01/02/34 01/09/34 01/16/34 01/23/34 02/06/34 02/13/34 02/20/34 02/27/34 03/06/34
03/13/34 03/20/34 04/03/34 04/10/34 04/17/34 04/24/34 05/01/34 05/08/34 05/15/34
05/22/34 05/25/34 05/29/34 06/05/34 06/12/34 06/19/34 06/26/34 06/29/34 07/03/34
07/06/34 07/10/34 07/17/34 07/24/34 07/31/34 08/07/34 08/09/34 08/14/34 08/21/34
08/28/34 09/03/34 09/04/34 09/11/34 09/18/34 09/25/34 09/27/34 10/02/34 10/09/34
10/16/34 10/16/34 10/23/34 10/23/34 10/30/34 10/30/34 11/06/34 11/13/34 11/20/34
11/21/34 11/27/34 12/04/34 12/11/34 12/18/34 _ _ _ _





January 2, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Stanley Harmon pinned Freddy Gruber (2:00).

  2. Speedy Franks beat Billy Londos (26:00) in three falls.
    • Franks pinned Londos (18:00).
    • Londos beat Franks (22:00).
    • Londos was DQed (26:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat The Black Panther (97:00) in three falls.
    • Panther beat Kennedy (45:00).
    • Kennedy beat Panther (80:00).
    • Kennedy beat Panther (97:00).
Return to top of page









January 9, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell pinned Sam Camarato (2:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Hy Sharman (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Sharman (12:00).
    • Sharman beat Fishbaugh (28:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Harold Davidson in three falls.
    • Davidson pinned Kennedy (16:00).
    • Kennedy beat Davidson (22:00).
    • Davidson was DQed.
Return to top of page









January 16, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Two "local youths" wrestled to a draw (10:00).

  2. Martino Angelo drew Hy Sharmon (60:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Sharman (39:00).
    • Sharman beat Angelo (49:57).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat Dan Morris in three falls.
    • McLain pinned Morris (10:00).
    • Morris pinned McLain (13:00).
    • McLain beat Morris.
Return to top of page









January 23, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Two "local boys" wrestled to a draw (10:00).

  2. Speedy Franks beat Norm Fuast (25:00) in two straight falls. Franks beat Faust (20:00).
  3. Franks beat Faust (25:00).
  4. Les Fishbaugh beat Hy Sharman (30:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Harman (18:00).
    • Harman beat Fishbaugh (26:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Harman (30:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: January 30, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
due to a birthday ball being held in honor of President Roosevelt.










February 6, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell pinned George Gingo (8:00).

  2. Norm Faust beat Gilbert Simon (18:00).

  3. Dickie Gerber beat Speedy Franks (60:00) in three falls.
    • Franks was DQed (24:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Jack Kennedy beat Harold Davidson (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Haroldson was DQed (22:00).
    • Kennedy beat Davidson (28:00).
Return to top of page









February 13, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell drew Al Baker (10:00).

  2. Gorilla Pogi beat Hy Sharman (60:00) in three falls.
    • Pogi beat Sharman (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. The Masked Marvel (Cyclone Mackey) beat Martino Angelo (36:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo was DQed (12:00).
    • Angelo beat Marvel (29:00).
    • Marvel beat Angelo (36:00).
Return to top of page









February 20, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Ferdy Gruber drew Al Baker (10:00).

  2. Boll Roland beat Harold Davidson (14:00) in three falls.
    • Davidson beat Roland (5:00).
    • Roland beat Davidson (10:00).
    • Davidson was DQed (14:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh NC The Masked Marvell in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Fishbaugh (14:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Marvel (26:00).
    • Fishbaugh NC Marvel.
Return to top of page









February 27, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. George Gingo beat Ferdy Gruber (2:00).

  2. Speedy Franks beat Norm Faust (43:00) in two straight falls.
    • Franks beat Faust (25:00).
    • Franks beat Faust (43:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Chief War Eagle (39:00) in three falls.
    • War Eagle beat Davidson (27:00).
    • Davidson beat War Eagle (29:00).
    • Davidson beat War Eagle (39:00).
Return to top of page









March 6, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 1,000
  1. Charley Winchell pinned George Gingo (3:00).

  2. Jack Kennedy beat Lefty Pacer (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • Kennedy beat Pacer (14:00).
    • Kennedy beat pacer (19:00).

  3. The Masked Marvel drew Les Fishbaugh (120:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Marvel (78:00).
    • Marvel beat Fishbaugh (92:00).
    • The time limit expired (120:00).
Return to top of page









March 13, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 1,000
  1. Charley Winchell drew George Gingo.

  2. Bob Polzen beat Norm Faust in two straight falls.
    • Polzen beat Faust (5:00).
    • Polzen forced Faust to submit.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Jack Kennedy (54:00) in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Kennedy (20:00).
    • Kennedy beat Marvel (31:00).
    • Kennedy beat Marvel (54:00).
Return to top of page









March 20, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 1,000
  1. Ferdy Lombardy beat Jim Andres.

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Panther (36:00) .
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat The Masked Marvel (unmasked as Cyclone Mackey) (29:29) in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Weaver (18:00).
    • Weaver beat Marvel (18:29).
    • Weaver forced Mackey to submit (29:29).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: March 27, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
due to it being Easter week










April 3, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Hank Broderson pinned Kid Lewis (5:00).

  2. The Black Panther beat Hy Sharman (46:00) in two straight falls.
    • Panther pinned Sharman (27:00).
    • Sharman was DQed (46:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Les Fishbaugh (27:10) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Fishbaugh (0:10).
    • Fishbaugh beat Weaver (15:10).
    • Fishbaugh was counted out (27:10).
Return to top of page









April 10, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Lombardy beat Kid Lewis (3:00).

  2. Sammy Cohen beat Basanta Singh (19:45) in two straight falls.
    • Cohen beat Singh (16:00).
    • Cohen beat Singh (19:45).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Charley Carr (53:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Davidson (35:00).
    • Davidson pinned Carr (43:00).
    • Davidson beat Carr (53:00).
Return to top of page









April 17, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Lombardy drew Charlie Winchell.

  2. Vic Weber drew Danny McDonald (60:00) in three falls.
    • Weber pinned McDonald (19:00).
    • McDonald beat Weber (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Cyclone Mackey beat Les Fishbaugh (69:00) in three falls to become the first Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ.
    • Fishbaugh beat Mackey (55:00).
    • Mackey beat Fishbaugh (67:00).
    • Mackey beat Fishbaugh (69:00).
Return to top of page









April 24, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jim Andres drew Charlie Winchell (10:00).

  2. Guy Clark beat The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.
    • Clark beat Panther (38:00).
    • The time limit expired.

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ Cyclone Mackey beat Buck Weaver (28:15) in three falls.
    • Mackey beat Weaver (16:00).
    • Weaver beat Mackey (17:15).
    • Mackey pinned Weaver (28:15).
Return to top of page









May 1, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ferdy Lombardy drew Jim Andres (10:00).

  2. Speedy Franks beat Paddy Nolan (30:00) in three falls.
    • Franks beat Nolan (15:00).
    • Franks was DQed (27:00).
    • Nolan was DQed (30:00).

  3. Charlie Carr beat Guy Clark (33:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Clark (18:00).
    • Clark beat Carr (32:00).
    • Carr beat Clark (33:00).
Return to top of page









May 8, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charlie Winchell pinned Jimmie Kurtz (1:00).

  2. Dick Castella beat Jack Smith (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Castella beat Smith (14:00).
    • Castella beat Smith (21:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat Cyclone Mackey (32:00) in two straight falls to win the Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Title.
    • McLain beat Mackey (16:00).
    • McLain beat Mackey (32:00).
Return to top of page









May 15, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Charley Winchell beat Jimmie Kurtz (3:00).

  2. Wildcat Pete beat Dick Castella (39:00) in three falls.
    • Pete beat Castella (10:00).
    • Castella beat Pete (27:00).
    • Castella was DQed (39:00).

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ Sly McLain beat Buck Weaver (69:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned McLain (12:00).
    • McLain pinned Weaver (19:00).
    • McLain beat Weaver (69:00).
Return to top of page









May 22, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charlie Winchell pinned Jim Andres (8:00).

  2. Dickie Gerber beat Speedy Franks (52:30) in three falls.
    • Franks was DQed (50:00).
    • Gerber beat Franks (52:30).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Harold Davidson (19:40) in three falls.
    • Davidson pinned Fishbaugh (12:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Davidson (18:00).
    • Davidson was DQed (19:40).
Return to top of page









May 25, 1934 in Bellevue, OH
  1. Art Colvin vs. George Sampson.
Return to top of page









May 29, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charlie Winchell drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. Dory Denton beat Johnny LaComte (11:00).

  3. Dickie Gerber beat Speedy Franks in two straight falls.
    • Gerber beat Franks (28:00).
    • Franks was DQed.

  4. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ Sly McLain beat Vic Weber in three falls.
    • Weber beat McLain (28:00).
    • McLain pinned Weber (40:00).
    • McLain pinned Weber (47:00).
Return to top of page









June 5, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charlie Winchell pinned John Winchell (12:00).

  2. Benny Bolt beat John Felix (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Felix was DQed (29:00).
    • Felix was DQed (36:00).

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ Sly McLain beat Vic Weber (29:20) in two straight falls.
    • McLain forced Weber to submit (29:00).
    • McLain forced Weber to submit (29:20).
Return to top of page









June 12, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Jim Andres beat Jim Harple (8:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Dory Denton (60:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh beat Denton (21:00).
    • Denton beat Fishbaugh (33:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat Sly McLain (19:05) in three falls.
    • McLain was DQed (9:00).
    • McLain beat Kenned (9:05).
    • Kennedy pinned McClain (19:05).
Return to top of page









June 19, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Jim Andres drew Ferdy Lombardy (10:00).

  2. Danny McDonald beat Walter Stratton in two straight falls.
    • McDonald pinned Stratton (35:00).
    • Stratton was DQed (45:00).

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ Sly McLain beat Dory Denton in two straight falls.
    • Denton was counted out.
    • McLain TKO Denton.
Return to top of page









June 26, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Dory Denton beat Billy Londos (24:00) in two straight falls.
    • Londos was DQed (12:00).
    • Denton beat Londos (24:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh beat Danny McDonald (15:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned McDonald (10:00).
    • McDonald pinned Fishbaugh (12:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat McDonald (15:00).
Note: The time between falls was shortened and the preliminary match was canceled due to bad weather.

Return to top of page









June 29, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Tim Andres beat Solm Schoenegge (12:00).

  2. Hank Broderson beat Bingo Proy (13:00).

  3. Frank Neower beat Young Rusnow (25:00) in three falls.
    • Noewer pinned Rusnow (17:00).
    • Rusnow beat Neower (22:00).
    • Neower beat Rusnow (25:00).

  4. Charlie Fox beat Chuck Anderson in three falls.
    • Anderson beat Fox.
    • Fox beat Anderson.
    • Fox beat Anderson.
Note: This show was promoted by the Sandusky Athletic Club run by Red Morrissey and Johnny Fischer. This was to be the first card at the fairgrounds.

Return to top of page









July 3, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 500
  1. Charlie Winchell pinned Jim Harple (6:00).

  2. Dory Denton drew Leo Donahue (60:00) in three falls.
    • Donahue beat Denton (19:00).
    • Denton beat Donahue (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Sly McLain (42:00) in two straight falls to win the Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Fishbaugh beat McLain (42:00).
    • McLain forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









July 6, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Two "Masked Marvels" were scheduled in the preliminary.

  2. Bill Jacobson vs. Norwood Reynolds.

  3. Charlie Fox vs. Frank Noewer.
Return to top of page









July 10, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 500
  1. Charley Winchell drew Ferdy Gruber (10:00).

  2. Danny McDonald beat Ted Sarris (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • McDonald forced Sarris to submit (17:00).
    • Sarris was DQed (22:00).

  3. Sammy George beat Dory Denton in three falls.
    • George pinned Denton (15:00).
    • Denton beat George (37:00).
    • George pinned Denton (45:00).
Return to top of page









July 17, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell beat Tony Mack (2:00).

  2. Harold Davidson drew Freddy Kuffer (60:00) in three falls.
    • Davidson forced Kuffer to submit (13:00).
    • Kuffer pinned Davidson (23:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Les Fishbaugh (44:00) in three falls to win the Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Fishbaugh beat Angelo (20:00).
    • Angelo beat Fishbaugh (38:00).
    • Angelo pinned Fishbaugh (44:00).
Return to top of page









July 24, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell drew George Gingo.

  2. Frank Kelleher beat Walter Stratton (25:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton pinned Kelleher (11:00).
    • Stratton was DQed (19:00).
    • Stratton was DQed (25:00).

  3. Frank Wolfe beat Count Von Lehman (26:00) in three falls.
    • Wolfe beat Von Lehman (12:00).
    • Von Lehman beat Wolfe (19:00).
    • Wolfe pinned Von Lehman (26:00).
Return to top of page









July 31, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Spagett Decaro pinned Angelo Datos (7:00).

  2. Speedy Schaeffer drew Pat McCarty (60:00) in three falls.
    • Schaeffer beat McCarty (23:00).
    • McCarty pinned Schaeffer (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Harold Davidson (15:05) in three falls.
    • Davidson pinned Weaver (8:00).
    • Weaver beat Davidson (8:05).
    • Weaver pinned Davidson (15:05).
Return to top of page









August 7, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell drew Bob Leibach (10:00).

  2. Paul Orth beat Sammy George in two straight falls.
    • Orth pinned George (15:00).
    • Orth pinned George (23:00).

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ Martino Angelo beat Buck Weaver (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo beat Weaver (29:00).
    • Weaver forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









August 9, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Billy Fox beat Joe Whalen in two straight falls.
Return to top of page









August 14, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell beat Jim Harple (5:00).

  2. Danny McDonald beat Sammy George (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • McDonald pinned George (23:00).
    • McDonald pinned George (25:00).

  3. Harold Davidson beat Paul Orth in three falls.
    • Orth beat Davidson (10:00).
    • Davidson pinned Orth (17:00).
    • Orth was DQed.
Return to top of page









August 21, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spagett Decaro pinned George Mehlery (1:00).

  2. Johnny Stote beat Bobby Marion (19:00) in three falls.
    • Stote pinned Marion (10:00).
    • Marion pinned Stote (15:00).
    • Stote pinned Marion (19:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Les Fishbaugh (24:00) in three falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Weaver (9:00).
    • Fishbaugh was DQed (15:00).
    • Weaver pinned Fishbaugh (24:00).
Return to top of page









August 28, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spagett Decaro drew Johnny Pomerson.

  2. Paul Orth beat Harold Davidson (25:30) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Davidson (17:00).
    • Davidson beat Orth (21:30).
    • Orth pinned Davidson (25:30).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat Johnny Stote (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Fishbaugh pinned Stote (14:00).
    • Stote was counted out (27:00).
Return to top of page









September 3, 1934 in Kelley's Island, OH

  1. Match result unavailable.
Note: This match was part of the Labor Day celebration. There were also two boxing matches.

Return to top of page









September 4, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Charley Winchell pinned Jim Curtis (3:00).

  2. Paul Orth beat Walter Stratton (30:00) in three falls.
    • Orth pinned Stratton (12:00).
    • Stratton pinned Orth (21:00).
    • Orth pinned Stratton (30:00).

  3. Johnny Stote beat Freddy Knickles (43:00) in three falls.
    • Stote pinned Knickles (25:00).
    • Knickles pinned Stote (40:00).
    • Stote pinned Knickles (43:00).
Return to top of page









September 11, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spagett Decaro drew Johnny Palmison.

  2. Sammy George beat Andy Tremaine (51:00) in three falls.
    • George pinned Tremaine (29:00).
    • Tremaine pinned George (39:00).
    • George beat Tremaine (51:00).

  3. The Black Panther drew Danny McDonald (90:00) in three falls when no falls were taken.
Return to top of page









September 18, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. John Pomerson drew The Eel (10:00).

  2. Wildcat Pete beat Sammy George (21:00) in three falls.
    • Pete beat George (11:00).
    • George pinned Pete (19:00).
    • Pete pinned George (21:00).

  3. Johnny Stote beat Freddy Knickles (33:00) in three falls.
    • Knickles pinned Stote (6:00).
    • Stote pinned Knickles (15:00).
    • Stote pinned Knickles (33:00).
Return to top of page









September 25, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spagett Decaro drew Ed Schefflin.

  2. Jack Hagan beat George Ligoski (22:00) in three falls.
    • Ligoski beat Hagan (12:00).
    • Hagan pinned Ligoski (20:00).
    • Ligoski was DQed (22:00).

  3. The Masked Marvel (Cliff Maupin) beat Bunny Martin (28:00) in three falls.
    • Martin pinned Marvel (12:00).
    • Marvel beat Martin (24:00).
    • Marvel pinned Martin (28:00).
Return to top of page









September 27, 1934 in Attica, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Bob Boyd vs. Joe Link.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Jack Hagan in three falls.

  3. Les Fishbaugh vs. Danny McDonald in three falls.
Note: This show was promoted by Dan Morris as part of the Attica Fair.

Return to top of page









October 2, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Millard Winkle beat Carl Gurber (3:00).

  2. Bob Montgomery beat Bunny Martin (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Montgomery beat Martin (20:00).
    • Martin forfeited the second fall.

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Doug Marcelle (34:30) in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Marcelle (25:00).
    • Marcelle beat Marvel (33:00).
    • Marvel beat Marcelle (34:30).
Return to top of page









October 9, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jack Rigby beat Stanley Harmon (6:00).

  2. Walter Miller beat Dan Morris (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miller beat Morris (12:00).
    • Miller beat Morris (25:00).

  3. The Masked Marvel beat Bob Montgomery (41:00) in three falls.
    • Marvel beat Montgomery (16:00).
    • Montgomery beat Marvel (31:00).
    • Marvel beat Montgomery (41:00).
Return to top of page









October 16, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dick Brightman beat Bill Davidson (6:00).

  2. Sailor Moran beat Johnny Stote (25:00) in three falls.
    • Moran beat Stote (8:00).
    • Stote pinned Moran (17:00).
    • Moran beat Stote (25:00).

  3. Walter Miller beat Cliff Maupin (21:00) in two straight falls.
    • Miller pinned Maupin (3:00).
    • Miller pinned Maupin (21:00).
Return to top of page









October 16, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Mickey Walker drew Jack Thompson (3rd) in a "boxing" match.

  2. ??? Cronk beat ??? Gast.

  3. Red Morrissey beat Bob Swartz (33:00) in three falls.
    • Morrissey beat Swartz (10:00).
    • Swartz beat Morrissey (19:00).
    • Morrissey beat Swartz (33:00).

  4. Hank Broderson drew Jim Andres in three falls.
    • Broderson beat Andres (25:00).
    • Andres beat Broderson (41:00).
    • The time limit expired.
Return to top of page









October 23, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. George Gingo pinned Gilbert Mertel (4:00).

  2. Jack Eku beat Walter Miller (19:00) in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Eku (11:00).
    • Miller was DQed (17:00).
    • Miller was DQed (19:00).

  3. Sailor Moran beat Andy Tremaine (29:00) in three falls.
    • Moran beat Tremaine (8:00).
    • Tremaine beat Moran (20:00).
    • Moran forced Tremaine to submit (29:00).
Return to top of page









October 23, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Mickey Walker drew Gene ??? (3rd) in a "boxing" match.

  2. Brice Arndt pinned Roy Navarre (24:00).

  3. Billy Thompson drew Baby McCloskey (3rd) in a "boxing" match.

  4. ??? Cronk beat ??? Gast.

  5. Boyd Kelly drew Hank Broderson in three falls.
    • Kelly pinned Broderson (33:00).
    • Broderson beat Kelly (62:00).
    • The time limit expired.
Return to top of page









October 30, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jim Harple drew George Gingo (10:00).

  2. Walter Miller drew Ken Hollis (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hollis beat Miller (16:00).
    • Miller pinned Hollis (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Sailor Moran (18:00) in three falls.
    • Moran beat Weaver (9:00).
    • Weaver beat Moran (15:00).
    • Weaver beat Moran (18:00).
Return to top of page









October 30, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fairgrounds drawing ???
  1. Bill Coss beat Roy Navarre (7:00).

  2. Chet Wilkins pinned The Goon (21:00).

  3. Hank Broderson beat Bryce Arndt in two straight falls.
    • Broderson beat Arndt (10:00).
    • Broderson beat Arndt.

  4. Jim Andres beat Boyd Kelly (32:00) in three falls.
    • Kelly pinned Andres (21:00).
    • Andres beat Kelly (29:00).
    • Andres beat Kelly (32:00).
Return to top of page









November 6, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Brockner drew Donald Wilson (10:00).

  2. The Black Panther drew Les Fishbaugh (60:00) in three falls when no falls were taken.

  3. Ken Hollis beat Walter Miller (25:30) in three falls.
    • Hollis beat Miller (1:30).
    • Miller beat Hollis (12:00).
    • Hollis beat pinned Miller (25:30).
Return to top of page









November 13, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 600
  1. Jim Russell drew Dick Brightman (10:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat George Craig (25:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Craig (11:00).
    • Craig beat Angelo (19:00).
    • Angelo forced Craig to submit (25:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat Sailor Moran (28:00) in three falls.
    • Moran beat McLain (14:00).
    • McLain beat Moran (20:00).
    • McLain pinned Moran (28:00).
Return to top of page









November 20, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Stanley Harmon beat Gilbert Sporto (5:00).

  2. Ken Hollis beat Walter Miller (42:00) in three falls.
    • Miller beat Hollis (12:00).
    • Hollis beat Miller (26:00).
    • Hollis pinned Miller (42:00).

  3. Les Fishbaugh beat The Black Panther (58:00) in three falls.
    • Panther was counted out (1:00).
    • Panther pinned Fishbaugh (48:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Panther (58:00).
Return to top of page









November 21, 1934 in Port Clinton, OH
Armory drawing ???
  1. Les Fishbaugh vs. Red Denis.

  2. The Black Panther vs. Sailor Moran.
Note: This show was promoted by the American Legion.

Return to top of page









November 27, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. George Gingo beat Stanley Harmon (4:00).

  2. Ken Hollis beat Walter Stratton (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hollis beat Stratton (21:00).
    • Stratton was DQed (28:00).

  3. Sailor Moran beat Les Fishbaugh (30:00) in three falls.
    • Moran beat Fishbaugh (14:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Moran (26:00).
    • Moran pinned Fishbaugh (30:00).
Return to top of page









December 4, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Brackner drew Don Wilson (10:00).

  2. Red Berry beat Doc Pool (27:30) in three falls.
    • Berry beat Pool (1:30).
    • Pool beat Berry (16:30).
    • Berry beat Pool (27:30).

  3. Sailor Moran beat Martino Angelo (23:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo forced Moran to submit (13:00).
    • Moran beat Angelo (17:00).
    • Moran pinned Angelo (23:00).
Return to top of page









December 11, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Red Berry beat Nick Trout (20:00) in two straight falls.
    • Berry beat Trout (11:00).
    • Berry beat Trout (20:00).

  2. Sailor Moran beat Walter Stratton (30:00) in three falls.
    • Moran beat Stratton (15:00).
    • Stratton pinned Moran (21:00).
    • Moran beat Stratton (30:00).
Return to top of page









December 18, 1934 in Sandusky, OH
Sandusky Junior High School drawing 900 ($420)
  1. Ed Bruckner beat Bob Krawetzki (3:00).

  2. Hank Broderson drew Jimmy Andres (15:00).

  3. Dude Leigh beat Johnny Stote (21:00) in two falls.
    • Leigh pinned Stote (13:00).
    • Leigh pinned Stote (21:00).

  4. Red Berry beat Andy Tremaine (15:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine pinned Berry (12:00).
    • Berry beat Tremaine (15:00).
    • Tremaine forfeited the third fall.

  5. Charley Carr beat Les Fishbaugh in three falls.
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh (16:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Carr.
    • Carr beat Fishbaugh.
Note: This was a charity event promoted by Dan Morris.

Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: December 25, 1934 in Sandusky, OH