01/05/32 01/12/32 01/19/32 01/26/32 02/02/32 02/09/32 02/16/32 02/23/32
03/01/32 03/08/32 03/15/32 03/29/32 03/30/32 04/05/32 04/12/32 04/19/32
04/26/32 05/03/32 05/10/32 05/16/32 05/17/32 05/23/32 05/24/32 05/30/32
05/31/32 06/06/32 06/07/32 06/14/32 06/21/32 06/28/32 07/12/32 07/19/32
07/26/32 07/28/32 08/02/32 08/09/32 08/16/32 08/23/32 08/30/32 09/06/32
09/13/32 09/20/32 09/27/32 10/04/32 10/11/32 10/18/32 10/25/32 11/01/32
11/09/32 11/15/32 11/22/32 11/29/32 12/06/32 12/13/32 12/20/32 12/27/32





January 5, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre pinned Ed Ward (9:00).

  2. Dez Anderson beat Pete DeMaurer in three falls.
    • DeMaurer beat Anderson (15:00).
    • Anderson pinned DeMaurer (22:00).
    • DeMaurer was DQed.

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Ray Meyers (30:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh forced Meyers to submit (4:00).
    • Meyers pinned Fishbaugh (18:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Meyers (30:00).
Return to top of page









January 12, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray beat Roy Navarre (5:00).

  2. Johnny Herley beat Pete DeMaurer (60:00) in three falls.
    • Herley beat DeMaurer (27:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bob Montgomery beat Chief War Eagle (35:00) in three falls.
    • Montgomery forced War Eagle to submit (25:00).
    • War Eagle beat Montgomery (26:00).
    • Montgomery beat War Eagle (35:00).
Return to top of page









Note: During the week, news reel footage of World Champ
Jim Londos was shown at Warner's Ohio Theater.










January 19, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray pinned Frank Fox (7:00).

  2. Lee Meyers beat Paul Orth (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Orth was DQed (13:00).
    • Meyers forced Orth to submit (20:00).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Walter Stratton (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • War Eagle forced Stratton to submit (13:00).
    • War Eagle pinned Stratton (21:00).
Return to top of page









January 26, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray beat Slim Jim (5:50).

  2. Ray Meyers beat Charley Harbaugh (15:00) in two straight falls.
    • Meyers beat Harbaugh (8:20).
    • Meyers beat Harbaugh (15:00).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Bob Montgomery in three falls.
    • Montgomery beat War Eagle (13:40).
    • War Eagle beat Montgomery (21:40).
    • Montgomery was DQed.
Return to top of page









February 2, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ace Ray beat Al Windbeahl (4:00).

  2. Charley Carr beat Jessie Lone Wolfe (15:00) in two straight falls.
    • Carr beat Lone Wolfe (8:00).
    • Carr forced Lone Wolfe to submit (15:00).

  3. Bob Montgomery beat Jim Logus (27:00) in three falls.
    • Montgomery pinned Logus (18:00).
    • Logus pinned Montgomery (25:00).
    • Montgomery beat Logus (27:00).
Return to top of page









February 9, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 800
  1. Ferdy Lombardy drew Charles Winchell (15:00).

  2. Roy Navarre beat Johnny Toft (4:40).

  3. Dude Chick beat Walt Logan (26:05) in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat Logan (15:30).
    • Chick beat Logan (26:05).

  4. Bobby Chick beat Chief War Eagle (50:20) in three falls.
    • Chick beat War Eagle (26:40).
    • War Eagle beat Chick (42:20).
    • Chick pinned War Eagle (50:20).
Return to top of page









February 16, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Lombardy beat Sam Fox (0:42).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Billy Love (51:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat Love (19:00).
    • Chick beat Love (51:00).

  3. Taro Miyaki beat Bob Montgomery (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miyaki forced Montgomery to submit (6:00).
    • Montgomery was counted out (28:00).
Return to top of page









February 23, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell drew Ferdy Lombardy (30:00).

  2. Bill Love beat Walter Logan (30:00) in three falls.
    • Logan pinned Love (8:00).
    • Love pinned Logan (18:00).
    • Love beat Logan (30:00).

  3. Taro Miyaki beat Dude Chick in three falls.
    • Miyaki pinned Chick (15:00).
    • Chick beat Miyaki (24:00).
    • Miyaki beat Chick (30:00).
Return to top of page









March 1, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. George Gingo beat Ferdy Lombardy (10:00) via decision.

  2. Kid Buffalo beat Pete Marsh (22:20) in two straight falls.
    • Buffalo pinned Marsh (11:20).
    • Buffalo beat Marsh (22:20).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Dan Morris (52:00) in three falls.
    • Morris pinned Fishbaugh (15:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Morris (25:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Morris (52:00).
Return to top of page









March 8, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Max Kaufman beat Ace Ray (3:00).

  2. Speedy Schaeffer drew Kid Buffalo (60:00) in three falls.
    • Schaeffer pinned Buffalo (16:10).
    • Buffalo beat Schaeffer (34:50).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Ray Meyers (54:00) in three falls.
    • Meyers pinned Fishbaugh (18:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Meyers (31:40).
    • Fishbaugh beat Meyers (54:00).
Return to top of page









March 15, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Fox pinned Ed Ward (5:00).

  2. Chief War Eagle beat Billy Love (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • War Eagle beat Love (20:00).
    • War Eagle beat Love (26:00).

  3. World Light Heavyweight Champ Hugh Nichols beat Bobby Chick (12:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chick was counted out (12:00).
    • Chick forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 22, 1932 in Sandusky, OH due to it being Easter week










March 29, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Floyd Kelly pinned Ed Ward (1:30).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Kid Buffalo (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Buffalo (25:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Speedy Schaefer in three falls.
    • Schaefer beat Fishbaugh (17:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Schaefer (24:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Schaefer.
Note: World Light Heavyweight Boxing Champ Johnny Nichols made an appearance at this event.

Return to top of page









March 30, 1932 in Tiffin, OH
  1. Chief War Eagle vs. Charley Carr.
Note: This was Dan Morris' first card in Tiffin.

Return to top of page









April 5, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Fox drew Boyd Kelley.

  2. Ray Meyers beat Sly McLain (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Meyers beat McLain (20:00).
    • Meyers pinned McLain (29:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Kid Buffalo (49:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo forced Buffalo to submit (20:00).
    • Angelo beat Buffalo (49:00).
Return to top of page









April 12, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley beat Max Kaufman (10:00) via decision.

  2. Johnny Stock beat Jack Gorman in three falls.
    • Stock pinned Gorman (8:30).
    • Gorman beat Stock (18:30).
    • Gorman was DQed.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Ray Meyers (35:40) in three falls.
    • Meyers pinned Angelo (0:40).
    • Angelo beat Meyers (14:40).
    • Angelo pinned Meyers (25:40).
Return to top of page









April 19, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 900
  1. Ed Ward pinned John Mazza (4:30).

  2. Leo Alexander beat Jack Purdun (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Alexander beat Purdun (22:00).
    • Alexander beat Purdun (34:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh drew Martino Angelo (120:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Angelo (67:00).
    • Angelo beat Fishbaugh (86:00).
    • The time limit expired (120:00).
Note: This was said to be the largest wrestling crowd in Sandusky history.

Return to top of page









April 26, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spagett Decaro beat Ed Ward (2:30).

  2. Charley Carr beat Teddy Waters in three falls.
    • Waters beat Carr (23:00).
    • Carr beat Waters (36:00).
    • Waters was DQed.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Tarzan Joe (10:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo forced Joe to submit (6:00).
    • Angelo pinned Joe (10:00).
Return to top of page









May 3, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre beat Spagett Decaro (1:50).

  2. Bill Hassan beat Teddy Waters (20:30) in two straight falls.
    • Hassan beat Waters (6:00).
    • Hassan beat Waters (20:30).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Martino Angelo (55:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Angelo (54:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Angelo (55:00).
Return to top of page









May 10, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley pinned Roy Navarre (2:40).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Ray Meyer (19:40) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Meyers (12:20).
    • Weaver pinned Meyers (19:40).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Leo Alexander (60:00) in three falls. Chick won because Alexander failed to beat him twice within the time limit.
    • Alexander beat Chick (38:00).
    • The time limit expired.
Return to top of page









May 16, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing 400
  1. Bill Jacobson beat Chet Scheid (5:20).

  2. George Godfrey beat Harry Johnston and Ali Hassan (17:00) in a "handicap" match.
    • Godfrey pinned Johnston (6:30).
    • Godfrey pinned Hassan (17:00).

  3. Oscar Kohler beat Sailor Billings (9:40) in two straight falls.
    • Kohler forced Billings to submit (5:40).
    • Kohler beat Billings (9:40).
Note: The Monday night Esmond Athletic Field shows were promoted by the Sandusky Merchants Baseball Association and booked by Ralph Roesch.

Return to top of page









May 17, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Max Kaufman beat Boyd Kelley (1:20).

  2. Buck Weaver drew Bill Hasson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hasson pinned Weaver (19:30).
    • Weaver beat Hasson (37:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Leo Alexander (50:45) in three falls.
    • Alexander was DQed (30:00).
    • Alexander beat Chick (39:45).
    • Chick pinned Alexander (50:45).
Return to top of page









May 23, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing ???
  1. Farmer Burns pinned Jack McCloud (11:30).

  2. Gorilla Parker drew Eli Lux (60:00) in three falls.
    • Parker beat Lux (10:30).
    • Lux beat Parker (31:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Ben Stefanski beat Eugene Brown (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Stefanski pinned Brown (21:00).
    • Stefanski pinned Brown (31:00).
Return to top of page









May 24, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boy Kelley beat Rich Wobser via decision.

  2. Buck Weaver beat John Felix in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Felix (5:20).
    • Felix beat Weaver (23:40).
    • Weaver pinned Felix (32:40).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Silent Rattan in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Rattan (15:40).
    • Rattan beat Fishbaugh (20:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Rattan.
Return to top of page









May 30, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing ???
  1. Bill Jacobson drew Farmer Burns (30:00).

  2. Gorilla Parker drew Eli Lux (60:00) in three falls.
    • Lux beat Parker (15:00).
    • Parker pinned Lux (28:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Ben Stefanski beat Eugene Brown in three falls.
    • Stefanski beat Brown (21:00).
    • Brown pinned Stefanski (23:45).
    • Stefanski pinned Brown (30:45).
Return to top of page









May 31, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Max Kaufman pinned Kid Steele (3:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Buck Larson in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned Larson (19:20).
    • Weaver beat Larson.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh forced Angelo to submit (13:50).
    • Fishbaugh was counted out.
    • Fishbaugh forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









June 6, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Esmond Athletic Field drawing ???
  1. Joe Potie beat Jim Hartley (7:00).

  2. Eli Lux drew Ken Howell (60:00) in three falls.
    • Lawson pinned Lux (26:00).
    • Howell beat Lux (34:000.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Art Perkins beat John Shupe (22:30) in two straight falls.
    • Perkins beat Shupe (22:30).
    • Shupe forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









June 7, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Rich Wobser drew Roy Navarre (10:00).

  2. Bill Hasson drew Frank Wolfe (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hasson beat Wolfe (16:00).
    • Wolfe beat Hasson (29:15).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Martino Angelo (32:50) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Angelo (17:00).
    • Angelo beat Weaver (23:50).
    • Angelo beat Weaver (32:50).
Return to top of page









Show Cancelled: June 13, 1932 in Sandusky, OH at Esmond Athletic Field
due to one of the main event wrestlers not being able to appear










June 14, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley beat Roy Navarre (9:00).

  2. Bill Hasson beat Ernie Arthurs (28:30) in two straight falls.
    • Hasson pinned Arthurs (21:30).
    • Hasson beat Arthurs (28:30).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Buck Weaver (117:40) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Fishbaugh (67:20).
    • Fishbaugh beat Weaver (86:20).
    • Fishbaugh beat Weaver (117:40).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: June 20, 1932 in Sandusky, OH at Esmond Athletic Field










June 21, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre beat Ed Ward.

  2. Frank Wolfe beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Wolfe forced Orth to submit (16:30).
    • Orth pinned Wolfe (26:30).
    • Orth was DQed (28:30).

  3. Frank Taylor beat Bill Hasson (35:20) in three falls.
    • Hasson beat Taylor (11:20).
    • Taylor beat Hasson (20:20).
    • Taylor pinned Hasson (35:20).
Return to top of page









Show Cancelled: June 27, 1932 in Sandusky, OH at Esmond Athletic Field due to bad weather










June 28, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley pinned Rich Wobser (1:10).

  2. Frank Wolfe beat Frank Taylor (28:30) in three falls.
    • Taylor pinned Wolfe (6:50).
    • Wolfe beat Taylor (17:30).
    • Wolfe beat Taylor (28:30).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Martino Angelo (13:30) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Weaver (0:30).
    • Weaver pinned Angelo (1:30).
    • Weaver pinned Angelo (13:30).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: July 5, 1932 in Sandusky, OH at Fisher's Hall










July 12, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre beat Carl Phlyter.

  2. Vic Weber beat Bobby Sampson (15:30) in two straight falls.
    • Weber pinned Sampson (9:00).
    • Weber pinned Sampson (15:30).

  3. Speedy Schaefer beat Sailor Watkins in three falls.
    • Watkins beat Schaefer (16:30).
    • Schaefer beat Watkins (27:30).
    • Schaefer beat Watkins (34:30).
Return to top of page









July 19, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Carl Phlyter drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Sly McLain (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat McLain.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Vic Weber beat Charley Carr (30:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Weber (22:00).
    • Weber beat Carr (27:00).
    • Weber beat Carr (30:00).
Return to top of page









July 26, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Carl Phlyter pinned Bob Leibach (9:20).

  2. Sly McLain beat Art Ray (22:20) in two straight falls.
    • McLain pinned Ray (13:00).
    • McLain pinned Ray (22:20).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Vic Weber in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Weber (26:00).
    • Weber pinned Fishbaugh (38:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Weber (44:30).
Note: The Sandusky police announced the anyone caught climbing adjacent buildings to watch the wrestling shows would be arrested.

Return to top of page









July 28, 1932 in Tiffin, OH
  1. Tarzan Watkins beat Dan Morris in three falls. Fans attacked Watkins after the match.
    • Morris beat Watkins.
    • Watkins beat Morris.
    • Watkins beat Morris.
Note: This show was promoted by Dave Silber.

Return to top of page









August 2, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 600
  1. Carl Phlyter pinned Frank Thiede (5:00).

  2. Sailor Watkins drew Frank Taylor (60:00).
    • Watkins beat Taylor (22:20).
    • Taylor beat Watkins (34:20).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat Martino Angelo (32:00) in two straight falls. Angelo attacked McLain after the match, was attacked by the fans, and arrested for disorderly conduct.
    • Angelo was DQed (14:00).
    • McLain beat Angelo (32:00).
Note: Angelo was found not guilty due to his actions happening in the ring. During the trial, it came out that police had tried to ban wrestling several weeks before but the ban had been overturned by "authorities outside the police department."

Return to top of page









August 9, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Frank Theide drew Kid Louis (10:00).

  2. Doug Marcelle beat Ben Laman (60:00) in three falls.
    • Marcelle beat Laman (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Sly McLain (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat McLain (30:20).
    • Fishbaugh beat McLain (31:00).
Return to top of page









August 16, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Carl Phlyter drew Kid Louis (10:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Jack brown (60:00) in three falls.
    • Taylor pinned Brown (18:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Doug Marcelle beat Les Fishbaugh (32:50) in three falls.
    • Marcelle beat Fishbaugh (18:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Marcelle (25:50).
    • Marcelle pinned Fishbaugh (32:50).
Note: A fight among fans after the show resulted in wrestling almost being banned from the city. The outdoor shows were stopped because fan violence was much rarer at indoor venues.

Return to top of page









August 23, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre drew Carl Phlyter (10:00).

  2. Speedy Schaefer drew Jack Brown (60:00).
    • Brown pinned Schaeffer (19:35).
    • Schaeffer beat Brown (32:05).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Doug Marcelle beat Vic Weber (41:30) in three falls.
    • Weber pinned Marcelle (25:30).
    • Marcelle beat Weber (32:30).
    • Marcelle pinned Weber (41:30).
Return to top of page









August 30, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Kid Louis drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Frank Wolfe beat Leo Alexander (23:15) in three falls.
    • Wolfe beat Alexander (14:30).
    • Alexander beat Wolfe (21:30).
    • Alexander was counted out (23:15).

  3. Doug Marcelle beat Sailor Watkins in (37:15) three falls.
    • Marcelle pinned Watkins (23:15).
    • Watkins beat Marcelle (32:15).
    • Watkins was DQed (37:15).
Return to top of page









September 6, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Lombardy beat Charles Winchell (8:40).

  2. Vic Weber beat Cyclone Burns (Jack Fisher) in three falls.
    • Burns beat Weber (11:00).
    • Weber beat Burns.
    • Weber beat Burns.

  3. Sailor Watkins beat Frank Taylor (62:50) in three falls.
    • Watkins beat Taylor (32:50).
    • Taylor beat Watkins (43:50).
    • Watkins beat Taylor (62:50).
Return to top of page









September 13, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Thiede pinned Ed Kessler (9:20).

  2. Cyclone Burns beat Guy Clarke (28:00) in three falls.
    • Burns beat Clarke (16:30).
    • Clarke beat Burns (22:00).
    • Burns beat Clarke (28:00).

  3. Yaqui Joe beat Speedy Schaeffer (22:30) in three falls.
    • Joe beat Schaeffer (10:00).
    • Schaeffer beat Joe (16:00).
    • Schaeffer forced Joe to submit (22:30) .
Return to top of page









September 20, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley pinned Frank Thiede (1:20).

  2. Neri Firpo beat Dave Stewart in two straight falls.
    • Firpo pinned Stewart (18:00).
    • Firpo beat Stewart (23:30).

  3. Otis Clingman beat Chief War Eagle (44:30) in three falls.
    • Clingman beat War Eagle (17:30).
    • War Eagle beat Clingman (22:30).
    • Clingman forced War Eagle to submit (44:30).
Return to top of page









September 27, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Max Kaufman beat Roy Navarre (1:40).

  2. Dude Chick beat Red Lyons (60:00) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Lyons (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Cyclone Burns beat Speedy Schaeffer (45:10) in three falls.
    • Clarke beat Burns (18:00).
    • Burns beat Clarke (36:45).
    • Burns beat Clarke (45:10).
Return to top of page









October 4, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 600
  1. Max Kaufman drew Boy Kelley.

  2. Nick Bozinis drew Frank Wolfe (60:00) in three falls.
    • Wolfe beat Bozinis.
    • Bozinis beat Wolfe.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. World Light Heavyweight Champ Hugh Nichols beat Dude Chick (28:05) in three falls.
    • Nichols beat Chick (14:30).
    • Chick pinned Nichols (20:35).
    • Nichols beat Chick (28:05).
Return to top of page









October 11, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley pinned Kid Louis (2:00).

  2. Boy Kelley beat Carl Phlyter (4:20).

  3. Guy Clarke beat Jack Silber in two straight falls.
    • Clarke pinned Silber (11:00).
    • Clarke beat Silber.

  4. Sailor Watkins beat Martino Angelo (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • Watkins pinned Angelo (12:00).
    • Watkins pinned Angelo (35:00).
Return to top of page









October 18, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley won a "battle royal" (10:00). Also in the match were Kid Louis, Frankie Theide, Red Kistner, and Bud Whetstone.

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Jack Brown (13:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bozinis beat Brown (8:00).
    • Bozinis beat Brown (13:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Doug Marcelle (28:10) in three falls.
    • Marcelle beat Fishbaugh (9:05).
    • Fishbaugh beat Bozinis (28:10).
    • Bozinis forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









October 25, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Wally Phillips beat Kid Louis (5:00).

  2. Roland Beatty pinned Walter Whetstone (7:00).

  3. Ted the Wrestling Bear beat Jimmy Carr (30:00) in three falls.
    • Ted beat Carr (11:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Buck Weaver beat Cyclone Burns (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Burns (19:00).
    • Weaver beat Burns (31:00).
Return to top of page









November 1, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Boyd Kelley drew Frank Thiede (15:00).

  2. Nick Bozinis beat Bill Hasson in two straight falls.
    • Bozinis beat Hasson (29:00).
    • Bozinis beat Hasson.

  3. Sailor Watkins beat Les Fishbaugh (45:30) in three falls.
    • Watkins beat Fishbaugh (24:05).
    • Fishbaugh forced Watkins to submit (36:05).
    • Watkins pinned Fishbaugh (45:30).
Return to top of page









November 9, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Boyd Kelley beat Roy Navarre (9:30).

  2. Doug Marcelle beat Iota Shima in two straight falls.
    • Marcelle pinned Shima.
    • Marcelle beat Shima.

  3. Nick Bozinis beat Dan Morris (41:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bozinis beat Morris (22:00).
    • Bozinis beat Morris (41:00).
Note: This was a Wednesday night show.

Return to top of page









November 15, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Ward drew Walt Whetstone.

  2. Red Lyons drew Bill Hasson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Lyons was DQed (30:00).
    • Lyons pinned Hasson (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Sailor Watkins beat Nick Bozinis in three falls.
    • Bozinis beat Watkins (20:00).
    • Watkins beat Bozinis (35:30).
    • Watkins beat Bozinis (54:30).
Return to top of page









November 22, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 750
  1. Ed Kistner beat Ed Ward and Walt Whetstone in a "three-way blindfolded boxing" match.

  2. Red Silvia beat Jack Brown (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Silvia beat Brown (12:00).
    • Brown was DQed (20:00).

  3. Sailor Watkins beat Les Fishbaugh (52:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Watkins (25:00).
    • Watkins beat Fishbaugh (41:00).
    • Watkins beat Fishbaugh (52:00).
Return to top of page









November 29, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Ward drew John Toft.

  2. Charley Carr beat Guy Clarke (27:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Clarke (10:00).
    • Clarke beat Carr (19:00).
    • Carr beat Clarke (27:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Vic Weber in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Weber (21:00).
    • Weber pinned Weaver (31:00).
    • Weaver beat Weber (35:00).
Return to top of page









December 6, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boy Kelley pinned Tommy Conway (5:00).

  2. Martino Angelo drew Charley Carr (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Carr (26:00).
    • Carr beat Angelo (40:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Sailor Watkins (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Watkins (18:00).
    • Watkins was DQed (26:00).
Return to top of page









December 13, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Ward drew Tarzan of the Apes (10:00).

  2. Gordon Arquette beat Frankie Calahan (18:00) in three falls.
    • Calahan pinned Arquette (12:00).
    • Arquette beat Calahan (17:00).
    • Arquette beat Calahan (18:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Charley Carr (25:00) in three falls.
    • Carr pinned Fishbaugh (7:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Carr (17:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Carr (25:00).
Return to top of page









December 20, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Martino Angelo drew John Felix (60:00) in three falls.
    • Schaeffer pinned Angelo (9:00).
    • Angelo beat Schaeffer (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Speedy Schaeffer in three falls.
    • Schaeffer beat Fishbaugh (17:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Schaeffer.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Schaeffer.
Return to top of page









December 27, 1932 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Ward drew Roy Navarre.

  2. Sailor Watkins beat Jack Wilcox (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Watkins pinned Wilcox (11:00).
    • Watkins pinned Wilcox (30:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat John Felix (51:45) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Felix (13:45).
    • Felix pinned Angelo (24:45).
    • Angelo beat Felix (51:45).
Return to top of page