01/03/46 01/10/46 01/24/46 02/07/46 02/14/46 02/21/46 02/28/46 03/07/46 03/14/46
03/21/46 03/28/46 04/04/46 04/11/46 04/25/46 05/02/46 05/09/46 05/16/46 05/23/46
05/29/46 06/05/46 06/13/46 06/20/46 07/25/46 08/01/46 08/08/46 08/15/46 08/22/46
09/03/46 09/10/46 09/17/46 09/24/46 10/01/46 10/08/46 10/15/46 10/17/46 10/22/46
10/24/46 10/29/46 10/31/46 11/05/46 11/07/46 11/12/46 11/14/46 11/19/46 11/21/46
11/26/46 11/28/46 12/05/46 12/10/46 12/12/46 12/17/46 12/19/46 _ _





January 3, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,278
  1. Pat Flanagan pinned Al Korman (12:00).

  2. Dick Shikat beat Frank Hewitt (8:13).

  3. John Katan pinned Pierre DeGlane (17:09).

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton drew Billy Watson (90:00) in three falls.
    • Sexton pinned Watson (53:00).
    • Watson beat Sexton (66:30).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









January 10, 1946 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Joe Savoldi vs. Fred Bozik.
Return to top of page









January 24, 1946 in Cleveland, OH

  1. Billy Watson beat Joe Savoldi.
Return to top of page









February 7, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 7,684 ($12,000)
  1. Fred Bozik drew Frank Julian (12:00).

  2. Jim Henry pinned Frank Taylor (23:42).

  3. Fred Von Schacht beat Kay Bell via DQ.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Billy Watson (90:00) in three falls.
    • Sexton pinned Watson (60:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 10,439 ($14,000)
  1. Joe Baneck drew Harold Starr.

  2. Kay Bell beat Bobby Roberts (19:17).

  3. Fed Von Schacht beat Pat Healy (21:06).

  4. Chief Saunooke pinned Jim Henry (38:00).

  5. The French Angel submitted Man Mountain Dean (12:39).
Return to top of page









February 21, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,787
  1. Vic Tanski pinned Bill Walters (8:59).

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Bobby Roberts (13:26).

  3. Jim Henry beat Frank Julian (12:21).

  4. Chief Saunooke pinned Pat Flanagan (15:00).

  5. Fred Von Schacht beat Kay Bell (90:00) in three falls.
    • Von Schacht pinned Bell (31:06).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









February 28, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,593
  1. Vic Tanski beat Al Piacente (10:31).

  2. Frank Julian beat Fed Bozik (7:30).

  3. Lee Henning drew Frank Taylor.

  4. Sandy O'Donnell beat Ben Sharpe.

  5. Fred Von Schacht beat Jim Henry (19:45) in three falls.
    • Henry pinned Von Schacht (0:15).
    • Von Schacht pinned Henry (11:30).
    • Von Schacht beat Henry (19:45).
Return to top of page









March 7, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,963
  1. Pat Flanagan drew Bobby Roberts (20:00).

  2. Frank Julian beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  3. Iron Talon beat John Katan.

  4. Pat Fraley beat Sandy O'Donnell.

  5. Kay Bell beat Fred Von Schacht in three falls.
    • Von Schacht pinned Bell (11:57).
    • Bell pinned Von Schacht (24:11).
    • Bell beat Von Schacht.
Return to top of page









March 14, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,765
  1. Frank Julian pinned Al Korman (15:00).

  2. Billy Hanson drew Sandy O'Donnell.

  3. Chief Saunooke beat Wladislaw Talun via DQ.

  4. Kay Bell beat Pat Fraley (36:02) in three falls.
    • Bell pinned Fraley (21:12).
    • Fraley beat Bell (32:02).
    • Bell pinned Fraley (36:02).
Return to top of page









March 21, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Julian pinned Bobby Roberts (15:38).

  2. Warren Bockwinkel drew Jim Henry.

  3. Billy Hanson beat Frank Valois.

  4. Pat Fraley pinned Chief Saunooke (39:51).

  5. Kay Bell pinned Sandy O'Donnell (27:13).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,120
  1. Vic Tanski pinned Al Korman (15:53).

  2. Tom Collins beat Lee Henning via DQ.

  3. Billy Hanson pinned Pat Flanagan.

  4. Pat Fraley pinned Jim Henry (19:50).

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Kay Bell in three falls.
    • Bell pinned Sexton (21:18).
    • Sexton pinned Bell (32:21).
    • Sexton beat Bell (33:41).
Return to top of page









April 4, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Tom Collins submitted Al Dunlop (17:33).

  2. Lee Henning beat Wladislaw Talun (12:11).

  3. Billy Hanson pinned Frank Julian (26:52).

  4. Pat Fraley drew Billy Watson (90:00).
Return to top of page









April 11, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,006
  1. Red Sims beat Harvey Parker (17:01).

  2. Joe Benedetti drew Fred Bozik.

  3. Lee Henning beat Gene Valois (14:31).

  4. Kay Bell drew Billy Hanson.

  5. Billy Watson beat Pat Fraley (42:35).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 18, 1946 in Cleveland, OH










April 25, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik beat Red Sims (14:12).

  2. Frank Julian beat Lee Henning via DQ.

  3. Dean Denton beat Sandra O'Donnell (27:28).

  4. Billy Hanson beat Fred Von Schacht in three falls.
    • Von Schacht pinned Hanson (21:30).
    • Hanson pinned Von Schacht (23:10).
    • Hanson pinned Von Schacht (24:35).
Return to top of page









May 2, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,364
  1. Fred Bozik drew Pat Flanagan.

  2. Babe Sharkey beat Frank Julian (13:20).

  3. Billy Hanson pinned Brother Russell (10:20).

  4. Dean Detton drew Pat Fraley (30:00).

  5. NWA World Champ Bill Longson pinned Kay Bell (15:36). Ed Don George was the referee.
Return to top of page









May 9, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,865
  1. Vic Tanski beat Joe Benedetti (8:00).

  2. Joe Benincasa beat Brother Russell.

  3. Brother Jonathon pinned Pat Flanagan (11:16).

  4. Don Evans beat Pat Fraley (16:10).

  5. Dean Detton pinned Leo Numa (20:51).
Return to top of page









May 16, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,319
  1. Lee Henning drew Jim Henry.

  2. Brother Jonathon pinned Joe Benincasa (9:45).

  3. Pat Fraley pinned Leo Numa (20:30).

  4. Billy Hanson beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Billy Watson (64:11) in three falls. Ed Lewis was the referee.
    • Watson pinned Sexton (14:20)
    • Sexton beat Watson (57:11).
    • Sexton pinned Watson (64:11).
Return to top of page









May 23, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,729
  1. Mike Sharpe drew Gene Grabowski (20:00).

  2. Brother Jonathan submitted Abe Zvonkin (8:29).

  3. Fred Bozik beat Al Dunlop (6:40).

  4. Dean Detton beat Lee Henning via DQ.

  5. Steve Casey beat Pat Fraley (23:28) in three falls.
    • Fraley beat Casey (7:42).
    • Casey beat Fraley (14:23).
    • Casey pinned Fraley (23:28).
Return to top of page









May 29, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Mike Sharpe drew Tom Collins.

  2. Pat Fraley pinned Joe Benecasa (16:59).

  3. Lee Henning beat Brother Jonathan via DQ.

  4. Billy Hanson DCO Fred Bozik (21:25).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









June 5, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,319
  1. Mike Sharpe pinned Pat Flanagan (15:45).

  2. Fred Bozik drew Gene Grabowski (30:00).

  3. Dean Detton beat Pat Fraley (18:12).

  4. Billy Watson beat Lee Henning (28:56).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









June 13, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Mike Sharpe beat Pierre DeGlane.

  2. Pat Fraley pinned Gene Grabowski.

  3. Don Evans pinned Fred Bozik.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Dean Detton in three falls.
    • Detton beat Sexton.
    • Sexton beat Detton.
    • Sexton pinned Detton.
Return to top of page









June 20, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Mike Sharpe beat Lee Henning via DQ.

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Al Korman.

  3. Jim Henry beat Ben Sharpe.

  4. NWA World Champ Bill Longson beat Don Evans in two straight falls.
    • Longson pinned Evans (20:46).
    • Longson TKO Evans.
Return to top of page









July 25, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox DKO Tony Ross.

  2. Rufus Jones beat Buck Weaver.

  3. Jackie Nichols beat Monte LaDue in three falls.
    • Nichols pinned LaDue (4:00).
    • LaDue pinned Nichols (11:13).
    • Nichols pinned LaDue.
Note: Ed Gemerchak began promoting shows at the armory.

Return to top of page









August 1, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Gordon Hessell beat Rufus Jones.

  2. Indio Yaqui beat Dale Haddock.

  3. Jackie Nichols beat Ali Pasha in three falls.
    • Nichols pinned Pasha (11:06).
    • Pasha beat Nichols (22:10).
Return to top of page









August 8, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 750
  1. Axel Madsen pinned Frank Clemons.

  2. Dave Reynolds beat Jimmy Spencer in two straight falls.

  3. Gordon Hessell & Jackie Nichols beat Monty LaDue & Mike Nihalakis.
Return to top of page









August 15, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Axel Madsen beat Dale Haddock.

  2. Buck Weaver beat Rod Fenton.

  3. Jimmy Spencer beat Chick Garibaldi.

  4. Gordon Hessell beat Tony Ross.
Return to top of page









August 22, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha pinned Chick Garibaldi.

  2. Alex Madsen beat Jim Spencer via DQ.

  3. Rod Fenton & Monty LaDue beat Milt Olsen & Gordon Hessell.
Return to top of page









September 3, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer pinned Rufus Jones.

  2. Buck Weaver beat Jack Terry in three falls.

  3. Gil LaCross & Danny Savich beat Rene LaBelle & Bob Cummings.
Note: The armory shows moved to Tuesday nights.

Return to top of page









September 10, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Terry beat Lefty Pacer.

  2. Milt Olsen drew Rod Fenton (30:00).

  3. Danny Savich beat Bob Cummings in two straight falls.

  4. Farmer Jones pinned Monty LaDue.
Return to top of page









September 17, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Buck Weaver pinned Whitey Whittler.

  2. Tony Ross beat Dory Funk.

  3. Jackie Nichols beat Rene LaBelle.

  4. Farmer Jones beat Rod Fenton in two straight falls.
    • Jones pinned Fenton.
    • Jones pinned Fenton.
Return to top of page









September 24, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Rene LaBelle beat Al Szasz.

  2. Jack Terry pinned Milt Olsen.

  3. Gordon Hessell & Jackie Nichols beat Danny Savich & Tony Ross in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 1, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 950
  1. Steve Nenoff beat Mike Nihalakis.

  2. Jack Terry beat Bob Cummings.

  3. Danny Savich pinned Kenny Ackles.

  4. Gordon Hessell beat Rene LaBelle in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 8, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Al Szasz beat Joe Kujot via decision.

  2. Gorgeous George Wagner pinned Lefty Pacer.

  3. Monty LaDue & Danny Savich beat Gordon Hessell & Jackie Nichols.
Return to top of page









October 15, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Terry and Gordon Hessell won a "wrestle royal." Also in the match were Joe Kujot, Danny Savich, Bob Cummings, and Dory Funk.

  2. Jack Terry beat Gordon Hessell in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 17, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,000
  1. Max Krauser drew Eric Holmbach.

  2. Vic Tanski pinned Jack McDonald.

  3. Fred Bozik beat Michele Leone via DQ.

  4. Don Evans beat Rudy Dusek.

  5. Joe Savoldi pinned Abe Coleman. Ed Lewis was the referee.
Note: Jack Ganson was the promoter of the Arena shows.

Return to top of page









October 22, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Bob Cummings beat Monty LaDue.

  2. Dave Reynolds pinned Al Szasz in three falls.

  3. Gordon Hessell & Kenny Ackles beat Danny Savich & Jack Terry in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 24, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Harold Starr pinned Bulldog Drummond.

  2. Eric Holmback pinned Bill Hall (14:25).

  3. Larry Moquin beat Fred Bozik (23:59).

  4. The French Angel beat Joe Marsh (23:00).

  5. Joe Savoldi beat Stan Myslajk (17:39).
Return to top of page









October 29, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Lefty Pacer beat Mike Nihalakis (26:00) via DQ.

  2. Rueben Garcia beat Jesse James (18:00) via DQ.

  3. Gorgeous George Wagner beat Bob Cummings in two straight falls.

  4. Rene LaBelle beat Whitey Whittler (48:17) in three falls.
    • Whittler beat LaBelle (25:18).
    • LaBelle pinned Whittler (35:26).
    • LaBelle pinned Whittler (48:17).
Return to top of page









October 31, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Eric Holmback beat Leo Giroux.

  2. Bobby Managoff pinned Fred Carone.

  3. Don Evans drew Vic Holbrook.

  4. Larry Moquin pinned Fred Bozik.

  5. Ernie Dusek beat Joe Savoldi in three falls.
    • Dusek beat Savoldi.
    • Savoldi pinned Dusek.
    • Dusek beat Savoldi.
Return to top of page









November 5, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Steve Nenoff drew Al Szasz (30:00).

  2. Lefty Pacer beat Whitey Whittler (39:34) in three falls.
    • Whitter beat Pacer (14:58).
    • Pacer pinned Whittler (31:21).
    • Pacer beat Whittler (39:34).

  3. Kenny Ackles & Rene LaBelle beat Danny Savich & Jack Terry (45:51) in three falls.
    • Savich beat Ackles (18:11).
    • Ackles pinned Savich (30:19).
    • Ackles pinned Savich (45:51).
Return to top of page









November 7, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,700
  1. Hardy Kruskamp drew Bobby Managoff (30:00).

  2. Larry Moquin beat Don Evans via DQ.

  3. Jules Strongbow pinned Eric Holmback (10:57).

  4. Ernie Dusek beat Joe Savoldi (51:12) in three falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Dusek (2:02).
    • Dusek beat Savoldi (42:19).
    • Dusek pinned Savoldi (51:12).
Return to top of page









November 12, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Axel Madsen pinned Dale Haddock (23:00).

  2. Al Szasz beat Rod Fenton in three falls.
    • Fenton pinned Szasz.
    • Szasz pinned Fenton.
    • Szasz beat Fenton.

  3. Monty LaDue & Whitey Whittler beat Gordon Hessell & Whitey Walberg (49:29) in three falls.
    • LaDue beat Walberg (15:32).
    • Walberg pinned Whittler (23:32).
    • LaDue pinned Hessell (49:29).
Return to top of page









November 14, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik DCO Vic Holbrook.

  2. Don Evans beat Larry Moquin (14:15) via DQ.

  3. Ernie Dusek beat Bobby Managoff in three falls.
    • Dusek pinned Managoff (23:57).
    • Managoff pinned Dusek (33:52).
    • Managoff was counted out.

  4. Jules Strongbow beat Hardy Kruskamp.
Return to top of page









November 19, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Rod Fenton beat Herb Larson.

  2. Rene LaBelle pinned Billy Thom.

  3. Bill Brooks beat Al Szasz via countout.

  4. Gordon Hessell beat Monty LaDue (40:22) in two straight falls.
    • Hessell pinned LaDue (18:22).
    • LaDue was DQed (40:22).
Return to top of page









November 21, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 9,279 ($17,341)
  1. Fred Bozik pinned Eric Holmback.

  2. Rudy Dusek drew Max Krauser.

  3. Don Evans beat Gene Valois.

  4. Primo Carnera beat Jules Strongbow (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carnera beat Strongbow (12:00).
    • Carnera pinned Strongbow (27:00).
    • Jack Sharkey was the referee.
Return to top of page









November 26, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Whitey Walberg drew Dave Reynolds (30:00).

  2. Kenny Ackles & Gordon Hessell beat Rod Fenton & Whitey Whittler.

  3. June Byers beat Gladys Gillem (33:59) in two straight falls.
    • Byers beat Gillem (14:28).
    • Byers beat Gillem (33:59).
Return to top of page









November 28, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Michele Leone pinned Max Krauser.

  2. Abe Coleman drew Bill Hall.

  3. Don Evans pinned Larry Moquin (38:51).

  4. Fred Bozik pinned George Temple (23:47).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 3, 1946 at the Central Armory
due to not wanting to compete with a boxing fundraiser at the arena










December 5, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Cliff Olson drew Wally Dusek.

  2. Max Krauser beat Jim Austeri.

  3. Fred Bozik beat Bill Walters.

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Don Evans via countout.

  5. Sandor Szabo drew Cliff Gustafson.
Return to top of page









December 10, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Sal Balbo beat Lefty Pacer.

  2. Whitey Walberg pinned Rene LaBelle.

  3. Kenny Ackles & Gordon Hessell beat Rod Fenton & Whitey Whittler.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,100
  1. Red Vagnone beat Cliff Olson via decision.

  2. Len Hughes pinned Abe Yourist (21:22).

  3. Joe Savoldi beat Larry Moquin (22:44).

  4. Cliff Gustafson beat Fred Bozik (35:21) in two straight falls.
    • Gustafson pinned Bozik (27:21).
    • Gustafson pinned Bozik (35:21).
Return to top of page









December 17, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,160
  1. Steve Nenoff pinned Mike Nihalakis (15:17).

  2. Jack Terry beat Dave Reynolds via decision.

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke (16:14) beat Ann Laverne in two straight falls.
    • Burke beat Laverne (8:14).
    • Burke pinned Laverne (16:14).

  4. Whitey Walberg beat Gordon Hessell in two straight falls.
Note: This was Gemerchak's last show.

Return to top of page









December 19, 1946 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Felix Miquet pinned Len Hughes (13:40).

  2. Ruffy Silverstein pinned Cliff Olson (14:43).

  3. Fred Von Schacht beat Gene Valois (18:27).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Frank Taylor (51:50) in two straight falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Taylor (0:33).
    • Savoldi pinned Taylor (51:50).
Note: This was the last arena show of the year.

Return to top of page