01/02/50 01/03/50 01/09/50 01/10/50 01/16/50 01/17/50 01/24/50 01/30/50 01/31/50 02/09/50
02/13/50 02/14/50 02/20/50 02/21/50 02/27/50 02/28/50 03/06/50 03/07/50 03/13/50 03/14/50
03/20/50 03/21/50 03/27/50 04/04/50 04/10/50 04/11/50 04/17/50 04/18/50 04/25/50 05/02/50
05/08/50 05/09/50 05/23/50 06/26/50 07/07/50 07/10/50 07/14/50 07/17/50 07/24/50 07/31/50
10/16/50 10/23/50 10/30/50 11/06/50 11/13/50 11/20/50 _ _ _ _





January 2, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,112
  1. The Red Devil (Tom DeLeo) beat Elmer the Rocket.

  2. Billy Darnell & Pinky Krauser beat Karol Kowalsky & Ivan Bulba.

  3. The Super Swedish Angel beat Pierre Lasartess in two straight falls.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Tony Galento via DQ.
Return to top of page









January 3, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,945
  1. Frank Skeel drew Geronimo Green (10:00).

  2. Mae Weston beat Elvira Snodgrass via DQ.

  3. Fred Bozik & Al Williams beat Pancho Valentino & Salvatore Balbo in three falls.
    • Valentino & Balbo beat Bozik & Williams.
    • Bozik & Williams beat Valentino & Balbo.
    • Bozik & Williams beat Valentino & Balbo.

  4. Ruffy Silverstein beat Len Hughes.

  5. Argan Singh beat Ed Meske in three falls.
    • Singh beat Meske.
    • Meske beat Singh.
    • Singh beat Meske.
Note: The armory cards were promoted by Jack Ganson. He would also promote occasional shows the Public Hall.

Return to top of page









January 9, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell & Pinky Krauser vs. The Demon & Dixie Dusek.

  2. Gorgeous George Wrangle vs. The Red Devil.

  3. The Golden Superman vs. The Polish Angel.

  4. The Super Swedish Angel vs. Jumbo the Bull.

  5. Buddy Rogers vs. Tony Galento.
Return to top of page









January 10, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,716
  1. Elvira Snodgrass beat Mae Weston (12:01).

  2. Michael Miasky & Stanley Radwan beat Billy Venable & Frank Julian.

  3. Ruffy Silverstein drew Argan Singh (30:00).

  4. Jack Kennedy beat Kay Bell (26:02).

  5. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya beat Fred Bozik (11:27) in three falls.
    • Bozik pinned Anaya (0:08).
    • Bozik was DQed (9:11).
    • Anaya beat Bozik (11:27).
Return to top of page









January 16, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,218
  1. The Demon & Ivan Bulba drew Pinky Krauser & Rocco Palumbo.

  2. The Golden Superman beat Dixie Dusek.

  3. Tom Marshall beat The Zebra Kid in three falls.
    • Zebra beat Marshall.
    • Marshall beat Zebra.
    • Marshall beat Zebra.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat The Super Swedish Angel in three falls.
    • Angel beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Angel.
    • Rogers beat Angel.
Return to top of page









January 17, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Michael Miasky beat Jack Vanskey.

  2. Ed Meske vs. Don Evans.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya vs. Antone Leone.

  4. Lord Blears vs. Jack Kennedy.

  5. Don Eagle vs. Kay Bell.
Return to top of page









January 24, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik & Kay Bell NC Jack Kennedy & Frankie Talaber in three falls.
    • Both teams were DQed for the third fall.

  2. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya vs. Antone Leone.

  3. Lucky Simunovich beat Lord Blears via DQ.

  4. Don Eagle vs. Fred Von Schact in three falls.
Return to top of page









January 30, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,865
  1. Chief Cherokee (Indian Nature Boy) beat Karol Kowalsky.

  2. Billy Darnell & The Red Devil beat The Super Swedish Angel & Ivan Bulba.

  3. The New Mr. America (Hymie Goodman) & The Golden Boy (Rudy Golden) beat The Zebra Kid & Rocco Palumbo.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat The Demon (Bill Desmond) in three falls.
    • Demon beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Demon.
    • Rogers beat Demon.
Return to top of page









January 31, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 6,259
  1. Antone Leone beat Michael Miasky via forfeit.

  2. Don Evans drew Lucky Simunovich.

  3. Jack Kennedy & Frankie Talaber beat Kay Bell & Fred Bozik.

  4. Ed Meske beat Lord Blears via DQ.

  5. Don Eagle beat Cyclone Anaya in three falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: February 6, 1950 at the Cleveland Arena due to a basketball game










February 9, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Don Evans & Fred Von Schacht beat Larry Kasaboski & Red Vagnone.

  2. Frank Julian beat Billy Weidner.

  3. Kay Bell drew Jack Kennedy.

  4. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston.

  5. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz beat Ruffy Silverstein.
Note: This was a Thursday show due to a boxing card at the building on Tuesday.

Return to top of page









February 13, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 8,266
  1. Tony Sinatra drew Pierre Lasartess.

  2. Chief Cherokee beat Elmer the Rocket.

  3. Billy Darnell pinned Kola Kwariani.

  4. Mr. American & Billy Sandow beat The Demon & Ivan Bulba.

  5. Antonino Rocca submitted Tom Marshall.
Return to top of page









February 14, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,574
  1. Jim Lewis drew Skagway Clemens (20:00).

  2. Len Hughes & Bull Montana, Jr. beat Buddy Curtis & Dick Trout in three falls.
    • Hughes & Montana beat Curtis & Trout.
    • Curtis & Trout beat Hughes & Montana.
    • Hughes & Montana beat Curtis & Trout.

  3. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass (14:25).

  4. Don Eagle beat Don Evans (23:58) in three falls.
    • Eagle beat Evans (16:39).
    • Evans beat Eagle (20:42).
    • Evans was counted out (23:58).
Return to top of page









February 20, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,620
  1. Dr. Felix Gallagher beat Pierre Lasartess via DQ.

  2. Chief Cherokee beat Pinky Krauser.

  3. Ivan Bulba & The Demon vs. The New Mr. America & Billy Sandow in three falls.
    • Bulba & Demon beat America & Sandow.
    • America & Sandow beat Bulba & Demon.
    • Bulba & Demon beat America & Sandow.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Darnell.
    • Darnell beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Darnell.

  5. Juanita Coffman beat Margie Green in three falls.
    • Green beat Coffman.
    • Coffman beat Green.
    • Coffman beat Green.
Return to top of page









February 21, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 3,812
  1. Fred Bozik drew Bobby Ford.

  2. Marilyn Martin won an "elimination" match. Also in the match were Milly Stafford, Carol Cooke, Beverly Lehner and Norma Robinson.

  3. Gene Stanlee beat Jim Spencer.

  4. Frankie Talaber & Jack Kennedy beat Frank Julian & Bill Zimunovitch.

  5. Jim Londos beat Ed Meske (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos beat Meske (22:00).
    • Londos beat Meske (26:00).
Return to top of page









February 27, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 5,543
  1. Billy Sandow drew Tony Sinatra.

  2. Tom Marshall beat Kola Kwariani.

  3. Chief Cherokee & The New Mr. America beat Gorgeous George Wrangle & Pierre Lasartess.

  4. Juanita Coffman beat Dorothy Stanton in three falls.
    • Coffman pinned Stanton.
    • Stanton beat Coffman.
    • Coffman pinned Stanton.

  5. Antonino Rocca beat The Demon (12:00).
Return to top of page









February 28, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,116
  1. Frankie Talaber beat Jack Vansky.

  2. Fred Bozik & Ivan Rasputin beat Bud Curtis & Dick Trout in three falls.
    • Bozik & Rasputin beat Curtis & Trout.
    • Curtis & Trout beat Bozik & Rasputin.
    • Bozik & Rasputin beat Curtis & Trout.

  3. The Great Togo beat Pierre LaBelle.

  4. Lord Blears beat Jack Kennedy in three falls.
    • Blears beat Kennedy.
    • Kennedy beat Blears.
    • Blears pinned Kennedy.
Return to top of page









March 6, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,114
  1. The Demon & Ivan Bulba beat Dr. Felix Gallagher & Pinky Krauser.

  2. Chief Cherokee beat Billy Sandow.

  3. Carmen Lamar & Dorothy Stratton beat Juanita Coffman & Margie Greene via DQ.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat The New Mr. America in three falls.
    • Rogers beat America.
    • America beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat America.
Return to top of page









March 7, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Don Evans & Ivan Rasputin beat Ed Meske & Dick Trout.

  2. June Byers beat Violet Viann.

  3. The Great Togo beat Frankie Talaber.

  4. Lords Blears beat Jack Kennedy.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,974
  1. Gorgeous George Wrangle beat The Golden Boy.

  2. Tom Deleo beat Tom Marshall.

  3. The Demon & Ivan Bulba drew Chief Cherokee & Dr. Felix Gallagher.

  4. Juanita Coffman beat Carmen Lamar in three falls.
    • Coffman beat Lamar.
    • Lamar beat Coffman.
    • Coffman beat Lamar.

  5. Buddy Rogers beat Ivan ther Terrible (Petroff) via countout.
Return to top of page









March 14, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Lord Blears vs. The Great Togo.

  2. June Byers & Dot Dotson vs. Lil Bitter & Violet Viann.

  3. Don Evans vs. Lucky Simunovich.

  4. Frankie Talaber vs. Dick Trout.
Return to top of page









March 20, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,191
  1. Gorgeous George Wrangle & Pierre Lasartess beat Tony Sinatra & Billy Sandow in three falls.

  2. Lillian Ellison & Clara Von Strauss beat Patsy O'Neil & Katy O'Hara.

  3. Buddy Rogers beat Ivan the Terrible.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Enrique Torres beat Jack Vansky.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Fred Bozik via DQ.

  3. Bud Curtis & Larry Kasaboski beat Ivan Rasputin & Fred Von Schacht.

  4. Don Evans drew Lucky Simunovich.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 13,210 ($26,224)
  1. The Demon beat Pinky Krauser.

  2. Chief Cherokee beat Gorgeous George Wrangle.

  3. Pierre Lasartess pinned Juan Garcia.

  4. Bozo Brown & Tony Sinatra drew Ivan Bulba & Kola Kwariani.

  5. Antonino Rocca beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Rocca.
    • Rocca submitted Rogers.
    • Rogers was DQed.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 28, 1950 at the Central Armory










No Show Scheduled:April 3, 1950 at the Cleveland Arena










April 4, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Jim Lewis drew Stanley Radwan.

  2. Walter Achiu & Bud Curtis beat Flash Clifford & Billy Venable.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Dutch Howlett via DQ.

  4. Don Eagle beat Fred Von Schacht in three falls.
    • Von Schacht beat Eagle.
    • Eagle pinned Von Schacht.
    • Eagle pinned Von Schacht.
Return to top of page









April 10, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Darnell & Tony Sinatra vs. Pierre Lasartess & Kola Kwariani.

  2. Gorgeous George Wrangle vs. Benny Becker.

  3. Chief Cherokee vs. Juan Garcia.

  4. The Demon vs. Billy Sandow.

  5. Buddy Rogers vs. Antonino Rocca.
Return to top of page









April 11, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Stand Radwan pinned Tony Rocco.

  2. Jim Lewis drew Dick Trout.

  3. Jack Kennedy & Bud Curtis beat Jim & Rube Wright.

  4. Enrique Torres beat Dutch Howlett.

  5. Don Eagle beat The Great Togo via countout.
Return to top of page









April 17, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Ivan Bulba vs. Pinky Krauser.

  2. Juan Garcia & Bozo Brown vs. Tony Sinatra & Sam Johnson.

  3. Chief Cherokee vs. Gorgeous George Wrangle.

  4. Jim Londos vs. The Demon.
Return to top of page









April 18, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik vs. Dennis Clarey.

  2. Frankie Talaber vs. Bud Curtis.

  3. Don Evans & Ivan Rasputin vs. Jack Kennedy & Lucky Simunovich.

  4. Ruffy Silverstein vs. Fred Von Schacht.

  5. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz vs. Enrique Torres.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled:April 24, 1950 at the Cleveland Arena










April 25, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Stanley Radwan beat Little Jonathon.

  2. Frankie Talaber & Dick Trout beat Howard Cantonwine & Frank Julian.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Anaya beat Fred Bozik.

  4. Gorgeous George beat The Great Togo in three falls.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled:May 1, 1950 at the Cleveland Arena










May 2, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik drew Billy Park (20:00).

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Pierre LaBelle.

  3. Lucky Simunovich & Enrique Torres beat Jim & Rube Wright.

  4. Lord Blears pinned Bud Curtis.

  5. Don Eagle beat Cyclone Anaya in three falls.
    • Anaya forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









May 8, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Tony Sinatra & The Red Devil vs. Kola Kwariani & Ivan Bulba.

  2. Juanita Coffman vs. Margie Green.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell.

  4. Antonino Rocca vs. The Great Jojo.
Note: This was the last arena show of the season and the last promoted by Jack Pfeffer.

Return to top of page









May 9, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Johnny Demchuk & Dutch Howlett vs. Walter Achiu & Jack Kennedy in three falls.

  2. Don Eagle vs. Lord Blears.

  3. AWA World Champ Frank Sexton vs. Lucky Simunovich in three falls.
Note: This was the last arena show of the season and the last promoted by Jack Pfeffer.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: May 16, 1950 at the Central Armory










May 23, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Public Hall drawing 5,200
  1. Fred Bozik drew Jim Lewis.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Don Evans via DQ.

  3. Jack Kennedy pinned Tom Bradley.

  4. Eva Lee & Carol Cook beat Mae Young & Nell Stewart in three falls.
    • Young & Stewart beat Lee & Cook.
    • Lee & Cook beat Young & Stewart.
    • Lee & Cook beat Young & Stewart.

  5. Don Eagle beat Frank Sexton in three falls to win AWA World Title.
    • Sexton pinned Eagle (13:00).
    • Eagle beat Sexton (21:00).
    • Eagle beat Sexton.
Note: This was Ganson's last indoor show of the season.

Return to top of page









June 26, 1950 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo vs. Superman the Apollo.

  2. The Mad Baron & The Great Jojo vs. The Golden Eagle & Tom Marshall.

  3. Buddy Rogers vs. Billy Darnell.

  4. The Lady Angel vs. Lillian Ellison.
Note: The Lakewood shows were promoted by the Lakewood Elks Club.

Return to top of page









July 7, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing ???
  1. Mickey Gold & Roy McClarty vs. Frank Julian & Ellis Bashara.

  2. Mr. X vs. Jim Wright.

  3. Jack Kennedy vs. Kay Bell.

  4. Don Eagle vs. Gene Stanlee.
Note: The stadium shows were promoted by Jack Ganson. Newspaper articles stated there would be eight shows at the stadium, but information for only two has been found.

Return to top of page









July 10, 1950 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing ???
  1. Shirley Strimple vs. The Lady Angel.

  2. The Mad Baron & The Great Jojo vs. Superman the Apollo & Tom Marshall.

  3. Lone Eagle vs. The Great Rococo.

  4. Buddy Rogers vs. The Golden Eagle in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 14, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Municipal Stadium drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Mickey Gold & Roy McClarity beat Pat Fraley & Kola Kwariani.

  4. Antonino Rocca beat Kay Bell.
Return to top of page









July 17, 1950 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing ???
  1. Lord Tarzan Pinkerton (Bob McCune) & The Mighty Titan vs. Pierre Lasartess & Tom Marshall.

  2. Superman the Apollo vs. The Red Devil.

  3. George Stanlee vs. The Mad Baron.

  4. Lone Eagle vs. Ivan Bulba.

  5. Buddy Rogers vs. The Great Rococo in three falls.
Return to top of page









July 24, 1950 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing ???
  1. Lord Tarzan Pinkerton & The Mighty Titan vs. The Mad Baron & Ivan Bulba.

  2. Superman the Apollo vs. Tom Marshall.

  3. The Great Rococo vs. George Stanlee.

  4. Lone Eagle vs. Pierre Lasartess.

  5. Juanita Coffman vs. Margie Green.
Return to top of page









July 31, 1950 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing ???
  1. Dave Levin drew The Mighty Titan.

  2. Lord Tarzan Pinkerton beat Tom Marshall.

  3. Herman Krauser beat The Mad Baron via DQ.

  4. Pierre Lasartess & Ivan Bulba beat The Great Rococo & George Stanlee in three falls.

  5. Juanita Coffman beat Muriel Fontaine in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 16, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Von Schacht vs. Roy McClarty.

  2. Kay Bell vs. Sonny Kurgis.

  3. Frankie Talaber & Karol Krauser vs. Kola Kwariani & Jack Vanskey in three falls.

  4. Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee in three falls.
Note: This was the first show of the season and was promoted by Jack Ganson.

Return to top of page









October 23, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Angelo Poffo vs. Fred Bozik.

  2. Fred Von Schacht vs. Sandor Kovacs.

  3. Frankie Talaber & Karol Krauser vs. Dutch Howlett & Sheik Kyam in three falls.

  4. Johnny Valentine vs. Kay Bell.

  5. June Byers vs. Cora Combs.
Return to top of page









October 30, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Jim Lewis vs. Sandor Kovacs.

  2. Fred Bozik vs. Karol Krauser.

  3. Jack Pesek vs. Kay Bell.

  4. June Byers & Mars Bennett vs. Cora Combs & Ellen Olson in three falls.

  5. Don Eagle vs. Fred Von Schacht in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 6, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Jackie Nichols vs. Joe Christy.

  2. Jim Lewis & Ronnie Etchison vs. Len Hughes & Kay Bell.

  3. Mr. X (who would have unmasked had he lost) drew Johnny Valentine (30:00) in three falls.
    • Valentine beat X (23:00).
    • The time limit expired (30:00).

  4. Don Eagle vs. Ivan Rasputin in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Kay Bell & Len Hughes beat Bobby Ford & Karol Krauser in three falls.

  2. Stanley Radwan beat Buddy Jackson.

  3. The Golden Hawk beat Billy Venable.

  4. Ronnie Etchison vs. Fred Von Schacht.

  5. Mr. X (who would have unmasked had he lost) beat Johnny Valentine in three falls.
Return to top of page









November 20, 1950 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Fred Bozik vs. Sheik Ben Ali.

  2. Sandor Kovacs beat Frankie Talaber.

  3. Johnny Valentine beat Ivan Rasputin.

  4. Antonino Rocca beat Mr. X (unmasked as Hardboiled Haggerty).
Return to top of page