01/23/31 01/30/31 03/02/31 03/09/31 03/16/31 03/23/31 04/06/31 04/13/31 04/20/31
04/27/31 05/01/31 05/04/31 05/08/31 05/11/31 05/18/31 05/25/31 06/01/31 06/12/31
06/19/31 06/25/31 07/04/31 07/13/31 07/20/31 07/27/31 07/31/31 08/03/31 08/07/31
08/10/31 08/11/31 08/17/31 08/24/31 08/31/31 09/01/31 09/07/31 09/14/31 09/22/31
09/29/31 10/06/31 10/13/31 10/20/31 10/27/31 11/03/31 11/10/31 11/17/31 11/24/31
12/01/31 12/08/31 12/15/31 12/22/31 12/29/31 _ _ _ _





January 23, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Sandusky Junior High School drawing 450 ($400)
  1. Glenn Morris beat Paul Adler (16:00).

  2. Dan Morris drew Bill Hasson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hasson beat Morris (17:00).
    • Morris beat Hasson (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Leo Alexander drew Andy Brown in three falls.
    • Brown beat Alexander (31:00).
    • Alexander beat Brown (37:00).
    • The match was declared a draw when the ring broke.
Note: This was the first show of the year and was a charity event for the Sandusky Community Fund.

Return to top of page









January 30, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing ???
  1. Speedy Schaeffer beat Glen Morris in three falls.
    • Schaeffer beat Morris.
    • Morris beat Schaeffer.
    • Schaeffer beat Morris.

  2. Dan Morris beat Steve Nettoff in three falls.
    • Morris pinned Nettoff.
    • Nettoff beat Morris.
    • Morris pinned Nettoff.
Return to top of page









March 2, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing 375
  1. Les Fishbaugh beat Steve Nettoff in three falls.
    • Nettoff beat Fishbaugh (11:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Nettoff.
    • Fishbaugh beat Nettoff.

  2. Chief War Eagle beat Speedy Miller (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • War Eagle beat Miller (20:00).
    • War Eagle beat Miller (22:00).
Note: This was the first show that Dan Morris was listed as the promoter.

Return to top of page









March 9, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing 500
  1. Ace Ray beat Charles Decarro (6:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Bob Polzin (42:30) in two straight falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Polzin (18:30).
    • Fishbaugh beat Polzin (42:30).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Walter Stratton (32:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat War Eagle (12:00).
    • War Eagle beat Stratton (22:00).
    • War Eagle pinned Stratton (32:00).
Return to top of page









March 16, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing 500
  1. Ace Ray pinned Battling Spinello (2:10).

  2. Walter Stratton beat John Felix (60:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Felix (23:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Bill Hasson (29:30) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Hasson (9:00).
    • Hasson pinned Fishbaugh (23:30).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Hasson (29:30).
Return to top of page









March 23, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing 600
  1. Ace Ray beat Carl Borlau.

  2. John Felix beat Bill Hasson in three falls.
    • Hasson pinned Felix (14:00).
    • Felix beat Hasson.
    • Felix pinned Hasson.

  3. Railroad Route beat Frank Taylor (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Route pinned Taylor (28:00).
    • Route pinned Taylor (35:00).
Return to top of page









April 6, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing 500
  1. Ace Ray beat Red Simmons via referee's decision.

  2. Speedy Miller beat Frank Taylor (41:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miller pinned Taylor (23:00).
    • Miller pinned Taylor (41:00).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Walter Stratton (46:00) in three falls.
    • War Eagle beat Stratton (24:30).
    • Stratton pinned War Eagle (34:00).
    • War Eagle beat Stratton (46:00).
Return to top of page









Note: Promoter Dan Morris gave a demonstration of holds used by
professional wrestlers at a Lions Club meeting on April 9, 1931.










April 13, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray beat Red Simmons (4:30).

  2. Jack Nelson beat Frank Taylor (60:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nelson pinned Taylor (34:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Railroad Route beat George Ligosky (36:00) in three falls.
    • Ligosky pinned Route (9:30).
    • Route beat Ligoski (27:00).
    • Route pinned Ligosky (36:00).
Return to top of page









April 20, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray beat Tommy Conwell (3:30).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Soldier Mack in two straight falls.
    • Chick pinned Mack (15:30).
    • Chick beat Mack.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Farmer Nick in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh forced Nick to submit (16:30).
    • Nick pinned Fishbaugh (22:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Nick (27:30).
Return to top of page









April 27, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing 700
  1. Bill Williams beat Al Windbell (3:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew John Felix (60:00) in three falls.
    • Felix beat Fishbaugh (13:30).
    • Fishbaugh beat Felix (27:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Railroad Route in three falls.
    • War Eagle beat Route (14:30).
    • Route pinned War Eagle (27:00).
    • War Eagle pinned Route (40:00).
Return to top of page









May 1, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Building drawing ???
  1. Johnny Muzzlio beat Chet Scheid (7:30).

  2. Oscar Kohl beat Julius Waznuk in three falls.
    • Waznuk pinned Kohl (17:00).
    • Kohl beat Waznuk (25:00).
    • Kohl beat Waznuk.

  3. Frank Noewer beat Chief Red Cloud (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Noewer pinned Red Cloud (13:00).
    • Noewer pinned Red Cloud (28:00).
Note: Ralph Andres was the promoter.

Return to top of page









May 4, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing ???
  1. Johnny Toft pinned Kid Pancho (2:30).

  2. John Herley beat Farmer Nick (20:30) in two straight falls.
    • Herley beat Nick (10:30).
    • Herley beat Nick (20:30).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Railroad Route (67:00).
Return to top of page









May 8, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Eagles Building drawing ???
  1. Al Billeb beat Chuck Scheid (8:15).

  2. Bill Jacobson beat Chief Red Cloud. Red Cloud walked out on the match after several minutes.

  3. Frank Noewer beat Oscar Kohl (19:34) in two straight falls.
    • Noewer beat Kohl (18:22).
    • Noewer beat Kohl (19:34).
Return to top of page









May 11, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing 400
  1. Max Kaufman beat Ace Ray (10:00) via referee's decision.

  2. George Petoski beat Vincent Brown in two straight falls.
    • Petoski beat Brown.
    • Brown forfeited the second fall.

  3. Speedy Schaeffer beat Pete Becker (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Schaeffer pinned Becker (15:30).
    • Schaeffer beat Becker (27:00).
Note: After attending this show, the mayor of Norwalk refused to issue a permit to boxing promoter Carl Keller's Norwalk Athletic Club to promote wrestling shows in that city. He stated it was due to the barbaric and violent behavior of the wrestlers and the attitude of the fans.

Return to top of page









May 18, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing ???
  1. Jimmy Logas beat Speedy Miller (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Logas pinned Miller (24:30).
    • Logas pinned Miller (34:00).

  2. Chief War Eagle beat Joe Kopecki in three falls.
    • Kopecki forced Eagle to submit (20:00).
    • War Eagle beat Kopecki (29:00).
    • War Eagle beat Kopecki.
Return to top of page









May 25, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray beat Frank Fox (9:30).

  2. Charley Carr drew Winnen Kontona (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kontona beat Carr (12:00).
    • Carr beat Kontona (29:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Dan Morris (60:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat Morris (50:30).
    • Chick pinned Morris (60:00).
Return to top of page









June 1, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Yontz Hall drawing ???
  1. Johnny Toft beat Frank Fox (4:00).

  2. Johnny Hurley beat Red Spencer (28:30) in two straight falls.
    • Hurley beat Spencer (19:30).
    • Hurley beat Spencer (28:30).

  3. Winnen Kontona beat Buck Lipscomb (44:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kontona beat Lipscomb (28:30).
    • Kontona beat Lipscomb (44:00).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: June 8, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
due to an injury to one of the main event wrestlers










June 12, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Cedar Point Exhibition Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray beat Johnny Toft (4:00).

  2. Pete DeMaurer drew Steve Nethoff (60:00) in three falls.
    • DeMaurer pinned Nethoff (10:45).
    • Nethoff pinned DeMaurer (22:45).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Walter Stratton beat John Felix in three falls.
    • Felix pinned Stratton (18:30).
    • Stratton beat Felix (27:30).
    • Felix was DQed.
Note: This show was promoted by Glenn Morris and was said to be the first at the resort in several years.

Return to top of page









June 19, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Cedar Point Exhibition Hall drawing ???
  1. Johnny Toft beat Johnny Beherensen.

  2. Pete DeMaurer beat Joe Paddy (20:30) in three falls.
    • Paddy pinned DeMaurer (4:00).
    • DeMaurer beat Paddy (17:00).
    • DeMaurer beat Paddy (20:30).

  3. John Felix beat Speedy Schaeffer in three falls.
    • Schaeffer beat Felix (18:30).
    • Felix beat Schaeffer (29:30).
    • Felix pinned Schaeffer.
Return to top of page









June 25, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Cedar Point Exhibition Hall drawing ???
  1. Johnny Beherensen pinned ??? Williams (4:00).

  2. Walter Stratton beat Paul Orth in two straight falls.
    • Stratton beat Orth (14:00).
    • Stratton beat Orth.

  3. Joe Kopecki beat Speedy Schaeffer (24:00) in three falls.
    • Kopecki beat Schaeffer (9:00).
    • Schaeffer beat Kopecki (17:00).
    • Kopecki beat Schaeffer (24:00).
Return to top of page









July 4, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Cedar Point Exhibition Hall drawing ???
  1. Max Kaufman pinned Johnny Beherensen (4:30).

  2. Earl Hasson drew Pete DeMaurer (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hasson beat DeMaurer (7:30).
    • DeMaurer pinned Hasson (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Bill Hasson (24:00) in three falls.
    • Hasson pinned Fishbaugh (5:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Hasson (16:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Hasson (24:00).
Return to top of page









July 13, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing 400
  1. Chet Scheid drew Johnny Cisco.

  2. Frank Noewer beat Harry Johnson (33:30) in three falls.
    • Noewer beat Johnson (18:30).
    • Johnson beat Noewer (25:30).
    • Noewer beat Johnson (33:30).

  3. World Women's Middleweight Champ Mae Stein pinned Dolla Polla (9:30).
Note: The Esmond shows were promoted by the Sandusky Merchants Baseball Association and booked by Ralph Andres.

Return to top of page









July 20, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing 400
  1. Chet Scheid beat John Martin (11:30).

  2. Bill Jacobson drew Harry Johnson (30:00).

  3. Charley Fox beat Frank Noewer in three falls.
    • Noewer beat Fox (22:30).
    • Fox beat Noewer (31:00).
    • Noewer forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









July 27, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing 200
  1. Chet Scheid beat Leo Mosi (8:30).

  2. Bill Jacobson beat Ed Conrad (27:30) in two straight falls.
    • Jacobson pinned Conrad (12:30).
    • Jacobson pinned Conrad (27:30).

  3. Charley Fox beat Julius Waznuk in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Waznuk (18:30).
    • Fox beat Waznuk.
Return to top of page









July 31, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Dan Morris beat Harry Anderson in two straight falls.
    • Morris beat Anderson (12:30).
    • Morris pinned Anderson (19:30).

  2. Walter Stratton beat Doug Marcelle (23:05) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Marcelle (13:15).
    • Marcelle beat Stratton (16:35).
    • Stratton pinned Marcelle (23:05).
Return to top of page









August 3, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson beat Harry Johnson (15:30).

  2. Julius Waznuk beat Frank Noewer in three falls.
    • Noewer beat Waznuk (20:30).
    • Noewer was DQed.

  3. Charley Fox beat Doc Duyamotte in three falls.
    • Duyamotte beat Fox (17:30).
    • Fox pinned Duyamotte.
    • Fox beat Duyamotte.
Return to top of page









August 7, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Karl Vasslo pinned Joe Sericci (3:30).

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Pete DeMaurer in two straight falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat DeMaurer.
    • Fishbaugh pinned DeMaurer.

  3. Doug Marcelle beat Joe Kopecki in three falls.
    • Kopecki beat Marcelle (3:30).
    • Fishbaugh beat Kopecki (23:30). Marcelle beat Kopecki.
Return to top of page









August 10, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing ???
  1. Ed Conrad drew Chet Scheid (20:00).

  2. Bill Jacobson beat Red Smith (31:00) in three falls.
    • Smith beat Jacobson (17:00).
    • Jacobson beat Smith (26:00).
    • Jacobson beat Smith (31:00).

  3. Frank Noewer beat Sailor Billings (31:30) in three falls.
    • Billings beat Noewer (22:00).
    • Noewer beat Billings (27:00).
    • Noewer pinned Billings (31:30).
Return to top of page









August 11, 193 in Camp Perry, OH
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: Several wrestling and boxing matches were held as part of the National Guard training week.

Return to top of page









August 17, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing ???
  1. Frank Noewer pinned Chet Scheid (8:30).

  2. George Buchwalter beat Carl Conrad (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Buchwalter beat Conrad (13:30).
    • Buchwalter beat Conrad (35:00).

  3. Glenn Morris beat Bill Jacobson in three falls.
    • Jacobson pinned Morris (16:00).
    • Morris beat Jacobson (24:00).
    • Morris pinned Jacobson.
Return to top of page









Cancelled: August 17, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
at the Water Street Outdoor Arena due to rain










August 24, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 800
  1. Ferdy Lomardy beat Joe Ciresi.

  2. Joe Kopecki beat Rob Roy (18:30) in two straight falls.
    • Kopecki beat Roy (12:30).
    • Kopecki pinned Roy (18:30).

  3. Doug Marcelle beat Walter Stratton (38:00) in three falls.
    • Marcelle beat Stratton (11:00).
    • Stratton beat Marcelle (18:00).
    • Marcelle pinned Stratton (38:00).
Return to top of page









August 31, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing ???
  1. Chet Scheid drew Ev Sallee (15:00).

  2. Glenn Morris beat Ted Miller (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Morris beat Miller (12:30).
    • Morris beat Miller (21:00).

  3. Charley Fox beat Bob Stouer (39:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fox beat Stouer (21:00).
    • Fox beat Stouer (39:00)
Return to top of page









September 1, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Lyle Bauman pinned Jay Wilson.

  2. Speedy Schaeffer beat Rob Roy in three falls.
    • Roy pinned Schaeffer (12:00).
    • Schaeffer beat Roy (6:30).
    • Schaeffer pinned Roy.

  3. Joe Kopecki beat Arthur Saxon (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kopecki beat Saxon (12:00).
    • Kopecki beat Saxon (18:00).
Return to top of page









September 7, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Lomardy beat Earl Demore (5:15).

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Rob Roy (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Roy (15:00).
    • Roy beat Fishbaugh (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Joe Kopecki (35:30) in three falls.
    • Chick pinned Kopecki (15:30).
    • Kopecki beat Chick (30:30).
    • Chick pinned Kopecki (35:30).
Note: This was Morris' first show at Fisher's Hall.

Return to top of page









Cancelled: September 14, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
at the Eagles Building due to an injury to one of the main eventers.
The show was postponed one week, but never took place.










September 14, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Karl Vasslo drew Ferdy Lombardy (10:00).

  2. The Masked Marvel beat Red Lindsley in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Lindsley (20:00).
    • Lindsley beat Marvel (33:00).
    • Marvel beat Lindsley.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Rob Roy (55:00) in three falls.
    • Roy beat Fishbaugh (11:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Roy (15:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Roy (55:00).
Return to top of page









September 22, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Joe Ciresi pinned Carl Vassalo (1:30).

  2. The Masked Marvel (Ray Meyers) beat Bobby Roscoe (11:00) in two straight falls.
    • Marvel beat Roscoe (8:00).
    • Marvel beat Roscoe (11:00).

  3. Joe Perelli beat Walter Stratton (17:30) in three falls.
    • Stratton pinned Perelli (4:30).
    • Perelli beat Stratton (12:30).
    • Perelli beat Stratton (17:30).
Return to top of page









September 29, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. John Winchell beat Joe Ciresi (0:20).

  2. Walter Aichu drew The Masked Marvel (60:00) in three falls.
    • Aichu beat Marvel (8:30).
    • Marvel beat Aichu.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).
    • Due to Aichu pulling the mask over his eyes, Marvel took it off revealing Ray Meyers.

  3. Bobby Chick beat Doug Marcelle (62:30) in three falls.
    • Marcelle beat Chick (12:00).
    • Chick beat Marcelle (62:00).
    • Chick beat Marcelle (62:30).
Return to top of page









October 6, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Doots Bauman drew Louis Lombardi.

  2. Ben Stifansky beat Billy Love (24:00) in three falls.
    • Stifansky pinned Love (10:00).
    • Love pinned Stifansky (18:00).
    • Stifansky beat Love (24:00).

  3. Ray Meyers beat Walter Aichu (33:30) in two straight falls.
    • Meyers pinned Aichu (12:30).
    • Meyers beat Aichu (33:30).
Return to top of page









October 13, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Sandusky Junior High School drawing 350
  1. Bobby Sampson beat Buck Lipscomb.

  2. Charley Carr beat Max Glover.

  3. Joe Perelli drew Joe Kopecki (60:00) in three falls.
    • Kopecki beat Perelli (25:00).
    • Perelli pinned Kopecki (36:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Ray Meyers beat Sly McClain (30:00) in three falls.
    • Meyers pinned McClain (13:00).
    • McClain beat Meyers (25:00).
    • Meyers pinned McClain (30:00).
Note: This was a charity event for the Sandusky Community Fund.

Return to top of page









October 20, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Doots Bauman drew Bus Sturzinger (10:00).

  2. Doug Marcelle drew Frank Taylor (60:00) in three falls.
    • Marcelle beat Taylor (17:00).
    • Taylor pinned Marcelle (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Ray Meyers (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kallio pinned Meyers (29:00).
    • Kallio pinned Meyers (34:00).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Speedy Schaeffer beat Freddy Kuffer (22:10) in two straight falls.
    • Schaeffer beat Kuffer (17:10).
    • Schaeffer beat Kuffer (22:10).

  2. Joe Kopecki beat Les Fishbaugh (25:00) in three falls.
    • Kopecki forced Fishbaugh to submit (10:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Kopecki (16:00).
    • Kopecki beat Fishbaugh (25:00).
Return to top of page









November 3, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Paul Bertholy drew Ferdy Lombardy (10:00).

  2. Charley Carr beat Billy Love (30:30) in three falls.
    • Love pinned Carr (20:00).
    • Carr beat Love (26:30).
    • Carr pinned Love (30:30).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat John Felix (40:15) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Felix (15:15).
    • Felix pinned Fishbaugh (22:15).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Felix (40:15).
Return to top of page









November 10, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. R. Deed pinned Fred Broderson (5:00).

  2. Charley Carr beat Ray Meyers (60:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Meyers (53:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Les Fishbaugh (37:00) in three falls.
    • Kallio beat Fishbaugh (22:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Kallio (28:00).
    • Kallio beat Fishbaugh (37:00).
Return to top of page









November 17, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Lombardy beat Charles Winchell (10:00).

  2. Silent Rattan beat Pete DeMaurer (22:00) in three falls.
    • Rattan beat DeMaurer (6:00).
    • Rattan beat DeMaurer (18:00).
    • Rattan beat DeMaurer (22:00).

  3. Charley Carr beat Speedy Schaeffer (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carr beat Schaeffer (22:00).
    • Carr beat Schaeffer (29:00).
Return to top of page









November 24, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bud Broderson beat Louis Lombardy.

  2. Martino Angelo drew Ray Meyers (60:00) in three falls when no falls were taken.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Carr (16:00).
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh (25:00).
    • Carr was counted out.
Return to top of page









December 1, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Al Windbiehl beat Roy Naval (7:00).

  2. Freddy Kuffer beat John Carlan (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kuffer beat Carlan (18:00).
    • Kuffer pinned Carlan (19:00).

  3. Silent Rattan beat Ray Meyers (38:00) in three falls.
    • Meyers pinned Rattan (20:00).
    • Rattan beat Meyers (31:00).
    • Rattan pinned Meyers (38:00).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Al Windbiehl beat Ed Ward.

  2. Stanley Rogers drew Pat Fraley (60:00) in three falls.
    • Rogers beat Fraley (17:30).
    • Fraley beat Rogers (32:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Silent Rattan beat Bobby Jackson (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Rattan beat Jackson (13:00).
    • Rattan beat Jackson (29:00).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Ward beat Kid Lewis.

  2. Sly McLain beat Charles Harbaugh (19:00) in three falls.
    • Harbaugh beat McLain (5:00).
    • McLain beat Harbaugh (15:00).
    • McLain beat Harbaugh (19:00).

  3. Charley Carr beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Carr (11:00).
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh (18:15).
    • Fishbaugh was DQed.
Return to top of page









December 22, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spagett Decaro drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Bob Montgomery beat Lee Myers (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Montgomery beat Myers (8:00).
    • Montgomery beat Myers (21:00).

  3. Silent Rattan beat Charley Carr (21:00) in three falls.
    • Rattan beat Carr (7:00).
    • Carr beat Rattan (14:00).
    • Rattan beat Carr (21:00).
Return to top of page









December 29, 1931 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre beat Spagett Decaro.

  2. Pat Fraley beat Lee Myers (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fraley beat Myers (13:00).
    • Fraley beat Myers (24:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Dan Morris (22:50) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Morris (15:00).
    • Morris beat Fishbaugh (17:20).
    • Fishbaugh beat Morris (22:50).
Return to top of page