster beat Bull Smith (50:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fraster beat Smith (15:00).
    • Fraster beat Smith (50:00).
Note: This show was promoted by the Cleveland Club.

Return to top of page









May 27, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Podolak pinned Roy Graham (10:50).

  2. Alex Kasaboski pinned Ernest Kelley (22:10).

  3. Ivan Rasputin beat Bad Boy Brown (12:47).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ George Dusette beat Eddie Malone (14:44).

  5. World Champ Ali Baba pinned Pat McClary (12:43).
Return to top of page









June 3, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Sheldon Lyman drew Ray Gedeon (15:00).

  2. Jack Ross drew George Mack (30:00).

  3. Bobby Burns pinned Don Koch (21:10).

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Charley Fox (17:25).

  5. Ed Lewis beat Marin Plestina (13:08).
Return to top of page









June 28, 1936 in Geneva, OH
Sachs Health Farm drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This card promoted by Jerry Sachs also included four amateur boxing matches.

Return to top of page









July 1, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Sam Cordovano pinned Jim wright (11:45).

  2. Dean Detton pinned Pat Murphy (9:50).

  3. Joe Savoldi drew Chief Little Wolfe (30:00).

  4. Jim McMillen beat Howard Cantonwine (28:40) via DQ.

  5. World Champ Dave Levin pinned Jack Washburn (22:34).
Return to top of page









July 29, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Eddie Newman pinned Jack Thomas (11:47).

  2. Bobby Bruns beat Pat McKay (16:39).

  3. Dean Detton pinned Sun Jennings (10:41).

  4. Sam Cordovano pinned Jack Washburn (12:59).

  5. World Champ Dave Levin beat Howard Cantonwine (24:18).
Return to top of page









August 19, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Norwood Randalls pinned Sheldon Lyman (7;00).

  2. Al Baffert beat Whitey Govro via DQ.

  3. Chief Sunoco drew Leon Grandovitch (30:00).

  4. Bert Ruby drew Stanley Buresh (30:00).

  5. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat Dutch Hefner (15:42) via countout.
Note: This and the next few armory shows were promoted by American Legion.

Return to top of page









August 26, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ray Gedeon drew Norwood Randalls.

  2. Abe Rothberg pinned Max Martin (13:10).

  3. Joe Banaski beat Eddie Malone (20:42) via DQ.

  4. Al Baffert pinned Bad Boy Brown (17:59).

  5. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall pinned Chief Saunooke (32:42).
Return to top of page









September 2, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,500
  1. Frankie Hart beat Alex Kasaboski (24:00) via DQ.

  2. Ray Wolfe drew Bill Jacobson.

  3. Stanley Buresh beat Fritz Schmelling (9:23).

  4. Joe Banaski drew Bert Ruby (40:00).

  5. Al Baffert beat Bad Boy Brown (28:21).
Return to top of page









September 19, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Vince Mungillo (6:18).

  2. Olodone Marchione pinned Gorilla Grubmeier (29:36).

  3. Al Baffert beat King Kong (22:30) via DQ.

  4. Frankie Hart beat Bad Boy Brown (26:27) via DQ.

  5. Ali Baba pinned Ivan Rasputin (22:49).
Note: The armory shows were once again promoted by Walter Taylor.

Return to top of page









September 26, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Whitey Govro vs. Lee Jensen.

  2. Joe Banaski vs. Frankie Hart.

  3. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall vs. King Kong.
Return to top of page









October 7, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Danny Winters pinned Tommy Marvin (20:11).

  2. Bobby Bruns beat Don Koch (21:00).

  3. Roland Kirchmeyer drew Andy Rascher (30:00).

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Chief Little Wolf (30:02).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: October 14, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
at the Central Armory due to a boxing card held at the venue










October 21, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,000
  1. Emerich Szabo drew Fred Bozik.

  2. Jack Zaravich beat Jack Gaianis (16:28).

  3. Danny Winters drew Chris Zaharias (30:00).

  4. Ed Lewis beat Andy Rascher (23:32).

  5. Jim McMillan pinned Chief Little Wolf (30:30).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: October 28, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
at the Central Armory due to a boxing card held at the venue










November 4, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,500
  1. Fred Bozik drew Gregory Eminian.

  2. Olaf Olsen beat Harry Johnson (9:54).

  3. Mario Espinoza beat Pat Murphy (6:28).

  4. Danny Winters pinned Eddie Newman (24:58).

  5. Jim McMillen pinned Chris Zaharias (38:38).
Return to top of page









November 11, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,500
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Bill Becker (6:51).

  2. Tiger Daula pinned Whitey Govro (7:42).

  3. Chris Zaharias pinned Eddie Newman (15:56).

  4. Danny Winters pinned Pat McClary (19:35).

  5. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall beat George Zaharias (32:30) via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 18, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,000
  1. Emerich Szabo pinned Bill Jacobson (11:37).

  2. Mario Espinoza pinned Eddie Newman (2:37).

  3. Chris Zaharias drew Abe Rothberg (30:00).

  4. Danny Winters beat Roughhouse Nelson (23:22).

  5. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall pinned George Zaharias (25:52).
Return to top of page









November 25, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,500
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Rosy Rosales.

  2. Paul Shikat beat Abe Rothberg (9:05).

  3. Danny Winters pinned Frenchy LaRue (21:05).

  4. Jim McMillen pinned Bill Middlekauf (27:57).

  5. Ali Baba beat Oki Shikina (12:37).
Return to top of page









December 2, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,830
  1. Paul Shikat pinned Roy Graham (14:54).

  2. Jimmy Heffner beat Tony Marchoni (14:21).

  3. Mario Espinosa pinned Abe Rothberg (5:21).

  4. Jim McMillen drew Danny Winters (30:00).

  5. MWA World Champ Everett Marshall drew Ray Steele (60:00).
Return to top of page









December 9, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Alex Kasaboski vs. Whitey Govro.

  3. The Great Mephisto vs. Frankie Hart.

  4. Jim McMillan beat Mario Espinoza.

  5. Paul Jones beat George Zaharias.
Return to top of page









December 16, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Al Schultz drew Cliff McCloud (15:00).

  2. Alex Kasaboski beat Stanley Buresh (13:07).

  3. Danny Winters pinned Al Getz (21:04).

  4. Paul Jones drew Dutch Heffner (30:00).

  5. Jim McMillen pinned Mario Espinoza (16:19).
Note: This was the last armory show of the year.

Return to top of page









December 18, 1936 in Cleveland, OH
Shaw Clair Club drawing ???
  1. John Henning vs. Joe Gumbach.

  2. Vic Tanski vs. Billy Shea.

  3. Billy Fox vs. Bill Jacobson.
Note: This show was promoted by Al Corbett.

Return to top of page