01/15/53 01/22/53 01/29/53 02/19/53 03/05/53 03/19/53 03/26/53 04/09/53
04/23/53 04/30/53 10/16/53 10/29/53 11/12/53 11/26/53 12/10/53 12/18/53





January 15, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,425
  1. Fred Bozik drew Angelo Poffo.

  2. Sonny Myers beat Bobby Nelson.

  3. Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt.

  4. Ruffy Silverstein beat Luther Lindsey.

  5. Buddy Rogers NC Don Arnold (10:26).
Return to top of page









January 22, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Joe Scarpello beat George Bruckman.

  2. Angelo Poffo pinned The Great Scott.

  3. Ruffy Silverstein beat Tommy O'Toole.

  4. Bill Melby beat Bob Orton in three falls.
    • Orton was DQed for the third fall.

  5. Ed Francis beat Frankie Talaber in two straight falls.
    • Francis beat Talaber.
    • Talaber was DQed.
Return to top of page









January 29, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Central Armory drawing ???
  1. Frankie Talaber pinned Kola Kwariani.

  2. Nick Roberts drew Charro Aztec.

  3. Donn Lewin beat The Great Scott via DQ.

  4. Antonino Rocca beat Tommy O'Toole in two straight falls.
    • O'Toole was DQed.
    • Rocca pinned O'Toole.

  5. Buddy Rogers beat Don Arnold in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Arnold.
    • Arnold beat Rogers.
    • Rogers beat Arnold.
Note: Some reports list Rogers as having won the AWA World Title in this match, but no mention of the title was made in newspaper articles.

Return to top of page









February 19, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 7,169
  1. Tom Selvaggio pinned Kola Kwariani.

  2. George Macricostas pinned Chris Belkas.

  3. The Great Scott beat Tommy O'Toole.

  4. Antonino Rocca beat Jesus Ortega in two straight falls.

  5. Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt in three falls.
    • Gagne beat Schmidt.
    • Schmidt beat Gagne.
    • Gagne beat Schmidt.

  6. AWA World Champ Buddy Rogers beat Ruffy Silverstein in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Silverstein.
    • Silverstein beat Rogers.
    • Silverstein was DQed.
Return to top of page









March 5, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 6,292
  1. Joe Sparengo beat Kola Kwariani (4:00).

  2. Tom Selvaggio beat Bill Zim.

  3. Gino Martinelli pinned Tommy O'Toole.

  4. Fred Bozic & Roy Shire beat John Swenski & Tony Vagnone in two straight falls.

  5. Ruffy Silverstein beat Bill Miller via DQ.

  6. Antonino Rocca beat Buddy Rogers in three falls to win the AWA World Title.
    • Rogers beat Rocca.
    • Rocca beat Rogers.
    • Rocca beat Rogers.
Return to top of page









March 19, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,485
  1. Johnny Valentine beat Nick Roberts.

  2. Gino Martinelli beat Kola Kwariani.

  3. Ruffy Silverstein beat Charro Azteca.

  4. Bill Miller pinned Don Arnold.

  5. AWA World Champ Antonino Rocca beat Gene Stanlee in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









March 26, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,474
  1. Frankie Talaber beat Kola Kwariani.

  2. Gino Martinelli beat Bob Geigel via DQ.

  3. Johnny Valentine beat Jim Henry.

  4. Buddy Rogers DCO Ruffy Silverstein (18:00).

  5. AWA World Champ Antonino Rocca beat Bill Miller in three falls.
    • Miller beat Rocca.
    • Rocca beat Miller.
    • Miller was DQed.
Return to top of page









April 9, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,152
  1. Frankie Talaber beat Karl Von Schober via DQ.

  2. Ruffy Silverstein pinned Bob Geigel.

  3. Primo Carnera beat Hardy Kruskamp.

  4. Nell Stewart & June Byers beat Lilly Bitters & Ida Mae Martinez in three falls.
    • Stewart & Byers beat Bitters & Martinez.
    • Bitters & Martinez beat Stewart & Byers beat Bitters & Martinez.
    • Stewart & Byers beat Bitters & Martinez.

  5. Buddy Rogers beat Antonino Rocca in three falls to win the AWA World Title.
    • Rocca beat Rogers.
    • Rocca was DQed.
    • Rogers pinned Rocca.
Return to top of page









April 23, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,130
  1. Lou Klein drew Tom Selveggio.

  2. Gino Martinelli beat Tommy O'Toole via DQ.

  3. Bill Miller pinned Johnny Valentine.

  4. Ruffy Silverstein drew Don Arnold.

  5. AWA World Champ Buddy Rogers drew Antonino Rocca (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Rocca.
    • Rocca beat Rogers.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









April 30, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,974
  1. Jim Lewis beat Paul Orth via DQ.

  2. Tommy O'Toole beat Bill Zim.

  3. Johnny Valentine beat Nick Roberts.

  4. Ruffy Silverstein beat Don Arnold.

  5. Raphael Halpern beat Jack Dillon (14:18) in two straight falls.
    • Halpern beat Dillon.
    • Halpern pinned Dillon (14:18).
Return to top of page









Note: On May 18, 1953 it was announced the Cleveland athletic commission
stripped Rogers of the AWA World Title for not defending against Ruffy Silverstein.










Cancelled: May 21, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena manager James Hendy announced there would be no
wrestling shows during the summer due to the commission handing out so
many free passes that the shows had become unprofitable. This show was
supposed to be the start of a tournament for the vacant AWA World Title.










October 16, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Association of Polish women Hall drawing ???
  1. Bob Massey vs. Roughhouse Joe.

  2. Johnny Delaney vs. Jack Sheppard.

  3. Kitty Crosby vs. Leona Young.

  4. Stanley Radwan vs. Ivan Peteroff in three falls.
Note: This show was promoted by Henry Gehring. Peteroff, Young, and Crosby were suspended by the Cleveland commission due to no-showing the card.

Return to top of page









October 29, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,723
  1. Len Lombardi beat Ali Pasha.

  2. The Dark Secret beat Marco Polo.

  3. Bill Miller & Bob Geigel beat Lou Klein & Danno O'Shocker in two straight falls.

  4. Kay Bell beat Jim Wright.

  5. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz beat Bobby Managoff in three falls.
    • Thesz beat Managoff.
    • Managoff beat Thesz.
    • Thesz beat Managoff.
Note: This was the first Ganson promoted show since May.

Return to top of page









November 12, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,193
  1. Tarzan White beat George Macricostas.

  2. The Dark Secret pinned Tony Cosenza.

  3. Bobby Managoff pinned Bob Geigel.

  4. Buddy Rogers & The Great Scott beat Bill Miller & Kay Bell.
Return to top of page









November 26, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,948
  1. Cora Combs beat Betty Watson.

  2. The Dark Secret beat Danny O'Shocker.

  3. Jack Pesek beat Ali Pasha.

  4. Bill Miller beat Kay Bell.

  5. The Great Scott beat Don Eagle in three falls.
    • Scott pinned Eagle.
    • Eagle beat Scott.
    • Scott pinned Eagle.
Return to top of page









December 10, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,499
  1. Betty Coed beat Ethel Brown.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Jack Vanskey.

  3. Bobby Managoff beat John Swenski.

  4. Ruffy Silverstein beat Len Hughes.

  5. Don Eagle beat The Great Scott in three falls.
    • Scott beat Eagle.
    • Eagle pinned Scott.
    • Eagle pinned Scott.
Return to top of page









December 18, 1953 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. The Dark Secret beat Len Lombardi.

  2. Jack Pesek beat Lou Laposki.

  3. Bill Miller beat Danny O'Shocker.

  4. American Tag Champs Buddy Rogers & The Great Scott beat Bobby Managoff & Ruffy Silverstein in three falls.
Note: This was a Friday show.

Return to top of page