01/05/38 01/12/38 01/19/38 02/09/38 02/16/38 02/23/38 03/02/38 03/09/38 03/16/38 03/24/38
03/30/38 04/20/38 04/27/38 05/05/38 05/18/38 05/25/38 06/08/38 06/15/38 08/17/38 08/31/38
08/31/38 09/14/38 09/21/38 09/21/38 09/28/38 10/03/38 10/10/38 10/17/38 10/24/38 11/07/38
11/21/38 11/28/38 12/06/38 12/07/38 12/12/38 12/15/38 12/15/38 12/19/38 12/26/38 12/29/38





January 5, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,347
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Red Hurst (6:24).

  2. The Great Mephisto pinned Jack Claybourne (15:01).

  3. Lord Lansdowne beat Jack Banaski (8:45).

  4. John Pesek pinned Bobby Bruns (20:11).

  5. Dan O'Connor pinned Whitey Govro in a "mud wrestling" match.
Note: Walter Taylor promoted the shows early in the year using wrestlers from the Al Haft / Paul Bowser combine.

Return to top of page









January 12, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,100
  1. Frankie Talaber pinned Dutch Schultz (8:00).

  2. Dan O'Conner beat Tuffy Cleat (19:10).

  3. Bobby Bruns drew Alonzo Wood (30:00).

  4. The Great Mephisto beat Lord Lansdowne (26:26).

  5. King Levinsky beat White Govro (2:56) via countout.
Return to top of page









January 19, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Frankie Talaber beat Ray Ryan (14:50).

  2. Ivan Menifoss pinned Jack Claybourne (18:14).

  3. Rufus Jones drew Whitey Wahlberg (30:00).

  4. Everett Marshall pinned Abe Coleman (25:14).
Return to top of page









February 9, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,700
  1. Ivan Managoff beat Ed White (5:25).

  2. Jack Claybourne beat Ray Eckert (15:39).

  3. Frankie Talaber drew Stacy Hall (30:00).

  4. Ernie Dusek beat Dan O'Conner (25:53).

  5. Fred Bozik beat Whitey Govro (8:25) in a "mud wrestling" match.
Return to top of page









February 16, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,200
  1. Jack Claybourne pinned Fred Bozik (15:31).

  2. Frank Brunowicz pinned Casey Berger (15:38).

  3. Hardy Kruskamp pinned Whitey Govro (6:42).

  4. Dan O'Conner pinned Ivan Baranonoff (15:15).

  5. Everett Marshall drew Ernie Dusek (60:00).
Return to top of page









February 23, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,600
  1. Fred Bozik drew Billy Fox (15:00).

  2. Ray Steele drew Orville Brown (30:00).

  3. Jim McMillen beat Chief Chewacki (7:32) via DQ.

  4. Ali Baba pinned Paul Jones (14:40).

  5. World Champ Bronko Nagurski beat Bobby Bruns (20:48)
Note: The arena and armory shows for the rest of the year were co-promoted by Walter Taylor & Al Sutphin.

Return to top of page









March 2, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,432
  1. Emerich Szabo beat Bill Jacobson (10:12) via DQ.

  2. Tuffy Cleet beat Fred Bozic (15:45).

  3. Hardy Kruskamp drew Dan O'Conner (30:00).

  4. Lou Thesz pinned Jack Claybourne (5:10).

  5. Everett Marshall beat Frank Brunowicz (18:45).
Return to top of page









March 9, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,500
  1. Fred Von Schacht drew Fred Grubmeier (30:00).

  2. Ali Baba drew Hans Steinke (30:00).

  3. Bobby Bruns pinned Joe Corbett (20:54).

  4. Jim McMillen beat Chief Chewacki (29:13) in two straight falls.
    • McMillen pinned Chewacki (25:18).
    • McMillen beat Chewacki (29:13).
Return to top of page









March 16, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,606
  1. Joe Banaski beat Frank Wolf (15:21).

  2. The Great Mephisto pinned Joe Montana (18:50).

  3. Dan O'Conner pinned John Grandovitch (22:50).

  4. Bob Gregory submitted Jimmy Hefner (12:52).

  5. NWA World Champ Steve Casey beat Hardy Kruskamp (33:01).
Return to top of page









March 24, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,800
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Emrich Szabo (15:00).

  2. Joe Corbett pinned Fred Bozik (14:44).

  3. Bobby Bruns pinned Firpo Wilcox (12:46).

  4. Fred Von Schact pinned Fred Grubmeier (13:30).

  5. Jim Londos drew Jim McMillen (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 30, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Bill Walters (15:00).

  2. Dan O'Conner drew Farmer McCloud (30:00).

  3. Mr. X pinned Pete Sherman (12:06).

  4. The Great Mephisto beat Rufus Jones (16:12).

  5. Everett Marshall pinned Dorv Roche (21:42).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 6, 1938 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










No Show Scheduled: April 13, 1938 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










April 20, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Bill Walters pinned Bill Jacobson (11:29).

  2. The Great Mephisto pinned Jack Claybourne (12:15).

  3. Frank Brunowicz pinned Casey Berger (17:23).

  4. Charley Fox beat Fred Bozik (29:30) via DQ.

  5. NWA World Champ Steve Casey pinned Rudy Dusek (29:58).
Return to top of page









April 27, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,320
  1. Billy Fox pinned Harold Cornsweet (6:30).

  2. Firpo Wilcox pinned Rudy Stromberg (11:52).

  3. Orville Brown pinned Joe Corbett (20:03).

  4. Fred Von Schacht pinned Fred Bozik (12:52).

  5. Jim McMillen pinned Bobby Bruns (48:10).
Return to top of page









Late April 1938: Several theaters in the Cleveland area were showing
a recent World Title match between Bronko Nagurski and Ali Baba










May 5, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,500
  1. Bill Fox pinned Harold Cornsweet (12:08).

  2. Fred Grubmeier drew Joe Corbett (30:00).

  3. George Zaharias pinned Phil Malloy (4:13).

  4. Fred Von Schacht pinned Rudy Strongberg (18:00).

  5. Jim Londos beat Jim McMillan (90:00) in three falls.
    • Londos pinned McMillan (74:40).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 11, 1938 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










May 18, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Weidner pinned All Williams (14:20).

  2. Lem Stecklin beat Frank Brunowicz (17:09).

  3. Lord Lansdowne pinned Fred Grubmeier (8:26).

  4. The Great Mephisto drew Bert Ruby (60:00).

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber beat. Rufus Jones (20:22).
Return to top of page









May 25, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,900
  1. Jack Curtis beat Matty Matsura (17:00) via DQ.

  2. Otis Clingman drew Whitey Wahlberg (30:00).

  3. Buck weaver drew Walter Stratton (30:00).

  4. Lem Stecklin pinned Al George (9:30).

  5. The Great Mephisto pinned Burt Ruby (36:38).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: June 1, 1938 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










June 8, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Bill Cazzell beat Bob Blake.

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Fred Grubmeier.

  3. Buck Weaver beat Stacy Hall.

  4. Jack Curtis pinned Otis Clingman (18:10).

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber pinned The Great Mephisto (22:45).
Return to top of page









June 15, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Tony Martin drew Tuffy Cleet.

  2. Joe Montana beat Frank Wolf.

  3. Al Williams pinned Jack Curtis.

  4. Buck Weaver beat Otis Clingman via DQ.

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber pinned Lord Lansdowne (31:11).
Return to top of page









August 17, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,000
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Joe Faros (4:29).

  2. John Katan drew Glen Wade (30:00).

  3. Don Evans beat Alonzo Wood (15:48).

  4. Bob Wagner pinned Hardy Kruskamp (18:23).

  5. Wladislaw Talun beat Chief Chewacki (15:09) via DQ.
Return to top of page









August 31, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Fred Thomas (15:00).

  2. Felix Miquet pinned Alonzo wood (18:47).

  3. Len Macaluso beat Karl Davis via DQ.

  4. Yvon Robert pinned John Katan (18:34).

  5. Wladislaw Talun beat Chief Chewacki in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









August 31, 1938 in Willoughby, OH
Townsend Club drawing ???
  1. Bill Shea beat Harry Christensen (15:00).

  2. Al Piacente drew Frank Struna.

  3. Roughhouse Nelson beat Emery Szabo (7:00).

  4. Billy Fox beat Frank Noewer (14:00).
Note: There were also several boxing matches in this card promoted by the Willoughby-Wickliffe Townsend Club.

Return to top of page









September 14, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,500
  1. Billy Fox pinned Al Burger (9:05).

  2. Dan O'Conner beat John Katan (22:37) via DQ.

  3. Jerry Monahan drew Len Macaluso (30:00).

  4. Jules Strongbow pinned Hardy Kruskamp (7:28).

  5. Wladislaw Talun pinned Karl Davis (18:52).
Return to top of page









September 21, 1938 in Euclid, OH
Show Club drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox vs. Bob Menke.
Note: This show was postponed from the prior night due to rain.

Return to top of page









September 21, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,700
  1. Ted Thomas pinned Bull Bryan.

  2. Jerry Monahan pinned General Genereux (5:35).

  3. Hardy Kruskamp drew Mayes McClain (30:00).

  4. The Masked Marvel pinned Len Macaluso (15:00).

  5. Wladislaw Talun pinned Jules Strongbow (14:04).
Return to top of page









September 28, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Weidner vs. The Great Mephisto.

  2. Kimon Kudo vs. Otis Clingman.

  3. Alex Kasaboski vs. Jack Claybourne.

  4. Orville Brown beat Bobby Bruns (43:00) via countout.
Return to top of page









October 3, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Don Evans pinned Sid Nabors (18:19).

  2. Hardy Kruskamp beat Babe Zaharias (26:15) via DQ.

  3. Len Macaluso beat Dutch Hefner (18:04) via DQ.

  4. Wladislaw Talun beat Bob Wagner (10:59) via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 10, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,904
  1. George Koverly pinned Ted Thomas (5:20).

  2. George Zaharias drew Don McIntyre (30:00).

  3. The Masked Marvel pinned Dick Lever (14:06).

  4. Dutch Hefner pinned Glen Wade (22:35).

  5. Wladislaw Talun beat Bob Wagner (14:56) via DQ.
Return to top of page









October 17, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,500
  1. Willie Davis pinned Sid Nabors (16:53).

  2. Jerry Monahan pinned Don McIntyre (14:42).

  3. Nanjo Singh drew Hardy Kruskamp (30:00).

  4. Wladislaw Talun pinned George Zaharias (8:02).

  5. Bob Wagner pinned Dutch Hefner (21:49).
Return to top of page









October 24, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,361
  1. Jerry Monahan pinned Nanjo Singh (11:20).

  2. Willie Davis beat Len Macaluso (22:07).

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Glen Wade (9:45).

  4. Wladislaw Talun beat Hardy Kruskamp (9:43).

  5. Dutch Hefner beat Bob Wagner (24:26) in three falls.
    • Hefner pinned Wagner (7:25).
    • Wagner pinned Hefner (15:50).
    • Hefner pinned Wagner (24:26).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: October 31, 1938 in Cleveland, OH at the Cleveland Arena










November 7, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Don Evans vs. Don McIntyre.

  2. Dick Lever vs. Willie Davis.

  3. George Zaharias vs. Jerry Monahan.

  4. The Masked Marvel pinned Karl Davis.

  5. Wladislaw Talun pinned Dutch Hefner (24:49).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 14, 1938 in Cleveland, OH at the Cleveland Arena










November 21, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Sun Jennings pinned Fred Bozik (8:07).

  2. Willie Davis pinned Glen wade (13:05).

  3. The Masked Marvel pinned Frank Judson (14:52).

  4. Danno O'Mahoney pinned Nick Lutze (30:00).

  5. Ernie Dusek beat Bob Wagner (20:51).
Return to top of page









November 28, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,580
  1. Nick Lutze beat Jerry Monahan (12:500.

  2. Dutch Hefner pinned sun Jennings (13:30).

  3. The Masked Marvel drew Orville Brown (30:00).

  4. Willie Davis pinned Hardy Kruskamp (14:17).

  5. Wladislaw Talun pinned Ernie Dusek (24:41).
Return to top of page









December 6, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Jerry Monahan pinned Sun Jennings (13:11).

  2. Dutch Hefner pinned Frank Judson (17:04).

  3. George Zaharias drew Nick Lutze (30:00).

  4. Yvon Robert drew Ed Don George (30:00).

  5. The Masked Marvel beat Danno O'Mahoney (33:45) via countout.
Return to top of page









December 7, 1938 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Shore High School drawing ???
  1. Clarence Shea beat Bill Jacobson (25:00).

  2. Bill Shea drew Al Piacente.

  3. Frank Neower beat Chick Berrends (18:00).

  4. Fred Bozik pinned Oscar Kohl (20:00).
Note: This was a fundraiser for the school football team.

Return to top of page









December 12, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,500
  1. Tom Casey pinned Len Macaluso (6:22).

  2. Nick Lutze pinned Jim Casey (17:10).

  3. George Zaharias pinned Sid Nabors (12:38).

  4. Ernie Dusek pinned Dutch Hefner (17:03).

  5. AWA World Champ Steve Casey pinned Willie Davis (32:47).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 1,200
  1. Tom Mahoney pinned Angelo Ferrino (21:27).

  2. Hardy Kruskamp drew Al Sparks (30:00).

  3. Len Hall pinned Joe Pazandak (15:12).

  4. Man Mountain Dean pinned Jules Strongbow (7:40).

  5. Joe Savoldi pinned The Cardiff Giant (27:51).
Note: This was the first show promoted by Bob Brickman under his Buckeye Sports, Inc. banner (postponed from the prior week). He was supported by the Toots Mondt / Jim Londos combine.

Return to top of page









December 15, 1938 in Pepper Pike, OH
Orange High School drawing ???
  1. Bob Kelly vs. Joe Whale.

  2. Al Piacente vs. Frank Struna.

  3. Billy Fox vs. Jack Shea.
Note: The card was promoted by Walter Boa and also featured several boxing matches.

Return to top of page









December 19, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik beat Harry Johnson (9:24).

  2. Jerry Monahan pinned Len Macaluso (17:00).

  3. Abe Coleman pinned Sun Jennings (15:41).

  4. The Masked Marvel drew Nick Lutze.

  5. Bob Wagner beat Ernie Dusek (19:53).
Return to top of page









December 26, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Billy Fox drew Fred Bozic (15:00).

  2. John Katan beat Sid Nabors (17:18).

  3. Ed Don George drew Don Evans (30:00).

  4. Wladislaw Talun pinned Jerry Monahan (11:58).

  5. The Masked Marvel beat Bob Wagner (26:46).
Return to top of page









December 29, 1938 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,200
  1. Len Hall beat Angelo Leone.

  2. Jules Strongbow beat George Dororos.

  3. Al Sparks pinned Frank Kenkow.

  4. Hardy Kruskamp beat Frenchy LaRue.

  5. Albert Mills beat Fred Bozik.

  6. The Cardiff Giant beat ???.

  7. Ace Gordon beat Nanjo Singh via DQ.

  8. Bull Martin beat George Wilson.

  9. Len Hall beat Jules Strongbow.

  10. Al Sparks beat Hardy Kruskamp.

  11. Albert Mills beat The Cardiff Giant.

  12. Ace Gordon beat Bull Martin.

  13. Len Hall beat Al Mills.

  14. Al Sparks beat Ace Gordon.

  15. Len Hall beat Al Sparks (18:28) to win the tournament for a match the following week with World Champ Jim Londos.

Len Hall__________
                  |Hall______
Angelo Leone______|          |
                             |Hall____
George Dororos____           |        |
                  |Strongbow_|        |
Jules Strongbow___|                   |
                                      |Hall____
The Cardiff Giant_                    |        |
                  |Cardiff___         |        |
???_______________|          |        |        |
                             |Mills___|        |
Fred Bozik________           |                 |
                  |Mills_____|                 |
Al Mills__________|                            |
                                               |Hall___
Ace Gordon________                             |
                  |Gordon____                  |
Nanjo Singh_______|          |                 |
                             |Gordon__         |
George Wilson_____           |        |        |
                  |Martin____|        |        |
Bull Martin_______|                   |        |
                                      |Sparks__|
Hardy Kruskamp____                    |
                  |Kruskamp__         |
Frenchy LaRue_____|          |        |
                             |Sparks__|
Frank Kenkow______           |
                  |Sparks____|
Al Sparks_________|

Return to top of page