01/06/37 01/13/37 01/20/37 02/03/37 02/10/37 02/11/37 02/17/37 03/02/37 03/03/37
03/17/37 03/24/37 03/27/37 04/07/37 04/14/37 04/28/37 05/05/37 05/06/37 05/19/37
06/01/37 06/29/37 07/13/37 07/28/37 08/17/37 09/14/37 09/15/37 09/30/37 10/06/37
10/13/37 10/20/37 10/27/37 11/05/37 11/10/37 11/24/37 12/01/37 12/10/37 12/13/37





January 6, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 4,054
  1. Fred Bozik drew Farmer McCloud (15:00).

  2. The Great Mephisto drew Alex Kasaboski (30:00).

  3. Bobby Bruns pinned George Kondyles (19:10).

  4. Dutch Hefner beat Chief Sunoco (20:00) via countout.

  5. Shinichi Shikuma beat Whitey Govro (17:10).

  6. World Champ Everett Marshall pinned Ray Steele (24:00).
Note: The Public Hall and Central Armory cars were promoted by Walter Taylor.

Return to top of page









January 13, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Otto Schultz beat Bill Becker (9:47).

  2. Danny Winters pinned Al Getz (25:02).

  3. Bobby Bruns pinned Whitey Govro (10:04).

  4. Orville Brown pinned Hans Schnabel (13:55).

  5. Paul Jones drew Dutch Hefner (60:00).
Return to top of page









January 15, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Shaw-Clair Club drawing ???
  1. Eli Fox drew James Gumba.

  2. Pat Kelly drew John Henning.

  3. Emerich Szabo beat Bill Jacobson via DQ.

  4. Billy Fox pinned Bill Shea (26:30).
Return to top of page









January 20, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Harry Johnson (15:00).

  2. Otto Schultz pinned Farmer McCloud (10:28).

  3. Orville Brown pinned Bill Middlekauf (23:25).

  4. Bobby Bruns pinned Gene Bowman (17:35).

  5. Danny Winters beat Dutch Hefner (23:52) via DQ.

  6. Jim McMillen pinned Bobby Bruns (17:26).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 27, 1937 in Cleveland, OH










February 3, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Wolf pinned Gorilla Parker (17:59).

  2. Otto Schultz beat Bill Jacobson (13:44).

  3. Shinichi Shikuma beat Alex Kasaboski via DQ.

  4. Dutch Hefner NC Danny Winters (18:00).

  5. World Champ Everett Marshall drew Jim McMillen (60:00).
Return to top of page









February 10, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik pinned Harry Johnson (5:59).

  2. Mario Espinoza pinned Gene Bowman (4:16).

  3. Oki Shikina beat Hans Schnabel (13:39).

  4. Paul Jones drew John Grandovitch (30:00).

  5. Danny Winters pinned Dutch Hefner (42:27).
Return to top of page









February 11, 1937 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Shore High School drawing ???
  1. Clarence Shea beat John Henning (21:00).

  2. Fred Bozik beta Bull Smith (23:00).

  3. Otto Schultz beat Bill Jacobson (18:00).

  4. Billy Fox pinned Emerich Szabo (43:00).

  5. Charley Fox drew Vic Tanski (30:00).
Return to top of page









February 17, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik NC Otto Schult (3:18).

  2. Gorilla Parker pinned Stacey Hall (14:20).

  3. Oki Shikuma beat Dutch Weiman (13:27).

  4. John Grandovitch drew Chief Sunoco (30:00).

  5. Jim McMillen beat Paul Jones (29:15).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 24, 1937 in Cleveland, OH










March 2, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
American Legion at the Catholic Club drawing ???
  1. Vince Mangillo pinned Red Hurst (18:00).

  2. Bill Jacobson beat Al Piacente (30:00).

  3. Emerich Szabo beat ??? via DQ.

  4. Vic Tanski beat Fred Bozik.
Note: The show was promoted by the Cleveland Railway Post #206.

Return to top of page









March 3, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 7,062
  1. Al Jurkovic pinned Herb Ermerich (13:35).

  2. Oki Shikuma beat Gorilla Parker (18:19).

  3. Danny Winters beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  4. Ray Steele beat Dutch Hefner (30:00) via decision.

  5. Martin Levy pinned Sun Jennings (6:00).

  6. World Champ Everett Marshall beat Jim McMillen (48:30) via DQ.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 10, 1937 in Cleveland, OH










March 17, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,200
  1. Fred Bozik drew Otto Schultz (20:00).

  2. Mario Espinosa pinned Pat Murphy.

  3. Danny Winters drew Fred Grubmeier.

  4. Bobby Bruns beat Paul Jones.

  5. Jim McMillen pinned Chief Sunoco.
Return to top of page









March 24, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,700
  1. Emerich Szabo drew Joe Ferris (20:00).

  2. Harry Jacobs pinned Whitey Govro (8:21).

  3. Paul Jones drew Sun Jennings (30:00).

  4. Danny Winters pinned Mario Espinosa (11:55).

  5. World Champ Everett Marshall drew Bobby Bruns (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 27, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Masonic Temple drawing ???
  1. Joe Ferrid vs. Bob Menock.

  2. Oscar Kohl vs. Otto Schultz.

  3. Emerich Szabo vs. Bill Jacobson.

  4. Vic Tanski vs. Fred Bozik.
Note: This card was promoted by the Al Sirat Grotto.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 31, 1937 in Cleveland, OH










April 7, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 6,100
  1. Fred Bozik pinned Jack Vincent (10:57).

  2. Harry Jacobs pinned Dan Winters (5:22).

  3. Orville Brown drew Dick Shikat (30:00).

  4. George Zaharias pinned Casey Berger (17:22).

  5. World Champ Everett Marshall pinned Jim McMillen (38:55).
Return to top of page









April 14, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,800
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Alex Jurkovics (15:00).

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Leo Alexander (16:11).

  3. Jim McMillen pinned George Mansor (15:39).

  4. George Zaharias pinned Paul Jones (15:51).

  5. Bobby Bruns pinned Harry Jacobs (20:58).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 21, 1937 in Cleveland, OH










April 28, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,176
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Boz Moenk (8:33).

  2. George Mansor beat Harry Jacobs (16:15) via DQ.

  3. Orville Brown beat Fred Bozik (14:24).

  4. Jim McMillen beat Danny Winters (21:17).

  5. Bobby Bruns drew George Zaharias (60:00).
Return to top of page









May 5, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,003
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Otto Schultz (15:00).

  2. Danny Winters drew Fred Bozik (30:00).

  3. Fred Grubmeier beat George Mansor (12:02).

  4. Orville Brown pinned Harry Jacobs (8:02).

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Jim McMillen (62:15).
Return to top of page









May 6, 1937 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Shore High School drawing ???
  1. Clarence Shea vs. Joe Whalen.

  2. Bill Shea vs. ???.

  3. Bull Smith vs. Otto Schultz.

  4. Billy Fox vs. Wilfred Slater.
Note: This show was promoted by the American Legion with matchmaker Charley Fox.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 12, 1937 in Cleveland, OH










May 19, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,100
  1. Billy Fox pinned Mark Hadley (10:36).

  2. Frankie Hart pinned Bob Lake (14:17).

  3. Dutch Hefner pinned Fred Bozik (14:39).

  4. Orville Brown beat Bull Curry (9:52).

  5. Fred Grubmeier beat Harry Jacobs (11:30).

  6. Bobby Bruns pinned George Zaharias (26:53).
Return to top of page









June 1, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,161
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Boz Moenk (8:15).

  2. Danny Winters pinned Fred Bozik (20:28).

  3. Orville Brown drew Fred Grubmeier (30:00).

  4. Dutch Hefner pinned Sun Jennings (18:09).

  5. Jim McMillen drew George Zaharias (30:00).

  6. World Champ Everett Marshall pinned Bobby Bruns (44:48).
Note: This was the final indoor show of the season.

Return to top of page









June 29, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing 3,200
  1. Danny Winters beat Rudy Kay (30:00) via decision.

  2. Oki Shikina beat Red Ryan (18:21).

  3. The Great Unknown (Ruffy Silverstein) pinned Fred Bozik (6:40).

  4. Bull Curley pinned Al Perry (18:37).

  5. Dutch Hefner pinned Bull Curley (15:46).

  6. Fred Grubmeier beat Bobby Bruns (42:07)
Return to top of page









July 13, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing 1,500
  1. Ruffy Silverstein beat George Mansor.

  2. Bobby Bruns drew Orville Brown (30:00).

  3. Fred Grubmeier beat Chief Saunooke.

  4. Jim McMillen beat Dutch Heffner (20:40).
Return to top of page









July 28, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing ???
  1. Emilio Humberto beat Jack Zarnas (17:23).

  2. Abie Kaplan pinned Billy Burns (13:35).

  3. Oki Shikina beat Jack Conley (12:25).

  4. Jim McMillen drew Fred Grubmeier (30:00).

  5. Orville Brown pinned Bobby Bruns (39:59).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 11, 1937 in Cleveland, OH at Municipal Stadium










August 17, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing 1,500
  1. Otto Schultz pinned Fred Bozik (13:10).

  2. Jack Claybourne beat Bill Mansour (12:30).

  3. Jack Purdin beat Mike London via DQ.

  4. Angelo Martini beat Jack Conley via DQ.

  5. Ruffy Silverstein pinned Abie Kaplan (9:31).

  6. Jim McMillen pinned Fred Grubmeier (31:21).
Return to top of page









September 14, 1937 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Stadium drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox drew Bad Boy Schultz (30:00).
Note: This match was on a boxing card promoted by Charley Fox.

Return to top of page









September 15, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,140
  1. Angelo Martini pinned Mike Kilonis (14:22).

  2. Ruffy Silverstein pinned al Williams (6:55).

  3. Orville Brown drew Jim McMillen (30:00).

  4. Fred Bozik pinned Otto Schultz (15:18).

  5. Jack Claybourne pinned Jack Kogut (12:36).

  6. World Champ Everett Marshall pinned Fred Grubmeier (19:42).
Return to top of page









September 30, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Hans Steinke vs. Jack Haber.

  2. Joe Dusek vs. Jack Donovan.

  3. Wally Dusek vs. Abe Coleman.

  4. Rudy Dusek vs. Ralph Garibaldi.

  5. Ernie Dusek vs. Ray Steele.
Note: This was the first card promoted by Cleveland Sports Enterprises run by Dick Deutsch.

Return to top of page









October 6, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,947
  1. Marv Westenberg beat Joe Kogut.

  2. Len Macaluso beat Jerry Monahan via DQ.

  3. Ed Don George drew Bibber McCoy (30:00).

  4. Danno O'Mahoney beat Bill Bartush in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 13, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,962
  1. Red Vagnone drew Bert Rubi (30:00).

  2. Lord Lansdowne beat Bobby Blake.

  3. Jack Claybourne beat Turp Grimes.

  4. Dorv Roche beat Tuffy Cleet.

  5. World Champ Everett Marshall beat Orville Brown in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 20, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,269
  1. Lem Stecklin beat Van Ryan.

  2. Lord Lansdowne beat Stacey Hall.

  3. Dorv Roche beat Nanjo Singh.

  4. Jim McMillen beat Jack Claybourne (37:54).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,768
  1. Angelo Vagnone vs. Fred Firestein.

  2. Bobby Bruns beat Jack Claybourne. This match was three ten-minute rounds, with Bruns winning the judges' decision two rounds to one.

  3. Orville Brown beat George Zaharias (10:00).

  4. Dorv Roche beat Frank Sexton (23:10).
Return to top of page









November 5, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,000
  1. Rudy Dusek drew Abe Coleman.

  2. Jack Donovan beat Fred Meyers.

  3. Ernie Dusek beat Joe Cox.

  4. Jake Patterson beat Mike Mazurki (29:05).
Note: This card was promoted by Cleveland Sports Enterprises.

Return to top of page









November 10, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,329
  1. Karl Metz beat Red Hurst.

  2. Fred Bozik vs. Whitey Govro.

  3. The Great Mephisto beat Dutch Schultz.

  4. Lord Lansdowne beat Stacey Hall.

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Jack Claybourne (22:10).

  6. Danno O'Mahoney beat Bibber McCoy (11:35).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 17, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
at the Central Armory due to a boxing card being held there










November 24, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,773
  1. Walter Achiu beat Ray Ryan via decision.

  2. Sun Jennings beat Hindu Ojagor Toosaa.

  3. Bobby Bruns drew Andy Rascher.

  4. World Title Champ Everett Marshall beat Orville Brown.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,234
  1. Shinuchi Shikuma beat Joe Banaski (18:21).

  2. Fred Bozik beat Steve Savage.

  3. Karl Metz beat Vince Munjello (4:39).

  4. Dorv Roche pinned Don Evans (20:10).

  5. John Pesek pinned Andy Rascher (19:18).
Return to top of page









December 10, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,109
  1. Karl Metz beat al Miller (1:42).

  2. Frank Juliana beat Howard Firestein (6:15).

  3. Fred Bozik drew Tuffy Cleet.

  4. Mike Kibbins beat Tuffy Cleet via DQ.

  5. Bobby Bruns DKO Orville Brown (17:44).

  6. World Champ Everett Marshall drew Ali Baba (60:00).
Note: The Cleveland athletic commission refused to allow a match between Karl Metz and a wrestling bear.

Return to top of page









December 13, 1937 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,300
  1. Willie Davis beat Sid Westrich (22:23).

  2. Jack Donovan beat Joe Maynard (18:30).

  3. Cliff Olson drew Abe Coleman (30:00).

  4. Ernie Dusek beat Gino Garibaldi (52:16) via DQ.

  5. Mike Mazurki beat Joe Dusek (27:32).
Note: This was the first wrestling card in the arena and was promoted by Dick Deutch's Cleveland Sports Enterprises.

Return to top of page