04/18/68 05/23/68 10/10/68 10/31/68 11/14/68 11/28/68 12/12/68





April 18, 1968 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,251
  1. John Evans (Reginald Love) pinned Golden Hawk (7:52).

  2. The Beats beat Andy Martin (14:03).

  3. Donn Lewin & Miguel Perez beat Wes Hutchins & Bill Terry in two straight falls.

  4. Johnny Powers pinned The Mongol (13:07).

  5. Antonino Rocca beat Moose Cholak (29:14). Jim Nance was the referee.
Note: This was the first show since June 1967. It was promoted by Pedro Martinez's promotion that would eventually become known as the National Wrestling Federation.

Return to top of page









May 23, 1968 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 1,686
  1. Women's tag team match.

  2. Mixed heavyweight & Midget tag team match.

  3. Hans Schmidt beat Donn Lewin (14:00).

  4. Johnny Powers & Antonino Rocca beat The Beast & Moose Cholak in three falls.
Return to top of page









October 10, 1968 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,004
  1. Gino Angelo vs. Jerry Dorsi.

  2. Cal Pullins beat Bobby Graham.

  3. Donn Lewin & Angelo Poffo beat Ohio/Buffalo World Tag Champs Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Moto in three falls. Arakawa & Moto were DQed for the third fall.

  4. Johnny Powers beat Hans Schmidt via DQ.
Note: This was the first show since May.

Return to top of page









October 31, 1968 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Gino Angelo drew The Masked Destroyer (30:00).

  2. Ethel Johnson & Ramona Isabell beat Mary Reynolds & Marva Scott in two straight falls.

  3. Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt (17:35) via countout.

  4. Mike & Doc Gallagher beat Johnny Powers & Donn Lewin in three falls.
    • Powers & Lewin were DQed for the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 14, 1968 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,857
  1. Hans Schmidt beat Gino Angelo.

  2. Masked Destroyer #1 beat Donn Lewin.

  3. Masked Destroyer #2 beat Abner Osborne.

  4. Ohio/Buffalo World Tag Champs Mike & Doc Gallagher beat Johnny Powers & Antonino Rocca (23:19) in three falls.
    • Powers & Rocca were DQed (9:14).
    • Rocca pinned Doc (17:14).
    • Doc pinned Rocca (23:19).
Return to top of page









November 28, 1968 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,414
  1. Abner Osborne beat Tony Verdi.

  2. Leon Smith beat Pat Lorence.

  3. The Boomerang beat Pierre LaSalle.

  4. Donn Lewin & Gino Angelo beat The Masked Destroyers.

  5. Antonino Rocca beat Don Evans.

  6. Ohio/Buffalo World Tag Champs Mike & Doc Gallagher beat Johnny Powers & Hans Schmidt (30:00) via countout.
Return to top of page









December 12, 1968 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,469
  1. Abner Osborne beat Bill Johnson.

  2. The Masked Destroyers drew Donn Lewin & Gino Angelo.

  3. Ohio/Buffalo World Tag Champs Mike & Doc Gallagher beat The Boomerangs in three falls.
    • The Boomerangs beat The Gallaghers.
    • Doc pinned a Boomerang.
    • Doc pinned a Boomerang.

  4. Johnny Powers beat Hans Schmidt.

  5. Antonino Rocca beat Moose Cholak.
Note: This was the last show of the year.

Return to top of page