01/01/35 01/08/35 01/15/35 01/22/35 01/29/35 02/05/35 02/12/35 02/19/35 02/26/35
03/05/35 03/12/35 03/19/35 03/26/35 04/02/35 04/09/35 04/23/35 04/30/35 05/07/35
05/14/35 05/21/35 05/28/35 06/04/35 06/11/35 06/18/35 06/25/35 07/02/35 07/09/35
07/16/35 07/23/35 07/30/35 08/09/35 08/13/35 08/20/35 08/27/35 09/03/35 09/10/35
09/17/35 09/24/35 10/01/35 10/08/35 10/15/35 10/22/35 10/29/35 11/05/35 11/12/35
11/19/35 11/26/35 12/03/35 12/10/35 12/17/35 12/26/35 _ _ _





January 1, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Hank Broderson beat Jim Andres (5:00).

  2. George Craig drew Charley Carr (60:00) in three falls.
    • Carr beat Craig (21:00).
    • Craig pinned Carr (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat Sailor Moran (28:00) in three falls.
    • Moran beat McLain (11:00).
    • McLain forced Moran to submit (24:00).
    • McLain pinned Moran (28:00).
Return to top of page









January 8, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Glen Carroll drew Tony DeMore, Jr.

  2. George Craig beat Billy McCune (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • Craig pinned McCune (17:00).
    • Craig pinned McCune (25:00).

  3. Red Berry beat Sailor Moran (29:00) in three falls.
    • Berry forced Moran to submit (6:00).
    • Moran forced Berry to submit (9:00).
    • Berry beat Moran (29:00).
Return to top of page









January 15, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. drew Jim Ciresi (10:00).

  2. George Craig beat Sailor Moran (28:30) in three falls.
    • Moran pinned Craig (1:30).
    • Craig pinned Moran (13:30).
    • Craig beat Moran (28:30).

  3. Red Berry beat Sly McLain (28:30) in three falls McLain forced Berry to submit (11:00).
    • Berry beat McLain (12:30).
    • Berry beat McLain (28:30).
Note: Flexible Freddie performed his "double-jointed act" between falls.

Return to top of page









January 22, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dick Wilson drew Donald Selters.

  2. George Craig drew Dude Leigh (60:00) in three falls.
    • Leigh pinned Craig (22:00).
    • Craig beat Leigh (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat Buck Weaver (26:00) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Weaver (16:00).
    • Weaver beat Panther (21:00).
    • Panther beat Weaver (26:00).
Return to top of page









January 29, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. beat James Ciresi (8:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat Dude Leigh (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver beat Leigh (11:00).
    • Weaver pinned Leigh (30:00).

  3. Sly McClain beat Red Berry (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • McLain pinned Berry (27:00).
    • McLain pinned Berry (29:00).
Return to top of page









February 5, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Don Sleters beat Dick Wilson (8:00).

  2. Teddy Waters beat Dan Morris (13:00) in two straight falls.
    • Waters beat Morris (8:00).
    • Waters forced Morris to submit (13:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Sly McLain (35:30) in two straight falls to win the vacant Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Angelo forced McLain to submit (33:00).
    • Angelo beat McLain (35:30).
Return to top of page









February 12, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. pinned The Goon (Rollin Cronk) (8:00).

  2. Teddy Waters beat George Craig (8:00) in two straight falls.
    • Waters beat Craig (8:00).
    • Craig forfeited the second fall after suffering a stroke.

  3. Martino Angelo beat Red Berry (26:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo forced Berry to submit (9:00).
    • Berry pinned Angelo (19:00).
    • Angelo pinned Berry (26:00).
Return to top of page









February 19, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jim Wilhelm beat Don Selters (4:00).

  2. Tony DeMore, Jr. beat Jim Ciresi (7:00).

  3. The Black Panther beat Vance McCormick (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Panther pinned McCormick (15:00).
    • Panther pinned McCormick (26:00).

  4. Harold Davidson beat Buck Weaver (38:00) in two straight falls.
    • Davidson pinned Weaver (19:00).
    • Davidson pinned Weaver (38:00).
Return to top of page









February 26, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. drew Sam Camerado (10:00).

  2. Cowboy Huggis beat Jack Hagen in three falls.
    • Huggis pinned Hagen (17:00).
    • Hagen pinned Huggis (21:00).
    • Hagen was DQed.

  3. The Black Panther beat Martino Angelo (50:00) in three falls to win the Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Panther pinned Angelo (23:00).
    • Angelo pinned Panther (37:00).
    • Panther pinned Angelo (50:00).
Return to top of page









March 5, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Wilhelm drew James Ciresi (10:00).

  2. Charley Carr beat Jack Hagan in three falls.
    • Hagan pinned Carr (11:00).
    • Carr pinned Hagen (23:00).
    • Hagen was DQed.

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ The Black Panther beat Danny McDonald in two straight falls.
    • Panther beat McDonald (55:00).
    • McDonald forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









March 12, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Wilhelm drew George Gingo (10:00).

  2. The Black Panther drew Al Vamtres (60:00) in three fall when no falls were taken.

  3. Red Berry beat Harold Davidson (47:00) in three falls.
    • Davidson pinned Berry (18:00).
    • Berry beat Davidson (27:00).
    • Berry pinned Davidson (47:00).
Return to top of page









March 19, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. George Gingo drew Tony DeMore, Jr. (10:00).

  2. George Sauers beat Charley Carr (17:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sauers beat Carr (16:00).
    • Sauers beat Carr (17:00).

  3. Red Berry beat The Black Panther (35:00) in three falls.
    • Berry beat Panther (25:00).
    • Panther beat Berry (29:00).
    • Berry beat Panther (35:00).
Return to top of page









March 26, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Wilhelm pinned Tony DeMore, Jr.

  2. Al Ventres beat Sly McLain in two straight falls.
    • Ventres pinned McLain (34:00).
    • McLain was DQed.

  3. George Sauers beat Red Berry in three falls.
    • Berry forced Sauers to submit (0:25).
    • Sauers forced Berry to submit (12:25).
    • Sauers beat Berry (23:25).
Return to top of page









April 2, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Danny McDonald beat Sly McLain (31:30) in three falls.
    • McLain beat McDonald (15:00).
    • McDonald beat McLain (24:00).
    • McLain was DQed (31:30).

  2. George Sauers beat Harold Davidson (38:45) in two straight falls.
    • Sauers beat Davidson (29:45).
    • Sauers beat Davidson (38:45).
Return to top of page









April 9, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tony DeMore, Jr. pinned Sam Cammarato (4:00).

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Jack Hagen in (29:00) two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Hagen (15:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Hagen (29:00).

  3. Jack Kennedy beat George Sauers (25:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers beat Kennedy (15:00).
    • Kennedy forced Sauers to submit (22:00).
    • Kennedy beat Sauers (25:00).
Return to top of page









No Show Scheduled: April 16, 1935 in Sandusky, OH










April 23, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Stanley Harmon beat Jim Ciresi (5:00).

  2. Boyd Kelly beat Jim Andres (12:00).

  3. Danny McDonald drew Buck Weaver (60:00) in three falls.
    • McDonald pinned Weaver (27:00).
    • Weaver beat McDonald (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. Sly McLain beat Prince Nihalakis in three falls.
    • McLain beat Nihalakis (13:00).
    • Nihalakis beat McLain (26:00).
    • McLain pinned Nihalakis.
Return to top of page









April 30, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Wilhelm beat Don Wyatt (3:00).

  2. Boyd Kelly drew Hank Broderson.

  3. Joe wood beat Jack Kennedy (34:00) in three falls.
    • Wood beat Kennedy (22:00).
    • Kennedy beat Wood (23:00).
    • Wood beat Kennedy (34:00).

  4. Prince Nihalakis beat Sly McLain in three falls.
    • McLain forced Nihalakis to submit (1:15).
    • Nihalakis pinned McLain (3:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned McLain.
Return to top of page









May 7, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spaget DeCaro, Jr. drew John Pomerson (10:00).

  2. Hank Broderson pinned Jim Andres (15:00).

  3. The Black Panther drew Joe Wood (60:00) in three falls.
    • Wood beat Panther (23:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  4. George Sauers beat Prince Nihalakis (34:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sauers pinned Nihalakis (33:00).
    • Sauers pinned Nihalakis (34:00).
Return to top of page









May 14, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Wilhelm pinned Stabley Harmon (2:30).

  2. Jimmie Lott beat Pat McCarty (34:00) in three falls.
    • McCarty beat Lott (16:00).
    • Lott pinned McCarty (26:00).
    • Lott pinned McCarty (34:00).

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ The Black Panther beat Sly McLain (42:00) in three falls.
    • McLain beat Panther (13:00).
    • Panther beat McLain (31:00).
    • Panther pinned McLain (42:00).
Return to top of page









May 21, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Rutger beat Bill Harpel (7:00).

  2. Joe Wood beat George Sauers (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Wood beat Sauers (17:00).
    • Wood pinned Sauers (23:00).

  3. Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Champ The Black Panther beat Danny McDonald (55:00) in three falls.
    • McDonald beat Panther (21:00).
    • Panther pinned McDonald (47:00).
    • Panther pinned McDonald (55:00).
Return to top of page









May 28, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Wilhelm beat bob McCloskey (0:40).

  2. Speedy Shaffer drew Jimmie Lott (60:00) in three falls.
    • Lott beat Shaffer (16:00).
    • Shaffer beat Lott (32:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Joe Wood beat Ken Hollis (28:00) in three falls.
    • Hollis beat Wood (15:00).
    • Wood beat Hollis (22:00).
    • Wood beat Hollis (28:00).
Return to top of page









June 4, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. T. Palmison drew Spaget DeCaro, Jr..

  2. Prince Nihalakis drew Ken Hollis (60:00) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Hollis (18:00).
    • Hollis pinned Nihalakis (30:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Joe Wood beat The Black Panther (43:00) in three falls.
    • Wood pinned Panther (16:00).
    • Panther beat Wood (32:00).
    • Wood forced Panther to submit (43:00).
Return to top of page









June 11, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 500
  1. Hank Broderson drew Richie Webster.

  2. Dan Morris beat Swede Olson in three falls.
    • Olson beat Morris (10:00).
    • Morris forced Olson to submit (15:00).
    • Morris beat Olson (20:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat Joe Wood in three falls.
    • Wood forced McLain to submit (16:00).
    • McLain beat Wood.
    • McLain TKO Wood.
Return to top of page









June 18, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. John Shaffer beat Spaget DeCaro, Jr. (0:45).

  2. Sly McLain beat George Sauers in three falls.
    • McLain beat Sauers (0:35).
    • Sauers pinned McLain (12:35).
    • McLain pinned Sauers.

  3. Danny McDonald beat The Black Panther in three falls to win the Sandusky Junior Light Heavyweight Title.
    • Panther pinned McDonald (19:00).
    • McDonald pinned Panther (19:35).
    • McDonald pinned Panther.
Note: The show was moved inside due to bad weather.

Return to top of page









June 25, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 500
  1. Carl Wilhelm beat Bob McCloskey (2:00).

  2. Speedy LaRance beat Al Ventres (31:00) in three falls.
    • LaRance was DQed (16:00).
    • LaRance beat Ventres (27:00).
    • LaRance beat Ventres (31:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat George Sauers in three falls.
    • Sauers pinned McLain (13:00) McLain forced Sauers to submit.
    • McLain forced Sauers to submit.
Return to top of page









July 2, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Gerald Tabor beat Carl Wilhelm.

  2. Speedy LaRance beat Charlie Carr (43:00) in three falls.
    • LaRance pinned Carr (15:00).
    • Carr beat LaRance (26:00).
    • LaRance beat Carr (43:00).

  3. Joe Wood beat Sly McLain (20:00) in three falls.
    • Wood beat McLain (8:00).
    • McLain forced Wood to submit (15:00).
    • Wood pinned McLain (20:00).
Return to top of page









July 9, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 500
  1. Gerald Faber beat The Goon (5:00).

  2. Lon Chaney beat Al Brown (15:00).

  3. Doug Marcelle beat Walter Miller (35:30) in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Marcelle (27:00).
    • Marcelle beat Miller (32:00).
    • Miller was DQed (35:30).

  4. Speedy LaRance beat Charlie Carr (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaRance pinned Carr (18:00).
    • LaRance pinned Carr (32:00).
Return to top of page









July 16, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Gerald Faber pinned Ray Steele (8:00).

  2. Walter Miller beat Ken Hollis (31:00) in three falls.
    • Miller was DQed (16:00).
    • Miller forced Hollis to submit (24:00).
    • Miller beat Hollis (31:00).

  3. Sly McLain beat Speedy LaRance (19:00) in three falls.
    • LaRance beat McLain (12:00).
    • McLain beat LaRance (17:00).
    • McClain pinned LaRance (19:00).
Note: Between matches acrobatic troupe The Kings performed.

Return to top of page









July 23, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. The Goon drew Carl Wilhelm.

  2. Lon Chaney beat Les Fishbaugh (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chaney beat Fishbaugh (16:00).
    • Chaney beat Fishbaugh (23:00).

  3. George Sauers beat Sly McLain (39:00) in two straight falls.
    • Sauers forced McLain to submit (29:00).
    • Sauers forced McLain to submit (39:00).
Note: The show was moved inside due to bad weather.

Return to top of page









July 30, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. The Goon drew Jim Andres.

  2. Tuffy Cleat beat Joe Wood (32:00) in three falls.
    • Cleat was DQed (16:00).
    • Cleat pinned Wood (25:00).
    • Cleat beat Wood (32:00).

  3. George Sauers beat Speedy LaRance (31:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers beat LaRance (17:00).
    • LaRance pinned Sauers (28:00).
    • LaRance was DQed (31:00).
Return to top of page









August 9, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Lon Chaney drew Frank Taylor (60:00) in three falls.
    • Chaney beat Taylor (19:00).
    • Taylor pinned Chaney (32:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Tuffy Cleat beat Jack Kennedy (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Cleat pinned Kennedy (12:00).
    • Cleat beat Kennedy (28:00).

  3. Speedy LaRance beat George Sauers (29:30) in two straight falls.
    • LaRance beat Sauers (27:00).
    • LaRance beat Sauers (29:30).
Note: The show was held on a Friday due to a circus in town on Tuesday.

Return to top of page









August 13, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Young Taber drew Hank Broderson.

  2. Lon Chaney beat Walter Miller (41:00) in three falls.
    • Miller beat Chaney (20:00).
    • Miller beat Chaney (37:00).
    • Miller beat Chaney (41:00).

  3. Tuffy Cleat beat Speedy LaRance in two straight falls.
    • Cleat pinned LaRance (4:00).
    • Cleat beat LaRance (25:00).
Return to top of page









August 20, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. George Gingo beat Ed Ward (10:00) via decision.

  2. Leroy Thomas beat George Gingo (10:00) via decision.

  3. George Craig beat Marshall Carter (7:30) in two straight falls.
    • Craig pinned Carter (2:30).
    • Craig beat Carter (7:30).

  4. Tuffy Cleat beat Lon Chaney (50:30) in three falls.
    • Cleat pinned Chaney (34:00).
    • Chaney pinned Cleat (36:00).
    • Cleat pinned Chaney (50:30).
Return to top of page









August 27, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Levi Thomas pinned Whitey Thompson (7:00).

  2. Joe Wood drew Doug Marcelle (60:00) in three falls.
    • Marcelle pinned Wood (28:00).
    • Wood beat Marcelle (39:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Prince Nihalakis (30:00) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Angelo (14:00).
    • Angelo forced Nihalakis to submit (21:00).
    • Angelo pinned Nihalakis (30:00).
Return to top of page









September 3, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Gerald Taber drew Hank Broderson (20:00).

  2. Bobby Chick and drew George Sauers (60:00) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Sauers (45:10).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Speedy LaRance (37:00) in three falls.
    • LaRance pinned Angelo (12:00).
    • Angelo pinned LaRance (30:00).
    • Angelo beat LaRance (37:00).
Return to top of page









September 10, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. The Goon NC Levi Thomas.

  2. Teddy Waters beat George Craig (20:30) in three falls.
    • Craig beat Waters (14:00).
    • Waters beat Craig (18:00).
    • Waters beat Craig (20:30).

  3. Tuffy Cleat beat Speedy LaRance (29:30) in two straight falls.
    • Cleat beat LaRance (26:30).
    • Cleat beat LaRance (29:30).
Return to top of page









September 17, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Levi Thomas beat Chuck Glassner (6:00).

  2. Doug Marcelle beat Joe Wood (52:00) in three falls.
    • Marcelle forced Wood to submit (25:00).
    • Wood pinned Marcelle (36:00).
    • Marcelle pinned Wood (52:00).

  3. Tuffy Cleat beat Walter Miller (19:00) in three falls.
    • Miller pinned Cleat (8:00).
    • Cleat pinned Miller (14:00).
    • Cleat pinned Miller (19:00).
Return to top of page









September 24, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 200
  1. Teddy Waters beat Tuffy Cleat in 929:30) in two straight falls.
    • Waters forced Cleat to submit (17:30).
    • Waters beat Cleat (29:30).

  2. George Sauers beat Doug Marcelle (31:50) in thee falls.
    • Marcelle beat Sauers (14:00).
    • Sauers forced Marcelle to submit (24:00).
    • Sauers beat Marcelle (31:50).
Note: The radio broadcast of the Max Baer vs. Joe Louis boxing match was played over the loudspeakers after the first fall of the first match.

Return to top of page









October 1, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Tiger Joe Moore beat Stanley Rogers (19:45) in three falls.
    • Moore beat Rogers (9:45).
    • Rogers beat Moore (14:45).
    • Rogers was DQed (19:45).

  2. Bob Livernois beat Carl Dempsey (18:15) in three falls.
    • Livernois pinned Dempsey (9:00).
    • Dempsey pinned Livernois (11:15).
    • Dempsey was counted out (18:15).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Martino Angelo (28:30) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Angelo (9:00).
    • Angelo forced Chick to submit (16:00).
    • Angelo was DQed (28:30).
Return to top of page









October 8, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Doug Marcelle beat Carl Dempsey (17:35) in three falls.
    • Dempsey pinned Marcelle (1:15).
    • Marcelle pinned Dempsey (3:35).
    • Marcelle pinned Dempsey (17:35).

  2. Bobby Chick beat Martino Angelo (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Chick beat Angelo (11:00).
    • Angelo was DQed (28:00).
Return to top of page









October 15, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Levi Thomas drew George Gingo.

  2. Pete Beltram beat Walter Miller in two straight falls.
    • Beltram beat Miller (6:00).
    • Beltram pinned Miller (17:00).

  3. Bobby Chick beat Tony Pappalino (24:10) in three falls.
    • Pappalino forced Chick to submit (7:00).
    • Chick beat Pappalino (7:10).
    • Chick beat Pappalino (24:10).
Return to top of page









October 22, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 850
  1. Hank Broderson beat Levi Thomas (4:40).

  2. Pete Beltram beat Prince Nihalakis in two straight falls.
    • Beltram pinned Nihalakis.
    • Beltram pinned Nihalakis.

  3. Bobby Chick beat Martino Angelo (27:35) in three falls of a "no holds barred" match.
    • Angelo forced Chick to submit (13:00).
    • Chick forced Angelo to submit (18:40).
    • Chick beat Angelo (27:35).
Return to top of page









October 29, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Hank Broderson beat George Gingo (7:00) in two straight falls.
    • Broderson pinned Gingo (3:00).
    • Broderson pinned Gingo (7:00).

  2. Bob Livernois drew The Black Panther (60:00) in three falls.
    • Livernois beat Panther (19:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Pete Beltram (21:30) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo forced Beltram to submit (20:00).
    • Angelo pinned Beltram (21:30).
Return to top of page









November 5, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bobby Chick beat George Sauers (19:45) in three falls.
    • Chick was DQed (4:00).
    • Chick beat Sauers (17:00).
    • Chick beat Sauers (19:45).

  2. Bob Livernois beat Martino Angelo (31:00) in three falls.
    • Livernois beat Angelo (14:00).
    • Angelo forced Livernois to submit (23:00).
    • Livernois pinned Angelo (31:00).
Return to top of page









November 12, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Bob Livernois beat Bobby Chick (38:30) in three falls.
    • Chick beat Livernois (10:30).
    • Livernois forced Chick to submit (27:00) .
    • Livernois forced Chick to submit (38:30).

  2. The Dragon (Paul Bozzell) beat The Black Panther (18:15) in two straight falls.
    • Dragon beat Panther (9:30).
    • Dragon beat Panther (18:15).
Return to top of page









November 19, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. George Sauers beat Pete LaRue (37:0)) in three falls.
    • LaRue beat Sauers (12:00).
    • Sauers pinned LaRue (37:00).
    • LaRue forfeited the third fall.

  2. The Dragon beat Speedy LaRance (19:05) in two straight falls.
    • Dragon beat LaRance (17:20).
    • Dragon pinned LaRance (19:05).
Return to top of page









November 26, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Spaget DeCaro, Jr. drew Donald Wilkins.

  2. Pete LaRue beat Prince Nihalakis (28:30) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat LaRue (17:00).
    • LaRue beat Nihalakis (22:00).
    • Nihalakis was DQed (28:30).

  3. The Dragon beat Buck Weaver (14:00) in two straight falls.
    • Dragon beat Weaver (11:00).
    • Dragon beat Weaver (14:00).
Return to top of page









December 3, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. George Mehling beat Ernest Marshall (7:00).

  2. Speedy Shaffer beat Pete LaRue (16:25) in two straight falls.
    • Shaffer beat LaRue (16:00).
    • Shaffer beat LaRue (16:25).

  3. The Dragon beat Bob Livernois (32:00) in two straight falls.
    • Dragon beat Livernois (21:00).
    • Dragon pinned Livernois (32:00).
Return to top of page









December 10, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jim Andres drew Ed Ward (10:00).

  2. George Sauers beat Teddy Waters (29:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers pinned Waters (18:00).
    • Waters beat Sauers (24:00).
    • Waters was DQed (29:00).

  3. The Dragon beat Speedy Shaffer (22:00) in two straight falls.
    • Dragon forced Shaffer to submit (18:00).
    • Dragon beat Shaffer (22:00).
Return to top of page









December 17, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Spaget DeCaro, Jr. pinned George Mehling.

  2. Buck Weaver drew Yaqui Joe (60:00) in three falls.

  3. Teddy Waters beat Bob Livernois (31:00) in two straight falls.
    • Waters beat Livernois (31:00).
    • Livernois forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









December 26, 1935 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Jim Andres beat Ed Ward (7:00).

  2. Carl Arnold and Chesterfield Rogers won a "battle royal" (20:00). Also in the match were Ed Ogilby, Reese Ogilby, and Albert Gant. This was not a the traditional wrestling version, but one featuring local boxers.

  3. Pete LaRue beat Joe Clemans in three falls.
    • Clemans beat LaRue (8:00).
    • LaRue beat Clemans (19:00).
    • Clemans forfeited the third fall.

  4. Yaqui Joe beat Teddy Waters (38:00) in two straight falls.
    • Waters was DQed (18:00).
    • Waters was DQed (38:00).

  5. The Dragon beat Sly McLain (13:30) in three falls.
    • McLain beat Dragon (13:00).
    • Dragon pinned McLain (13:30).
    • McLain forfeited the third fall.
Note: This show was held on a Thursday due to the holidays.

Return to top of page