01/10/74 01/31/74 02/07/74 02/14/74 03/14/74 03/21/74 03/28/74
04/11/74 04/25/74 05/09/74 05/22/74 05/23/74 06/06/74 12/30/74





January 10, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Ten-man elimination match.

  2. Killer Brooks vs. the Mighty Igor.

  3. U.S. Champ The Sheik vs. Pampero Firpo.

  4. NWF North American Champ Johnny Powers vs. Ernie Ladd.
Return to top of page









January 31, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,000
  1. Dominic DeNucci vs. Waldo Von Erich.

  2. Bulldog Brower vs. Eric the Animal.

  3. NWA Tag Champs Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz vs. Walter Johnson & Ron Johnson.

  4. Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Powers in a "Texas uncle" match to win the NWF North American Title.
Note: A riot broke out when Ox Baker attacked Ladd during the main event.

Return to top of page









February 7, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Sonny King vs. Hartford Love.

  2. Tony Marino vs. Ben Justice.

  3. Killer Brooks vs. Billy Red Lyons.

  4. Eric the Animal vs. Chief White Owl.

  5. Gene Weiss vs. Reginald Love.

  6. Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz vs. JB Psycho & The Mighty Igor.

  7. Johnny Powers & Ox Baker vs. Bulldog Brower & Ernie Ladd.
Return to top of page









February 14, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Ron Pritchard beat Walter Johnson via DQ.

  2. Bulldog Brower & Pampero Firpo beat Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz via DQ.

  3. Heather Feather won an "elimination" match.

  4. Reginald & Hartford Love drew Dominic DeNucci & Gene Weiss.

  5. Ox Baker DDQ Ernie Ladd.
Return to top of page









March 14, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Crusher Verdu beat Ivan Kalmikoff (10:23).

  2. Tony Marino drew Killer Brooks (30:00).

  3. The Mighty Igor beat Ben Justice (12:09) via DQ.

  4. Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz beat Chief White Owl & Billy Five (29:40).

  5. Lou Thesz beat Mickey Doyle (12:06).

  6. Sonny King beat Jack Vansky (0:53).

  7. Little Louie & Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo & Little Bruiser (15:21).

  8. Bulldog Brower won a "battle royal."

  9. Ernie Ladd beat Ox Baker (9:34) in a "steel cage" match to win the NWF North American Title. Sonny King was the referee.
Return to top of page









March 21, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. The Great Kabooki & Hank James beat Raymond Rougeau & Mickey Doyle (18:04).

  2. Gene Weiss drew Gypsy Joe (15:00).

  3. Johnny Powers beat Bulldog Brower (9:54) via countout.

  4. Ox Baker beat Sonny King (10:47) via countout.

  5. Seiji Sakaguchi beat Bolo Mongol.

  6. NWF Champ Antonio Inoki drew Ernie Ladd (60:00).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Billy Five beat The Great Kabooki (26:06).

  2. Hank James beat Raymond Rougeau (13:09).

  3. Crusher Verdu DCO Bulldog Brower (9:23).

  4. Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd (25:16) via DQ.

  5. Sonny King beat Ox Baker (6th - 1:17) via DQ in a "boxing" match.

  6. Bobo Brazil, Pampero Firpo, & Walter Johnson beat Kurt Von Hess, Karl Von Schotz, & Man Mountain Cannon (23:09) via countout.

  7. Bobo Johnson beat Little Tokyo (26:05).
Return to top of page









April 11, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 3,750
  1. Killer Brooks beat Bobby Blaine.

  2. Bull Curry beat Al Johnson.

  3. Raymond Rougeau & Eric the Animal beat Reginald & Hartford Love (17:41) via countout.

  4. Bulldog Brower beat Ox Baker (3:05).

  5. The Mighty Igor & Pampero Firpo beat NWA Tag Champs Kurt Von Hess & Karl Von Schotz (15:03) via DQ.

  6. Sonny King KO Johnny Powers (1:37 - 8th) in a "boxing" match.
Return to top of page









April 25, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 4,212
  1. Eric the Animal beat Dr. Beech.

  2. Hank James beat Mickey Doyle.

  3. Bobo Brazil beat Bolo Mongol.

  4. Pampero Firpo beat Peppi DiPasquale.

  5. Bull Curry beat Killer Brooks via DQ.

  6. Ox Baker beat Bulldog Brower via countout in a "coalminer's glove" match.

  7. NWF North American Champ Johnny Powers beat Sonny King via decision.
Return to top of page









May 9, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing 2,114
  1. The Fabulous Kangaroos (Costello & Kent) beat Benny & Billy McGuire.

  2. Moose Cholak beat Jerry Graham (4:16).

  3. Killer Brooks beat Bull Curry via DQ in a "brass knuckles" match.

  4. Bobo Brazil beat Hank James (21:19).

  5. Ox Baker beat Johnny Powers via DQ in a "lumberjack" match.
Return to top of page









May 22, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Gym drawing ???
  1. Six-man tag team match.

  2. Six-man tag team match.

  3. Lord Littlebrook vs. Tommy Young.

  4. Lou Klein vs. Ron Martinelli.

  5. The Mighty Igor vs. Dr. X.

  6. Tony Marino vs. Ben Justice.
Return to top of page









May 23, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. The Fabulous Kangaroos (Costello & Kent) beat Aztec Joe & Fred Curry (25:09).

  2. Moose Cholak beat Dr. Beech (6:06).

  3. The Mighty Igor beat Ali Baba (1:51).

  4. Tony Marino DDQ Ben Justice.

  5. Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo (21:09).

  6. Bobo Brazil DCO Hank James (15:46).

  7. Bull Curry beat Ox Baker. Johnny Powers was the referee.
Return to top of page









June 6, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Cleveland Arena drawing ???
  1. Hank James beat Carlos Belafonte (Carlos Colon).

  2. The Beast beat Eric the Animal (18:54) via DQ.

  3. Ben Justice drew Fred Curry (30:00).

  4. The Sheik DDQ Ernie Ladd.

  5. The Masked Crusader & Edouard Carpentier beat Reginald & Hartford Love (28:27).
Note: This was the final Cleveland Arena wrestling show. The arena closed later in the year and was demolished in early 1977.

Return to top of page









December 30, 1974 in Cleveland, OH
Masonic Auditorium drawing ???
  1. Kathy McCoy beat Kay Casey.

  2. Walter Johnson beat Lanny Poffo via DQ.

  3. Fred Curry beat Angelo Poffo.

  4. Hank James beat Baron Von Krupp via countout.

  5. The Sheik & Abdullah the Butcher beat Ernie Ladd & Johnny Powers (21:00) via DQ.
Return to top of page