01/01/36 01/07/36 01/14/36 01/21/36 01/28/36 02/04/36 02/11/36 02/18/36 02/25/36
03/03/36 03/10/36 03/17/36 03/24/36 03/31/36 04/07/36 04/14/36 04/21/36 04/28/36
05/05/36 05/12/36 05/19/36 05/26/36 06/09/36 06/16/36 06/23/36 06/30/36 07/07/36
07/14/36 07/21/36 07/25/36 07/28/36 08/04/36 08/11/36 08/18/36 08/25/36 09/01/36
09/08/36 09/15/36 09/22/36 09/29/36 10/06/36 10/13/36 10/20/36 10/27/36 11/04/36
11/10/36 11/17/36 11/24/36 12/01/36 12/08/36 12/15/36 12/22/36 12/29/36 _





January 1, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Sly McClain beat Doug Marcelle (16:00).

  2. The Dragon (Paul Bozzell) beat Ted Waters (34:00) in three falls.
    • Dragon beat Waters (22:00).
    • Waters forced Dragon to submit (29:00).
    • Dragon pinned Waters (34:00).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









January 7, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Sandusky Light Heavyweight Champ Danny McDonald beat Buck Weaver (25:00) in two straight falls.
    • McDonald beat Weaver (15:20).
    • McDonald pinned Weaver (25:00).

  2. Sly McClain beat The Dragon (18:30) in two straight falls and as a result, Dragon was unmasked as Paul Bozzell.
    • Dragon was DQed (5:00).
    • McClain forced Dragon to submit (18:30).
Return to top of page









January 14, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. The Black Panther vs. Yaqui Joe in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Joe.
    • Joe pinned Panther.
    • Results of the third fall is unknown.

  2. Sandusky Light Heavyweight Champ Danny McDonald beat Buck Weaver (32:00) in three falls.
    • McDonald beat Weaver (13:00).
    • Weaver pinned McDonald (23:00).
    • McDonald pinned Weaver (32:00).
Return to top of page









January 21, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Frankie Hill beat George Craig (26:00) in two straight falls.
    • Hill beat Craig (20:00).
    • Hill beat Craig (26:00).

  2. George Sauers beat Sailor Watkins (22:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers beat Watkins (6:00).
    • Watkins pinned Sauers (16:00).
    • Sauers pinned Watkins (22:00).
Return to top of page









January 28, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Serge Decaro drew Ed Schoepflin (10:00).

  2. Sailor Watkins beat Ted Waters (33:00) in three falls.
    • Watkins pinned Waters (17:00).
    • Waters forced Watkins to submit (23:00).
    • Watkins pinned Waters (33:00).

  3. Paul Bozzell beat Sly McClain in three falls.
    • Bozzell beat McClain (12:00).
    • McClain pinned Bozzell (18:00).
    • McClain forfeited the third fall after being attacked by Bozzell.
Return to top of page









February 4, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Schoepflin drew Don Wilson.

  2. Andy Tremaine drew Danny McDonald (60:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine pinned McDonald (52:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Bozzell beat Sailor Watkins (29:00) in three falls.
    • Watkins pinned Bozzell (1:00).
    • Bozzell forced Watkins to submit (23:00).
    • Bozzell beat Watkins (29:00).
Return to top of page









February 11, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Andy Tremaine beat Roy Allen (26:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine pinned Allen (16:00).
    • Allen pinned Tremaine (22:00).
    • Tremaine pinned Allen (26:00).

  2. NWA World Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk beat Paul Bozzell (32:00) in three falls.
    • McGuirk pinned Bozzell (14:00).
    • Bozzell forced McGuirk to submit (26:45).
    • McGuirk pinned Bozzell (32:00).
Return to top of page









February 18, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Carl Wilhelm beat Spaget Decaro.

  2. Andy Tremaine beat Mexican Pete (24:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine pinned Pete (16:00).
    • Pete pinned Tremaine (19:00).
    • Tremaine pinned Pete (24:00).

  3. Sly McClain beat Sandusky Light Heavyweight Champ Danny McDonald (14:00) in two straight falls.
    • McClain forced McDonald to submit (14:00).
    • McDonald forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









February 25, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Don Wilson drew Ed Schoepflin.

  2. Sandusky Light Heavyweight Champ Danny McDonald beat Speedy Shaffer (22:00) in three falls.
    • McDonald beat Shaffer (5:00).
    • Shaffer beat McDonald (16:00).
    • Shaffer was DQed (22:00).

  3. Buck Weaver beat Sly McLain (23:30) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned McClain (13:30).
    • Weaver beat McClain (23:30).
Return to top of page









March 3, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Ed Schoepflin beat Spaget Decaro (5:00).

  2. Pete LaRue beat George Sauers (35:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaRue beat Sauers (19:00).
    • LaRue pinned Sauers (35:00).

  3. Martino Angelo beat Sly McClain (33:00) in three falls.
    • McClain pinned Angelo (19:00).
    • Angelo pinned McClain (28:00).
    • Angelo pinned McClain (33:00).
Return to top of page









March 10, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Bill Davidson beat Sly McCloskey (8:00).

  2. Buck Weaver beat The Black Panther (29:00) in two straight falls.
    • Weaver pinned Panther (13:00).
    • Weaver beat Panther (29:00).

  3. Sandusky Light Heavyweight Champ Danny McDonald beat Andy Tremaine (45:00) in two straight falls.
    • McDonald forced Tremaine to submit (44:00).
    • McDonald forced Tremaine to submit (45:00).
Return to top of page









March 17, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Sly McCloskey drew Richard Wilson (10:00).

  2. Buck Weaver drew Joe Kopecki (60:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver beat Kopecki (31:00).
    • Kopecki forced Weaver to submit (38:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Sly McClain beat Paul Bozzell (23:00) in two straight falls.
    • McClain pinned Bozzell (16:00).
    • McClain pinned Bozzell (23:00).
Return to top of page









March 24, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Richard Wilson beat Spaget Decaro (5:00) in two straight falls.

  2. Joe Kopecki beat Doug Marcelle (22:45) in two straight falls.
    • Kopecki beat Marcelle (21:00).
    • Kopecki beat Marcelle (22:45).

  3. Paul Murdock beat Sailor Watkins (19:00) in three falls.
    • Watkins beat Murdock (16:00).
    • Watkins was DQed (17:00).
    • Murdock beat Watkins (19:00).
Return to top of page









March 31, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Don Wilson drew Spaget Decaro (10:00).

  2. Sandusky Light Heavyweight Champ Danny McDonald drew Joe Kopecki (60:00) in three falls.
    • McDonald beat Kopecki (24:00).
    • Kopecki beat McDonald (34:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Murdoch beat Sly McClain in three falls.
    • McClain pinned Murdoch (0:40).
    • Murdoch beat McClain.
    • McClain forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









April 7, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Clarence Wilhelm drew Richard Wilson (10:00).

  2. Les Fishbaugh drew Dickie Gerber (60:00) in three falls.
    • Gerber pinned Fishbaugh (24:00).
    • Fishbaugh beat Gerber (31:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Murdoch beat The Black Panther (46:00) in two straight falls.
    • Murdoch beat Panther (46:00).
    • Panther forfeited the second fall.
Return to top of page









April 14, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Clarence Wilhelm beat Don Wilson (0:40).

  2. Jimmy Logus beat Pete LaRue in two straight falls.
    • Logus pinned LaRue.
    • Logas pinned LaRue.

  3. Paul Murdoch beat Martino Angelo (17:30) in two straight falls.
    • Murdoch beat Angelo (12:30).
    • Angelo was DQed (17:30).
Return to top of page









April 21, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Sly McCloskey beat Spaget Decaro (3:00).

  2. Red Berry beat Marshall Carter (9:15) in three falls.
    • Berry beat Carter (0:45).
    • Carter pinned Berry (7:45).
    • Berry forced Carter to submit (9:15).

  3. Paul Murdoch beat Paul Bozzell (14:00) in two straight falls.
    • Murdoch forced Bozzell to submit (11:00).
    • Murdoch forced Bozzell to submit (14:00).
Return to top of page









April 28, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Don Wilson drew Sly McCloskey (10:00).

  2. Paul Murdoch won a "battle royal" (11:10). Also in the match were Red Berry, Jimmy Logus, Sly McClain, and Speedy Shaffer. This was said to be the first battle royal in Sandusky.

  3. Jimmy Logus pinned Red Berry (19:00).

  4. Speedy Schaffer beat Paul Murdoch via submission.
Return to top of page









May 5, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Don Wilson pinned Don Miller (2:00).

  2. Red Berry beat Bob Livernois (14:30) in two straight falls.
    • Berry beat Livernois (7:30).
    • Berry forced Livernois to submit (14:30).

  3. Paul Murdoch beat Speedy Shaffer (13:00) in three falls.
    • Shaffer beat Murdoch (7:00).
    • Shaffer pinned Murdoch (10:00).
    • Shaffer was DQed (13:00).
Return to top of page









May 12, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Don Wilson beat George Mehling.

  2. Jimmy Logus beat Buck Weaver (20:30) in two straight falls.
    • Logus beat Weaver (11:30).
    • Logus beat Weaver (20:30).

  3. Speedy Shaffer beat Sly McLain (18:20) in three falls.
    • McLain beat Shaffer (0:50).
    • Shaffer beat McLain (10:20).
    • Shaffer pinned McLain (18:20).
Return to top of page









May 19, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Richard Wilson drew Don Wilson (10:00).

  2. Jimmy Logus beat Paul Murdoch (21:20) in two straight falls.
    • Logus beat Murdoch (10:50).
    • Logus beat Murdoch (21:20).

  3. Sandusky Light Heavyweight Champ Danny McDonald beat Sailor Moran (16:50) in two straight falls.
    • McDonald pinned Moran (1:30).
    • McDonald pinned Moran (16:50).
Return to top of page









May 26, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Don Wilson pinned Kenneth Warren (2:00).

  2. The Black Panther beat Red Berry in three falls.
    • Berry beat Panther (27:00).
    • Panther beat Berry (56:50).
    • Panther forced Berry to submit.

  3. Jimmy Logus beat Sly McLain (10:45) in three falls.
    • McLain pinned Logus (0:45).
    • Logus pinned McLain (7:45).
    • Logus pinned McLain (10:45).
Return to top of page









Cancelled: June 2, 1936 in Sandusky, OH due to bad weather










June 9, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. George Sauers drew Lon Chaney (60:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers pinned Chaney (29:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Count Von Brognberg beat The Black Panther (21:00) in three falls.
    • Von Brognberg forced Panther to submit (14:00).
    • Von Brognberg was DQed (20:00).
    • Von Brognberg pinned Panther (21:00).
Return to top of page









June 16, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle beat Don Frederick (3:00).

  2. Paul Murdoch beat Pete LaRue (17:58) in three falls.
    • LaRue pinned Murdoch (11:00).
    • Murdoch pinned LaRue (11:58).
    • Murdoch beat LaRue (17:58).

  3. Count Von Brognberg beat Lon Chaney (30:00) in two straight falls.
    • Von Brognberg pinned Chaney (22:00).
    • Von Brognberg pinned Chaney (30:00).
Return to top of page









June 23, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 600
  1. Melvin Breegle pinned Sly McCloskey (5:35).

  2. Sailor Moran beat The Black Panther (29:20) in two straight falls.
    • Moran pinned Panther (15:00).
    • Moran pinned Panther (29:20).

  3. Count Von Brognberg beat Martino Angelo (27:30) in three falls.
    • Von Brognberg beat Angelo (9:00).
    • Angelo pinned Von Brognberg (21:30).
    • Von Brognberg pinned Angelo (27:30).
Return to top of page









June 30, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 600
  1. Melvin Breegle pinned Jimmy Harple (2:20).

  2. Frankie Hill beat Sailor Moran (27:45) in three falls.
    • Moran pinned Hill (20:00).
    • Hill pinned Moran (20:15).
    • Moran was DQed (27:45).

  3. Count Von Brognberg beat Sly McLain (59:00) in three falls.
    • McLain beat Von Brognberg (23:00).
    • Von Brognberg beat McLain (49:00).
    • Von Brognberg pinned McLain (59:00).
Note: The show was moved from the outdoor arena due to bad weather.

Return to top of page









July 7, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 400
  1. Melvin Breegle pinned Ferdie Lombardy (6:00).

  2. Sailor Moran drew Sly McLain (60:00) in three falls.
    • McLain pinned Moran (25:00).
    • Moran pinned McLain (48:40).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Count Von Brognberg beat Martino Angelo (25:45) in three falls.
    • Von Brognberg forced Angelo to submit (13:00).
    • Angelo beat Von Brognberg (17:15).
    • Von Brognberg pinned Angelo (25:45).
Return to top of page









July 14, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle drew Clarence Wilhelm.

  2. Johnny Estes beat Red Berry (12:00) in three falls.
    • Estes pinned Berry (1:00).
    • Berry beat Estes (7:00).
    • Estes pinned Berry (12:00).

  3. Count Von Brognberg beat Sly McLain (23:30) in three falls.
    • McLain beat Von Brognberg (14:00).
    • Von Brognberg beat McLain (18:30).
    • McLain was counted out (23:30).
Return to top of page









July 21, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Johnny Estes beat Jimmy Logus (43:00) in three falls.
    • Logus beat Estes (4:00).
    • Estes beat Logus (7:00).
    • Estes beat Logus (43:00).

  2. Martino Angelo beat Sailor Moran (17:30) in two straight falls.
    • Angelo forced Moran to submit (6:00).
    • Angelo beat Moran (17:30).
Return to top of page









July 25, 1936 in Huron, OH
Waterfront Park drawing ???
  1. Match results unavailable.
Note: This event was part of the annual Huron Regatta.

Return to top of page









July 28, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Clarence Wilhelm drew Melvin Breegle (10:00).

  2. George Sauers beat Jimmy Logus (23:00) in three falls.
    • Sauers beat Logus (9:30).
    • Sauers beat Logus (23:00).

  3. Johnny Estes beat Buck Weaver (35:00) in three falls.
    • Weaver pinned Estes (14:00).
    • Estes beat Weaver (23:30).
    • Estes pinned Weaver (35:00).
Return to top of page









August 4, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 500
  1. Melvin Breegle beat Carl Wilhelm (4:30).

  2. Martino Angelo drew Ken Hollis (60:00) in three falls.
    • Hollis pinned Angelo (19:00).
    • Angelo forced Hollis to submit (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Johnny Estes beat Count Von Brognberg (40:00) in three falls.
    • Von Brognberg pinned Estes (21:00).
    • Estes pinned Von Brognberg (27:00).
    • Estes beat Von Brognberg (40:00).
Return to top of page









August 11, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing 500
  1. Sly McLain drew Otis Clingman (60:00) in three falls.
    • McLain beat Clingman (25:00).
    • Clingman pinned McLain (37:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Johnny Estes beat Ken Hollis (44:00) in three falls.
    • Hollis beat Estes (19:00).
    • Estes beat Hollis (30:00).
    • Estes beat Hollis (44:00).
Return to top of page









August 18, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Water Street Outdoor Arena drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle beat Sly McCloskey (2:00).

  2. Speedy Shaffer beat Andy Tremaine (31:00) in three falls.
    • Tremaine pinned Shaffer (4:30).
    • Shaffer beat Tremaine (21:30).
    • Shaffer beat Tremaine (31:00).

  3. Otis Clingman beat Johnny Estes (35:00) in three falls.
    • Estes pinned Clingman (20:00).
    • Clingman beat Estes (35:00).
    • Estes forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









August 25, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Melvin Breegle beat Jim Harple (10:00) in two straight falls.
    • Breegle pinned Harple.
    • Breegle pinned Harple (10:00).

  2. Paul Domar beat Andy Tremaine (18:30) in two straight falls.
    • Domar pinned Tremaine (14:00).
    • Domar pinned Tremaine (18:30).

  3. Otis Clingman beat Sly McLain (11:30) in three falls.
    • McLain pinned Clingman (1:00).
    • Clingman pinned McLain (2:30).
    • McLain was counted out (11:30).
Note: The show was moved from the outdoor arena due to bad weather.

Return to top of page









September 1, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle pinned Red Zubrizick (9:45).

  2. Speedy LaRance beat Buck Weaver (19:00) in two straight falls.
    • LaRance beat Weaver (14:00).
    • LaRance beat Weaver (19:00).

  3. Paul Bozzell beat Sly McLain (38:00) in two straight falls.
    • Bozzell forced McLain to submit (24:00).
    • Bozzell beat McLain (38:00).
Return to top of page









September 8, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle drew Gerald Taber.

  2. Jack Domar drew Dickie Gerber (60:00) in three falls.
    • Domar pinned Gerber (15:15).
    • Gerber pinned Domar (25:28).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Bozzell beat Count von Brognberg (25:00) in three falls.
    • Von Brognberg forced Bozzell to submit (11:00).
    • Bozzell forced Von Brognberg to submit (18:00).
    • Bozzell pinned Von Brognberg (25:00).
Return to top of page









September 15, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle pinned Barney Whitman (2:00).

  2. Ken Hollis beat Jackie Nichols (32:00) in three falls.
    • Nichols pinned Hollis (10:00).
    • Hollis beat Nichols (19:00).
    • Hollis beat Nichols (32:00).

  3. NWA World Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk beat Otis Clingman (34:00) in three falls.
    • McGuirk beat Clingman (14:00).
    • Clingman pinned McGuirk (21:00).
    • McGuirk pinned Clingman (34:00).
Return to top of page









September 22, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle drew Daryl Taber (10:00).

  2. Speedy Shaffer beat John Felix (30:00) in three falls.
    • Felix beat Shaffer (21:00).
    • Shaffer beat Felix (28:00).
    • Shaffer beat Felix (30:00).

  3. Johnny Estes beat Buck Weaver (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • Estes pinned Weaver (15:00).
    • Estes pinned Weaver (28:00).
Return to top of page









September 29, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle beat Bud Barnum (2:00).

  2. Dickie Gerber beat Benny Bolt (31:00) in three falls.
    • Gerber pinned Bolt (17:00).
    • Bolt forced Gerber to submit (27:00).
    • Bolt was DQed (31:00).

  3. Jackie Nichols beat Johnny Estes (62:00) in three falls.
    • Estes pinned Nichols (12:00).
    • Nichols beat Estes (52:00).
    • Nichols beat Estes (62:00).
Return to top of page









October 6, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Melvin Breegle drew Boyd Kelley (10:00).

  2. Jimmy Black drew Benny Bolt (60:00) in three falls.
    • Black beat Bolt (19:00).
    • Bolt beat Black (36:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Tetsura Higami beat Count Von Brognberg (46:00) in three falls.
    • Von Brognberg beat Higami (27:00).
    • Von Brognberg was DQed (30:30).
    • Higami forced Von Brognberg to submit (46:00).
Return to top of page









October 13, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle beat Sly McCloskey (2:30) in two straight falls.
    • Breegle beat McCloskey (1:00).
    • Breegle beat McCloskey (2:30).

  2. Paul Bozzell beat Jackie Nichols (22:00) in three falls.
    • Nichols beat Bozzell (11:00).
    • Bozzell forced Nichols to submit (17:00).
    • Bozzell pinned Nichols (22:00).

  3. Tetsura Higami beat Benny Bolt (20:30) in two straight falls.
    • Higami beat Bolt (13:30).
    • Higami pinned Bolt (20:30).
Return to top of page









October 20, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle drew Carl Wilhelm (10:00).

  2. Vic Webber drew Walter Stratton (60:00) in three falls.
    • Stratton pinned Webber (46:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Paul Bozzell beat Jackie Nichols (14:30) in three falls.
    • Nichols pinned Bozzell (1:30).
    • Bozzell beat Nichols (8:30).
    • Bozzell pinned Nichols (14:30).
Return to top of page









October 27, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle drew Jim Lyon.

  2. Johnny Estes drew Bob Livernois (60:00) in three falls.
    • Estes beat Livernois (14:00).
    • Livernois beat Estes (20:30).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  3. Swede Hansen beat Tetsura Higami (24:00) in three falls.
    • Higami pinned Hansen (16:00).
    • Hansen pinned Higami (24:00).
    • Higami forfeited the third fall.
Return to top of page









November 4, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 500
  1. Prince Nihalakis beat Joe Clemmons (31:30) in three falls.
    • Nihalakis beat Clemmons (14:00).
    • Clemmons beat Nihalakis (21:00).
    • Nihalakis pinned Clemmons (31:30).

  2. Jackie Nichols beat Paul Bozzell (25:30) in three falls.
    • Bozzell beat Nichols (11:30).
    • Nichols beat Bozzell (16:30).
    • Nichols forced Bozzell to submit (25:30).
Note: This was a Wednesday show.

Return to top of page









November 10, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Benny Bolt drew Swede Hansen (60:00) in three falls.
    • Bolt pinned Hansen (21:00).
    • Hansen pinned Bolt (43:00).
    • The time limit expired (60:00).

  2. Prince Nihalakis beat Jackie Nichols (36:00) in two straight falls.
    • Nihalakis forced Nichols to submit (21:00).
    • Nihalakis forced Nichols to submit (36:00).
Return to top of page









November 17, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Melvin Breegle beat Red Schnaak (2:00).

  2. Sly McCloskey drew Howard Green.

  3. Walter Stratton beat Ken Hollis in three falls.
    • Hollis pinned Stratton (26:00).
    • Stratton beat Hollis (26:25).
    • Hollis was DQed (28:25).

  4. The Black Panther beat Tetsura Higami (34:00) in three falls.
    • Higami beat Panther (12:00).
    • Panther beat Higami (31:00).
    • Panther beat Higami (34:00).
Return to top of page









November 24, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Swede Hansen beat George Hardy (24:30) in three falls.
    • Hardy beat Hansen (16:30).
    • Hansen pinned Hardy (21:30).
    • Hardy was DQed (24:30).

  2. NWA World Light Heavyweight Champ Leroy McGuirk beat Prince Nihalakis (28:00) in two straight falls.
    • McGuirk pinned Nihalakis (16:00).
    • McGuirk pinned Nihalakis (28:00).
Return to top of page









December 1, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing 700
  1. Vic Webber beat Jack Domar (24:15) in two straight falls.
    • Webber pinned Domar (24:00).
    • Webber beat Domar (24:15).

  2. The Black Panther beat Jackie Nichols (51:00) in two straight falls.
    • Panther pinned Nichols (32:00).
    • Nichols forced Panther to submit (39:00).
    • Panther pinned Nichols (51:00).
Return to top of page









December 8, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Dave Reynolds beat George Hardy (25:00) in three falls.
    • Hardy beat Reynolds (8:00).
    • Reynolds pinned Hardy (16:00).
    • Hardy was DQed (25:00).

  2. Tetsura Higami beat The Black Panther (30:20) in three falls.
    • Panther pinned Higami (0:20).
    • Higami beat Panther (21:20).
    • Higami beat Panther (30:20).
Return to top of page









December 15, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Speedy Shaffer beat Jack Mercurio (27:00) in two straight falls.
    • Shaffer beat Mercurio (13:00).
    • Shaffer pinned Mercurio (27:00).

  2. Jackie Nichols beat The Black Panther (31:40) in three falls.
    • Nichols pinned Panther (19:00).
    • Panther TKO Nichols (31:00).
    • Nichols beat Panther (31:40).
Return to top of page









December 22, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Pete LaRue beat Joe Clemmons (59:00) in three falls.
    • LaRue beat Clemmons (26:00).
    • Clemmons pinned LaRue (34:00).
    • Clemmons was DQed (59:00).

  2. George Hardy beat Buzz Reynolds (40:00) in three falls.
    • Hardy beat Reynolds (19:00).
    • Reynolds pinned Hardy (34:00).
    • Hardy pinned Reynolds (40:00).
Return to top of page









December 29, 1936 in Sandusky, OH
Fisher's Hall drawing ???
  1. Gorilla Pogi beat Vic Webber (18:00) in two straight falls.
    • Pogi beat Webber (12:00).
    • Pogi beat Webber (18:00).

  2. Martino Angelo DDQ Prince Nihalakis (26:00) in three falls.
    • Angelo beat Nihalakis (14:00).
    • Nihalakis beat Angelo (18:00).
    • Both men were DQed (26:00).
Return to top of page