01/03/33 01/10/33 01/17/33 01/20/33 01/24/33 01/31/33 02/07/33 02/14/33 02/21/33
02/28/33 03/07/33 03/14/33 03/21/33 03/28/33 04/04/33 04/18/33 04/25/33 05/02/33
05/09/33 05/16/33 05/23/33 05/30/33 06/06/33 06/13/33 06/20/33 06/27/33 07/04/33
07/11/33 07/18/33 07/25/33 08/01/33 08/08/33 08/15/33 08/22/33 08/25/33 08/29/33
09/05/33 09/12/33 09/15/33 09/19/33 09/26/33 10/03/33 10/10/33 10/17/33 10/24/33
10/31/33 11/07/33 11/21/33 11/28/33 12/05/33 12/12/33 12/19/33 12/26/33 _





January 3, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 650
  1. Boyd Kelley beat Frank Theide (1:45).

  2. John Felix beat Jack Brown (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Felix beat Brown (13:00).
    • Felix pinned Brown (21:00).

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Sailor Watkins in three falls.
    • Watkins pinned Marvel. Marvel beat Watkins.
    • Marvel beat Watkins.
Return to top of page









January 10, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 600
  1. Roy Navarre drew Walt Whetstone (10:00).

  2. Martino Angelo drew Otis Klingman (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Klingman (25:00).
    • Klingman pinned Angelo (32:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat John Felix (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Felix (19:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Felix (24:00).
Return to top of page









January 17, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Max Kaufman beat Roy Navarre (2:15).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Art Perkins (25:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Perkins (13:00).
    • Perkins beat Angelo (18:00).
    • Angelo beat Perkins (25:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Speedy Schaeffer (33:30) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Schaeffer (10:30).
    • Schaeffer pinned Weaver (17:30).
    • Weaver beat Schaeffer (33:30).
Return to top of page









January 20, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Thiede drew Roy Navarre (15:00).

  2. Rich Wobser beat Wally Willis (9:00).

  3. Kid Louis beat Ed Kestler (8:00).

  4. Ed Ward drew Walter Whetstone (15:00).

  5. Ferdy Lombary drew Charles Winchell (25:00).

  6. Boyd Kelley beat Max Kaufman in two straight falls.
    • Kelley beat Kaufman.
    • Kaufman forfeited the second fall.
Note: This show was promoted by Dan Morris and billed as the first all amateur show. The wrestlers on the card were the same young men as appear in the preliminary match of Morris' regular cards. Interestingly, the matches on this card were longer and the description of them in the newspaper indicates that they were not true contests.

Return to top of page









January 24, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell pinned Ferdy Lombardy (14:10).

  2. Walt Whetstone pinned Ed Ward (6:20).

  3. Vic Webber beat Clyde Clark in two straight falls.

  4. Bobby Chick beat Sailor Watkins in three falls.
    • Chick beat Watkins (16:00).
    • Watkins beat Chick (21:25).
    • Chick pinned Watkins (38:25).
Return to top of page









January 31, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Chief Cha Cha drew Ed Ward.

  2. Charles Carlton beat Walt Whetstone.

  3. Rich Wobser beat Charles Carlton (5:00).

  4. Martino Angelo beat Cliff Kaufman in three falls.
    • Kaufman beat Angelo.
    • Angelo pinned Kaufman.
    • Angelo pinned Kaufman.

  5. Walter Stratton beat Bobby Chick (120:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton beat Chick (75:00).
    • The time limit expired (120:00).
Return to top of page









February 7, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Ed Ward drew Walt Whetstone.

  2. Doug Marcelle drew John Felix (60:00) in three falls.
    • Felix beat Marcelle (32:00).
    • Marcelle beat Felix (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Chick pinned Fishbaugh (19:00).
    • Fishbaugh forced Chick to submit (27:00).
    • Chick pinned Fishbaugh (34:00).
Return to top of page









February 14, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell beat Stanley Harmon.

  2. Dan Morris beat Cliff Kaufman (31:00) in three falls.
    • Morris beat Kaufman (23:00).
    • Kaufman beat Morris (27:00).
    • Morris beat Kaufman (31:00).

  3. Sailor Watkins beat Walter Stratton in three falls.
    • Watkins pinned Stratton (22:00).
    • Stratton Kaufman.
    • Kaufman beat Stratton.
Return to top of page









February 21, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Walt Whetstone won an "elimination" match. The order of elimination was Stanley Harmon, Chief Cha Cha, Wally Mills, and Ferdy Lombardy.

  2. John Felix drew Joe Welch (60:00) in three falls.
    • Felix pinned Welch (31:00).
    • Felix was DQed.
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Charley Carr in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Carr (7:00).
    • Carr beat Angelo (27:00).
    • Angelo pinned Car (39:00).
Return to top of page









February 28, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Rich Wobser beat Walt Whetstone (1:15).

  2. John Felix beat Martino Angelo (26:20) in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Felix (15:00).
    • Felix beat Angelo (25:00).
    • Felix pinned Angelo (26:20).

  3. Sailor Watkins beat Walter Stratton (33:00) in two straight falls.
    • Watkins pinned Stratton (18:00).
    • Watkins pinned Stratton (33:00).
Return to top of page









March 7, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 400
  1. Chief Cha Cha drew Walter Whetstone (10:00).

  2. Buck Weaver drew Charley Carr (60:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Carr (27:00).
    • Carr pinned Weaver (41:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Sailor Watkins (39:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Watkins (14:00).
    • Watkins pinned Fishbaugh (31:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Watkins (39:00).
Return to top of page









March 14, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Rich Wobser drew Walt Whetstone.

  2. Frank Taylor drew Joe Welch (60:00) in three falls.
    • Taylor beat Welch (21:00).
    • Welch pinned Taylor (31:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Silent Rattan beat Jack Smith (28:24) in two straight falls.
    • Rattan beat Smith (15:10).
    • Rattan beat Smith (28:24).
Return to top of page









March 21, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Stanley Harmon drew Donald Johnson.

  2. Jack Kennedy beat John Felix (25:00) in three falls.
    • Felix beat Kennedy (18:00).
    • Kennedy beat Felix (25:00).
    • Felix forfeited the third fall.

  3. Dick Kanthe beat Bobby Chick (30:00) in three falls.
    • Kanthe beat Chick (7:00).
    • Chick beat Kanthe (17:00).
    • Kanthe pinned Chick (30:00).

  4. The Canadian Woodchipper beat Jack Kennedy (10:00).

  5. The Canadian Woodchipper bet Bobby Chick (9:00).
Return to top of page









March 28, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Charles Winchell beat Kid Lewis (10:00) when Lewis couldn't throw him in the time limit.

  2. Jack Kennedy beat Guy Clark (27:04) in three falls.
    • Kennedy beat Clark (27:04).
    • Clark forfeited the second fall.

  3. The Canadian Woodchopper beat Dick Kanthe (33:45) in three falls.
    • Kanthe beat Woodchopper (15:00).
    • Woodchopper beat Kanthe (25:45).
    • Woodchopper beat Kanthe (33:45).
Return to top of page









April 4, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Kid Broderson beat Kid Lewis (9:30).

  2. Guy Clark beat Joe Welch (28:30) in two straight falls.
    • Clark beat Welch (21:20).
    • Welch was DQed (28:30).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Buck Weaver (29:40) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat War Eagle (16:00).
    • War Eagle beat Weaver (28:00).
    • War Eagle pinned Weaver (29:40).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 11, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
due to it being Easter week










April 18, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Thiede drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Guy Clark beat Roy Miller (27:30) in three falls.
    • Clark pinned Miller (16:30).
    • Miller beat Clark (24:00).
    • Clark beat Miller (27:30).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Les Fishbaugh (31:53) in three falls.
    • War Eagle beat Fishbaugh (23:23).
    • Fishbaugh beat War Eagle (31:08).
    • War Eagle pinned Fishbaugh (31:53).
Return to top of page









April 25, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Hank Broderson beat Walt Whetstone (9:00).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Dick Kanthe (30:40) in two straight falls.
    • Chick pinned Kanthe (21:20).
    • Chick pinned Kanthe (30:40).

  3. Silent Rattan beat The Flying Dutchman in (25:00) two straight falls.
    • Rattan pinned Dutchman (17:00).
    • Rattan pinned Dutchman (25:00).
Return to top of page









May 2, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Hank Broderson beat Kid Lewis (6:00).

  2. Jack Kennedy beat Frank Taylor (35:45) in three falls.
    • Taylor beat Kennedy (19:45).
    • Kennedy beat Taylor (35:45).
    • Taylor forfeited the third fall.

  3. Speedy Schafer beat Charley Carr (39:15) in three falls.
    • Schaefer pinned Carr (13:30).
    • Carr beat Schaefer (22:45).
    • Schaefer pinned Carr (39:15).
Return to top of page









May 9, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Hank Broderson drew Roy Navarre (10:00).

  2. Jack Kennedy drew Kid Buffalo (60:00) in three falls.
    • Buffalo pinned Kennedy (18:15).
    • Kennedy beat Buffalo (32:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Speedy Schaefer (44:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Schaefer (13:45).
    • Schaefer pinned Fishbaugh (31:30).
    • Fishbaugh beat Schaefer (44:00).
Return to top of page









May 16, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Hank Broderson drew Roy Navarre (10:00).

  2. Kid Buffalo beat Guy Clark (60:00) in three falls.
    • Buffalo beat Clark (45:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh was DQed (26:00).
    • Fishbaugh was DQed.
Return to top of page









May 23, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frank Thiede drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Guy Clark beat Freddy Kuffer (25:20) in three falls.
    • Kuffer beat Clark (15:00).
    • Clark beat Kuffer (25:20).
    • Kuffer forfeited the third fall.

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Kid Buffalo (31:10) in three falls.
    • Buffalo beat Kennedy (22:20).
    • Kennedy beat Buffalo (29:10).
    • Kennedy beat Buffalo (31:10).
Return to top of page









May 30, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 600
  1. Ed Ward pinned ??? (7:30).

  2. Durante Himes beat Pete DeMaurer (22:00) in three falls.
    • DeMaurer beat Himes (14:30).
    • Himes beat DeMaurer (15:00).
    • DeMaurer was DQed (22:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Chief War Eagle (17:10) in three falls.
    • War Eagle beat Fishbaugh (8:40).
    • Fishbaugh pinned War Eagle (16:20).
    • Fishbaugh beat War Eagle (17:10).
Return to top of page









June 6, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Boyd Kelley pinned Ed Ward (8:40).

  2. Sheik Marallah (Pete DeMaurer) beat Jack Smith in three falls.
    • Marallah beat Smith (13:10).
    • Marallah was DQed.
    • Marallah beat Smith.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Les Fishbaugh (24:40) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Fishbaugh (16:40).
    • Angelo beat Fishbaugh (24:40).
Return to top of page









June 13, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell beat Kid Lewis (10:00) when Lewis couldn't throw him in the time limit.

  2. John Felix beat Johan Oland (26:20) in two straight falls.
    • Felix pinned Oland (16:10).
    • Felix beat Oland (26:20).

  3. World Middleweight Champ Gus Kallio beat Sheik Marallah (40:20) in three falls.
    • Kallio beat Marallah (26:40).
    • Marallah beat Kallio (35:20).
    • Kallio beat Marallah (40:20).
Return to top of page









June 20, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Ed Ward drew Charles Winchell (15:00).

  2. Carl Travis beat Frank Taylor (32:20) in three falls.
    • Travis pinned Taylor (13:10).
    • Travis was DQed (20:20).
    • Travis beat Taylor (32:20).

  3. Silent Rattan beat John Felix (24:00) in three falls.
    • Felix pinned Rattan (14:20).
    • Felix was DQed (20:50).
    • Rattan beat Felix (24:00).
Return to top of page









June 27, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell beat Young Johnson.

  2. Leo Donahue beat Durante Himes (24:10) in two straight falls.
    • Donahue beat Himes (16:10).
    • Donahue beat Himes (24:10).

  3. Carl Travis beat Frank Taylor (29:30) in three falls.
    • Travis beat Taylor (13:30).
    • Taylor beat Travis (19:30).
    • Travis pinned Taylor (29:30).
Return to top of page









July 4, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell beat Kid Lewis (15:30).

  2. Charley Carr beat John Oland in two straight falls.
    • Carr beat Oland (15:00).
    • Carr beat Oland.

  3. Carl Travis beat Dan Morris and Charley Carr (34:00) in a "handicap" match.
    • Travis beat Morris (17:00).
    • Travis pinned Carr (34:00).
Return to top of page









July 11, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell pinned Hank Broderson (4:30).

  2. Charley Carr beat Freddie Knichel (23:40) in two straight falls.
    • Carr pinned Knichel (17:00).
    • Carr pinned Knichel (23:40).

  3. Carl Travis beat Les Fishbaugh (20:20) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Travis (4:50).
    • Travis pinned Fishbaugh (11:50).
    • Travis pinned Fishbaugh (20:20).
Return to top of page









July 18, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell pinned Hank Broderson (3:00).

  2. Guy Clark beat Martino Angelo (35:20) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Clark (14:50).
    • Clark beat Angelo (28:05).
    • Clark pinned Angelo (35:20).

  3. Carl Travis beat Buck Weaver in two straight falls.
    • Travis beat Weaver (12:30).
    • Travis pinned Weaver (17:30).
Return to top of page









July 25, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell drew Red Broderson (10:00).

  2. Frank Taylor beat Carl Von Lehman (36:30) in two straight falls.
    • Taylor pinned Von Lehman (25:30).
    • Von Lehman was DQed (36:30).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Sly McLain (33:00) in three falls.
    • McLain beat Kennedy (18:30).
    • Kennedy beat McLain (33:00).
    • McClain forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









August 1, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre pinned Ed Ward.

  2. Charles Winchell pinned Roy Navarre.

  3. Guy Clark beat max Glover in three falls.
    • Clark beat Glover (12:00).
    • Glover beat Clark (19:00).
    • Clark beat Glover (26:20).

  4. Jack Kennedy beat Martino Angelo (28:50) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Kennedy (16:20).
    • Kennedy beat Angelo (28:20).
    • Kennedy beat Angelo (28:50).
Return to top of page









August 8, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell pinned Hank Behrenson (3:00).

  2. The Black Panther drew Leo Donahue (60:00) in three falls.
    • Donahue pinned Nelson (26:00).
    • Mitchell pinned Donahue (36:20).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Carl Travis beat Jack Kennedy (32:50) in three falls.
    • Travis pinned Kennedy (12:30).
    • Kennedy beat Travis (18:30).
    • Travis pinned Kennedy (32:50).
Return to top of page









August 15, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Roy Navarre drew Charles Winchell (10:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Carl Von Lehman in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Von Lehman (20:00).
    • Von Lehman was DQed (33:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat Sheik Marallah (26:30) in three falls.
    • Marallah was DQed (16:00).
    • Marallah beat Panther (16:30).
    • Mitchell beat Marallah (26:30).
Return to top of page









August 22, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Eddie Guy pinned John Winchell (8:30).

  2. Sly McLain beat Leo Donahue (30:00) in three falls.
    • Donahue beat McClain (22:00).
    • McLain beat Donahue (26:30).
    • Donahue was DQed (30:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat The Black Panther (35:30) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Panther (15:00).
    • Panther beat Fishbaugh (21:30).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Panther (35:30).
Return to top of page









August 25, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Cedar Point drawing 2,000
  1. Preliminary match.

  2. Preliminary match.

  3. Jack Nelson drew Bad Boy Brown (60:00) in three falls.
Note: this card was held as part of the entertainment for the Ohio Grotto Association's annual convention.

Return to top of page









August 29, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Hank Bahrenson drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Leo Donahue beat Billy Londos (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Donahue beat Londos (14:40).
    • Donahue beat Londos (26:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Carl Travis (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Travis was DQed (10:00).
    • Kennedy beat Travis (22:00).
Return to top of page









September 5, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Floyd Kelly beat Charles Winchell (7:10) in two straight falls.
    • Kelly pinned Winchell (2:50).
    • Kelly beat Winchell (7:10).

  2. Ted Waters beat Glenn Pacer (12:30) in two straight falls.
    • Waters beat Pacer (7:50).
    • Waters beat Pacer (12:30).

  3. Leo Donahue beat The Black Panther (33:50) in three falls.
    • Donahue beat Panther (23:20).
    • Panther beat Donahue (31:10).
    • Donahue pinned Panther (33:50).
Return to top of page









September 12, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Floyd Kelly beat Roy Navarre (4:15).

  2. Harold Davidson beat Joe Spenlove (18:30) in two straight falls.
    • Davidson pinned Spenlove (15:00).
    • Davidson pinned Spenlove (18:30).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Jack Kennedy in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Kennedy (15:00).
    • Kennedy pinned Fishbaugh (29:00).
    • Kennedy was counted out.
Return to top of page









September 15, 1933 in Fremont, OH
Strand Theater drawing ???
  1. Jack Brown vs. Cowboy Jones.

  2. Frank Taylor vs. Vern Clark.

  3. Johnny Stote vs. Billy Londos.
Note: This card was a benefit for the American Legion Drum Corp and was said to be the first show in Fremont in several years.

Return to top of page









September 19, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Leo Donahue beat Bill Londos (60:00) in three falls.
    • Donahue beat Londos (34:10).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat The Black Panther in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Panther (18:40).
    • Weaver beat Panther (29:20).
Return to top of page









September 26, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Schepflin pinned Carl Gruber (8:30).

  2. Bill Miller beat Paddy Nolan (26:50) in three falls.
    • Miller beat Nolan (17:10).
    • Nolan pinned Miller (24:50).
    • Miller beat Nolan (26:50).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Les Fishbaugh (27:20) in three falls.
    • Kennedy beat Fishbaugh (16:40).
    • Kennedy beat Fishbaugh (20:50).
    • Kennedy beat Fishbaugh (27:20).
Return to top of page









October 3, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Norm Foust drew Ivan Kossack (15:00).

  2. Billy Londos drew Paddy Nolan (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nolan beat Londos (20:30).
    • Nolan was DQed (38:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Bob Montgomery beat Les Fishbaugh (34:30) in three falls.
    • Montgomery pinned Fishbaugh (11:50).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Montgomery (17:40).
    • Montgomery pinned Fishbaugh (34:30).
Return to top of page









October 10, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Karl Gruber drew Ed Schepflin (10:00).

  2. Carl Von Lehman drew Young Samson (60:00) in three falls.
    • Von Lehman beat Samson (22:30).
    • Von Lehman was DQed (38:45).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Ted Travis (19:10) in three falls.
    • Travis beat Kennedy (0:40).
    • Kennedy pinned Travis (2:40).
    • Kennedy beat Travis (19:10).
Return to top of page









October 17, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Schepflin beat Roy Hastings (5:00).

  2. Sailor Watkins beat Sly McLain (60:00) in three falls.
    • Watkins forced McLain to submit (25:00).
    • McLain beat Watkins (33:00).
    • Watkins beat McLain (60:00) via referee's decision,

  3. Bob Montgomery beat Carl Travis in three falls.
    • Montgomery beat Travis (12:00).
    • Travis beat Montgomery.
    • Montgomery pinned Travis.
Return to top of page









October 24, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Stanley Harmon pinned Charles Winchell (7:00).

  2. Sailor Watkins beat John Olson (25;00) in two straight falls.
    • Watkins pinned Olson (18:00).
    • Watkins beat Olsen (25:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Speedy Schaeffer (26:00) in three falls.
    • Schaeffer beat Fishbaugh (13:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Schaeffer (20:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Schaeffer (26:00).
Return to top of page









October 31, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Schepflin beat Roy Hastings (3:00).

  2. Ben Bolt beat Ivan Kossack (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bolt pinned Kossack (19:00).
    • Bolt beat Kossack (32:00).

  3. Carl Von Lehman beat Martino Angelo (30:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo pinned Von Lehman (9:00).
    • Von Lehman beat Angelo (15:00).
    • Von Lehman beat Angelo (30:00).
Return to top of page









November 7, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ben Bolt beat Sailor Watkins (29:20) in three falls. Watkins beat Bolt (17:00).
    • Bolt pinned Watkins (27:00).
    • Bolt pinned Watkins (29:20).

  2. Carl Von Lehman beat Jack Kennedy (35:10) in three falls.
    • Von Lehman beat Kennedy (13:30).
    • Kennedy beat Von Lehman (24:10).
    • Von Lehman beat Kennedy (35:10).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: November 14, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
due to a small crowd caused by bad weather.










November 21, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Gruber drew Charles Winchell (10:00).

  2. Harold Davidson beat Cannonball Strutlage (21:40) in three falls.
    • Strutlage beat Davidson (12:10).
    • Davidson pinned Strutlage (18:10).
    • Davidson pinned Strutlage (21:40).

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Carl Travis (12:46) in three falls.
    • Travis beat War Eagle (9:50).
    • War Eagle beat Travis (11:30).
    • Travis was DQed (12:46).
Return to top of page









November 28, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell beat Stanley Harmon (6:00).

  2. Bill Roland (Meeker) beat Billy Londos (14:00).

  3. Carl Von Lehman beat Carl Travis in three falls.
    • Von Lehman beat Travis (5:00).
    • Lehman beat Travis

  4. Chief War Eagle beat Bob Montgomery (27:00) in three falls.
    • War Eagle beat Montgomery (18:00).
    • Montgomery beat War Eagle (24:00).
    • War Eagle beat Montgomery (27:00).
Return to top of page









December 5, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell pinned Ferdy Gruber (8:00).

  2. Jack Kennedy drew The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.

  3. Chief War Eagle beat Carl Von Lehman (37:00) in three falls.
    • War Eagle beat Von Lehman (17:00).
    • Von Lehman beat War Eagle (27:00).
    • War Eagle pinned Von Lehman (37:00).
Return to top of page









December 12, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charles Winchell drew Ferdy Gruber (15:00).

  2. Leo Donahue beat Ben Bolt in three falls.
    • Donahue beat Bolt (35:00).
    • Donahue was DQed.
    • Donahue beat Bolt.

  3. Jack Kennedy beat The Black Panther (65:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Kennedy.
    • Panther forfeited the second and third fall.
Return to top of page









December 19, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Lloyd Kelley beat Stanley Harmon (4:00).

  2. Norm Faust beat Speedy Franks (22:00) via DQ.

  3. Johnny Stote beat Hy Sharman in three falls.
    • Stote pinned Sharman (33:00).
    • Sharman beat Stote (37:00).
    • Stote pinned Sharman.

  4. Les Fishbaugh beat Leo Donahue (26:00) in three falls.
    • Donahue beat Fishbaugh (8:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Donahue (21:00).
    • Fishbaugh pinned Donahue (26:00).
Return to top of page









December 26, 1933 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Johnny Stote beat Gilbert Simon (15:00) in two straight falls.
    • Stote beat Simon (10:00).
    • Stote pinned Simon (15:00).

  2. Carl Von Lehman beat Bob Montgomery (23:00) in three falls.
    • Montgomery was counted out (16:00).
    • Montgomery beat Von Lehman (21:00).
    • Von Lehman pinned Montgomery (23:00).
Return to top of page