01/02/39 01/05/39 01/11/39 01/17/39 01/18/39 01/24/39 02/01/39 02/08/39 02/13/39
02/15/39 02/20/39 02/22/39 02/27/39 03/06/39 03/08/39 03/15/39 03/16/39 03/22/39
03/27/39 03/29/39 04/03/39 04/10/39 04/12/39 04/19/39 04/25/39 04/26/39 05/03/39
05/10/39 05/17/39 05/24/39 05/31/39 06/07/39 06/12/39 06/21/39 06/26/39 06/28/39
07/12/39 09/01/39 09/13/39 09/18/39 09/20/39 09/25/39 09/27/39 10/04/39 10/11/39
10/18/39 10/23/39 10/25/39 10/30/39 11/01/39 11/06/39 11/08/39 11/13/39 11/15/39
11/20/39 11/22/39 11/29/39 12/04/39 12/06/39 12/13/39 12/18/39 12/27/39 _





January 2, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,000
  1. Billy Fox drew Sid Nabors (15:00).

  2. Don Evans beat Jerry Monahan (8:16) via DQ.

  3. Danno O'Mahoney drew Mayes McLain (30:0).

  4. Ed Don George beat John Katan (22:46).

  5. The Masked Marvel pinned Bob Wagner (24:24). Jack Sharkey was the referee.

Note: Walter Taylor was the promoter of the arena shows.

Return to top of page









January 5, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 2,800
  1. Al Sparks beat Tom Mahoney (22:25).

  2. Jules Strongbow pinned Dean Rockwell (15:07).

  3. Nanjo Singh beat Cardiff Giant (11:07).

  4. Joe Savoldi drew Hardy Kruskamp (30:00).

  5. World Champ Jim Londos beat Len Hall (43:53).
Note: Bob Brickman was the promoter of the Public Hall and armory shows.

Return to top of page









January 11, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,600
  1. Jimmy Hefner beat Bill Brooks (13:47).

  2. Kiman Kudo beat Whitey Walberg (19:46).

  3. Roland Kirchmeyer beat Jack Zarnas (9:05).

  4. The Great Mephisto pinned Ernie Dugan (16:25).

  5. Orville Brown pinned Bobby Bruns (28:53).
Return to top of page









January 17, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Andy Rascher drew Ignacio Martinez (20:00).

  2. Pat Fraley drew Henry Graber (20:00).

  3. Cy Williams beat Mayes McLain (20:00).

  4. Joe Marsh beat George Koverly (13:55) via DQ.

  5. The Masked Marvel beat Ed Don George (29:07).
Return to top of page









January 18, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton beat Gorilla Pogi (21:00).

  2. Steve Budynas beat Turp Grimes (14:30) via DQ.

  3. Buck Weaver drew The Great Mephisto (30:00).

  4. Orville Brown drew The Masked Marvel #2 (Frank Sexton) (60:00).

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Roland Kirchmeyer (18:45).
Return to top of page









January 24, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,700
  1. Bill Longson drew Henry Graber (20:00).

  2. Pat Fraley pinned Jerry Monahan (10:19).

  3. Cy Williams beat Jack Donovan (18:25).

  4. George Koverly pinned Wee Willie Davis (16:09).

  5. Ernie Dusek drew The Masked Marvel (90:00).
Return to top of page









February 1, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,800
  1. John Grandovitch pinned Fred Bozik (15:56).

  2. Bobby Bruns pinned Tommy Marvin (13:05).

  3. The Great Mephisto pinned Bull Curry (25:35).

  4. The Masked Marvel #2 drew Roland Kirchmeyer (30:00).

  5. Orville Brown beat Fred Von Schacht (27:27) via DQ.
Return to top of page









February 8, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,500
  1. The Great Mephisto beat Frankie Hart (18:55).

  2. Buck Weaver pinned Bull Curry (13:06).

  3. The Masked Marvel #2 pinned Sailor Curley (9:21).

  4. Orville Brown pinned Len Hughes (3:30).

  5. Fred Von Schacht beat Bobby Bruns (30:44).
Return to top of page









February 13, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,130
  1. Jerry Monahan pinned Emilio (Ignacio??) Martinez (12:10).

  2. Don Evans drew Pat Fraley (30:00).

  3. Gino Garibaldi pinned Wee Willie Davis (7:25).

  4. George Koverly vs. Jack Donovan.

  5. Wladislaw Talun pinned The Masked Marvel (19:37). The Marvel was unmasked as Ted Cox.
Return to top of page









February 15, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Alex Kasaboski drew Sailor Curley.

  2. Turp Grimes beat Steve Budynas (19:54).

  3. Kiman Kudo pinned Bill Brooks (17:10).

  4. John Pesek pinned Roland Kirchmeyer (6:05).

  5. Bobby Bruns pinned Fred Von Schacht (24:25).
Return to top of page









February 20, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Bob Wagner drew Pat Fraley (20:00).

  2. Cy Williams drew Don Evans (30:00).

  3. Jerry Monahan pinned Mayes McLain (9:30).

  4. Andy Rascher beat Ted Cox (9:25) via DQ.

  5. Wladislaw Talun pinned Rudy Dusek (11:05).
Return to top of page









February 22, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Weidner beat Turp Grimes (18:44) via DQ.

  2. The Great Mephisto drew Alex Kasaboski (30:00).

  3. Orville Brown beat Ken Hollis (17:29).

  4. John Pesek pinned The Masked Marvel #2 (13:44).

  5. World Champ Jim Londos beat Bobby Bruns (45:35).
Return to top of page









February 27, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,200
  1. Don Evans pinned Andy Meixner (11:50).

  2. The Purple Shadow beat Henry Graber (8:48).

  3. George Koverly pinned Pat Fraley (23:00).

  4. Wladislaw Talun beat Ted Cox (32:56).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 1, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
at the Central Armory due to the Home Show










March 6, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,000
  1. Andy Rascher drew Hal Rumberg (20:00).

  2. The Purple Shadow pinned Jack Johnson (10:15).

  3. Don Evans pinned Wee Willie Davis (8:08).

  4. Ed Don George drew Danno O'Mahoney (30:00).

  5. George Koverly pinned Dutch Hefner (12:20).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Alex Kasaboski pinned Frankie Hart (20:50).

  2. Abe Rothenberg beat Fred Von Schacht via DQ.

  3. The Masked Marvel #2 pinned Sailor Curley (19:54).

  4. The Masked Marvel #2 pinned Tommy Marvin (14:14).

  5. Orville Brown drew Joe Savoldi (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,000
  1. Sailor Curley beat Cleve Welch (15:23).

  2. The Great Mephisto pinned Stacy Hall (10:45).

  3. Sammy Stein pinned Ken Hollis (21:46).

  4. Orville Brown beat Fred Von Schacht (36:45).

  5. Jack Washburn pinned The Masked Marvel #2 (unmasked as Frank Sexton) (9:56).
Return to top of page









March 16, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,200
  1. Jim Coffield beat Cliff Theide (20:00).

  2. Hal Rumberg pinned Andy Meixner (16:04).

  3. The Purple Shadow pinned Walter Podolak (13:14).

  4. Gino Garibaldi beat Pat Fraley (15:06).

  5. George Koverly pinned Bob Wagner (24:04).
Return to top of page









March 22, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,235
  1. Hardy Kruskamp pinned Jules Strongbow (9:18).

  2. Frank Sexton pinned Walter Sirois (15:58).

  3. Alex Kasaboski pinned The Great Mephisto (18:38).

  4. Sammy Stein drew Fred Von Schacht (30:00).

  5. Orville Brown beat Jack Washburn (18:04) via DQ. Jack Dempsey was the referee.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,500
  1. Fred Bozik pinned Harry Jackson (2:30).

  2. Hal Rumberg drew Jim Coffield (20:00).

  3. Joe Komar pinned Jack Donovan (3:08).

  4. The Purple Shadow pinned Bob Wagner (17:28).

  5. Ali Baba beat George Koverly (20:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Pete Schuh beat Turp Grimes (20:29).

  2. Alex Kasaboski drew Billy Weidner (30:00).

  3. Sammy Stein beat Del Raines (17:32).

  4. Zcascimirz Szymokowski beat Lou Newman (1:41).

  5. Jack Washburn pinned Hardy Kruskamp (16:17).
Return to top of page









April 3, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,500
  1. Don Evans beat Jim Coffield (12:30).

  2. Joe Komar beat Andy Meixner (9:22).

  3. Gino Garibaldi beat Andy Thiede (18:12).

  4. Leo Numa pinned Bob Wagner (17:20).

  5. The Purple Shadow beat George Koverly (25:07).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 5, 1939 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










April 10, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,700
  1. Billy Fox beat Al Pecentec.

  2. Joe Komar beat Walter Barnes.

  3. Don Evans beat Jack League.

  4. Leo Numa beat Jerry Monahan.

  5. The Purple Shadow beat Ted Cox.
Return to top of page









April 12, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Rudy Kay drew Sailor Curley (30:00).

  2. Buck Weaver drew Jim Mitchell (30:00).

  3. Bert Ruby pinned Alex Kasaboski (17:49).

  4. Zcascimirz Szymokowski beat Turp Grimes (4:56).

  5. Sammy Stein beat Fred Von Schacht (26:25).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 17, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
at the Cleveland Arena due to the rodeo running all week.










April 19, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Alex Kasaboski beat Whitey Walberg (17:30).

  2. Sammy Stein drew Olaf Olson (30:00).

  3. Jim Mitchell drew The Great Mephisto (30:00).

  4. Zcascimirz Szymokowski submitted John Grandovitch (12:54).

  5. John Pesek beat Chief Sunoco (14:31) via countout.
Return to top of page









April 25, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,500
  1. Don Evans drew Joe Komar (30:00).

  2. Ted Cox beat Walter Podolak (11:36).

  3. Cliff Thiede beat Purple Shadow (20:50) via DQ.

  4. Steve Casey beat George Koverly (28:27) via DQ.

  5. Jean Pusie beat Dutch Hefner (18:17).
Return to top of page









April 26, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Al Lovelock drew Gil Knutson (30:00).

  2. Olaf Olson beat Roy Graham (21:59) via DQ.

  3. Daniel Boone Savage beat Ray Eckert (5:59).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Dale Raines (16:48).

  5. The Great Mephisto drew Jim Mitchell (45:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Al Lovelock drew Rudy Kay.

  2. Billy Weidner beat Gil Knutson (19:53).

  3. Olaf Olson beat John Grandovitch (18:58).

  4. Daniel Boone Savage beat Del Raines (7:18).

  5. Jim Mitchell beat The Great Mephisto (21:01).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jim Mitchell drew Billy Weidner (30:00).

  2. Joe Komar submitted Roy Graham (13:42).

  3. Joe Savoldi beat Ken Hollis (24:29).

  4. The Great Mephisto & Turp Grimes beat Rudy Kay & Whitey Walberg (14:40). This was said to be the first tag team match in Cleveland.

  5. Orville Brown drew Olaf Olson (60:00).
Return to top of page









May 17, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Turp Grimes & The Great Mephisto beat Frank Sexton & Tug Wilson (14:36).

  2. Dory Detton beat Frankie Hart (16:04).

  3. Jim Mitchell pinned Billy Weidner (14:54).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Jerry Adams (28:23) via countout.

  5. John Pesek beat Olaf Olson (20:05).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Gil Knutson drew Tug Wilson (30:00).

  2. Walter Stratton submitted Tug Wilson (16:45).

  3. Mr. X pinned Cleet Kauffman (13:19).

  4. Orville Brown & Dory Detton beat Fred Von Schacht & The Great Mephisto (13:07).

  5. John Pesek beat Turp Grimes (12:04).
Return to top of page









May 31, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Al Lovelock drew Frank Sexton (30:00).

  2. Mr. X beat Frankie Hart (6:18).

  3. Jim Mitchell beat Byran Bey (16:20).

  4. Chief Sunoco beat Olaf Olson (15:09) via DQ.

  5. Orville Brown & Whitey Walberg beat The Great Mephisto & Turp Grimes (15:00). Mephisto was eliminated. Grimes was eliminated.
Return to top of page









June 7, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Stratton vs. Dave Reynolds.

  2. Mr. X vs. Gil Knutson.

  3. Turp Grimes vs. Fred Carone.

  4. Jim Mitchell drew Jack Claybourne (30:00).

  5. Orville Brown & Whitey Walberg beat Buck Weaver & Olaf Olson (15:51).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,500
  1. Joe Komar vs. Fred Bozik.

  2. Cy Williams vs. Jim Coffield.

  3. The Purple Shadow vs. Pat Kelly.

  4. Leo Numa beat Jack Washburn (12:06) via DQ.

  5. Wladislaw Talun beat Danno O'Mahoney (24:44).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: June 14, 1939 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










June 21, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Emerich Szabo.

  2. Frankie Talaber submitted Buck Weaver (12:55).

  3. Stacey Hall beat Whitey Walberg (11:28).

  4. Walter Achiu drew Kimon Kudo (30:00).

  5. Orville Brown beat Fred Von Schacht (26:25) in three falls.
    • Brown beat Von Schacht (19:53).
    • Von Schacht beta Brown (21:12).
    • Brown pinned Von Schacht (26:25).
Return to top of page









June 26, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Hal Rumberg drew Dutch Hefner (20:00).

  2. Vic Tanski pinned Fred Bozik.

  3. The Purple Shadow pinned Joe Maynard.

  4. Jim Coffield beat Jack Washington via DQ.

  5. Wladislaw Talun beat Joe Komar (11:40).
Return to top of page









June 28, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Achiu beat Whitey Walberg (8:320.

  2. Kiman Kudo beat Stacey Hall (8:46).

  3. Jack Claybourne beat The Great Mephisto (14:17) in two straight falls.
    • Claybourne beat Mephisto (9:55).
    • Claybourne beat Mephisto (14:17).
Note: The show was temporarily halted to broadcast the play-by-play of the Joe Louis vs. Ton Galento boxing match.

Return to top of page









July 12, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Stacey Hall vs. Ike Cazzell.

  3. Kiman Kudo vs. Whitey Walberg.

  4. Walter Achiu vs. Al Krusher.

  5. George Dusette vs. Jack Claybourne.
Return to top of page









September 1, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Bill Shea drew Frank Ctruna (10:00).

  2. Jimmy Coffield drew Tommy Nilan (20:00).

  3. Don Evans DCO Cy Williams (15:47).

  4. Wladislaw Talun pinned John Katan (14:31).

  5. Leo Numa beat Dutch Hefner in three falls.
    • Numa beat Hefner (12:47).
    • Hefner beat Numa (32:05).
    • Numa beat Hefner (32:29).
Return to top of page









September 13, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Red Hirsch (9:24).

  2. Eddie Virag beat Frankie Talaber (11:40).

  3. Orville Brown drew Harry Kent.

  4. George Dusette beat Billy Weidner (38:42).

  5. Felix Slowikowski beat Jack Claybourne (4:10).

  6. Felix Slowikowski beat Tiger Tasker (5:07).
Return to top of page









September 18, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Komar pinned Fred Bozik (11:24).

  2. Young Stecher drew Jimmy Coffield (30:00).

  3. Joe Cox pinned Chief Saunooke (12:350.

  4. Lou Thesz pinned Frank Sexton (20:19).

  5. NWA World Champ Bronko Nagurski submitted Abe Coleman (23:11).
Return to top of page









September 20, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Benny Miller (12:00).

  2. Jack Claybourne beat Harry Kent.

  3. Joe Morrell beat Jack McDonald (25:00) via DQ.

  4. George Dusette beat Eddie Virag (24:30).

  5. Felix Slowikowski pinned Fred Carone (7:37).
Return to top of page









September 25, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Von Schacht beat Young Stecher (20:00).

  2. Ben Morgan pinned Joe Komar (11:29).

  3. Billy Fox beat Bull Anderson (4:38).

  4. Abe Coleman beat Lem Tocco (15:09).

  5. Lou Thesz drew Jim McMillen (60:00).
Return to top of page









September 27, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. The Great Mephisto drew Alex Kasaboski (30:00).

  2. Bill Jacobson pinned Fred Fulton (8:50).

  3. Tasura Higami beat Whitey Wahlberg (13:00).

  4. Harry Kent beat Jack McDonald (23:30).

  5. Orville Brown beat Felix Slowikowski (32:00) via countout.
Return to top of page









October 4, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,000
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Jay Batton (12:32).

  2. Tony Bomerito pinned Bull Curry (17:41).

  3. Bobby Bruns drew Harry Kent (30:00).

  4. Jack McDonald beat Gil Knutsen (15:12).

  5. Orville Brown DCO Felix Slowikowski.
Return to top of page









October 11, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Joe Komar vs. Dutch Schultz.

  2. Bull Curry vs. Tony Bomerito.

  3. Harry Kent drew Felix Slowikowski.

  4. Bobby Bruns beat Alex Kasaboski (18:42) via countout.

  5. Orville Brown pinned Jack McDonald (18:54).
Return to top of page









October 18, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Zarnas pinned Fred Carone (15:41).

  2. Bill Jacobson drew Fred Von Lamm.

  3. Harry Kent beat Pete Schuh (32:25).

  4. Felix Slowikowski pinned Jack McDonald (15:36).

  5. The Great Mephisto drew Alex Kasaboski.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,400
  1. Young Stecher beat Joe Komar (17:37).

  2. Fred Von Schacht beat Pat Kelly (22:42).

  3. Jim McMillen beat Al Dunlap (12:46).

  4. Lou Thesz beat Babe Zaharias (30:11).

  5. Everett Marshall pinned Dutch Hefner (31:51).
Return to top of page









October 25, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,500
  1. Bill Jacobson pinned Fred Von Lamm (15:09).

  2. Felix Slowikowski pinned Jack Turner (14:00).

  3. Juan Olaguivel pinned Jack McDonald (13:08).

  4. Harry Kent beat Olaf Svenson (15:43) via DQ.

  5. The Great Mephisto pinned Alex Kasaboski (27:09).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Pat Kelly beat Bill Jacobson.

  2. Bill Longson beat Young Stecher.

  3. Ed Don George beat Babe Zaharias via DQ.

  4. Fred Von Schacht beat Chief Chewacki.

  5. Leo Numa beat Dutch Hefner via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 1, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Juan Olaguvil pinned Fred Carone (16:00).

  2. Bill Jacobson pinned Ed Denoewer (12:00).

  3. Billy Weidner pinned Charlie Layden (18:26.

  4. Jack McDonald pinned Alex Kasaboski (18:44).

  5. Olaf Svenson pinned Harry Kent (32:45).
Return to top of page









November 6, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Young Stecher drew Pat Kelly (30:00).

  2. Wladislaw Talun pinned Chief Chewacki (11:53).

  3. Joe Savoldi pinned Babe Zaharias (16:46).

  4. Dutch Hefner pinned Len Macaluso (24:33).

  5. NWA World Champ Bronko Nagurski pinned Fred Von Schacht (26:53).
Return to top of page









November 8, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hart drew Gust Johnson.

  2. Joe Ferris drew Bill Jacobson (30:00).

  3. Jack McDonald beat Jim Barrett (13:00).

  4. Harry Kent beat Juan Olaguival (20:59).

  5. Lord Lansdowne beat Walter Achiu (38:26).
Return to top of page









November 13, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Pete Baltran drew Chief Chewacki (20:00).

  2. Frank Sexton beat Bill Longson (17:04)via DQ.

  3. Joe Savoldi pinned Jerry Monahan (8:00).

  4. Lou Thesz pinned Hal Rumberg (17:04).

  5. Everett Marshall pinned Dutch Hefner (17:26).
Return to top of page









November 15, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Gunner Blake beat Bill Canny (19:12).

  2. Kiman Kudo drew Walter Stratton (30:00).

  3. Billy Weidner pinned Jimmy Hefner (22:00).

  4. Felix Slowikowski beat Chief Chewacki (12:30) via DQ.

  5. Orville Brown pinned Jack McDonald (33:17).
Return to top of page









November 20, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Pete Baltran pinned Fred Bozik (13:12).

  2. Cy Williams drew Frank Sexton (30:00).

  3. Dutch Hefner beat Benny Stein (11:46).

  4. Len Macaluso beat Fred Von Schacht (13:44) via DQ.

  5. Everett Marshall drew Lou Thesz (60:00).
Return to top of page









November 22, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Weidner pinned Charlie Layden (17:04).

  2. Walter Achiu drew Walter Stratton (30:00).

  3. Gunner Blake pinned Ike Cazzell (14:30).

  4. Felix Slowikowski beat Olaf Svenson via DQ.

  5. Ali Baba beat Jack McDonald (14:00).
Return to top of page









November 29, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Olaf Svenson beat Harry Kent (18:00) via DQ.

  2. Alex Kasaboski pinned Jim Hefner (17:30).

  3. Tasura Higami beat Walter Achiu (21:03).

  4. Wladislaw Talun pinned Jack Zarnas (3:00).

  5. Orville Brown drew Ali Baba (60:00).
Return to top of page









December 4, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. John Katan drew Pete Baltran (20:00).

  2. Cy Williams pinned Len Macaluso (16:20).

  3. Dutch Hefner pinned Mayes McLain (12:36).

  4. Ray Steele beat Frank Sexton (20:24).

  5. NWA World Champ Bronko Nagurski pinned Joe Savoldi (32:40).
Return to top of page









December 6, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Alex Kasaboski beat Jack McDonald (23:39).

  2. Gust Johnson drew Charlie Layden (30:00).

  3. Felix Slowikowski pinned Fred Carone (22:31).

  4. Wladislaw Talun pinned Olaf Svenson (1:35).

  5. Ali Baba beat Harry Kent (34:45).
Return to top of page









December 13, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Hefner beat Cleet Kauffman (23:09).

  2. Jack McDonald pinned Tuffy Cleet (7:30).

  3. Angelo Cistoldi pinned Olaf Svenson (14:26).

  4. Dick Shikat drew Orville Brown (30:00).

  5. Ali Baba pinned Babe Zaharias (20:40)
Return to top of page









December 18, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Zarnas drew Pete Baltran.

  2. Ivan Rasputin beat Pat Kelly.

  3. Lou Thesz beat Chief Saunooke.

  4. Joe Savoldi beat George Zaharias via DQ.

  5. Ray Steele beat Danno O'Mahoney.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 20, 1939 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










December 27, 1939 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Tasura Higami beat Jimmy Barrett (19:22).

  2. Billy Weidner pinned Alex Kasaboski (18:00).

  3. Felix Slowikowski pinned Harry Kent (14:36).

  4. Orville Brown drew Angelo Cistoldi (30:00).

  5. World Champ Bobby Bruns drew Dick Shikat (60:00). Burns had recently won the New England based World Light Heavyweight Title and about this time was declared the Kansas City based MWA World Heavyweight Champ.
Return to top of page