01/04/49 01/11/49 01/18/49 01/25/49 02/02/49 02/08/49 02/15/49 02/22/49 03/01/49
03/08/49 03/15/49 03/22/49 03/29/49 04/05/49 04/19/49 04/26/49 05/03/49 05/10/49
05/17/49 05/24/49 06/14/49 06/21/49 06/30/49 10/04/49 10/11/49 10/18/49 10/24/49
10/25/49 10/31/49 11/01/49 11/07/49 11/14/49 11/15/49 11/21/49 11/22/49 11/28/49
11/29/49 12/06/49 12/12/49 12/13/49 12/19/49 12/20/49 12/27/49 _ _





January 4, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Walter Achiu beat Leon Kirilenko via decision.

  2. Tug Carlson beat Jack Vanskey (24:16).

  3. Ed Meske vs. Bobbie Nelson (12:29).

  4. NWA World Champ Orville Brown beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers pinned Brown (0:12).
    • Brown beat Rogers (19:11).
    • Rogers was DQed.
Return to top of page









January 11, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Bill Sledge beat Pancho Valentino.

  2. Walter Achiu beat Joe Wolfe.

  3. Lucky Simunovich & Tug Carlson beat Jim Wright & Whitey Whittler.

  4. Ed Meske beat Don Evans in three falls.
    • Evans was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









January 18, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,080
  1. Bert Ruby beat Ivan Kalmikoff.

  2. Frankie Talaber pinned Walter Achiu.

  3. Lucky Simunovich & Ronnie Etchison beat Antone Leone & Ali Pasha.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Don Evans in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









January 25, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ronnie Etchison & Frankie Talaber beat Antone Leone & Whitey Whittler.

  2. Bert Ruby beat Ted Purva.

  3. Bobby Bruns pinned Lucky Simunovich.

  4. NWA World Champ Orville Brown beat Bob Wagner in three falls.
    • Brown beat Wagner (8:09).
    • Wagner beat Brown.
    • Brown beat Wagner.
Return to top of page









February 2, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Burt Ruby beat Al Tucker.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Wildman Zimm (Bill Zimovich).

  3. Don Eagle beat Whitey Whittler.

  4. Joe Savoldi beat Don Evans via DQ.

  5. NWA World Champ Orville Brown NC Bobby Bruns in three falls.
    • The third fall ended in a double DQ.
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









February 8, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 7,016
  1. Helen Hilde pinned Mae Weston.

  2. Ed Meske beat Joe Savoldi (30:00) via decision.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat Jim Wright (28:16).

  4. Don Eagle beat Don Evans (8:00) via countout.

  5. NWA World Champ Orville Brown beat Bobby Bruns (34:49) in three falls.
    • Brown pinned Bruns (15:29).
    • Bruns beat Brown (24:47).
    • Brown pinned Bruns (34:49).
Return to top of page









February 15, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland arena drawing ???
  1. Ernie Piluso beat Whitey Whittler.

  2. Frankie Talaber pinned Antone Leone.

  3. Don Evans beat Don Eagle via DQ.

  4. Bobby Bruns drew Ed Meske.

  5. NWA World Champ Orville Brown NC Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • They battled to a double knockout in the third fall.
Return to top of page









February 22, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik vs. Lou Samie.

  2. Don Eagle vs. Jim Wright.

  3. Don Evans vs. Larry Kasaboski.

  4. Ed Meske & Karol Krauser vs. Antone Leone & Whitey Whittler in three falls.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton vs. Mr. X (Benny Rosen) in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 1, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Amory drawing 2,670
  1. Maurice Roberre pinned Bill Sledge.

  2. Don Eagle drew Karol Krauser.

  3. Wladek Kowalski beat Jim Wright (9:10).

  4. Don Evans & Fred Bozik beat Ronnie Etchison & Johnny Demchuk.

  5. The French Angel beat Ed Meske in three falls.
    • Angel beat Meske.
    • Meske beat Angel.
    • Angel beat Meske.
Return to top of page









March 8, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,892
  1. Dot Dotson pinned Violet Viann.

  2. Wladek Kowalski beat Pancho Valentino & Tony Sinatra in a "handicap" match.

  3. Bobby Bruns beat Bob Wagner via DQ.

  4. Don Eagle & Karol Krauser beat Fred Bozik & Don Evans.
Return to top of page









March 15, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,892
  1. Wladek Kowalski beat Don Lee.

  2. Bob Wagner pinned Ed Meske.

  3. Fred Bozik drew Tug Carlson.

  4. Don Evans drew Don Eagle.

  5. Bobby Bruns drew Karol Krauser.

  6. NWA World Champ Orville Brown drew AWA World Champ Frank (105:00). Jack Sharkey was the referee.
Return to top of page









March 22, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik beat Pancho Valentino.

  2. Cecilia Blevins & Violet Viann beat June Byers & Juanita Coffman.

  3. Wladek Kowalski beat Larry Kasaboski.

  4. Karol Krauser pinned Angelo Martinelli.

  5. Bobby Bruns submitted Bob Wagner.
Return to top of page









March 29, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell beat Tony Sinatra.

  2. Wladek Kowalski pinned Wildman Zimm.

  3. Fred Bozik & Bob Wagner beat Ed Meske & Karol Krauser.

  4. Bobby Bruns beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









April 5, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. The Demon (Jack O'Brien) pinned Izzy Becker.

  2. Herbie Freeman beat Tony Sinatra.

  3. Bob Wagner & Fred Bozik beat Karol Krauser & Stacy Hall.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell in three falls.
    • Darnell pinned Rogers (0:40).
    • Rogers beat Darnell.
    • Rogers beat Darnell.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 12, 1949 in Cleveland, OH










April 19, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Walter Achiu pinned Maury Roberts.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Mike McGee.

  3. Karol Krauser & Tug Carlson beat Fred Bozik & Don Lee.

  4. Don Eagle beat Jim Wright.

  5. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat The French Angel in three falls.
    • Angel beat Sexton.
    • Sexton pinned Angel.
    • Sexton pinned Angel.
Return to top of page









April 26, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,679
  1. Ed Meske beat Wildman Zimm (14:29).

  2. Karol Krauser & Tug Carlson beat Fred Bozik & Whitey Whittler.

  3. Wladek Kowalski pinned Herbie Freeman (3:30).

  4. Don Eagle beat Don Evans (29:42) in three falls.
    • Eagle beat Evans (16:26).
    • Evans beat Eagle (25:42).
    • Evans was counted out (29:42).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Wladek Kowalski beat Whitey Whittler.

  2. Fred Bozik, Jim Wright, & Ken Kenneth beat Ed Meske, Karol Krauser, & Tug Carlson. This was said to be the first six-man tag match in Cleveland.

  3. Don Evans beat Don Eagle via DQ.

  4. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston (22:30) in three falls.
    • Weston beat Burke (13:10).
    • Burke beat Weston (19:12).
    • Burke beat Weston (22:30).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Paul Stanlee pinned Pancho Valentino.

  2. Ed Meske, Karol Krauser, & Tug Carlson beat Don Evans, Ken Kenneth, & Jim Wright n three falls.

  3. Don Eagle beat Fred Bozik in three falls.
Return to top of page









May 17, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jack Vanskey beat Pancho Valentino.

  2. Paul Stanlee beat Whitey Whittler.

  3. Walter Achiu drew Whitey Wahlberg.

  4. Don Evans beat Ed Meske in three falls.
    • Evans beat Meske.
    • Meske beat Evans.
    • Evans beat Meske.

  5. Fred Bozik beat Joe Savoldi (12:36) in three falls.
    • Savoldi pinned Bozik (0:03).
    • Bozik pinned Savoldi (0:07).
    • Bozik beat Savoldi (12:36).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Sandor Kovacs won an "elimination" match by pinning Jim Wright. Also scheduled or the match were Martin Levy, Billy Fox, Paul Stanlee, Jack Vanskey, Ben Morgan, and Fred Bozik.

  2. Fred Bozik beat Don Evans.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: June 7, 1949 at the Central Armory










June 14, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat George O'Hara.

  2. Jack Pesek beat Jim wright.

  3. Wladek Kowalski & Paul Stanlee beat Jim henry & Jack Vanskey.

  4. Sandor Kovacs beat Fred Bozik in three falls.
Return to top of page









June 21, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  2. Jim Henry & Whitey Whittler beat Frank Clemens & Paul Stanlee.

  3. Mae Weston beat Lillian Ellison in three falls.
    • Weston beat Ellison.
    • Ellison beat Weston.
    • Weston beat Ellison.

  4. Sandor Kovacs beat Rasputin in three falls.
    • Kovacs pinned Rasputin for the third fall.
Return to top of page









June 30, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 3,700
  1. Frankie Talaber drew Ivan Rasputin (20:00).

  2. Don Eagle beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  3. Lillian Ellison & Cecilia Blevins beat Mae Weston & Juanita Coffman in three falls.
    • Weston & Coffman beat Ellison & Blevins.
    • Ellison & Blevins beat Weston & Coffman.
    • Ellison & Blevins beat Weston & Coffman.

  4. Jack Ganson pinned Herman Pirchner (11:00).

  5. NWA World Champ Orville Brown beat Sandor Kovacs (42:33) in two straight falls.
    • Brown pinned Kovacs (26:09).
    • Brown beat Kovacs (42:33).
Note: This was a Thursday show and was a fund raiser for the Plain Dealer-Parent-Teachers Milk Fund. The show also included singing, dancing, and acrobats.

Return to top of page









October 4, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ali Pasha vs. Benito Gardini.

  2. Farmer Marlin vs. Jack Vanskey.

  3. Fred Von Schacht & Fred Bozik vs. Ed Meske & Sandor Kovacs.

  4. Frankie Talaber beat Cyclone Anaya in three falls to win the MWA Junior Heavyweight Title.
Return to top of page









October 11, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Farmer Marlin vs. Billy Venable.

  2. Ruffy Silverstein vs. Billy Weidner.

  3. Fritz Schnabel & Fred Bozik vs. Ed Meske & Bobby Ford.

  4. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Frankie Talaber vs. Cyclone Anaya. Anaya may have regained the title in this match.
Return to top of page









October 18, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,640
  1. Stanley Radwan beat George O'Hara.

  2. Farmer Marlin beat Frank Julian via DQ.

  3. Gorgeous Gus the Wrestling Bear beat Jack Steele.

  4. Fred Bozik & Benito Gardini beat Billy Fox & Bobby Ford.

  5. Don Eagle beat Fred Von Schacht in three falls.
    • Von Schacht beat Eagle.
    • Eagle pinned Von Schacht.
    • Eagle beat Von Schacht.
Return to top of page









October 24, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,494
  1. Billy Darnell beat Martino Angelo.

  2. The Demon & Ivan Bulba beat Rocco Rigoletto & Dave Levin in three falls.

  3. Lord Spears beat Mr. America in three falls.
Note: This was the first show in Cleveland featuring Jack Pfeffer's group of wrestlers.

Return to top of page









October 25, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,745
  1. Stanley Radwan pinned Billy Venable (15:00).

  2. Fred Von Schacht & Fred Bozik bet Ed Meske & Sheik Lawrence in three falls.
    • Von Schacht & Bozik beat Meske & Lawrence.
    • Meske & Lawrence beat Von Schacht & Bozik.
    • Von Schacht & Bozik beat Meske & Lawrence.

  3. Lord Blears pinned Mayes McLain (25:00).

  4. Don Eagle beat Farmer Marlin in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 31, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,211
  1. The Demon drew Dave Levin.

  2. The Zebra Kid & The Demon beat Tony Sinatra & The Red Devil.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 1, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,516
  1. Stanley Radwan beat Anatole LaBelle.

  2. Billy Weidner beat Duke Keomuka.

  3. Ruffy Silverstein beat Dutch Howlett.

  4. Fred Bozik & Benito Gardini beat Sandor Kovacs & Walter Palmer in three falls.
    • Bozik & Gardini beat Kovacs & Palmer.
    • Kovacs & Palmer beat Bozik & Gardini.
    • Bozik & Gardini beat Kovacs & Palmer.

  5. Don Eagle beat Lord Blears in three falls.
    • Blears beat Eagle.
    • Eagle beat Blears.
    • Eagle beat Blears.
Return to top of page









November 7, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,309
  1. Tom Marshall drew The Red Devil.

  2. The Zebra Kid beat Rocco Rigoletto.

  3. Dave Levin beat The Great Herbert in three falls.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Gorgeous George Winchell in three falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: November 8, 1949 at the Central Armory
due to it being used by the board of elections for ballot tabulations










November 14, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,158
  1. The Red Devil drew Tony Sinatra.

  2. Dave Levin beat Pierre Lasartess in three falls.

  3. The Blimp beat Ivan Bulba.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat The Zebra Kid in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 15, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 4,701
  1. Stanley Radwan beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  2. Ed Meske & Lucky Simunovich beat Rudy Kay & Al Williams.

  3. Helen Hilde pinned Nell Stewart (23:00).

  4. MWA Light Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya beat Frankie Talaber in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 21, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,167
  1. Tom Marshall beat Hardy Kruskamp via DQ.

  2. The Blimp beat Pierre Lasartess in two straight falls.

  3. Gorgeous George Winchell beat The great Herbert.

  4. Primo Carnera beat Dave Levin in thee falls.
    • Carnera beat Levin.
    • Levin beat Carnera.
    • Carnera beat Levin.
Return to top of page









November 22, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,560
  1. Billy Weidner drew Jack Carter.

  2. Fred Von Schacht pinned Sam Menacker.

  3. Lucky Simunovich & Ruffy Silverstein beat Fred Bozik & Benito Gardini.

  4. Gorgeous George beat Frankie Talaber in three falls.
    • Talaber was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 28, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,484
  1. The Demon & Pierre Lasartess drew Elmer the Rocket & Tom Marshall.

  2. The Polish angel beat Ivan Bulba in two straight falls.

  3. Billy Darnell beat Gorgeous George Winchell in three falls.
    • Winchell beat Darnell.
    • Darnell beat Winchell.
    • Darnell beat Winchell.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Lord Spears in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









November 29, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Ed Meske & Ruffy Silverstein beat Dutch Howlett & Leo Hughes.

  2. Ellen Olsen beat Dot Dotson.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya beat Sheik Lawrence in two straight falls.
    • Anaya pinned Lawrence.
    • Anaya pinned Lawrence.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Fred Von Schacht in three falls.
    • Von Schacht beat Sexton.
    • Sexton beat Von Schacht.
    • Sexton beat Von Schacht.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 5, 1949 at the Cleveland Arena










December 6, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,843
  1. Fred Bozik & Al Williams beat Billy Ford & Sheik Lawrence.

  2. Walter Achiu beat Billy Hannibal.

  3. Bill Longson beat Ed Meske.

  4. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya beat Farmer Marlin.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. The Golden Superman vs. Rocco Rigoletto.

  2. The Demon & Jumbo the Bull vs. Tom Marshall & The Red Devil.

  3. The Polish Angel vs. Pierre Lasartess.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell.
Return to top of page









December 13, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Dutch Howlett vs. Sheik Lawrence.

  2. Cyclone Anaya vs. Al Williams.

  3. Frankie Talaber vs. Fred Bozik.

  4. Juanita Coffman & Mae Weston vs. Ellen Olsen & Theresa Theis.
Return to top of page









December 19, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,263
  1. Billy Darnell & Tony Sinatra beat Hardy Kruskamp & Pierre Lasartess.

  2. The Golden Superman beat Jumbo the Bull.

  3. The Polish Angel beat The Zebra Kid.

  4. Primo Carnera beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









December 20, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,566
  1. Billy Goelz pinned Billy Venable.

  2. Ed Meske beat Dutch Howlett via DQ.

  3. Sheik Lawrence & Joe Cornett beat Len Hughes & Fred Bozik.

  4. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya beat Frankie Talaber in three falls.
    • Anaya beat Talaber.
    • Talaber beat Anaya.
    • Anaya beat Talaber.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 26, 1949 at the Cleveland Arena










December 27, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,891
  1. Joe Murdock drew Bob Julian.

  2. Joginder Singh pinned Frank Julian.

  3. Lucky Simunovich & Ed Meske beat Joe Campbell & Ivan Rasputin in three falls.

  4. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton beat Mike Sharpe in three falls.
    • Sexton beat Sharpe.
    • Sharpe beat Sexton.
    • Sexton beat Sharpe.
Return to top of page