01/07/54 01/15/54 01/18/54 01/22/54 02/01/54 02/18/54 03/11/54 03/18/54 04/01/54
05/04/54 05/20/54 05/27/54 07/01/54 07/04/54 07/11/54 07/22/54 07/29/54 08/12/54
08/19/54 08/26/54 09/02/54 09/09/54 09/16/54 10/19/54 10/26/54 11/23/54 _





January 7, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,362
  1. Sky Hi Lee beat Maurice Robert.

  2. Bobby Managoff beat Sonny Kurgis.

  3. Ed Francis & The Dark Secret (George Bollas) beat Bill Miller & Frankie Talaber in three falls.
    • Francis & Secret beat Miller & Talaber.
    • Miller & Talaber beat Francis & Secret.
    • Francis & Secret beat Miller & Talaber.

  4. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz drew Ruffy Silverstein (60:00) in three falls.
    • Silverstein beat Thesz (20:12).
    • Thesz beat Silverstein (36:19).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
Return to top of page









January 15, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Association of Polish Women Hall drawing 800
  1. Barbara Buttrick beat Irene Ramey.

  2. Roughhouse Joe beat Angelo Thomas.

  3. Tapco Joe Sparingo beat Dr. Von Dyke.

  4. Ray Pepick beat Joe Pakac.

  5. Stanley Radwan beat Joe Bennack via DQ.
Note: The shows at the Polish Hall were promoted by Henry Gehring.

Return to top of page









January 18, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,119
  1. Al Kashey beat Ali Pasha.

  2. Kit Fox beat Jack Vanskey.

  3. Jack Pesek beat Paul Orth.

  4. Sky Hi Lee beat Ali Pasha (0:22).

  5. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz beat Ruffy Silverstein in three falls.
    • Thesz beat Silverstein (25:00).
    • Silverstein beat Thesz.
    • Thesz pinned Silverstein.
Return to top of page









January 22, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Association of Polish Women Hall drawing 700
  1. Vicki Lee beat Irene Ramsey.

  2. John Cobb beat Joe Sparingo.

  3. Stanley Radwin drew Angelo Thomas.

  4. Joe Vinca beat Roughhouse Joe.
Return to top of page









February 1, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,486
  1. Andre Drapp beat John Swenski.

  2. Oyama Kato beat whitey Wahlberg.

  3. Donna Marie Dieckman pinned Carol Cook.

  4. Verne Gagne beat Sky Hi Lee in two straight falls.

  5. Dark Secret beat Don Eagle in three falls.
    • Eagle was DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









February 18, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing
  1. Ethel Brown won a "battle royal." Also in the match were Judy Glover, Barbara Baker, and Olga Zepeda.

  2. Len Montana beat Jack Pesek.

  3. Andre Drapp beat Joe Scarpello.

  4. Oyama Kato beat Frankie Talaber (17:19).

  5. Don Eagle beat The Dark Secret in three falls. Secret was unmasked as George Bollas.
    • Secret beat Eagle.
    • Eagle beat Secret.
    • Eagle beat Secret.
Return to top of page









March 11, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,163
  1. Frankie Talaber beat George Bruckman.

  2. Andre Drapp pinned Whitey Wahlberg.

  3. Len Montana beat Sonny Kurgis.

  4. Donna Marie Dieckman NC Dot Dotson in three falls.
    • Both were DQed in the third fall.

  5. Ruffy Silverstein beat Oyama Kato in three falls.
    • Kato beat Silverstein.
    • Silverstein beat Kato.
    • Silverstein beat Kato.
Return to top of page









March 18, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,779
  1. Frankie Talaber beat Red Kirkpatrick.

  2. Andre Drapp beat Jim LaRock.

  3. Dot Dotson beat Cora Combs.

  4. Oyama Kato beat Len Hughes.

  5. Ruffy Silverstein beat Len Montana via DQ.
Return to top of page









April 1, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,797
  1. Shag Thomas drew Bobby Ford.

  2. Len Montana beat Kit Fox.

  3. Andre Drapp beat Bob Geigel.

  4. Women's TV Champ Nell Stewart beat Dot Dotson in two straight falls.

  5. Oyama Kato beat Ruffy Silverstein (26:00) in three falls.
    • Kato beat Silverstein (7:00).
    • Silverstein pinned Kato (23:00).
    • Kato beat Silverstein (26:00).
Return to top of page









May 4, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,794
  1. Fred Bozik pinned Angelo Spina.

  2. Fred Bozik pinned Herb Gerwig.

  3. Andre Drapp beat Kit Fox.

  4. Ray Stern beat Sonny Kurgis.

  5. Len Montana beat Bobby Weaver.

  6. Buddy Rogers NC Oyama Kato in three falls after each had won a fall.
Return to top of page









May 20, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,739
  1. Super Swedish Angel beat Hercules Svaboda.

  2. Fred Bozik beat Jim Lewis.

  3. World Women's Champ June Beyers beat Ella Waldek.

  4. Buddy Rogers & The Great Scott beat Oyama Kato & Len Montana.
Return to top of page









May 27, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland arena drawing 1,643
  1. Pierre LaSalle beat Ali Pasha.

  2. Fred Bozik beat Pancho Valentino.

  3. Wladek Kowalski beat Andre Drapp.

  4. Don Eagle beat Len Montana in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









July 1, 1954 in Bedford, OH
Meadowbrook Merchandise Mart drawing ??? ($0)
  1. Joe Wolfe vs. Dan O'Sullivan.

  2. Ruffy Silverstein vs. John Swenski.
Note: These free matches were part of a promotional event for the shopping center.

Return to top of page









July 4, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing 1,200
  1. Ray Stern beat Fred Bozik.

  2. World Women's Champ June Byers beat Violet Viann (15:00).

  3. Oyama Kato beat Billy Two Feathers (8:00).

  4. Don Eagle beat Ruffy Silverstein (42:00) in three falls.
    • Silverstein beat Eagle.
    • Eagle beta Silverstein.
    • Eagle beat Silverstein (42:00).
Note: This afternoon event was the first one at the newly constructed arena located inside the Cloverleaf Drive-in. It was the first outdoor arena in the Cleveland area since the 1920s.

Return to top of page









July 11, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing 1,103
  1. Joe Scarpello beat Jack Vanskey.

  2. Andre Drapp beat Whitey Whittler.

  3. Ray Stern drew Carl Engstrom.

  4. Bill Miller beat Len Montana in three falls.
    • Montana was DQed in the final fall.
Return to top of page









July 22, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing 1,123
  1. June Byers beat Judy Glover.

  2. Cyrus (Don Leo) Jonathon beat Len Montana via DQ.

  3. Eddie Gossett (Graham) beat Andre Drapp.

  4. Oyama Kato beat The Great Scott.
Note: Starting with this show, fans could stay after the card and watch the double feature at the drive-in for free.

Return to top of page









July 29, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing 1,626
  1. Andre Drapp beat Sonny Kurgis.

  2. Penny Banner & Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young & Olga Zepeda.

  3. Fred Bozik NC The Great Scott in three falls.
    • Both were counted out in the final fall.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 5, 1954 in Valley View, OH due to rain










August 12, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing 1,437
  1. Ray Stern beat Whitey Whittler.

  2. Dick Hutton beat Francois Miquet.

  3. The Great Scott beat Fred Bozik.
Return to top of page









August 19, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing 1,394
  1. Ray Stern beat Frank Marconi.

  2. Guy Brunetti beat George Macricostas.

  3. Joe Tangaro beat Len Montana (13:00).
Return to top of page









August 26, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing 1,540
  1. Ray Stern beat Man Mountain Dean, Jr.

  2. Dick Hutton beat Jack Vansky.

  3. Don Eagle beat Fred Bozik via DQ.
Return to top of page









September 2, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Dick Hutton beat Francois Miquet.

  2. Ray Stevens beat Paul Orth.

  3. Joe Tangaro & Guy Brunetti beat Fred Bozik & Len Montana.
Return to top of page









September 9, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Nell Stewart beat Judy Glover.

  2. Frankie Talaber beat Oyama Kato via DQ.

  3. Dick Hutton beat The Great Scott (17:23).
Return to top of page









September 16, 1954 in Valley View, OH
Cloverleaf Sports Arena drawing ???
  1. Jim Lewis beat George Macricostas (12:21) via DQ.

  2. Bill Miller DCO Oyama Kato (9:21).

  3. NWA World Champ Lou Thesz drew Dick Hutton (45:00).
Return to top of page









October 19, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,183
  1. Fred Atkins beat Sonny Kurgis.

  2. Fred Bozik & Len Montana beat Nick Roberts & Joe Scarpello.

  3. Dick Hutton beat Ed Albers (Miller).

  4. Don Eagle beat Oyama Kato in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









October 26, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Dick Beyer drew Leon Graham (30:00).

  2. Ray Stevens pinned Al Kashey.

  3. Dick Hutton beat Fred Atkins.

  4. Bill Miller beat Don Eagle in three falls.
    • Eagle was DQed in the final fall.
Return to top of page









November 23, 1954 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,209
  1. Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb.

  2. Dick Hutton beat George Macricostas.

  3. Ray Stevens beat Nick Roberts.

  4. Billy Varga beat John Swenski.

  5. Oyama Kato beat Cyclone Anaya in three falls.
Return to top of page