01/15/51 02/27/51 03/12/51 03/27/51 04/24/51 05/15/51 08/15/51 08/22/51 08/29/51
10/23/51 10/30/51 11/06/51 11/13/51 11/20/51 11/27/51 12/11/51 12/18/51 12/28/51





January 15, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 10,466
  1. Gloria Barattini beat June Byers.

  2. Jimmy Valentine beat Hard Boiled Haggerty.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Jim Lewis.

  4. Don Eagle beat Steve Stanlee.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing???
  1. Fred Bozic beat Kola Kwariani.

  2. Wladek Kowalski beat Jim Henry.

  3. Gloria Barattini beat Nell Stewart.

  4. Lord Carlton drew Frankie Talaber.

  5. Gene Stanlee drew Sandor Szabo.

  6. Antonino Rocca beat Primo Carnera via DQ.
Return to top of page









March 12, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing???
  1. Nell Stewart beat Carol Cook.

  2. Gene Stanlee beat Len Hughes.

  3. Sandor Szabo beat Dutch Hewlett.

  4. Sky Low Low beat Mighty Fritz.

  5. Antonino Rocca beat Primo Carnera in three falls.
Return to top of page









March 27, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing???
  1. Johnny Valentine beat Fred Bozic.

  2. Don Arnold drew Ruffy Silverstein.

  3. Frankie Talaber beat Larry Kasaboski.

  4. Roland Meeker drew Sandor Szabo.

  5. Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee.

  6. Mildred Burke beat Gloria Barattini.
Return to top of page









April 24, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing???
  1. Don Arnold vs. ???.

  2. Mars Bennett vs. Cora Combs.

  3. Bill Miller vs. Jim Henry.

  4. Frankie Talaber & Farmer Marlin vs. Ruffy Silverstein & Fred Bozic.

  5. Antonino Rocca vs. Don Eagle.
Note: This was supposed to be Jack Ganson's last show in Cleveland.

Return to top of page









May 15, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing???
  1. Roy Shire vs. Tony Sinatra.

  2. Frankie Talaber vs. Jackie Nichols.

  3. Billy Darnell vs. Francois Miquet.

  4. Ella Waldek vs. Adela Antone.

  5. Bill Miller vs. Jack Vanskey.

  6. Buddy Rogers vs. Don Eagle in three falls.
Note: This show was promoted by the Cleveland Arena.

Return to top of page









August 15, 1951 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing ???
  1. Ken King vs. Man Mountain Dean, Jr.

  2. Ann Laverne vs. Betty Hawkins.

  3. Fred Bozic vs. Jim Lewis.

  4. Farmer Marlin vs. Jim Henry.
Note: The first two Elks Field shows were promoted by the Elks Club. The third event was promoted by the returning Jack Ganson.

Return to top of page









August 22, 1951 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing ???
  1. Prelim match.

  2. Prelim match.

  3. Prelim match.

  4. Farmer Marlin vs. Ali Pasha in three falls.
Return to top of page









August 29, 1951 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing 1,741
  1. Bobby Ford drew Bobby Watts.

  2. Angelo Poffo beat Fred Bozic via DQ. Police were called to quell a small riot after this match.

  3. Theba Zenes beat Ella Waldek.

  4. Don Eagle beat Farmer Marlin in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,164
  1. Luther Lindsey pinned Jack Vanskey.

  2. Donna Dieckman beat Mars Bennett.

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Marvin Mercer beat Frenchy LaRance.

  4. Don Eagle beat Lord Blears in three falls.
    • Blears pinned Eagle.
    • Eagle beat Blears.
    • Eagle beat Blears.
  5. Buddy Rogers pinned Frankie Talaber.
Note: This show marked the return of Jack Ganson to promoting shows at the Cleveland Arena.

Return to top of page









October 30, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,564
  1. Luther Lindsey vs. Tony Sinatra.

  2. Bill Miller vs. Tommy O'Toole.

  3. Yukon Eric vs. Dan O'Connor.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Lord Blears in three falls.
Note: Four Japanese sumo wrestlers appeared as a special attraction.

Return to top of page









November 6, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,387
  1. Yukon Eric beat Lou Sgoberg.

  2. Luther Lindsey beat Bill Zimm.

  3. Johnny Valentine beat Tommy O'Toole via DQ.

  4. Joe Scarpello beat Pierre LaSalle.

  5. Buddy Rogers NC Fred Bozic in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Bozic.
    • Bozic beat Rogers.
    • Rogers DDQ Bozic.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,469
  1. Joe Christy beat Jim Maloney.

  2. Luther Lindsey beat Mike McGee.

  3. Bill Miller drew Johnny Valentine.

  4. Yukon Eric beat Tommy O'Toole & Pierre LaSalle in a "handicap" match.

  5. Buddy Rogers beat Fred Bozic.
Return to top of page









November 20, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,811
  1. Adela Antone beat Mars Bennett.

  2. Luther Lindsey beat Jim Maloney.

  3. Ruffy Silverstein beat Francois Miquet.

  4. Yukon Eric beat Joe Christie & Bob Leipler (11:04) in a "handicap" match.

  5. Don Eagle beat Bill Miller in three falls.
    • Miller beat Eagle.
    • Eagle beat Miller.
    • Miller was DQed.
Return to top of page









November 27, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,135
  1. Luther Lindsey pinned Al Tucker.

  2. Tommy O'Toole & Fred Bozic beat Johnny Valentine & Francois Miquet.

  3. Marvin Mercer drew Frankie Talaber.

  4. Buddy Rogers beat Yukon Eric (19:41) in two falls of a "handicap" match where Eric had to win two falls, but Rogers just one.
    • Eric beat Rogers (11:18).
    • Rogers beat Eric (19:41)
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 4, 1951 in Cleveland, OH










December 11, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,126
  1. Luther Lindsey beat Speedy LaRance.

  2. Fred Bozic & Edmund Francis beat Johnny Valentine & Francois Miquet.

  3. Frank Sexton beat Bob Leipler in two straight falls.

  4. Yukon Eric beat Buddy Rogers in three falls.
    • Rogers was DQed in the third fall.
Return to top of page









December 18, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Roy Dunn vs. Ali Pasha.

  2. Bill Miller & Francois Miquet vs. Edmund Francis & Fred Bozic.

  3. Ida Mae Martinez vs. Ella Waldek.

  4. Billy Watson vs. Yukon Eric.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 25, 1951 in Cleveland, OH










December 28, 1951 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,471
  1. Millie Stafford beat Ella Waldek.

  2. Helen Kennedy beat Violet Viann.

  3. Joe Sparenzo beat Bill Zimm.

  4. Nanjo Singh pinned Bob Leipler.

  5. Ella Waldek & Violet Viann beat Millie Stafford & Helen Kennedy.

  6. Billy Watson drew Yukon Eric in three falls.
Return to top of page