01/10/52 03/13/52 04/25/52 05/23/52 06/06/52 08/05/52
08/19/52 11/13/52 11/20/52 11/27/52 12/04/52 12/16/52





January 10, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Joe Sparengo beat Al Warshawski.

  2. Joe Scarpello drew Luther Lindsey.

  3. Lou Darling beat Vittorio Gonzales in two straight falls.

  4. Bill Miller & Francois Miquet beat Fred Bozik & Gino Vagnone.

  5. Buddy Rogers beat Johnny Valentine.
Return to top of page









March 13, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 11,254 ($30,168)
  1. Jack Claybourne drew Ernie Dusek (20:00).

  2. Larry Chene beat George Drake (12:26).

  3. Loraine Johnson & Mary Jane Mull beat Therese Theis & Jo Ann Mullineux (26:06) in two straight falls.
    • Johnson pinned Theis (16:53).
    • Johnson pinned Mullineux (26:06).

  4. Fred Bozik beat Emil Dusek in three falls.
    • Dusek beat Bozic (6:18).
    • Bozic beat Dusek.
    • Bozic beat Dusek.

  5. Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee (45:00) in three falls.
    • Rocca beat Stanlee (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (45:00).

  6. Buddy Rogers beat Ruffy Silverstein in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Silverstein (11:33).
    • Silverstein beat Rogers (16:41).
    • Silverstein was DQed (25:02).
Note: The city commission fined and suspended Silverstein for attacking the referee. Promoter Jack Ganson was also suspended for not appearing at the commission meeting.

Return to top of page









April 25, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,991
  1. Larry Moquin pinned Joe Christie (19:08).

  2. Larry Chene pinned George Drake (24:16).

  3. Frankie Talaber pinned Edmund Francis (18:02).

  4. Don Eagle beat Marvin Mercer in three falls.
    • Mercer forfeited the third fall.

  5. Buddy Rogers beat Billy Darnell in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Darnell.
    • Darnell beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Darnell.
Note: This was the first show at the armory in two years.

Return to top of page









May 23, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,931
  1. Joe Scarpello beat Angelo Poffo (20:00) via decision.

  2. Joe Sparengo pinned Joe Christie.

  3. Larry Moquin beat George Macricostas via countout.

  4. Ethel Johnson beat Louise Green in two straight falls.

  5. AWA World Champ Don Eagle beat Gene Stanlee (36:03). Eagle had recently lost the title to Bill Miller in Pittsburg.
    • Eagle beat Stanlee (15:00).
    • Stanlee beat Eagle (29:03).
    • Eagle beat Stanlee (36:03).
Return to top of page









June 6, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,107
  1. Billy Darnell vs. Casey Colombo.

  2. Joe Scarengo pinned Bill Zimm.

  3. Luther Lindsey beat Jack Vansky.

  4. Bill Miller beat Dutch Howlett via DQ.

  5. Buddy Rogers NC Ruffy Silverstein in three falls.
    • Silverstein was counted out (18:00).
    • Silverstein pinned Rogers (18:16).
    • Rogers DDQ Silverstein.
Return to top of page









August 5, 1952 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing 1,173
  1. Bob Geigel drew Donn Lewin..

  2. Tom Selvaggio pinned Paul Orth (0:07).

  3. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Joe Scarpello beat George Macricostas in three falls.

  4. Ruffy Silverstein beat Jim Henry in three falls.
Note: The Elks Field shows were promoted by Jack Ganson.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 12, 1952 in Lakewood, OH due to rain










August 19, 1952 in Lakewood, OH
Elks Field drawing 1,500
  1. Ali Pasha beat Karl Von Schober.

  2. Tom Selvaggio pinned Ellis Beshara.

  3. Bob Ford beat Ali Pasha.

  4. Don Arnold NC Tommy O'Toole in three falls.
    • Both were counted out in the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 13, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 2,703
  1. Tom Selvaggio beat Ali Pasha (11:59).

  2. Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez in two straight falls.

  3. Don Arnold beat Tommy O'Toole via DQ.

  4. Luther Lindsey beat Ivan Rasputin (19:06) via DQ.

  5. Baron Leone beat Angelo Poffo (28:46) in two straight falls.
    • Leone beat Poffo (15:45).
    • Leone pinned Poffo (28:46).
Return to top of page









November 20, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,503
  1. Joe Sparengo beat Jack Vansky.

  2. Tom Selvaggio beat George Bruckman.

  3. Mary Jane Mull & Joyce Ford beat Gloria Shelton & Ida Mae Martinez.

  4. Luther Lindsey beat Ivan Rasputin.

  5. Baron Leone beat Tommy O'Toole.
Return to top of page









November 27, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,335
  1. Tom Selvaggio beat Jack Vansky.

  2. Lord Carlton drew Tiger Jogandar (30:00).

  3. Luther Lindsey beat Ruffy Silverstein via countout.

  4. Jim Londos beat Jim Lewis in two straight falls.

  5. World Women's Champ Mildred Burke beat Therese Theis in two straight falls.
    • Burke pinned Theis.
    • Burke pinned Theis.
Return to top of page









December 4, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing 1,235
  1. Bob Geigel drew Ovila Asselin.

  2. Tom Selvaggio beat Benny Trudell.

  3. Don Arnold pinned Nick Roberts.

  4. Hans Schmidt beat Jack Hurley.

  5. Luther Lindsey beat Ruffy Silverstein in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









December 16, 1952 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 7,203
  1. Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wembley beat Betty White & Babs Wingo.

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Tom Selvaggio.

  3. Verne Gagne pinned Bob Orton.

  4. Frank Sexton drew Billy Watson.

  5. MWA Junior Heavyweight Champ Edmund Francis beat Frankie Talaber in three falls.
    • Talaber was DQed in the third fall.

  6. Eastern Women's Champ Nell Stewart beat Violet Viann in two straight falls.

  7. AWA World Champ Buddy Rogers beat Luther Lindsey in three falls.
    • Lindsey was counted out in the third fall.
Return to top of page