01/06/48 01/08/48 01/13/48 01/15/48 01/20/48 01/27/48 02/10/48 02/12/48 02/17/48
02/19/48 02/24/48 02/26/48 03/02/48 03/09/48 03/16/48 03/18/48 03/23/48 03/30/48
04/06/48 04/13/48 04/20/48 04/27/48 05/11/48 05/18/48 05/25/48 05/27/48 06/01/48
06/08/48 06/15/48 06/22/48 07/13/48 10/12/48 10/19/48 10/26/48 11/09/48 11/16/48
11/23/48 11/30/48 12/08/48 12/14/48 12/21/48 _ _ _ _





January 6, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Larry Moquin pinned Tom Collins.

  2. Al Korman beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  3. Frank Julian drew Jack Moore.

  4. The Cardiff Giant beat Ben Sharpe (6:00).

  5. Bobby Bruns beat Sky Hi Lee in three falls.
    • Lee pinned Bruns.
    • Bruns beat Lee.
    • Bruns beat Lee.
Note: The armory shows were promoted by Jack Ganson.

Return to top of page









January 8, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 6,197
  1. Jim Henry beat Ferrio Renaldi.

  2. Hans Schnabel beat Mickey Gold.

  3. Tony Galento beat Frank Hewitt (5:39).

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton NC Buddy Rogers in three falls.
Note: The arena shows were promoted by the arena management after a split with Ganson the year before.

Return to top of page









January 13, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Moore pinned Louis Samie.

  2. Frank Julian beat Dick Raines via DQ.

  3. Don McIntyre beat Jack Claybourne.

  4. The Cardiff Giant submitted Dan O'Connor.

  5. Mr. X beat Bobby Bruns in three falls.
    • Bruns beat X.
    • X pinned Bruns.
    • X pinned Bruns.
Return to top of page









January 15, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 6,209
  1. Fritz Schnabel drew Joe Corbett.

  2. Jim Henry beat Pedro Martinez.

  3. Hans Schnabel beat Mickey Gold in three falls.
    • Schnabel pinned Gold for the third fall.

  4. Tony Galento KO The Masked Marvel (3:58) in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









January 20, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,300
  1. Frank Julian drew Don McIntyre (20:00).

  2. Ed Meske beat Dick Raines (21:020 via DQ.

  3. The Cardiff Giant beat Al Korman & Jack Moore (13:25) via submission in a "handicap" match.

  4. Bobby Bruns drew Mr. X (80:00) when the matched was stopped by the curfew.
Return to top of page









January 27, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Nell Stewart vs. Mae Weston.

  2. The Cardiff Giant vs. Bob Wagner & Dick Raines in a "handicap" match.

  3. Bobby Bruns vs. Mr. X.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 29, 1948 at the Cleveland Arena
due to a boxing tournament










No Show Scheduled: February 3, 1948 at the Central Armory










No Show Scheduled: February 5, 1948 at the Cleveland Arena
due to a boxing tournament










February 10, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,105
  1. Frank Julian drew Al Korman.

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Ken Kenneth.

  3. Ed Meske drew Tommy O'Toole.

  4. Don McIntyre beat Dick Raines via countout.

  5. Mr. X beat Bobby Bruns in three falls.
    • Jack Sharkey was the referee.
Return to top of page









February 12, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,612
  1. Jim Henry drew Bill Kousiastis (20:00).

  2. Pete Managoff beat Frederick Von Schacht via DQ.

  3. George Koverly pinned Mickey Gold.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers was counted out for the third fall.
Return to top of page









February 17, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Julian beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  2. Ed Meske beat Al Korman (19:00).

  3. Bob Wagner & Dick Raines drew Tommy O'Toole & Don McIntyre (30:00).

  4. Jean Miller drew Norma Robinson (10:00).

  5. NWA World Champ Bill Longson (28:32) beat The Cardiff Giant in three falls.
    • Longson beat Cardiff (12:02).
    • Cardiff pinned Longson (21:20).
    • Longson pinned Cardiff (28:32).
Return to top of page









February 19, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Pete Managoff drew Bill Kousiastis.

  2. Jim Henry beat Joe Corbett.

  3. Bobby Managoff beat Nattie Brown.

  4. Frank Sexton beat George Koverly via DQ.
Return to top of page









February 24, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Frank Julian drew Jim Gotch.

  2. Don McIntyre beat Jack Moore via DQ.

  3. Mike Mazurki pinned Ben Sharpe.

  4. Ed Meske beat Dick Raines.

  5. Mr. X beat Sky Hi Lee in three falls.
    • Lee beat X.
    • X pinned Lee.
    • X pinned Lee.
Return to top of page









February 26, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Pete Managoff vs. Joe Corbett.

  2. George Gordienko vs. Nattie Brown.

  3. June Byers vs. Violet Viann.

  4. Bobby Managoff vs. Jim Henry.
Return to top of page









March 2, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Moore beat Tom Collins.

  2. Don McIntyre drew Tommy O'Toole.

  3. Bob Wagner pinned Larry Moquin.

  4. Ed Meske beat Dick Raines.

  5. Mr. X beat Cardiff Giant in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









March 9, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jim Gotch drew Tom Collins.

  2. Kay Bell beat Fred Bozik.

  3. Dick Raines beat Don McIntyre.

  4. Ed Meske beat Bob Wagner via countout.

  5. Billy Watson beat Tommy O'Toole in three falls.
    • O'Toole beat Watson.
    • Watson beat O'Toole.
    • Watson beat O'Toole.
Return to top of page









March 16, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Don McIntyre vs. Jim Gotch.

  2. Jack Moore vs. Fred Bozik.

  3. Lee Henning vs. Ben Sharpe.

  4. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass.

  5. Dick Raines vs. Ed Meske.
Note: Herb Longson's orchestra performed before the show and during intermission.

Return to top of page









March 18, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. George Gordienko drew Tom Collins.

  2. Earl McCready beat John Katan in three falls.

  3. Jim Henry & Wee Willie Davis beat Bobby & Pete Managoff in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 23, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Ken Kenneth.

  2. Bob Wagner beat Don McIntyre.

  3. Kay Bell beat Wally Dusek.

  4. Billy Watson & Ed Meske beat Rudy & Emil Dusek.
Return to top of page









March 30, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Tommy O'Toole drew Don McIntyre.

  2. Jack Fage beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  3. Kay Bell beat Jack Dillon.

  4. Lee Henning beat The Cardiff Giant.

  5. Whipper Watson beat Dick Raines.
Return to top of page









April 6, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Moore beat Ken Kenneth.

  2. Jack Dillon beat Don McIntyre.

  3. Ed Meske drew Tommy O'Toole.

  4. Dick Raines & Lee Hennig beat Billy Watson & Kay Bell in three falls.
    • Raines beat Bell.
    • Watson beat Raines.
    • Raines beat Watson.
Return to top of page









April 13, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Bulldog Drummond.

  2. Bob Wagner drew Ed Meske.

  3. Mr. X beat Jack Moore.

  4. Billy Watson & Kay Bell beat Dick Raines & Lee Henning in three falls.
    • Watson beat Raines.
    • Raines beat Bell.
    • Watson beat Hennig.
Return to top of page









April 20, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik beat Louis Samie.

  2. Norma Robinson drew Jean Miller (10:00).

  3. Ed Meske pinned Tom Mahoney.

  4. Bob Wagner pinned Charles Harben.

  5. Lee Henning beat Dick Raines.

  6. NWA World Champ Bill Longson beat Kay Bell in three falls.
Return to top of page









April 27, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Louis Samie beat Al Piacente.

  2. Fred Bozik beat Charles Harben.

  3. Willie Davis beat Tom Mahoney.

  4. Lee Henning drew Tommy O'Toole.

  5. Mr. X beat Ed Meske in three falls.
    • Meske beat X.
    • X beat Meske.
    • X beat Meske.
Return to top of page









May 11, 1948 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Max Gould DCO Fred Bozik.

  2. Pete Peterson pinned Tommy O'Toole.

  3. Lou Laird drew Bob Wagner.

  4. Mr. X drew Billy Watson.
Return to top of page









May 18, 1948 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,215
  1. Tommy O'Toole beat Jim Henry (21:03) via DQ.

  2. Lee Henning drew Pete Peterson (30:00).

  3. Willie Davis beat Fred Bozik (23:040 via countout.

  4. Gorgeous George beat Ed Meske (45:09) in three falls.
    • George pinned Meske (29:06).
    • Meske pinned George (38:09).
    • George beat Meske (45:09).
Return to top of page









May 25, 1948 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,268
  1. Fred Bozik pinned Jack Paige (21:06).

  2. Pete Peterson drew Bob Wagner (30:00).

  3. Ed Meske DCO Lee Henning (19:00).

  4. Gorgeous George beat Tommy O'Toole (44:12) in three falls.
    • George pinned O'Toole (33:10).
    • O'Toole beat George (40:12).
    • George beat O'Toole (44:12).
Return to top of page









May 27, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,600
  1. Terry McGinnis beat Dan O'Connor (15:00).

  2. Jim Henry drew Jack Wright (20:00).

  3. Helen Hilde & Violet Viann beat Mae Young & Dot Dotson.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Tony Galento in two straight falls.
    • Sexton pinned Galento.
    • Galento was DQed.
Return to top of page









June 1, 1948 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Al Dunlap beat Jack Paige.

  2. Fred Bozik drew Art Flanagan.

  3. Earl McCready beat Jim Henry via DQ.

  4. Mr. X & Lee Henning beat Tommy O'Toole & Pete Peterson.
Return to top of page









June 8, 1948 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Pat Flanagan drew Tiger Tasker.

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Tommy O'Toole.

  3. Jean Miller beat Adele Spudis.

  4. Ed Meske beat Wee Willie Davis.

  5. Billy Watson beat Lee Henning in three falls.
Return to top of page









On June 9, 1948 a wrestling card from Washington, DC aired in Cleveland.
The show was broadcast from Washington DC, rebroadcast from Baltimore,
and beamed into the Midwest by an airplane with relay equipment.










June 15, 1948 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Pat Flanagan vs. Dan O'Connor.

  2. Bob Wagner vs. Pete Peterson.

  3. Mike Sharpe vs. Jack Moore.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton vs. Ed Meske in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 22, 1948 Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,903
  1. Fred Bozik beat Jim Gotch (29:00).

  2. Lee Henning drew Earl McCready.

  3. Pete Peterson beat Jim Henry via DQ.

  4. Billy Watson drew Mr. X.
Note: This was the last regularly scheduled show of the season.

Return to top of page









July 13, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,120
  1. Adele Spudis drew Jean Miller (20:00).

  2. Lee Henning drew Pete Peterson (30:00).

  3. Ed Meske pinned Jim Henry (18:04).

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton drew Billy Watson (79:02) in three falls.
    • Sexton pinned Watson (55:00).
    • Watson pinned Sexton (68:02).
    • Sexton DCO Watson (79:02).
Note: This was a fundraiser for the Plain Dealer Playground Milk Fund.

Return to top of page









October 12, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,763
  1. Lou Talaber beat Jack Vanskey.

  2. Lucky Simunovich beat Ali Pasha (23:18).

  3. Don Evans beat Frank Taylor (18:32).

  4. NWA World Champ Orville Brown drew Bobby Bruns (80:00) in three falls.
    • Brown pinned Bruns (45:00).
    • The match was stopped due to the curfew (80:00).
Note: The main event aired live on WEWS Channel 5. This was likely the first live broadcast of local wrestling on the station.

Return to top of page









October 19, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik beat Pancho Valentino.

  2. Bert Ruby drew Lou Klein.

  3. John Vanskey & Jim Wright beat Martin Levy & Lou Talaber.

  4. Cliff Gustafson beat Ivan Rasputin in three falls.
    • Rasputin beat Gustafson.
    • Gustafson beat Rasputin.
    • Gustafson beat Rasputin.
Return to top of page









October 26, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,786
  1. Ali Pasha beat Lou Klein.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Don Evans via DQ.

  3. Lucky Simunovich & Bert Ruby beat Fred Bozik & Jim Wright.

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Ivan Rasputin via decision.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 2, 1948 at the Central Armory
due to it being used by the board of elections for ballot tabulations.










November 9, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,300
  1. Fred Bozik & Jim Wright drew Frankie Talaber & Tug Carlson (30:00).

  2. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk pinned Tommy Martindale (25:03).

  3. Lucky Simunovich beat Ivan Rasputin via DQ.

  4. Don Evans beat Joe Savoldi in three falls.
    • Evans beat Savoldi.
    • Savoldi beat Evans.
    • Evans beat Savoldi.
Return to top of page









November 16, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Tommy Martindale vs. Pancho Valentino.

  2. Fred Bozik & Jim Wright vs. Frankie Talaber & Tug Carlson.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Johnny Demchuk vs. Walter Achiu.

  4. Elvira Snodgrass vs. Ann Laverne.

  5. NWA World Champ Orville Brown vs. Ali Baba.
Note: The arena cards were once again promoted by Jack Ganson as he and arena management settled whatever problems they had.

Return to top of page









November 23, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Vanskey pinned Ace Freeman.

  2. Don Evans beat Larry Kasaboski.

  3. Frankie Talaber & Tug Carlson beat Fred Bozik & Jim Wright.

  4. Cliff Gustafson beat Ivan Rasputin in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









November 30, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 6,816
  1. Eric Pederson pinned Walter Stratton.

  2. Don Evans beat Frank Taylor.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  4. Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat NWA World Champ Cliff Gustafson in three falls. Sexton was awarded the match via referee's decision and was said to have won Gustafson's Minneapolis based title.
    • Sexton beat Gustafson.
    • Gustafson beat Sexton.
    • The time limit expired.
Return to top of page









December 8, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Lucky Simunovich pinned Jim Wright.

  2. Whitey Whittler beat Frankie Talaber.

  3. Therese Theis & Helen Hilde beat June Byers & Ada Ash.

  4. Ed Meske beat Don Evans in three falls.
    • Evans beat Meske.
    • Meske beat Evans.
    • Meske beat Evans.
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









December 14, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Frankie Talaber vs. Whitey Whittler.

  2. June Byers & Juanita Coffman vs. Therese Theis & Helen Hilde.

  3. Jack Pesek vs. Jim Wright.

  4. John Pesek vs. Lucky Simunovich in three falls.
Return to top of page









December 21, 1948 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ronnie Etchison beat Pancho Valentino.

  2. Helen Hilde pinned Elvira Snodgrass.

  3. Tug Carlson & Lucky Simunovich beat Ali Pasha & Bobby Nelson.

  4. NWA World Champ Orville Brown beat Ed Meske in three falls. Each had won a fall when the curfew stopped the match. Brown was given the decision by the referee.
Note: This was the final card of the year. The main event was to be broadcast on WSRS-FM with the commentary by Danny Landau.

Return to top of page