01/16/47 02/06/47 02/13/47 02/20/47 02/27/47 03/06/47 03/13/47 04/01/47 04/08/47
04/16/47 04/22/47 04/29/47 05/06/47 05/13/47 05/20/47 05/27/47 06/03/47 06/10/47
06/17/47 07/08/47 09/23/47 09/30/47 10/07/47 10/14/47 10/16/47 10/21/47 10/23/47
10/28/47 10/30/47 11/06/47 11/11/47 11/13/47 11/18/47 11/20/47 11/25/47 11/26/47
12/04/47 12/09/47 12/11/47 12/16/47 12/18/47 _ _ _ _





January 10, 1947 at the Telenews Theater in Cleveland, OH

Film of "Famous Heavyweight Wrestling Matches from the Past"
was shown with several news reels. Including in the matches were
Vincent Lopez, Bronko Nagurski, Ali Baba, and Dick Lever.










January 16, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 8,016 ($10,334)
  1. Mike Sharpe drew Bob Wagner.

  2. Joe Campbell beat Jack LaRouch.

  3. Jim McMillen beat Babe Sharkey via DQ.

  4. Bobby Bruns drew Sandy O'Donnell (Ray Eckert).

  5. Primo Carnera beat Joe Savoldi in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









February 6, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,600
  1. Paul Boesch drew Jack Hader.

  2. Fred Bozik beat Joe Campbell.

  3. Bob Wagner beat Fred Blassie.

  4. Bobby Bruns beat Sandy O'Donnell via countout.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht (35:37) in two straight falls.
    • Von Schacht was DQed (24:40).
    • Sexton pinned Von Schacht (35:17).
Return to top of page









February 13, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Louis Samic vs. Al Piacente.

  2. Fred Blassie beat Fred Bozik.

  3. Lou Newman drew Larry Moquin.

  4. Earl McCready pinned Stan Myslajk.

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Bob Wagner in three falls.
    • Wagner beat Bruns.
    • Bruns beat Wagner.
    • Wagner was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 20, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,879
  1. Fred Blassie beat Ben Sharpe.

  2. Buddy Curtis drew Jack Hader.

  3. Fred Bozik beat Tom Collins.

  4. Earl McCready beat Lou Neuman.

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Bob Wagner in three falls. Jack Dempsey was the referee.
    • Bruns beat Wagner.
    • Wagner pinned Bruns.
    • Bruns pinned Wagner.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Larry Moquin.

  2. Mike Sharpe pinned Stanley Myslajk.

  3. Bob Russell beat Paul Stanley.

  4. Bob Wagner drew Paul Boesch.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton pinned Early McCready (36:00).
Return to top of page









March 6, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Buddy Curtis pinned Stanley Myslajk.

  2. Mike Sharpe drew Jack Hader.

  3. Sandy O'Donnell pinned Paul Boesch.

  4. Fred Bozik pinned Bob Russell.

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Jim Henry.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,196
  1. Buddy Curtis pinned Al Korman.

  2. Mike Sharpe beat Lou Neuman.

  3. Sandy O'Connell pinned Fred Blassie.

  4. Bob Russell pinned Vic Tanski in a "no holds barred" match.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Bobby Bruns via decision.
Note: This was the final arena show promoted by Ganson until late 1948. The arena would promote the shows themselves until then when they settled whatever problems they had with Ganson.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 20, 1947 in Cleveland, OH










Cancelled: March 25, 1947 in Cleveland, OH at the Central Armory due to a blizzard.
The advertised line up took place the following week.










April 1, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,300
  1. Fred Bozik beat Fred Blassie (21:06).

  2. Jack Hader drew Lou Neuman (30:00).

  3. Larry Moquin beat Bob Wagner (14:00) via DQ.

  4. NWA World Champ Billy Watson (39:54) beat Sandy O'Donnell in three falls.
    • Watson pinned O'Connell (11:01).
    • O'Donnell beat Watson (30:01).
    • Watson beat O'Donnell (39:54).
Return to top of page









April 8, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,293
  1. Fred Bozik beat Warren Bockwinkel (9:40).

  2. Larry Moquin pinned Jack Hader (20:06).

  3. Mike Sharpe drew Sandy O'Donnell.

  4. Bob Wagner beat Bobby Bruns (17:54).

  5. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston (23:02) in three falls.
    • Weston beat Burke (11:11).
    • Burke pinned Weston (18:02).
    • Burke beat Weston (23:02).
Return to top of page









April 16, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Buddy Curtis pinned Nattie Brown.

  2. Ed Meske beat Wee Willie Davis via DQ.

  3. Ben Sharpe drew Fred Bozik.

  4. Bob Wagner beat Mike Sharpe in three falls.
    • Wagner beat Sharpe.
    • Sharpe beat Wagner.
    • Sharpe was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 22, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. George Bollas pinned Al Korman.

  2. Jack Hader pinned George Bowman.

  3. Ed Meske beat Sandy O'Donnell.

  4. Bobby Bruns beat Wee willie Davis via DQ.

  5. Primo Carnera beat Ernie Dusek in two straight falls.
    • Carnera beat Dusek (18:00).
    • Dusek was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 29, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. George Bollas beat Louis Samic.

  2. Sandy O'Donnell drew Larry Moquin.

  3. Ed Meske submitted Mike Sharpe.

  4. Wladislaw Talun pinned Lou Neuman.

  5. The French Angel beat Wee Willie Davis (15:11) in two straight falls.
    • Angel beat Davis (14:01).
    • Angel beat Davis (15:11).
Return to top of page









May 6, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,306
  1. Buddy Curtis DDQ Fred Bozik.

  2. Brother Jonathon drew Mike Sharpe.

  3. Ed Meske beat Lou Neuman.

  4. Bobby Bruns pinned Fred Von Schacht (12:00).

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat The French Angel (23:30) in three falls.
    • Sexton beat Angel (12:23).
    • Angel beat Sexton (19:23).
    • Sexton pinned Angel (23:30).
Return to top of page









May 13, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,510
  1. Buddy Curtis drew Brother Jonathon.

  2. Mike Sharpe beat Lou Neuman.

  3. Ed Meske beat Bob Wagner via DQ.

  4. Violet Valentine (Viann) beat Nell Stewart (15:00).

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton drew Bobby Bruns in three falls.
    • Sexton beat Bruns.
    • The match was stopped by the curfew.
Return to top of page









May 20, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. George Bollas beat Al Piacente.

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Perry DeGlane.

  3. Lou Neuman pinned Buddy Curtis.

  4. Ed Meske beat Thor Morgan.

  5. Bob Wagner NC Sandy O'Donnell in three falls.
    • Wagner DDQ O'Donnell for the third fall.
Return to top of page









May 27, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,140
  1. Ken Kenneth drew Wildman Zimm.

  2. Walter Sirois drew Mike Sharpe.

  3. Lou Neuman beat Ben Sharpe.

  4. Ed Meske beat Fred Bozik.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Wladislaw Talun in two straight falls.
    • Seton beat Talun.
    • Sexton pinned Talun.
Return to top of page









June 3, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Louis Samic beat Al Piacente.

  2. Fred Bozik drew Frank Julian.

  3. Mike Sharpe beat Bill Zimm.

  4. Ed Meske beat Lou Neuman.

  5. Bronko Nagurski beat Fred Von Schact in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









June 10, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Von Schacht drew Mike Sharpe.

  2. Frank Julian beat Don Evans.

  3. May Young beat Evelyn Wall (15:00).

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton drew Ed Meske in three falls. Each had won a fall when the match was stopped by the curfew.
Return to top of page









June 17, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,222
  1. Louis Samic beat Steve Morgan.

  2. Ski Hi Lee beat Ken Kenneth.

  3. Frank Julian pinned Al Piacente.

  4. Mike Sharpe drew Ed Meske.

  5. Joe Savoldi beat Fred Bozik in three falls.
    • Bozik was DQed for the third fall.

  6. Tuffy Truesdale beat an alligator.
Note: This was the final regularly scheduled show of the season.

Return to top of page









July 8, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,265
  1. Fred Bozik beat Pat Flanagan.

  2. Joe Savoldi beat Danny O'Connor.

  3. Ed Meske drew Don Evans.

  4. Bob Wagner drew Mike Sharpe (30:00).

  5. Mae Young pinned Elvira Snodgrass.

  6. Bill Longson NC Billy Watson in three falls. Watson was billed as NWA World Champ, but he had lost that title to Lou Thesz a few months prior.
    • Longson pinned Watson.
    • Watson beat Longson.
    • Longson DCO Watson.
Note: This was a fundraiser for the Plain Dealer Playground Milk Fund.

Return to top of page









September 23, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Claybourne pinned Joe Gotch.

  2. Frank Taylor beat Fred Bozik.

  3. Ed Meske drew Bob Wagner.

  4. Billy Watson beat Joe Savoldi in three falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Watson (19:16).
    • Watson pinned Savoldi.
    • Watson beat Savoldi.
Note: This was the first card of the season.

Return to top of page









September 30, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Pat Flanagan.

  2. Jack Moore beat Ben Sharpe.

  3. Jim Claybourne drew Mike Sharpe.

  4. Bob Wagner beat Bobby Becker.

  5. Billy Watson drew Ed Meske.
Return to top of page









October 7, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,800
  1. Fred Bozik pinned Ken Kenneth.

  2. Joe Savoldi drew Bobby Becker.

  3. Mr. X beat Frank Taylor.

  4. Mike & Ben Sharpe beat Bob Wagner & Jack Moore in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 14, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Bobby Becker pinned Jim Gotch.

  2. Joe Savoldi pinned Fed Bozik (24:01).

  3. Mr. X beat Thor Morgan.

  4. Ben & Mike Sharpe beat Bob Wagner & Jack Moore in three falls.
    • Wagner & Moore beat The Sharpes.
    • The Sharpes beat Wagner & Moore.
    • The Sharpes beat Wagner & Moore.
Return to top of page









October 16, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,682
  1. Buddy Curtis beat Joe Christy.

  2. Bert Ruby drew Lou Klein.

  3. Ole Olson pinned Pedro Martinez.

  4. Fred Von Schacht beat Felix Miquet in three falls.
    • Miquet beat Von Schacht.
    • Von Schacht beat Miquet.
    • Von Schacht beat Miquet.
Return to top of page









October 21, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Claybourne beat Pat Flanagan.

  2. Len Hall pinned Tom Collins.

  3. Mr. X beat Ben Sharpe via countout.

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Jack Moore.

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Ed Meske (90:00) in three falls.
    • Bruns beat Meske (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (90:00).
Return to top of page









October 23, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Lou Klein beat Joe ???.

  2. Buddy Curtis beat Don Lee.

  3. Mickey Gold drew Joe Christy.

  4. Fred Von Schacht beat Ole Olson in three falls.
    • Von Schacht pinned Olson.
    • Olson beat Von Schacht.
    • Von Schacht pinned Olson.
Return to top of page









October 28, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,849
  1. Bobby Becker drew Jack Claybourne.

  2. Fred Bozik beat Jack McArthur.

  3. Ed Meske drew Len Hall.

  4. Mr. X beat Pat Flanagan (19:00).

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Joe Savoldi (37:09) in three falls.
    • Savoldi beat Bruns (13:06).
    • Bruns pinned Savoldi (28:06).
    • Bruns pinned Savoldi 37:09).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 7,354
  1. Mickey Gold beat Lee Wykoff.

  2. Ole Olson beat Joe Christy.

  3. Buddy Rogers drew Dave Levin (30:00).

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 4, 1947 at the Central Armory










November 6, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. George Macrascostos drew Lou Klein.

  2. Lee Wykoff beat Babe Sharkey via DQ.

  3. Ole Olson beat Don Lee.

  4. Buddy Rogers pinned Dave Levin (30:00).
Return to top of page









November 11, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,780
  1. Louis Samic beat Bob Munford.

  2. Jack Claybourne beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  3. Bobby Bruns drew Bobby Becker.

  4. Bob Wagner & Len Hall beat Mike & Ben Sharpe.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,000
  1. Buddy Curtis drew Karol Krauser (30:00).

  2. Mickey Gold drew Angelo Cistoldi (30:00).

  3. The Volga Boatman beat Dave Levin via DQ.

  4. Primo Carnera beat Ole Olson (22:00) in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









November 18, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Sky Hi Lee pinned Jack Claybourne.

  2. Billy Watson drew Bobby Bruns.

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Mae Young.
Return to top of page









November 20, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,500
  1. Buddy Curtis NC Angelo Cistoldi.

  2. Mickey Gold drew Karol Krauser.

  3. Sid Nabors beat Ferrior Rinaldi.

  4. Dave Levin beat The Volga Boatman via DQ.
Return to top of page









November 25, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,910
  1. Bob Munford beat Jim Gotch via DQ.

  2. Bobby Becker drew Dan O'Connor.

  3. Sky Hi Lee pinned Fred Bozik.

  4. Mike Sharpe & Bobby Bruns beat Bob Wagner & Len Hall in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









November 26, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Jack Freeman vs. Ferrior Renaldi.

  2. Wildman Zimm vs. Jack Kelly.

  3. Sid Nabors vs. Buddy Curtis.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. Kola Kwariani.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 2, 1947 at the Central Armory










December 4, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,000
  1. Mickey Gold drew Karol Krauser.

  2. Angelo Cistoldi beat Buddy Curtis.

  3. Dave Levin beat Pierre Lasartess.

  4. The Volga Boatman beat Bronko Nagurski in three falls.
    • Boatman pinned Nagurski.
    • Nagurski beat Boatman.
    • Nagurski was DQed.
Return to top of page









December 9, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,804
  1. Ken Kenneth beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  2. Bob Wagner drew Bobby Becker.

  3. Don Evans & Sky Hi Lee beat Ed Meske & Bobby Bruns (30:00).

  4. Nell Stewart beat Ann Miller.
Return to top of page









December 11, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Sid Nabors beat Jack Kelly.

  2. Karol Krauser beat Buddy Curtis.

  3. Dave Levin beat Karol Krauser.

  4. Bronko Nagurski beat The Volga Boatman in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 16, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Leo Garibaldi vs. Wildman Zimm.

  2. Ben Sharpe vs. Babe Sharkey.

  3. Ed Meske vs. Fred Bozik.

  4. Bobby Bruns vs. Jack Claybourne.

  5. Billy Watson vs. Gino Garibaldi.
Return to top of page









December 18, 1947 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Kola Kwariani & Jack Kelly vs. Mickey Gold & Pierre Lasartess.

  2. Bobby Managoff vs. Sid Nabors.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. Dave Levin in three falls.
Return to top of page