01/01/40 01/03/40 01/10/40 01/15/40 01/17/40 01/22/40 01/31/40 02/05/40 02/07/40 02/12/40
02/21/40 02/28/40 03/04/40 03/06/40 03/11/40 03/13/40 03/18/40 03/25/40 04/01/40 04/03/40
04/05/40 04/10/40 04/17/40 04/22/40 04/24/40 04/29/40 05/06/40 05/08/40 05/15/40 06/21/40
07/12/40 07/18/40 10/17/40 10/21/40 10/28/40 11/11/40 11/18/40 _ _ _





January 1, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Pete Beltran drew Al Billings (20:00).

  2. Ivan Rasputin beat Jack Zarnas (16:44).

  3. Jack Washburn pinned Mayes McLain (10:44).

  4. Ray Steele beat Bill Longson (21:15).

  5. George Zaharias beat Dutch Hefner (21:53).
Note: The arena shows were promoted by Al Sutphin with matchmaker Leon Balkin.

Return to top of page









January 3, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Von Schacht drew Harry Kent.

  2. Al Krusher beat Regal Englebloom (15:00).

  3. Angelo Cistoldi beat Walter Sirois (8:21).

  4. Tommy O'Toole beat Clete Kaufman (8:53).

  5. Dick Shikat beat Olaf Olson (33:30).
Note: The armory shows were promoted by Bob Brickman.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 8, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Cleveland Arena










January 10, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Felix Slowikowski pinned Olaf Olson (14:48).

  2. Wladislaw Talun pinned Vanka Zelesniak (2:34).

  3. Man Mountain Dean pinned Turp Grimes (1:43).

  4. Tommy O'Toole pinned Angelo Cistoldi (29:00).

  5. Fred Von Schacht pinned Harry Kent (24:45).
Return to top of page









January 15, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 12,357
  1. Jack Zarnas pinned Jerry Turner (6:57).

  2. Frank Sexton beat Tom Zaharias (20:01) via DQ.

  3. Ivan Rasputin beat Mark Hosely (19:02).

  4. Ray Steele beat Jack Washburn (12:15) via DQ.

  5. NWA World Champ Bronko Nagurski beat George Zaharias (24:27).
Note: This was said to be the largest wrestling crowd ever in Cleveland.

Return to top of page









January 17, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,122
  1. Olaf Olson drew Harry Kent (30:00).

  2. Ali Baba beat Al Getz (13:50).

  3. Frank Taylor pinned Fred Von Schacht (18:52).

  4. Wladislaw Talun pinned Felix Slowikowski (7:14).
Return to top of page









January 22, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 10,677
  1. Pete Beltran pinned Fred Bozik (17:12).

  2. Frank Sexton beat Jack Zarnas (18:25).

  3. Joe Marsh beat Jack Washburn (5:11) via DQ.

  4. Everett Marshall beat Ivan Rasputin via countout.

  5. Jim Londos beat Bob Wagner (32:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 24, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










No Show Scheduled: January 29, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Cleveland Arena










January 31, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing
  1. Walter Sirois beat Al Getz (23:53).

  2. Leo Wallick pinned George Dusette (23:07).

  3. Karl Zbyszko drew Olaf Olson (30:00).

  4. Karl Zbyszko & Turp Grimes beat Olaf Olson & Frank Taylor (7:33).

  5. Frank Taylor beat Fred Von Schacht (23:19) via countout.
Return to top of page









February 5, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 10,439
  1. Pete Beltran pinned Mark Hosely (16:08).

  2. Leo Numa beat Tom Zaharias via DQ.

  3. Hans Kampfer drew Frank Sexton (30:00).

  4. Ivan Rasputin beat Joe Marsh (16:27).

  5. Ray Steele beat Jack Washburn (21:14).
Return to top of page









February 7, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Morris Shapiro pinned Charlie Layden (18:21).

  2. Olaf Olson beat Popeye Swenson (Swedish Angel) (11:50) via DQ.

  3. Karl Zbyszko beat Bobby Roberts (25:00) via countout.

  4. Fred Von Schacht drew Harry Kent (30:00).

  5. Bobby Bruns pinned Frank Taylor (44:46).
Return to top of page









February 12, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 11,885
  1. Pete Beltran drew Fred Bozik (20:00).

  2. Hans Kampfer beat Mayes McLain (14:02).

  3. Bill Shalom beat Fred Bozik (13:57).

  4. Lou Thesz beat Tom Zaharias (26:50).

  5. Jim Londos pinned Ivan Rasputin (25:40).
Note: The next arena show was March 4.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 14, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










February 21, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,213
  1. Morris Shapiro beat Joe Marsh.

  2. Dick Shikat pinned Olaf Olson (8:28).

  3. Ted Christy beat Charlie Layden (11:33).

  4. Frank Taylor pinned Jack McDonald (28:00).

  5. Orville Brown beat Harry Kent (37:25).
Return to top of page









February 28, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Morris Shapiro beat Fritz Krueger (15:49).

  2. Jack McDonald beat Andy Rascher (15:00).

  3. Frank Taylor pinned Harry Kent (23:41).

  4. Dave Levin beat Ted Christy.

  5. Bobby Bruns drew Dick Shikat (60:00)
Return to top of page









March 4, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 7,165
  1. Jack Washburn beat Jack Zarnas (9:10).

  2. Joe Dusek beat Pete Beltran (15:54).

  3. Rudy Dusek pinned Tiger Tasker (19:46).

  4. Lou Thesz beat Emil Dusek (17:43).

  5. Ernie Dusek beat Joe Cox (38:17).
Return to top of page









March 6, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ted Christy beat Al Lopez (5:18).

  2. The Great Mephisto drew Morris Shapiro (30:00).

  3. Dave Levin pinned Fred Carone (16:58).

  4. Dick Shikat drew Roland Kirchmeyer (30:00).

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Frank Taylor (17:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page









March 11, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing
  1. Harry Kent pinned Walter Podolak (10:10).

  2. Jack Washburn pinned Mark Hosely (13:39).

  3. Leo Numa drew Rudy Strongberg (30:00).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Bill Longson (20:29) via DQ.

  5. Bronko Nagurski beat Lou Thesz (28:22) via countout.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Achiu pinned Fritz Krueger (15:46).

  2. Frankie Talaber pinned Jimmy Hefner (21:12).

  3. Jack McDonald submitted Oki Shikina (16:10).

  4. Dave Levin pinned Turp Grimes (17:55).

  5. Morris Shapiro pinned The Great Mephisto (20:00) to win the MWA Light Heavyweight Title.
Return to top of page









March 18, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,286
  1. Lee Henning drew Ted Christy (30:00).

  2. Elmer Estep pinned Mark Hosely (20:14).

  3. Jack Washburn pinned Bobby Roberts (12:58).

  4. Leo Numa beat Bill Longson (23:58) via DQ.

  5. NWA World Champ Ray Steele beat Ted Cox (44:41).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 20, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










March 25, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 12,002
  1. Warren Bockwinkel drew Pete Beltran (20:00).

  2. Elmer Estep beat Jerry Monahan (11:36).

  3. Karl Pojello beat Tom Zaharias (13:13) via DQ.

  4. Everett Marshall beat Leo Lefebvre (18:02).

  5. Frank Taylor beat Jack Washburn.

  6. The French Angel pinned Dutch Hefner (15:41).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 27, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










April 1, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 6,720
  1. Ralph Garibaldi beat Ted Christy (30:00) via decision.

  2. Frank Taylor beat Fred Bozik (19:04).

  3. Elmer Estep beat Ivan Rasputin via DQ.

  4. Lou Thesz pinned Jack Washburn.

  5. Jim Londos pinned Leo Numa (32:16).
Return to top of page









April 3, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Dave Levin beat Speedy LaRance (30;00) via decision.

  2. Jack McDonald pinned George Becker (20:00).

  3. Buzz Jones pinned Dave Reynolds (20:12).

  4. Orville Brown beat Roland Kirchmeyer (6:52).

  5. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Morris Shapiro beat Frankie Talaber (39:46).
Return to top of page









April 5, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 7,000
  1. Jack Washburn pinned Baron Von Siegfried.
Note: This match was part of the spring festival presented by the American Legion. The main draw was bicycle racing with vaudeville and rodeo acts also part of the event.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 8, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Cleveland Arena










April 10, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. George Becker beat Bill Marion (27:35).

  2. Gil Knutson & Speedy LaRance beat Buzz Jones & Jack McDonald (14:49).

  3. Dave Levin pinned Maurice Letchford (30:28).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Morris Shapiro submitted The Great Mephisto (35:19).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 15, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Cleveland Arena










April 17, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. The Flash pinned Young Scotty (12:00).

  2. Gil Knutson & Speedy LaRance beat Joe Tasker & Jack McDonald.

  3. Frankie Talaber pinned Curley Donchin (15:28).

  4. Morris Shapiro pinned Dave Levin (41:24).
Return to top of page









April 22, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,643
  1. Vic Tanski drew Al Piacente. (20;00).

  2. Emil Dusek drew Abe Coleman (30:00).

  3. Joe Dusek pinned Jack Washburn (8:30).

  4. Ernie Dusek pinned Frank Sexton (30:54).

  5. Lou Thesz pinned Rudy Dusek (25:07).
Return to top of page









April 24, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Carone pinned Clete Kaufman (15:32).

  2. Buzz Jones drew Young Scotty.

  3. Gil Knutson beat Alex Kasaboski (30:00) via decision.

  4. Speedy LaRance pinned George Dusette (26:14).

  5. The Great Mephisto pinned Frankie Talaber (23:00).
Return to top of page









April 29, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,328
  1. Vic Tanski drew Fred Bozik.

  2. Len Macaluso drew Lou Newman.

  3. Ed Don George drew Frank Sexton.

  4. Joe Cox pinned George Ryan (21;02).

  5. Lou Thesz DCO Ernie Dusek (30:07).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 1, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory










May 6, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,322
  1. Lou Newman pinned Vic Tanski (11:10).

  2. Elmer Estep pinned Fred Bozik (16:36).

  3. Joe Savoldi drew Bob Wagner (30:00).

  4. Frank Sexton beat Bill Longson (25:21) via countout.

  5. Lou Thesz beat Ivan Rasputin (16:35) via DQ.
Return to top of page









May 8, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. The Flash beat Ned Taylor (12:10).

  2. Speedy LaRance & Buzz Jones beat Gil Knutson & Tuffy Clete (24:37).

  3. Frankie Talaber pinned George Becker (21:02).

  4. The Great Mephisto pinned Dave Levin (23:14).
Note: This was the final arena show of the season.

Return to top of page









May 15, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Al Szasz vs. Dave Reynolds.

  2. Speedy LaRance & Buzz Jones vs. Alex Kasaboski & Gil Knutson.

  3. Paavo Ketonen pinned Tiger Tasker (19:22).

  4. The Great Mephisto pinned Morris Shapiro (22:38). Newspaper articles made no mention of the MWA Light Heavyweight Title that Shapiro held, but title histories list this as a title change.
Return to top of page









June 21, 1940 in Euclid, OH
Euclid Shore High School Field drawing ???
  1. Joe Gombach drew John Sintic (30:00).

  2. Al Piacente drew Bill Jacobson (30:00).

  3. Paul Orth beat Frank Hart (29:00).

  4. Bill Fox beat Martino Angelo in three falls.
Note: This show was promoted by Eli Fox.

Return to top of page









July 12, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Yacht Club drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Women's match.

  3. Fred Bozik vs. ???.

  4. Vic Tanski vs. ???.
Note: This card was promoted by the Cleveland Yacht Club.

Return to top of page









July 18, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
American Legion Stadium drawing 5,271
  1. Emil Dusek drew Abe Coleman (20:00).

  2. Ed Don George pinned Charlie Straack (10:58).

  3. Gus Sonnenberg drew Rudy Dusek (20:00).

  4. Yvon Robert pinned Leo Numa.

  5. Steve Casey pinned Frank Judson (18:43).

  6. The French Angel pinned Ernie Dusek (38:38).
Note: This show was promoted by the American Legion.

Return to top of page









October 17, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
New Coliseum Hall drawing 1,000
  1. Vic Tanski beat Johnny Stevens.

  2. Benny ??? beat Fred Bozik.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Jake Patterson.

  4. Lee Henning pinned Bobby Roberts (32:43).

  5. Joe Cox pinned Elmer Estop (24:38).
Note: This was the first event at the new coliseum and was promoted by Leon Balkin.

Return to top of page









October 21, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Bob Russell pinned Kay Bell (15:00).

  2. The Great Mephisto beat Frank Wolfe (23:00).

  3. Harry Kent drew Johnny Marrs (30:00).

  4. Orville Brown drew Sandor Szabo (60:00).

  5. The Swedish Angel pinned Gordon McKenzie (18:00).
Note: Al Sutphin and Bob Brickman promoted the arena shows.

Return to top of page









October 28, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Karol Krauser drew Hans Schnabel (30:00).

  2. Lord Lansdowne beat Ned Taylor (14:40).

  3. Harry Kent pinned Gordon McKenzie (15:04).

  4. Rudy Strongberg pinned Johnny Marrs (11:24).

  5. Michelle Leone pinned Tom Mahoney (11:30).

  6. Orville Brown pinned Angelo Savoldi (20:16).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 4, 1940 in Cleveland, OH at the Cleveland Arena










November 11, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Michele Leone beat Hans Schnabel (15:08).

  2. Lord Lansdowne beat Buddy Knox (20:42).

  3. The Swedish Angel drew Harry Kent (30:00).

  4. Karol Krauser pinned The Great Mephisto (12:06).

  5. Sandor Szabo DCO Rudy Strongberg (24:00).
Return to top of page









November 18, 1940 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Johnny Marrs pinned Bad Boy Brown (13:27).

  2. Harry Kent pinned Len Hughes (23:45).

  3. The Swedish Angel pinned Tom Mahoney (23:06).

  4. Karol Krauser beat Chief Saunooke (15:40) via DQ.

  5. Rudy Strongberg pinned Abe Coleman (23:56).
Return to top of page